#1 was an easy decision. I haven't been able to put down Beach House's Teen Dream since hearing the single "Norway" last year. every track is some masterwork in subtle, melodic pop — simple enough to love on first listen, but with the depth to reward months of obsession (every time I listen I find a beautiful new lyric/synth line/melody to dwell on). Victoria Legrand's voice carries the album; it's sublime.
it'd be a crime not to play Teen Dream straight through (click the album art to download), but I'll mention my four favorites anyway: "Walk in the Park", "Lover of Mine", "10 Mile Stereo", "Take Care" (is heartbreaking)
Beach House is playing seven more shows on this album, all in the US and all in February. in the name of all things holy: go to one.
yeah yeah, five days until Christmas is stupidly late for a gift guide. so maybe you'll just buy some of this cool shit for yourself, or get expedited shipping, or find it in a store. in any case:
Amana nordic scarves | $17 — attractive, well-made scarves for $17. a scarf is the quintessential xmas gift, and you can't go wrong here. check out the tartans too.
J. Press knit tie | $60 — this is just a wardrobe essential, for dressing up a jacket or dressing down a suit. see also: this alternative to a regular tie pin
you are beautiful pencils | $10 — I dunno, could be a cute little gift for your girl who is a student/likes to draw?
a 2 finger ring | $55 — speaking of: if I had a girlfriend this xmas, I'd definitely be buying her a 2 finger ring.
Netflix | $10/month — my brother got me a netflix subscription last xmas, and it ended up being one of the best gifts I've ever received. the on-demand selection is getting pretty amazing (I recommend In the Mood for Love, The Great Happiness Space, and britcom Coupling, for starters), and I went through all of both Mad Men and The Wire on netflix DVDs (just starting Deadwood — is this show any good?)
Take Ivy, photos by T. Hayashida | $14 — half style guide, half cultural phenomenon. when this book hit Tokyo in 1965 it caused a sea change in young Japanese fashion; now it's finally been reprinted in the US. inside: great photography, classic prep style, and comically idyllic descriptions of American college life. a good gift for someone looking to dress better, or any college student really.
Fox River four layer glove | $30 — just a very warm, very good-looking glove at a very good price. if your giftee uses an iphone, try these $20 UO gloves (I've a pair and girls comment on them without fail, no idea why)
all-black playing cards | $17 — just boss. (warning: no shipping to Australia. sorry Scaramanga)
this 2011 agenda | 19 euro — every week is accompanied by a connect-the-dots of some iconic art! and: attractive typesetting.
Barrett Alley disciple wallet | $95 — Barrett Alley makes leather goods (check out all his stuff) that are mad expensive because they're distinctive and will wear beautifully (last forever). this is a nice wallet made out of pretty thin leather — a fresh alternative to your typically massive tri-fold
subscription to GQ | $12 — something that you don't have to worry about getting shipped before xmas day, and probably the best American style magazine.
one of the watches I mentioned here (accompany it with some bands). or, for someone who needs a more formal watch (and is worth spending several hundred (!) on), one of these gorgeous uniform wares watches
TeamLiquid Gossip Girl was a petty, flash-in-the-pan blog devoted to TL gossip. It hasn't been updated in about a year, and only has a handful of entries total. But some of them are interesting (including this rundown of rpf's famous facebook thread). Blog has too much of an agenda to take seriously, but for TL nerds it's really fun reading. (Does everybody already know about this?)
watched this video while in a stupor from studying corporations 12 hours straight. cried laughing.
http://woodgears.ca/eyeball/index.html is this supposed to be fun? it's totally maddening. I averaged 2.69 error on my first runthrough, and gave up there
merry xmas TL! here's my favorite christmas album. it's the only xmas music you'll ever need. put it on, grab a hot drink, and enjoy hanging with your friends/family this holiday.
That math doodling video is absolutely brilliant... However, if I took the time to learn them, I don't think I'd be all that great in the class itself.
Summer Holiday was playing in a coffee shop I was at back in...September? I absolutely loved the song and asked the barista what was playing. First time I've ever done that
Beachcomber's Windowsill is amazing, best album in recent memory. Thanks for all the blogs this year, lots of great music to listen to, and always interesting stuff!
Man, just looked at everything that you had on your list, some of them I've seen before, but most of them I've never even heard of. I want to talk about all of it but that's going to be way too long lol. I'm just going to thank you for all the amazing blogs :D.
<3 Beach House. Zebra's my favorite song on the album, I took the time to learn to play it on guitar and it's just so soothing to play it now and then. I had a chance to see them live, but didn't take it. Stupid college student budget. I intend to put up a blog regarding the bands I did get to see (one of the best years I've had for concert-going) at some point, so look forward to that.
Seriously, though, so much great music this year. It was a year of solid and established bands putting out really really solid albums. Not a very surprising year, but a damn good one. I won't disagree with your list outright, but I will say that I've been listening to Avi Buffalo's debut LP and Sufjan Steven's newest an awful lot lately.
Also, in honor of blog #XIV, I'm doing my damndest to get the peacoat you linked for christmas.
Awesome blog. Vihart had amazing videos. I almost got jelous she knew more math than I do and has the ability to express it in such an interesting fashion :d 5 stars!
On December 21 2010 11:23 wooozy wrote: anyone else unable to get greensleeves.mp3 in the charlie brown christmas album? corrupt for me and tried re-downloading twice =(
looks like there's something wrong with the archive, thanks for catching that. I'm re-upping a working .zip now and will update the OP (and paste the link in this post) when it's done
On December 21 2010 10:23 Empyrean wrote: Ooh, Gemini by Wild Nothing?
Summer Holiday was playing in a coffee shop I was at back in...September? I absolutely loved the song and asked the barista what was playing. First time I've ever done that
As always, ♥ :D
sup Empyrean. yep great album, probably the defining album of my summer. "summer holiday" was the first thing I heard from Wild Nothing and I was hooked straight off. good ear on that one
On December 21 2010 11:19 jon arbuckle wrote: Who posted Lower Dens on the brotherly blog?
that was me, I was giving the album a first listen and liking the sound. but I didn't notice any standout tracks and I've yet to make up my mind about the album. need to go back, and pay more attention. you into this band?
On December 21 2010 11:15 Node wrote: <3 Beach House. Zebra's my favorite song on the album, I took the time to learn to play it on guitar and it's just so soothing to play it now and then. I had a chance to see them live, but didn't take it. Stupid college student budget. I intend to put up a blog regarding the bands I did get to see (one of the best years I've had for concert-going) at some point, so look forward to that.
Seriously, though, so much great music this year. It was a year of solid and established bands putting out really really solid albums. Not a very surprising year, but a damn good one. I won't disagree with your list outright, but I will say that I've been listening to Avi Buffalo's debut LP and Sufjan Steven's newest an awful lot lately.
Also, in honor of blog #XIV, I'm doing my damndest to get the peacoat you linked for christmas.
good luck on the peacoat haha
I don't know about 2010 in music. 2009 was such a great year...when I got down to making my list this year I was kind of disappointed to find that a lot of the stuff I've been listening to in 2010 isn't part of a coherent/consistently good album. Avi Buffalo, I've one track of theirs that I apparently didn't like very much (2-starred it in iTunes ) but I'll grab their album and give it a go. thanks for the tip.
On December 21 2010 11:04 YoonHo wrote: Man, just looked at everything that you had on your list, some of them I've seen before, but most of them I've never even heard of. I want to talk about all of it but that's going to be way too long lol
I was about to buy a deck of thoes allback cards for me and my brother, turns out they don't ship to aus haha jwd its alright, i'll find someone on tl to help me out
On December 21 2010 11:04 YoonHo wrote: Man, just looked at everything that you had on your list, some of them I've seen before, but most of them I've never even heard of. I want to talk about all of it but that's going to be way too long lol
aw, boo
Haha, I guess I can talk about a few of them for now O_O.
Your site is really great, I have yet to see a picture of a woman that I don't like. BTW, Camilla Belle got #1 on this most beautiful face list. I don't think I've seen her on your site (I might have missed it) but I think she's really pretty. Here's the list if you're interested: .
I really appreciate your music recommendations. I've just recently started to get into indie rock/pop (?) and I enjoy it a lot. I personally like Arcade Fire and Crystal Castle the most (Not In Love is great). Almost forgot, The Mountain Goats and Broken Bells as well, especially The High Road by Broken Bells. Also, I downloaded your favorite songs of 2010 and I was happy to find Home (RAC remix) there :D.
Now, I'm just gonna talk a little bit about a bunch of stuff. That doodling in mathematics, I hate math, but I was able to listen to every single word in that video and I understood it O_O. The body drum kit is crazy, I wonder if someone can perfect the art of playing it, I'd pay to watch lol. That hand model is crazy lol, I was scared watching the video. It's surprising how much money she makes though for being a hand model. Oklahoma vs Oklahoma State was a wild game, I bet a little bit on sports and I covered the spread for that game but I didn't win any money >.< (damn you Boise State). Ah, I want to talk about more but I think this will do for now. Again, thanks for your blogs, they're always so interesting :D.
Those Vi Hart videos are fucking AWESOME. I don't generally like everything in your blogs but there's always at least one thing that really amazes me =].
[*] Fox River four layer glove | $30 — just a very warm, very good-looking glove at a very good price. if your giftee uses an iphone, try these $20 UO gloves (I've a pair and girls comment on them without fail, no idea why)
Do you or anyone else have anything good to say about gloves that you can (i) use an iPhone with but (ii) don't have the fingers cut off? It's too cold in Boston and CT for the kind you mentioned. My brother has gloves like this where you have to pull the fingers off but I wanted these but don't know if they work well or not.
On December 21 2010 10:04 JWD wrote: [*] all-black playing cards | $17 — just boss. (warning: no shipping to Australia. sorry Scaramanga)
Those black ones look awesome but it looks like they still use red in the picture? Or is that just the lighting. If there isn't red, do they not differentiate between color at all? I might get this if there isn't any red.
i play a lot of the music you've recommended on my stream and a lot of people tell me i have the best playlist. love your taste, thanks again for these blogs. when i win some big tournament and have cash to burn, im gonna re-do my wardrobe with your help lol!
On December 21 2010 13:37 Liquid`Tyler wrote: i play a lot of the music you've recommended on my stream and a lot of people tell me i have the best playlist. love your taste, thanks again for these blogs. when i win some big tournament and have cash to burn, im gonna re-do my wardrobe with your help lol!
sick! as usual I'll be rooting for you
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Nice top ten list! Surprised Cosmogramma by Flying Lotus didn't make the cut.
yeah his stuff was just a bit too wonky for me to get into. I'm listening to the album again now though, because you've mentioned it
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Also, I live right by the pizzeria that has the "T.Hanks" trash bin haha.
haha! where is that?
got to run atm, I'll reply to earlier comments in a bit though
I don't know about 2010 in music. 2009 was such a great year...when I got down to making my list this year I was kind of disappointed to find that a lot of the stuff I've been listening to in 2010 isn't part of a coherent/consistently good album. Avi Buffalo, I've one track of theirs that I apparently didn't like very much (2-starred it in iTunes ) but I'll grab their album and give it a go. thanks for the tip.
Like I said, I think it was a year of solid bands releasing solid albums, but very little new stuff that blew me away. I mean, off the top of my head there was LCD Soundsystem, The National, Broken Social Scene, Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade, The Walkmen, Liars, Los Campesinos!, Girl Talk, Deerhunter all releasing really good albums that aren't incredibly ambitious and just don't break much new ground despite their overall good-ness.
I'd say that the artists that did the most interesting and new-sounding stuff would be Beach House, Titus Andronicus, Joanna Newsom, and Sufjan Stevens. There's probably plenty that I missed, but they stood out to me the most. :p
Oh, check out Warpaint. They're pretty good. 4-piece girl group that plays kinda shoegaze-y kinda proggy music. Their album drags a bit after awhile, but I could see them doing something awesome before long.
ok killer coincidence: first time i checked your blog in a long time just now, and i never heard of beach house before, but it was playing on conan o brian 5 minutes ago while i was playing ra ra riot off my computer
then i started paying attention and turned off my music because beach house sounded kinda good ^^ unrelated: suburbs just really blew my mind and its hard to imagine a better album experience, but i guess that's highly tied into how i got into the album over the summer
Been listening to my vinyl copy of Charlie Brown Christmas multiple times a day for the past few weeks. It is by far my favourite Christmas album ever.
On December 21 2010 11:19 jon arbuckle wrote: Who posted Lower Dens on the brotherly blog?
that was me, I was giving the album a first listen and liking the sound. but I didn't notice any standout tracks and I've yet to make up my mind about the album. need to go back, and pay more attention. you into this band?
I'm more or less a Jana Hunter fan, yeah. I spent a lot of time with Blank Unstaring Heirs of Doom as a teenager, and I still ride hard for that album as a lower-fidelity, country-fried spinster sister to Cat Power's Moon Pix. Jana Hunter's other solo stuff is good, too, and when I saw her live, she rendered all the songs with the psych window-dressing that makes Lower Dens more or less what it is: scaling back Fushitsusha's early style or Les Rallizes Denudes onto Jana Hunter's shorter song-type songs.
That said, I mean, like you I only listened to it once or twice, but the problem there is me, not the record. Besides SODMG (Lil B, Soulja Boy), OFWGKTA (Tyler the Creator, Earl Sweatshirt, MellowHype), and Brick Squad (Waka Flocka Flame, Gucci Mane), I didn't listen to much new music this year.
I imagine I owe Beach House a second chance, if only because I swoon over the Cocteau Twins like I'm Miley Cyrus (bitch, I'm Miley Cyrus).
Hi JWD, I have always been a man of uncertain tastes in music, being influenced by all styles but never fully accepting either of them. However, the music you post in your blogs is different, it fits me perfectly. Thanks for sharing it with us, thanks for showing it to me.
P.S. Here is the only song I truly love, you might like it
This video is amazing. It's about how a sphere can be turned inside out according to certain rules, why it's possible, and why it can't be done with a circle. Very nice find, thanks for that.
Haha, just as I nagged on you in the last blog, you post this! :D
Great stuff, crazy interception. You'll hopefully love Deadwood, after The Wire it's the best piece of TV out there, shame that it only got three seasons.
Hell Yeah Crystal Castles Ive been listening to them non-stop for months :D. Most played Artist on my last.fm page this year. People should also check outThe Knife
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Also, I live right by the pizzeria that has the "T.Hanks" trash bin haha.
haha! where is that?
got to run atm, I'll reply to earlier comments in a bit though
It is a little wonky, definitely, but give it another spin, it's probably my #1 of the year! And we seem to have very similar music taste (Beach House is definitely in my top 5).
It's in this place called Vinnie's Pizzeria, which is in the Williamsburg area of Brooklyn. I literally walk by it every day on my way home from work. There's all kinds of funny signs in there, and the employees are a hoot too haha. If you're in the area ever I'd recommend stopping by.
JWD I look forward to these blogs so hard now that I've discovered them. Love the music, though I wish there was a little bit of Kanye on there. Oh and thanks for introducing me to mytasteinwomen.com because it's amazing, and I similarly CANNOT STAND that generic plastic porn look that is so prevalent these days, so this link, and others I've found though it, have saved my life/eyes.
On December 21 2010 13:37 Liquid`Tyler wrote: i play a lot of the music you've recommended on my stream and a lot of people tell me i have the best playlist. love your taste, thanks again for these blogs. when i win some big tournament and have cash to burn, im gonna re-do my wardrobe with your help lol!
I just gotta say from these blogs JWD you're one of the most badass stylish person i know Everything you suggest is oh so good
On December 21 2010 11:04 YoonHo wrote: Man, just looked at everything that you had on your list, some of them I've seen before, but most of them I've never even heard of. I want to talk about all of it but that's going to be way too long lol
aw, boo
Haha, I guess I can talk about a few of them for now O_O.
Your site is really great, I have yet to see a picture of a woman that I don't like. BTW, Camilla Belle got #1 on this most beautiful face list. I don't think I've seen her on your site (I might have missed it) but I think she's really pretty.
I've posted pics of her at least once before. definitely a stunner, I completely agree. it makes me feel old that there exist "new" celebrities I don't really know about
I really appreciate your music recommendations. I've just recently started to get into indie rock/pop (?) and I enjoy it a lot. I personally like Arcade Fire and Crystal Castle the most (Not In Love is great).
have you heard this version (with Robert Smith, of The Cure)?
[*] Fox River four layer glove | $30 — just a very warm, very good-looking glove at a very good price. if your giftee uses an iphone, try these $20 UO gloves (I've a pair and girls comment on them without fail, no idea why)
Do you or anyone else have anything good to say about gloves that you can (i) use an iPhone with but (ii) don't have the fingers cut off? It's too cold in Boston and CT for the kind you mentioned. My brother has gloves like this where you have to pull the fingers off but I wanted these but don't know if they work well or not.
I don't know anything about touchscreen-ready gloves but my uninformed advice is to steer clear just because you're going to have an impossible time finding any that look nice. (I always find that if a product is being marketed to "nerds" it tends to be ugly — a terrible phenomenon really.) my advice is to go for some convertible gloves like these (the black ones are really nice, actually).
I don't know about 2010 in music. 2009 was such a great year...when I got down to making my list this year I was kind of disappointed to find that a lot of the stuff I've been listening to in 2010 isn't part of a coherent/consistently good album. Avi Buffalo, I've one track of theirs that I apparently didn't like very much (2-starred it in iTunes ) but I'll grab their album and give it a go. thanks for the tip.
Like I said, I think it was a year of solid bands releasing solid albums, but very little new stuff that blew me away. I mean, off the top of my head there was LCD Soundsystem, The National, Broken Social Scene, Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade, The Walkmen, Liars, Los Campesinos!, Girl Talk, Deerhunter all releasing really good albums that aren't incredibly ambitious and just don't break much new ground despite their overall good-ness.
that is very true, these are pretty huge bands...I guess I just happen to not be that into most of them (exception Arcade Fire). I tried hard to get into Halcyon Digest but couldn't make it much past "Helicopter". I can see the merit though, Bradford Cox is genius level.
Oh, check out Warpaint. They're pretty good. 4-piece girl group that plays kinda shoegaze-y kinda proggy music. Their album drags a bit after awhile, but I could see them doing something awesome before long.
good tip, I found out about them when they opened for The xx a couple months ago. spent the whole concert crushing on their guitarist (then I watched this video and decided that the bassist might be cuter, though I'm dubious she's straight). anyway yeah, it was cool just to see an all-girl band play. I think they're going to have to become more expert musicians (just talking technical skill/composition) before doing something super significant though. more than half the tracks on The Fool are throwaways. but "Undertow" is great.
On December 21 2010 14:06 duckett wrote: ok killer coincidence: first time i checked your blog in a long time just now, and i never heard of beach house before, but it was playing on conan o brian 5 minutes ago while i was playing ra ra riot off my computer
then i started paying attention and turned off my music because beach house sounded kinda good ^^
you have no idea man. they're fantastic. thanks for mentioning the Conan appearance, I added video of it to the OP. "10 Mile Stereo" is such a super track.\
On December 21 2010 18:47 Hot_Bid wrote: jwd thanks for doing all the music research for me, all the new music i listen to i get from you, movie trailers, and tv commercials haha
np HB. if you're ever itching for something new to listen to, just drop me a PM
On December 21 2010 21:21 smileyyy wrote: Hell Yeah Crystal Castles Ive been listening to them non-stop for months :D. Most played Artist on my last.fm page this year. People should also check outThe Knife
two great bands yeah. last month I got a bit into We Love and their s/t debut, which is much like The Knife (Royksopp too I think). so I think you would dig them — here's my favorite cut off the album
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Nice top ten list! Surprised Cosmogramma by Flying Lotus didn't make the cut.
yeah his stuff was just a bit too wonky for me to get into. I'm listening to the album again now though, because you've mentioned it
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Also, I live right by the pizzeria that has the "T.Hanks" trash bin haha.
haha! where is that?
got to run atm, I'll reply to earlier comments in a bit though
It is a little wonky, definitely, but give it another spin, it's probably my #1 of the year! And we seem to have very similar music taste (Beach House is definitely in my top 5).
It's in this place called Vinnie's Pizzeria, which is in the Williamsburg area of Brooklyn. I literally walk by it every day on my way home from work. There's all kinds of funny signs in there, and the employees are a hoot too haha. If you're in the area ever I'd recommend stopping by.
hot employees → I'm there in a second. I'm working in nyc next summer and (if all goes right) full-time once I get out of school. can't decide whether to live in brooklyn or manhattan, but either way I expect I'll be around williamsburg quite a bit for shows, and to see friends living there etc
On December 21 2010 13:37 Liquid`Tyler wrote: i play a lot of the music you've recommended on my stream and a lot of people tell me i have the best playlist. love your taste, thanks again for these blogs. when i win some big tournament and have cash to burn, im gonna re-do my wardrobe with your help lol!
I just gotta say from these blogs JWD you're one of the most badass stylish person i know Everything you suggest is oh so good
thanks Scara
On December 22 2010 01:49 Yurie wrote: All the images from me in my place (thus far) is available (unofficially) in an archive at Megaupload.
[url blocked]
very tite, thanks for mentioning this. I'm going to add it to the OP. edit: aw, "The file you are trying to access is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later."
Dang, I just put in an order for those Agloves from Amazon last night. Oh well, we'll see how it goes. :/
But I also ordered one of those book bags from Duluth Pack! What color should I have gotten haha. I have no sense of style, I just stuck with the olive because it was the standard. I also got the monogramming but I'm not sure if that was a good idea either. Should be waiting for me when I get back on campus.
good blog as usual.. I get sad when you post those good bands albums though, especially Toro Y Moi. He probably doesn't care too much about the money, but I wish more people would support him by buying the album.
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Nice top ten list! Surprised Cosmogramma by Flying Lotus didn't make the cut.
yeah his stuff was just a bit too wonky for me to get into. I'm listening to the album again now though, because you've mentioned it
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Also, I live right by the pizzeria that has the "T.Hanks" trash bin haha.
haha! where is that?
got to run atm, I'll reply to earlier comments in a bit though
It is a little wonky, definitely, but give it another spin, it's probably my #1 of the year! And we seem to have very similar music taste (Beach House is definitely in my top 5).
It's in this place called Vinnie's Pizzeria, which is in the Williamsburg area of Brooklyn. I literally walk by it every day on my way home from work. There's all kinds of funny signs in there, and the employees are a hoot too haha. If you're in the area ever I'd recommend stopping by.
hot employees → I'm there in a second. I'm working in nyc next summer and (if all goes right) full-time once I get out of school. can't decide whether to live in brooklyn or manhattan, but either way I expect I'll be around williamsburg quite a bit for shows, and to see friends living there etc
haha actually "hoot," two o's, they're all guys, but they are really cool.
and a thousand times, brooklyn > manhattan. especially based on your music taste. cooler and nicer people, fewer beggars, better music scene, cheaper rent, cheaper booze, bigger apartments... I could go on. My girlfriend and I live in Greenpoint (basically, north side of williamsburg), and it is awesome. We pay around 800 each for a pretty spacious place (we each have our own small studio-type room, plus bedroom, living room and kitchen).
The various neighborhoods of brooklyn are all very different though. If you want any advice when you're looking at places/neighborhoods PM me.
There is also a really great contingent of TLers in NYC, I wager one of the best local communities in the country.
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Nice top ten list! Surprised Cosmogramma by Flying Lotus didn't make the cut.
yeah his stuff was just a bit too wonky for me to get into. I'm listening to the album again now though, because you've mentioned it
On December 21 2010 13:43 Thunderflesh wrote: Also, I live right by the pizzeria that has the "T.Hanks" trash bin haha.
haha! where is that?
got to run atm, I'll reply to earlier comments in a bit though
It is a little wonky, definitely, but give it another spin, it's probably my #1 of the year! And we seem to have very similar music taste (Beach House is definitely in my top 5).
It's in this place called Vinnie's Pizzeria, which is in the Williamsburg area of Brooklyn. I literally walk by it every day on my way home from work. There's all kinds of funny signs in there, and the employees are a hoot too haha. If you're in the area ever I'd recommend stopping by.
hot employees → I'm there in a second. I'm working in nyc next summer and (if all goes right) full-time once I get out of school. can't decide whether to live in brooklyn or manhattan, but either way I expect I'll be around williamsburg quite a bit for shows, and to see friends living there etc
haha actually "hoot," two o's, they're all guys, but they are really cool.
hahaha reading failure
and a thousand times, brooklyn > manhattan. especially based on your music taste. cooler and nicer people, fewer beggars, better music scene, cheaper rent, cheaper booze, bigger apartments... I could go on. My girlfriend and I live in Greenpoint (basically, north side of williamsburg), and it is awesome. We pay around 800 each for a pretty spacious place (we each have our own small studio-type room, plus bedroom, living room and kitchen).
The various neighborhoods of brooklyn are all very different though. If you want any advice when you're looking at places/neighborhoods PM me.
thanks a ton for the advice, and the offer. as I get down to looking for an apartment I'll keep it in mind!
at first i was put off with meinmyplace by all the pink and the slightly plump woman, but then i looked into the archives and holy shit... what a treasure trove.
Your blogs are basically a perfect representation of who I am: a hipster music-loving, hetero GQ-reading, design-obsessed SC nerd.
Wow.
The only fault I can see is the absence of The National on your year-end best albums list. It would easily be up there as 2 or 3 and Gold Panda would be an honorable mention. He's great and all, but he's no James Blake.
It's so fucking wonderful to know people like us exist on TL -- I thought everyone was a K-pop or metal loving stereotypical gamer.
On December 22 2010 10:32 hmunkey wrote: Your blogs are basically a perfect representation of who I am: a hipster music-loving, hetero GQ-reading, design-obsessed SC nerd.
Wow.
The only fault I can see is the absence of The National on your year-end best albums list. It would easily be up there as 2 or 3 and Gold Panda would be an honorable mention. He's great and all, but he's no James Blake.
It's so fucking wonderful to know people like us exist on TL -- I thought everyone was a K-pop or metal loving stereotypical gamer.
I know what you mean, man. The TL last.fm group is just plain depressing.
On December 22 2010 11:05 Node wrote: I know what you mean, man. The TL last.fm group is just plain depressing.
Tell me about it. I briefly joined it but ended up leaving because it had pretty much 0 compatibility with me (except for Daft Punk and Kanye West -- go figure). Oh well, one's my favorite gaming community while I have other music/culture ones.
JWD, Deadwood is an awesome show, but I feel I must warn you that they filmed season 3 without knowing it would be their last. If I could go back in time I would stop at the end of 2, don't blue ball yourself. Trust me.
On December 22 2010 21:51 Weird wrote: JWD, Deadwood is an awesome show, but I feel I must warn you that they filmed season 3 without knowing it would be their last. If I could go back in time I would stop at the end of 2, don't blue ball yourself. Trust me.
It's not so bad because it's based on a true story, so after you get nutpunched by the end of season 3 you can hit up Wikipedia and see how the story ends up.
On December 22 2010 01:49 Yurie wrote: All the images from me in my place (thus far) is available (unofficially) in an archive at Megaupload.
[url blocked]
very tite, thanks for mentioning this. I'm going to add it to the OP. edit: aw, "The file you are trying to access is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later."
On December 23 2010 10:38 BroOd wrote: Teen Dream- File Removed for Violation!!
It's ok, I'll just borrow it from my buddy what.cd.
Shh! Keep it quiet. But while you're at it run a tag search for "chillwave" and download everything with a lot of snatches. Beach House are the kings (queens?), but there's a lot of amazing stuff out there with a similar sound.
meinmyplace has to be the most wonderful thing ever, those women are beautiful, thanks bro.
edit: Wow... never mind thats not even the best thing in this fabulous blog, you my friend are a genius. I will now look forward to this blog from here on out. I am sad face about the monochromatic cards being sold out in black, or at least I can't change it from white... Cheers mate!
On December 22 2010 10:32 hmunkey wrote: Your blogs are basically a perfect representation of who I am: a hipster music-loving, hetero GQ-reading, design-obsessed SC nerd.
Wow.
The only fault I can see is the absence of The National on your year-end best albums list. It would easily be up there as 2 or 3 and Gold Panda would be an honorable mention. He's great and all, but he's no James Blake.
It's so fucking wonderful to know people like us exist on TL -- I thought everyone was a K-pop or metal loving stereotypical gamer.
haha glad you feel at home. as adam carolla would say: it takes all kinds.
On December 22 2010 21:51 Weird wrote: JWD, Deadwood is an awesome show, but I feel I must warn you that they filmed season 3 without knowing it would be their last. If I could go back in time I would stop at the end of 2, don't blue ball yourself. Trust me.
leave out a whole season of a great show?? no thank you! I thought Firefly blueballed viewers pretty hard, but loved it anyway...Deadwood can do its worst
On December 22 2010 01:49 Yurie wrote: All the images from me in my place (thus far) is available (unofficially) in an archive at Megaupload.
[url blocked]
very tite, thanks for mentioning this. I'm going to add it to the OP. edit: aw, "The file you are trying to access is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later."
Hmm it works for me. Just tried it again.
yup, working fine. dunno what was up before. added the link to op, thanks
On December 23 2010 10:38 BroOd wrote: Teen Dream- File Removed for Violation!!
It's ok, I'll just borrow it from my buddy what.cd.
word. fixed that link though.
On December 23 2010 17:50 mOnion wrote: ahhhhhhhhhhhhh I LOVE YOU JWD these are always so amazing
I was going thru and clicking your links to ur old blogs for the top10 albums of the year and your #4 isnt working
yo! aware there's no link for #4—I never posted anything about The Suburbs, so had nothing to link to. guess you'll have to find your own download, or buy it (it's worth the $ easily)
On December 22 2010 04:43 Contagious wrote: good blog as usual.. I get sad when you post those good bands albums though, especially Toro Y Moi. He probably doesn't care too much about the money, but I wish more people would support him by buying the album.
this is an interesting ethical dilemma. you're right that it is wrong to post full albums. what about the consideration that what these artists really make money off of these days is touring, and perhaps the best way to drive people to their shows is to direct them to the easiest way to enjoy all of the artists' music? I usually try to post links to buy albums, or encourage people to go to shows / include tour dates. I will make sure to do more of this.
havnt hit up TL in a while but nice to see you still got these blogs but how can you have no national, avey tare or janelle monae also...flame me all you want but i found the suburbs boring and awful... hugely disappointing anyways each for their own... im glad at least no kanye (still dno if p4k are trolling or are genuinely retarded)
Thanks again for the amazing blog JWD. I've tried out all the music you've suggested so far, and it's been great to listen to. I'm so happy you recommended A Charlie Brown Christmas by the Vince Guaraldi Trio, as it's my favorite Christmas album ever.
I have to second your recommendation of In the Mood for Love (directed by the famous Chinese filmmaker Wong Kar-wai). I saw it my freshmen year of college in my Intro to Film class, and have remembered it ever since. The plot is pretty simple, but the stylization he uses with color and music is simply amazing. I can't recommend it enough.
I can't wait for your next blog; I always look forward to them.
On December 25 2010 09:56 jaminz wrote: Thanks again for the amazing blog JWD. I've tried out all the music you've suggested so far, and it's been great to listen to. I'm so happy you recommended A Charlie Brown Christmas by the Vince Guaraldi Trio, as it's my favorite Christmas album ever.
of course! I'm really glad you are trying out all these albums. it does take some initiative to download and play a LP through...
I have to second your recommendation of In the Mood for Love (directed by the famous Chinese filmmaker Wong Kar-wai). I saw it my freshmen year of college in my Intro to Film class, and have remembered it ever since. The plot is pretty simple, but the stylization he uses with color and music is simply amazing. I can't recommend it enough.
good second. I loved this movie. didn't think about it much at the time, but you are absolutely right about why it succeeds despite having such a simple plot. there are a couple things about the film that I'll never forget: (1) her dresses. patterns so intricate, and all of them made her look stunning. and like you said, the colors. I don't usually notice wardrobe in movies, but they really blew me away. (2) that scene at his workplace, where he's smoking and there's just this long shot of his smoke escaping past the light above him...I don't know, I just thought that shot was very powerful.
Sorry for the bump but Books Brothers are having a sale on their dress shirts 3 for $135 online today only. JWD has recommend these dress shirts before.
On December 29 2010 07:44 hmunkey wrote: Sorry, I'm a TL noob. Where can I get the RSS for a blog at?
at the "main page" of any TL blog (accessed by clicking the "Blog" link in the upper right of any userbar there). here's my such page — there you'll find this blog's RSS feed.
(sorry for taking so long to respond; been away on vacation)
On December 26 2010 21:58 Scaramanga wrote: Jwd opinions on this?
says sold out, so I'm a bit late sorry stainless steel can be boss (a friend of mine has a stainless steel cigarette case that he uses as a card carrier—operates kind of like an oversized zippo, minus the lighter) but I'm not really sure how it'd work out in such a big wallet. you're not going to want to sit on that much metal, and it'd put a big lump in any front pocket. also, the fabric along the middle strikes me as kind of tacky. could definitely do worse though.