|
I saw you liked gangster movies, but you haven't watched one of my favorite gangster movie of all time: Miller's Crossing
Stolen from IMBD:
Tom Regan, an advisor to a Prohibition-era crime boss, tries to keep the peace between warring mobs but gets caught in divided loyalties.
Other Crimeish movies I'd recommend that may or may not be mobster movies that I didn't see on your list:
Pulp Fiction The Usual Suspects The Professional (French Title: Leon) Resevoir Dogs
You seem to not be up for a 'feel good' movie, so I've tried to keep those off the list
|
On July 13 2010 20:25 tyCe wrote: 12 Angry Men City of God The Godfather I & II The Pianist The Damned United Mongol Citizen Kane
12 angry men- saw it, good film the next 2(3) are on my list above in the blog (saw them) The Pianist - i saw about 1 million films about holocaust or stuff related to them, no more in the next decade, i had enough. I heard actually this one is good, but i heard that too many times already. The Damned United - football, idk, maybe later Mongol - gonna look it up Citizen Kane- it's so damn famous i cant believe i didnt watch it yet, somehow i'm afraid of this, idk why. Maybe because it's old and i might find it boring which would be quite a bummer as many great critics love it. Eventually i got to watch it
On July 13 2010 21:03 Cauld wrote:I saw you liked gangster movies, but you haven't watched one of my favorite gangster movie of all time: Miller's CrossingStolen from IMBD: Show nested quote +Tom Regan, an advisor to a Prohibition-era crime boss, tries to keep the peace between warring mobs but gets caught in divided loyalties. Other Crimeish movies I'd recommend that may or may not be mobster movies that I didn't see on your list: Pulp FictionThe Usual SuspectsThe Professional (French Title: Leon)Resevoir DogsYou seem to not be up for a 'feel good' movie, so I've tried to keep those off the list I've seen and loved all of these, but Reservoir Dogs and Miller's Crossing def. gonna watch them
|
If you like Resevoir Dog and Usual Suspects, have you seen Boondock Saints? And also, before I get into too many more recommendations, I should ask your stand on martial arts films.
|
On July 13 2010 18:59 Geo.Rion wrote:Show nested quote +On July 13 2010 17:14 endy wrote:The Good, The Bad, and The Weird : awesome korean western. Rocknrolla : A great movie by Guy Ritchie. A must see if you liked Snatch. On July 13 2010 02:29 Geo.Rion wrote: Life is beautiful -> right now there s 0% i d watch a film with that title
Your remark is retarded. This is one of the best european movie ever. He suggested you an amazing movie you haven't seen, and you just say there is no way you watch it just because of the title ? o.o the remark is not retarded. It might be a good film, but right now i'm feeling that life isnt beautiful at all, not the slightest, not a bit. It almost hurts to read a title like that, this just isnt the right time for that movie for me
Watch it, trust me, you'd be surprised.
Dont judge a book by its cover. Also, its better watching the movie without knowing what is it about.
|
On July 13 2010 23:09 Dukat wrote: If you like Resevoir Dog and Usual Suspects, have you seen Boondock Saints? And also, before I get into too many more recommendations, I should ask your stand on martial arts films. i'm watching RD tonight i loved The Usual Suspects so ill check that out
martial art films, idk, havent watched too many, as for those which i watched i have mixed feeling. Most of them tend to be boring, redundant or ridiculous but there were a couple which i liked, especially if there are swords involved too. I recently saw Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, i think it was decent, in the distant past i remember watching Legend of the Zu, and another one, i m not sure about the title though. In Hungarian it was "Journey to the West" in Romanian it was " The monkey king", and it had a different English title. At least that's how i remember. I'm absolutely sure i watched more of the classic kung-fu style movies, but i dont remember titles anymore. If you are familiar with that stuff recommend some good ones, worst thing could be i wont like it
|
No problem, a couple of really good ones have already been suggested, both Bruce Lee films. If you are watching a Bruce Lee movie, one thing to keep in mind is that none of his action sequences are sped up.
I would also suggest some more classics of the samurai movies. Start with Seven Samurai, be careful if you get this through "alternate" methods there is an anime series based on the movie. It's a longer movie, but one of the great classics. Well worth looking into.
I'll also suggest Sanjuro and Yojimbo. Both are stories about the same rogue samurai, he prefers to solve problems with his mind instead of his sword.
There's also the very popular film series about Zatoichi, the Blind Swordsman. There are many films about him out there.
A break from Japanese movies, and onto one I actually just watched yesterday. A Korean movie about a period in time before Korea existed as Korea, the Shadowless Sword; Legend of the Shadowless Sword in US. An interesting story about the kingdom that eventually became Korea.
Another Korean film, The Warrior. Another legend from Korean history, involving Korea attempting to foster peace with the new Ming Dynasty, and a small band of warriors having to rescue the Ming princess.
(Side note: the company behind both of these movies should be familiar to us all here, CJ Entertainment)
And now a Chinese movie, Legend of the Black Scorpion. A martial arts film inspired by Shakespeare's Hamlet.
If you like any or all of these let me know, I can keep the suggestions coming.
|
On July 14 2010 02:15 Dukat wrote: No problem, a couple of really good ones have already been suggested, both Bruce Lee films. If you are watching a Bruce Lee movie, one thing to keep in mind is that none of his action sequences are sped up.
I would also suggest some more classics of the samurai movies. Start with Seven Samurai, be careful if you get this through "alternate" methods there is an anime series based on the movie. It's a longer movie, but one of the great classics. Well worth looking into.
I'll also suggest Sanjuro and Yojimbo. Both are stories about the same rogue samurai, he prefers to solve problems with his mind instead of his sword.
There's also the very popular film series about Zatoichi, the Blind Swordsman. There are many films about him out there.
A break from Japanese movies, and onto one I actually just watched yesterday. A Korean movie about a period in time before Korea existed as Korea, the Shadowless Sword; Legend of the Shadowless Sword in US. An interesting story about the kingdom that eventually became Korea.
Another Korean film, The Warrior. Another legend from Korean history, involving Korea attempting to foster peace with the new Ming Dynasty, and a small band of warriors having to rescue the Ming princess.
(Side note: the company behind both of these movies should be familiar to us all here, CJ Entertainment)
And now a Chinese movie, Legend of the Black Scorpion. A martial arts film inspired by Shakespeare's Hamlet.
If you like any or all of these let me know, I can keep the suggestions coming.
I saw the Seven Samurais (i actually saw a western which was exactly like that, dont know which stole the idea from the other), as for the others, lot of names, the Shadowless Sword really aroused my curiosity. The thing is though i m not sure how available these movies are. In my town you can hardly buy and real good films on DVD and i'm not that great with downloading as i dont do it often and there s a bunch of fake stuff out there or good stuff witch arent seeded. I ll see what i can do about it.
|
Personally I'm not a fan of Life is Beautiful. I can't stand Roberto Benigni. Plus the whole movie has a serious case of tonal whiplash. It makes the holocaust look like a crappy low paying job as it plays around with all these whimsical sentimental scenes then sucker punches you at the end. Also it is probably one of the worst Oscar snubs of all time with Benigni winning over Tom Hanks, (Saving Private Ryan) Edward Norton, (Amercan History X) Nick Nolte, (Affliction) and Ian McKellan (Gods and Monsters). Anyway the OP said he didn't want to watch holocaust films so I'm not sure why people are recommending it.
Back on topic though I would add Ran and Rashomon to your list if you are doing Kurosawa movies. Rashomon is the original same story multiple points of view crime movie, and Ran is basically King Lear set in feudal Japan. I think the Western you are thinking of is The Magnificent Seven, which was an adaption of Seven Samurai. Both are good though. Also I don't see Taxi Driver on there. It is worth watching especially if you are a DeNiro fan.
|
On July 14 2010 05:36 Aquafresh wrote: Personally I'm not a fan of Life is Beautiful. I can't stand Roberto Benigni. Plus the whole movie has a serious case of tonal whiplash. It makes the holocaust look like a crappy low paying job as it plays around with all these whimsical sentimental scenes then sucker punches you at the end. Also it is probably one of the worst Oscar snubs of all time with Benigni winning over Tom Hanks, (Saving Private Ryan) Edward Norton, (Amercan History X) Nick Nolte, (Affliction) and Ian McKellan (Gods and Monsters). Anyway the OP said he didn't want to watch holocaust films so I'm not sure why people are recommending it.
Back on topic though I would add Ran and Rashomon to your list if you are doing Kurosawa movies. Rashomon is the original same story multiple points of view crime movie, and Ran is basically King Lear set in feudal Japan. I think the Western you are thinking of is The Magnificent Seven, which was an adaption of Seven Samurai. Both are good though. Also I don't see Taxi Driver on there. It is worth watching especially if you are a DeNiro fan.
ok, thanks for clarifing that. I saw the Taxi Driver there were many good parts but many "ohh, idk about this, it's kinda stupid" parts. Gonna look up the other 2 titles, if i can get a hold on them
|
Gattaca The Good Great cast Good plot Science fiction
The Bad Directing (it's very average)
The Cast Ethan Hawke Uma Thurman Jude Law
|
OK, so some feedback, so you dont think i'm just randomly blogging for no reason I watched some of the recommended films, those which i could find with my limited possibilities, here's some feedback:
Pan's Labyrinth - not what i expected but truly amazing, loved it Apocalypse now- let me say this, i think it's a good movie, i did not enjoy it at all, idk what the problem really was, too much explosions, too long? Or i was bored, didnt care, it just didnt caught me Wild Strawberies- really not what i expected, i didnt mind watching it, it wasnt entertaining, but it was good Reservoir Dogs - Tarantino. Pretty much what i expected, woth watching L.A Confidential - really good, but with that plot and that actor lineup it was bound to success Chinatown - jesus, this was bad, i had high hopes for this one, given J. Nicholson was in it, but everything beside him was bad in this movie. Fake scenes, stupid story, clishes all over the place, really bad. Miller's Cross- this was a good movie, sometimes i was a bit like "naah, i dont like that" on the other hand awesome scenes were more frequent, and overall it was good. I had a feeling at many times as if i was watching the taxi driver or Once upon a time in America, i dont really know why Bad Lieutant Port of call New orleans: Well, wasnt bad, i dont really liked the topic, but the film was woth a watch, N. Cage sometimes plays well
i'm trying to get some others from the ones already mentioned, keep up the recommendations, i really care about them
|
Uhhmm, Chinatown is one of the best noir movies ever made.
Anyway, here's some movies that you probably haven't encountered yet, but fit some of your parameters and are dramatically different than what people have recommended so far:
The Big Sleep: Classic Humphrey Bogart movie. It was written by William Faulkner and is classic noir in the sense that it's not too big on having a linear plot, it's more about the cool tone and the witty banter of Bogie's excellent Phillip Marlowe. If you're turned off by its age (1946), don't be because Bogie is surprisingly modern in his acting. Bogart is basically gangster as fuck, and everybody has been swinging from his nuts since.
Le Samourai: Another noir movie, but this came out in 1967. Again, noir films are not big on plot. They are more like poems in the way that their meaning is sensed and not necessarily spelled out for the viewer. The way this movie is shot is superb, highly original and stylish. This movie is centered around the handsome and cool assassin played by French actor Alain Delon. As with the previous movie, this one also involves hot chicks pining for our inaccessible hero, who makes smoking look cooler than it should and occasionally kills people.
Also, you didn't mention any Stanley Kubrick movies besides "The Shining", so here are some to watch.
A Clockwork Orange: IMO, one of the best movies ever made. Dr. Strangelove: Best satire ever filmed. The actor, Peter Sellers, plays multiple characters in this movie and is fucking genius. A shame he never did anything else this good.
|
On July 18 2010 06:14 A3iL3r0n wrote:Uhhmm, Chinatown is one of the best noir movies ever made. Anyway, here's some movies that you probably haven't encountered yet, but fit some of your parameters and are dramatically different than what people have recommended so far: The Big Sleep: Classic Humphrey Bogart movie. It was written by William Faulkner and is classic noir in the sense that it's not too big on having a linear plot, it's more about the cool tone and the witty banter of Bogie's excellent Phillip Marlowe. If you're turned off by its age (1946), don't be because Bogie is surprisingly modern in his acting. Bogart is basically gangster as fuck, and everybody has been swinging from his nuts since. Le Samourai: Another noir movie, but this came out in 1967. Again, noir films are not big on plot. They are more like poems in the way that their meaning is sensed and not necessarily spelled out for the viewer. The way this movie is shot is superb, highly original and stylish. This movie is centered around the handsome and cool assassin played by French actor Alain Delon. As with the previous movie, this one also involves hot chicks pining for our inaccessible hero, who makes smoking look cooler than it should and occasionally kills people. Also, you didn't mention any Stanley Kubrick movies besides "The Shining", so here are some to watch. A Clockwork Orange: IMO, one of the best movies ever made. Dr. Strangelove: Best satire ever filmed. The actor, Peter Sellers, plays multiple characters in this movie and is fucking genius. A shame he never did anything else this good.
Oh, A Clockwork Orange, i had in mind this, but forgot it, as many other good titles, gonna watch soon, im going to look up the rest too
|
If you haven't really jumped in older films, I would start with Orson Welles "Touch of Evil" before ever touching Citizen Kane. Citizen Kane is a true classic, but I never enjoyed it until I watched other black and white films and picked up some enthusiasm over them. "The 400 Blows" is also a great film to check out, along with "Yojimbo", a classic Japanese samurai flick by Kurosawa.
For something newer, check out "Dark City" if you haven't. Excellent sci-fi.
|
for your first two paragrapher, you should watch every David Lynch movie, and all of the Dogma95 films, you could watch all of Lars Von Trier also.
|
On July 18 2010 17:05 Geo.Rion wrote:Show nested quote +On July 18 2010 06:14 A3iL3r0n wrote:Uhhmm, Chinatown is one of the best noir movies ever made. Anyway, here's some movies that you probably haven't encountered yet, but fit some of your parameters and are dramatically different than what people have recommended so far: The Big Sleep: Classic Humphrey Bogart movie. It was written by William Faulkner and is classic noir in the sense that it's not too big on having a linear plot, it's more about the cool tone and the witty banter of Bogie's excellent Phillip Marlowe. If you're turned off by its age (1946), don't be because Bogie is surprisingly modern in his acting. Bogart is basically gangster as fuck, and everybody has been swinging from his nuts since. Le Samourai: Another noir movie, but this came out in 1967. Again, noir films are not big on plot. They are more like poems in the way that their meaning is sensed and not necessarily spelled out for the viewer. The way this movie is shot is superb, highly original and stylish. This movie is centered around the handsome and cool assassin played by French actor Alain Delon. As with the previous movie, this one also involves hot chicks pining for our inaccessible hero, who makes smoking look cooler than it should and occasionally kills people. Also, you didn't mention any Stanley Kubrick movies besides "The Shining", so here are some to watch. A Clockwork Orange: IMO, one of the best movies ever made. Dr. Strangelove: Best satire ever filmed. The actor, Peter Sellers, plays multiple characters in this movie and is fucking genius. A shame he never did anything else this good. Oh, A Clockwork Orange, i had in mind this, but forgot it, as many other good titles, gonna watch soon, im going to look up the rest too Cool, be interested to hear what you think!
|
Lol @ "I really like good actors."
For a pretty unique gang movie I'd recommend The Warriors. I watched it a couple years back when I was a bit younger (~15), but I think I'd still enjoy it now if I rewatched it.
Another movie that I watched recently and enjoyed is Inside Man. It takes the whole bank heist genre of movies and puts its own original spin on it.
|
Gonna reccomend you a few of my favorites which you might not have seen:
Memento. Genious film! Why? The story is told backwards, and this makes complete sense, because the main character can't remember more than about 30secs to a minute back in his life after an accident. Everything before the accident he remembers, everything after fades away as he's living it.
Watchmen: Superhero movie based on a classic comic book. It may sound lame and superficial, but the movie is deep and scary. The movie goes on under the cold war, and the story is a brilliant mix of fiction and reality. A little twist is, the heroes of the story are past their gloryfull youth of crimefighting and heroism, and are now just everyday middleage people living their lifes (some exeptions though). It's hard to describe without telling too much, but watch it!
American Psyco: You said you like good actors? Watch Christian Bale play a Wallstreet guy commiting cold blooded senseless murder because he has no feelings, at all. His acting makes the movie alone, and the story is amazing at telling the story of a psycopath (in the litteral sense of the word) from the psyco's perspective.
|
One that might be overlooked...Dune. Sci-Fi movie based on the book by Frank Herbert. There have been a few renditions of this recently, but I prefer the version from the 80's. A longer movie, but it's needed to fit the plot from the book in. There is a newer mini-series based on it, as well as he sequel book Children of Dune, but they tried to put too much dazzle into the miniseries and cost it some of the grit that the movie has, and I feel the book has as well.
|
On July 18 2010 17:05 Geo.Rion wrote:Show nested quote +On July 18 2010 06:14 A3iL3r0n wrote:Uhhmm, Chinatown is one of the best noir movies ever made. Anyway, here's some movies that you probably haven't encountered yet, but fit some of your parameters and are dramatically different than what people have recommended so far: The Big Sleep: Classic Humphrey Bogart movie. It was written by William Faulkner and is classic noir in the sense that it's not too big on having a linear plot, it's more about the cool tone and the witty banter of Bogie's excellent Phillip Marlowe. If you're turned off by its age (1946), don't be because Bogie is surprisingly modern in his acting. Bogart is basically gangster as fuck, and everybody has been swinging from his nuts since. Le Samourai: Another noir movie, but this came out in 1967. Again, noir films are not big on plot. They are more like poems in the way that their meaning is sensed and not necessarily spelled out for the viewer. The way this movie is shot is superb, highly original and stylish. This movie is centered around the handsome and cool assassin played by French actor Alain Delon. As with the previous movie, this one also involves hot chicks pining for our inaccessible hero, who makes smoking look cooler than it should and occasionally kills people. Also, you didn't mention any Stanley Kubrick movies besides "The Shining", so here are some to watch. A Clockwork Orange: IMO, one of the best movies ever made. Dr. Strangelove: Best satire ever filmed. The actor, Peter Sellers, plays multiple characters in this movie and is fucking genius. A shame he never did anything else this good. Oh, A Clockwork Orange, i had in mind this, but forgot it, as many other good titles, gonna watch soon, im going to look up the rest too
imo a clockwork orange was easily the best book to film adaptation i have ever seen
|
|
|
|