Welcome to my list of my favorite movies. Anyone who disagrees with any of my choices can go read Harry Potter or wear a Pony shirt. (Click the All button, Ctrl+F, and type in the name of a film to see if I have rated/reviewed it)
I Will be listing All my favorite movies and short descriptions about them as well as a rating from 1-10 (10 high). I will be dividing them up as best I can according to genre as well.
Also As many of you may or may not know I have spent the last few months burning DVDs and increasing my collection. So far My Collection is up to about 400~ish Movies. I still have some lesser titles to go. As well as listing the movies and their descriptions, I will be including a guide to software/hardware for ripping/burning DVDs.
First off, let me list my 3 all time favorite movies:
Payback [R] - Mel Gibson, Action/Drama,Neo-Noir 10/10. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120784/ This is about a career criminal anti-hero who is out for some revenge and basically walks around town owning the place. He deals with crooked cops, mafia syndicates, asian drug dealers, ex backstabbing partners, swindlers, hooligans, and thugs. Hes a bad mother fucker and he doesn't take shit from any one. He just wants what was stolen from him and stop at nothing to get it. Some hot girls and sexual content as well.
Starship Troopers [R] - Various Actors, Action/SciFi, 10/10. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120201/ This movie is about a bunch of high school kids in the future who join up in the military to fight space bugs. Very similar to Zerg vs Terran in Starcraft (both released in 1998 too). Anyways they all have their different abilities and help each other along the way in the fight against the bugs. Awesome CGI and special effects, Great 1 Liners, and many huge gory-bloody battles, fights, & scenes. There is much humor in the film as well, in the form of random commercials similar to "I'll buy that for a dollar" in RoboCop and the whole Smash-TV/Running Man type television from the future; where the world is almost ridiculously asinine/crazy for entertainment. Some nudity as well.
The Thing [R] - Kurt Russel, Action/SciFi/Horror/Suspense 10/10. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084787/ Another one of my favorite movies of all time. This movie has everything a good movie should have; violence, gore, suspense, action, explosions, aliens, etc, etc. This movie is basically about a group of American scientists in Antarctica who are there doing boring shit. One day they see some Norwegian scientists chasing some German Shepard with grenades and machine guns. Turns out the dog is a shapeshifting alien and its slowly killing everyone and taking their place. No one knows whos dead or whos an alien or what the fuck is going on. I've already spoiled it too much, just go watch it. And after you're done go play the SC UMS 'Changeling' or the real video game based on this movie. They also rock.
PS- I'm sort of grading these on a curve as I go along (and from memory). A lot of these I haven't watched in a while and maybe need a refresher for a more precise vote. I'm also giving ratings based on my favorites in order, not just based on the movie alone by itself. So like Godfather would be top 20 or so but it gets a lower rating than something like Predator because thats my top 10, but they are both really good movies.
1- Shitty shit garbage (low budget, bad story, bad acting, etc) 2- Crappy shit (generally ignorable movie) 3- Typical high budget crap (or B movie) 4- Eh, sucky (movies that aren't too terrible but I could stand watching again) 5- Decent, not good or bad (standard movies that I wouldn't really recommend but I wouldn't bash either) 6- Good, but maybe shit acting or typical TV rerun movie (classic old movie, or cool movie) 7- Above average, maybe lower rating to compare with the rest of series 8- Excellent, would watch many times. 9- Top favorites 10- Favorite movies.
PPS- 98% of the movies on my list are 98% better than any other movie not on the list as of date.
Action: The Running Man [R] 9/10 classic Shwarzennegar Raw Deal [R] 5/10 not as classic Commando [R] 8/10 pretty good IJ1:Raiders Of The Lost Ark [PG] 7.5/10 IJ2:The Temple Of Doom [PG] 7.5/10 IJ3:The Last Crusade [PG13] 7/10 Kill Bill [R] 9/10 Kill Bill 2 [R] 8.5/10 Mad Max 1 [R] 8/10 Mad Max 2:The Road Warrior [R] 8/10 Mad Max 3:Beyond Thunderdome [PG13] 5/10 District B13 [R] 8/10 Face/Off [R] 7.5/10 Jurassic Park 1 2 3 [PG13] 8,7,6/10 Rambo: First Blood 1 2 3 [R] 9,9,6/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels [R] 7/10 The Rock [R] 7.5/10 Escape From: New York/LA [R] 7,7/10 Batman 1 [PG] 9/10 Snatch [R] 7/10 Spawn [PG13] 5/10 Demolition Man [R] 7/10 Independence Day [PG13] 7/10 Darkman [R] 5.5/10 Mission: Impossible [PG13] 5.5/10 ConAir [R] 7.5/10 Hancock [PG13] 6/10 Dark Knight [PG13] 7.5/10
SciFi/Action: Universal Soldier [R] 7.5/10 Starship Troopers [R] 10/10 Robo Cop [R] 8.5/10 Robocop 2 [R] 7/10 Robocop 3 [R] 6/10 AniMatrix (anime, prequel) 7/10 Matrix 1[R] 9/10 Matrix 2: Reloaded [R] 6/10 Matrix 3: Revolutions [R] 6/10 SW4:A New Hope [PG] 7/10 SW5:The Empire Strikes Back [PG] 8/10 SW6:Return Of The Jedi [PG] 7.5/10 SW1:The Phantom Menace [PG] 4/10 I kinda hate this movie SW2:Attack Of The Clones [PG] 5/10 no action until the end SW3:Revenge Of The Sith [PG13] 7/10 Total Recall [R] 9.5/10 This movie is pure awesome Terminator [R] 8/10 Terminator2: Judgement Day [R] 9.5/10 I give this rating to top 10s 12 Monkeys [R] 8/10 Alien [R] 7/10 Aliens [R] 7/10 Transformers 2k7 [PG13] 5.5/10 Grindhouse: Planet Terror [R] 7.5/10 Predator [R] 9.5/10
Gangsters,Mafia,Prison, Etc: The Departed [R] 9.5/10 Menace II Society [R] 9/10 Colors [R] 9/10 The Warriors [R] 8/10 American Me [R] 7.5/10 The Godfather [R] 8.5/10 good but long The Godfather II [R] 8.4/10 part 1 is better! King Of New York [R] 9/10 Reservoir Dogs [R] 9/10 Smokin' Aces [R] 8/10 Training Day [R] 9/10 Good Fellas [R] 8/10 Payback [R] 10/10 Blood In Blood Out [R] 6/10 Donnie Brasco [R] 7/10 Scarface [R] 9/10 L4yer Cake [R] 7/10 American Gangster [R] 9/10 Lock Up [R] 7.5/10 Bad Boys 1983 [R] 7.5/10 Sean Penn movie City Of God [R] 7.5/10
Drugs/Trippy/ThinkingManMovies: Dazed And Confused [R] 8/10 White Boyz [R] 6/10 KIDS [R][NC17][Unrated?] 6/10 Blow [R] 8/10 Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas [R] 8/10 A Scanner Darkly [R] 7.5/10 Primer [PG13] 8/10 Memento [R] 7/10 Cube[R] 7/10 Cube Zero
Boxing/Martial Arts/Kung Fu: Big Trouble In Little China [PG13] 7/10 Enter The Dragon [R] 7.5/10 Riki-Oh [R] 6.5/10 36th Chamber/Master Killer [R] 7.5/10 36 Crazy Fists [Unrated?] 6/10 Game Of Death [R] 8/10 Bloodsport [R] 7/10 Raging Bull [R] 6/10 Rocky 1 2 3 4 5 6 [PG] except IV [PG13] 6,7,7,7,4,6/10 movies are OK
War/Army: Saving Private Ryan [R] 8.5/10 Full Metal Jacket [R] 8/10 Braveheart [R] 8/10 Enemy At The Gates [R] 7.5/10 Three Kings [R] 7/10 Apocalypse Now/ReduX[R] 8.5/10 Platoon [R] 8/10 Deer Hunter [R] 8/10 Top Gun [PG] 6.5/10 Andersonville [PG-13] 5/10
Monsters: Night of the Living Dead '68[R] 7/10 Night of the Living Dead '90 [R] 6/10 Day Of The Dead '85[R] 7/10 Day Of The Dead '08[R] 1/10 Terrible remake. Dawn Of The Dead '78[R] 7/10 Dawn Of The Dead '04[R] 6/10 Land Of The Dead '05[R] 6/10 The People Under The Stairs [R] 5.5/10 The Lost Boys [R] 5/10 Underworld [R] 6/10 The Thing [R] 10/10 Blade [R] 8/10 28 Days Later [R] 8/10 Queen Of The Damned [R] 5.5/10 Interview With The Vampire [R] 7/10 The Evil Dead 1[R] 7.5/10 Evil Dead 2 [R] 8/10 Army Of Darkness 3 [R] 9/10 the only series to get better w/ sequels Monster Squad [PG13] 7/10 Resident Evil [R] 7/10 Beetlejuice [PG] 6/10 From Dusk Till Dawn [R] 6/10 Tales from the Hood [R] 5.5/10
Drama(Including all sub-genres): Beat Street [PG] 5/10 The Usual Suspects [R] 6/10 The Big Lebowski [R] 7/10 Blade Runner [R] 5/10 Pirates Of The Carribean 5/10 Falling Down [R] 7/10 Fight Club [R] 7/10 The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly [[??]] 5/10 Dracula: The Dark Prince [R] 6.5/10 Once Upon A Time In The West Deliverance [R] 5/10 Logan's Run [PG] 5.5/10 Forrest Gump [PG13] 6.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption [R] 9/10 Gattaca [PG13] 5/10 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon [PG13]5/10 Fire In The Sky [PG13]5/10 Point Break [R]6.5/10 The Professional (Leon) [R] 7/10 The Boondock Saints [R] 4/10 Don't really like this movie, but I own it because others like it. Pulp Fiction [R] 8.5/10 Sin City [R] 6.5/10 The Count Of Monte Cristo [PG13] 7/10 The Passion Of The Christ [R] 5.6/10 American History X [R] 8/10 Desperado [R] El Mariachi [R] Once Upon A Time In Mexico [R] Identity [R] 5.5/10 Taxi Driver [R] 8/10 Boogie Nights [R] 6/10 Clockwork Orange [R] 5.5/10 Gladiator [R] 6.5/10 Tombstone [R] 9/10 Se7en [R] 8/10 The Gods Must Be Crazy [PG] Hostel [R] Who Framed Roger Rabbit? [PG] 6.5/10 Gridlock'd [R] 5/10 Private Parts [R] 5/10 Apocalypto [R] 5.5/10 Devil's Advocate [R] 5.5/10 Princess Bride [PG] 5.5/10 Pan's Labyrinth [R] 4.5/10 Apollo 13 [PG] 6.5/10 BasketBall Diaries [R] 5/10 Breakfast Club [R] 5/10 Shade [R] 4.5/10 Grindhouse: DeathProof [R] 6.5/10 The Cincinnati Kid
Comedies: Half Baked [R] 8.5/10 Don't Be A Menace To South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood [R] 8.5/10 Jackass [R] 6/10 Jackass 2 [R] 6/10 Jackass 2.5 [R] 5/10 Jabberwocky [PG] 4.5/10 MP:Holy Grail [PG] 8/10 MP:Meaning Of Life [R] 7/10 MP:Life Of Brian [R] 6/10 MP:Now For Something Different Time Bandits [PG] 5/10 Clerks II [R] 6.5/10 Scary Movie [R] 5/10 40-Year-Old Virgin [R] 5/10 Ali-G Indahouse [R] 4.5/10 Borat [R] 5.5/10 Ace Ventura Pet Detective [PG13] 6/10 Ace Ventura 2: When Nature Calls [PG13] 5.5/10 Cable Guy [PG13] 6/10 Dumb & Dumber [PG13] 8/10 Dodgeball [PG13] 6/10 Meet The Parents [PG13] 6/10 Space Balls [PG] 5.5/10 Tommy Boy [PG13] Big Daddy [PG13] 4.5/10 Happy Gilmore [PG13] 7/10 Billy Madison [PG13] 5/10 Animal House [R] National Lampoon's: Vacation [R] 6/10 National Lampoon's: European Vacation [PG13] 5/10 National Lampoon's: Christmas Vacation [PG13] 6.5/10 National Lampoon's: Vegas Vacation [PG] 6/10 Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back [R] Fast Times At Ridgemont High [R] Friday [R] 6/10 Office Space [R] 6.5/10 Kingpin [R] 6/10 Hot Fuzz [R] 5/10 There's Something About Mary [R] Shaun of the Dead [R] 5.5/10 Airplane! [PG] 5/10 Tropic Thunder [R] 6/10
Anime/Animation: Vampire Hunter D [R] 5.5/10 Vampire Hunter D:Bloodlust [R] 7/10 Ninja Scroll [R] 8/10 Afro Samurai [R] 7.5/10 Fist Of The North Star [R] 6.5/10 New Fist Of The North Star [R] 5/10 Street Fighter 2 [PG13] 5/10 Cool World [PG13] 4.5/10 Akira [R] 5/10 Ghost In The Shell [R] 7/10 Spirited Away [PG] 6/10 Fritz The Cat [NC17] 5/10 Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (part 2) [NC17] 5/10 The Simpson's Movie [R] 5/10 Afro Samurai: Resurrection
Disney/Kids: Labyrinth 6/10 Little Monsters 5/10 The Adventures Of Milo & Otis 5/10 The Brave Little Toaster 5/10 The Sword In The Stone 5/10 Dumbo 5/10 Bambi 5/10 Little Nemo: Adventures In Slumberland 7/10 The Black Cauldron 5/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1: The Movie 7/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze 6.5/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3 3/10 T_T TMNT:2007 4/10 Fantasia 1940 6/10 Fantasia 2000 5.5/10 The Land Before Time 6/10 The Sandlot 7/10 All Dogs Go To Heaven 5/10 Dark Crystal 5/10 Jungle Book 6/10 Fox & The Hound 6/10 Wall-E 5/10
TV/Series: Family Guy 1 2 3 4 5 Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story Boondocks 1 2 Spawn Animated HBO [R] Fooly Cooly 1 2 3 Simpsons Upright Citizens Brigades: Seasons 1/2/3
Robot Chicken SouthPark The Ali-G Show Mystery Science Theater 3000
Documentaries: Steal This Film 1 8/10 Steal This Film 2 8/10 Fuck: A Documentary [R] 6/10 The Corporation 8/10 Sweet Remedy: The World Reacts to an Adulterated Food Supply 7/10 Helvetica: A Documentary on Typography 6/10 King Of Kong: A Fist Full Of Quarters 6.5/10
Graffiti: Wild Style 5.5/10 Style Wars 5.5/10 Infamy 8/10 Graff Life 6.5/10 Graff Life 2 6.5/10 Terror In The Burbs 5.5/10 Kings And Toys5/10 State Your Name 5/10 The Art Of Storytelling 6.5/10 Graffiti Verite 1-6 Bomb the System 5/10 Dithers 1-3 Piece By Piece 6/10 Against The Wall: (aka Quality of Life) 5/10 The Run Up (semi Graffiti) 5/10
Misc & Shitty Movies I have for 1 reason or another: Flight Of The Phoenix 2/10 Island Of Dr. Moreau 2/10 The Hidden 2/10 Dark City 2/10 Bronx Executioner 0.5/10 (so bad) Macho Man 1/10 SoCal: 2005 Offical Short Film Collection 4/10 Screwed 2/10 Zoolander 3/10 Rat Race 2/10 Infernal Affairs 2/10 Mullholland Drive 2/10 300 3.5/10 Futurama: Bender's Big Score 3/10 Futurama: Beast With A Billion Backs 3/10 Futurama: Bender's Game 3.5/10 The Host (korean subs) 2/10 Swap.avi -10.0/10 (google it)
Porn Vivid: Best Feet On The Planet 9/10 Vivid: Blondes Of Vivid 7/10 Adam&Eve: Pirates 8/10 FREE 8 HOUR DVD 6/10 Adam&Eve: Pirates 27/10 lacking that hot latina chick
Unreleased: Transformers 2 3 **
Movies in Queue: The Big Blind** Terminator 4 Death Race 2000 (1975)** Demon Knight (tales from the crypt)** I.O.U.S.A UCB season DVDs s1-3 Rambo5** Beverly Hills Cop 5** People Vs. Larry Flint RingMaster WickerMan It (& other stephen king movies) Contact Seven Samurai** 8 Diagram Pole Fighter Master Killer 1 Star Wars: Clone Wars, Vol. 1** Star Wars: Clone Wars, Vol. 2** The Cookers** Ace Ventura 2 Airplane 2: The Sequel! [PG] Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Austin Powers in Goldmember Wishmaster Tank Girl Alien 3** Alien Resurrection ** Swordfish** Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade** Sleeping Beauty Snow White & 7 Dwarfs OYZ Seven Animate Quickies (lol) Shut Up And Rap Tour Just To Get A Rep On The Run City Of Lost Children (gonna watch this again see if I change my mind about it) Darkman 2 3 4 5[R]** Nightmare Before Xmas [PG] Malcolm X ** ZeitGiest Addendum Diary of the Dead Hell Ride Inglourious Basterds** Transporter /3** Sukiyaki Western Django** The Education Of Sonny Carson** The Watchmen Martin** Religulous He's Just not that into you** My Sassy Girl** Cassel Mesrine Richet 1 & 2** Gran Torino Milk** The Fall The Prestige The Illusionist
(**note some of these I have not seen yet)
Also I am a big fan of Jackie Chan, Bruce Lee, Jet li, etc. Too many movies of theirs to list. But I recommend almost any movie they star in. James Bond is cool too, lotta movies though.
T_T List Rambo: First Blood [R] American Tail Alice In Wonderland 3:10 to Yuma No Country For Old Men Boyz In The Hood Aliens rambo 4
With the Blockbuster Online 3-dvd infinite rental/store exchanges I managed to get about 50~ DVDs a month. Just signed up for Netflix too their 4-dvd plan free month trial doesn't even require a code.
8 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $47.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 8 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $47.99.
7 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $41.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 7 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $41.99.
6 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $35.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 6 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $35.99.
5 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $29.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 5 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $29.99. You are currently on this plan: 4 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $23.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 4 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $23.99.
3 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $16.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 3 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $16.99.
2 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $13.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 2 movies out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $13.99.
1 at-a-time (Unlimited) for $8.99 Unlimited rentals - up to 1 movie out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $8.99.
1 at-a-time (2 a month) for $4.99 Up to 2 rentals a month - up to 1 movie out at a time for a flat monthly fee of $4.99. Learn More.
BBO Plans:
I got lucky with cashing in on a free month trial at 17.99$ and keeping it even though the plans have changed (as shown in the picture). I got a tip from some blockbuster employees that they were going to change the plans starting 8-5-07, so I wrote them a hate comment stating that I would cancel my service before my free trial was even done if they change what I signed up for. It worked, meanwhile my GF's account has been changed to the crappy new contract for the same price.
Bottom line though BBO is still much better for 24.99$ with the e coupon and the infinite store exchanges it effectively doubles your movie intake each month.
EDIT- BBO just upped their pricing again, It is now 35$+tax a month for the 3/unlimited plan. So gay.
On July 24 2007 17:41 bErAtEd- wrote: Buying the movies is more fun, then you have the boxes ^_^
You speak too soon young grasshopper. I buy the cases, discs, and paper and print the covers for them. They look like the real deal. This will all be included in my burn guide.
On July 24 2007 17:49 SiZ.FaNtAsY wrote: If they're your favorites woudn't all of them be 10's XD?
Yes, most will be either 8-9 or 10 ratings. Some will be below, and I do own some movies that I hate so they will get 1s and 2s etc.
Others are just part of a series, such as Star Wars episode 1 which sucks ass and will get a 4 or 5 but its still part of the big picture so its recommended to get it.
I've bought 207 dvds, I like the boxes, and they are all nice and alphabetized.
If you want a guide, I could help. Get $23 ... Go to wal-mart at midnight on monday night / tuesday morning. Wait for new dvd to release, buy, go home and insert into collection.
I so wish that more independent movies would come up in theatres since most peoples list always include hollywood blockbusters exclusively, and it gets boring fast.
On July 24 2007 17:10 CharlieMurphy wrote: Welcome to my list of my favorite movies. Anyone who disagrees with any of my choices can go read Harry Potter or wear a Pony shirt.
jeez. didn't he start this off with "Welcome to my list of my favorite movies"?
so too bad if charlie doesn't enjoy the same movies that you guys do, it's his list, not yours. obviously no one will totally agree with all his choices, because we all have different tastes. it's his blog, so it's not like he's forcing it in our faces or anything.
and god turtles 2 and 3 sucked so hard, screw you for reminding me about them, charlie!
So you basically just list every hollywood movie wth a budget over 100 dollars thats ever been produced and claim those are plain andsimple the best movies ever to be seen on earth? You're a lot more shallow than I already thought you were.
And to the guy saying Starship Troopers sucked: G see part 2 of that, now THAT sucked.
I appreciate the effort you made, but seriously CharlieMurphy, you have commited less to making an actual CHOICE in that list than a father who left the mother right after the pregnancy test commited to helping the child grow up.
On July 27 2007 09:55 Cpt Obvious wrote: So you basically just list every hollywood movie wth a budget over 100 dollars thats ever been produced and claim those are plain andsimple the best movies ever to be seen on earth? You're a lot more shallow than I already thought you were.
And to the guy saying Starship Troopers sucked: G see part 2 of that, now THAT sucked.
I appreciate the effort you made, but seriously CharlieMurphy, you have commited less to making an actual CHOICE in that list than a father who left the mother right after the pregnancy test commited to helping the child grow up.
Dude any movie would be over 100 bucks. What is your point?
DVD43 3.9.0 DVD Decrypter DVD Shrink 3.2 DVDFab HD Decrypter 3.1.5.0 AnyDvD 6.1.6.0 cracked Nero 6 Ultra Edition 6.3.1.25 cracked
Funny thing, I was at Blockbuster Store the other day and they had that Pirates movie in the action section next to part 2 of the recent blockbuster movies. It also had only an R rating and a sticker that said not for children. They had 2 copies. Its also one of the best most expensive story type porns ever made and won all kinds of awards. Fuck the story though that Spanish chick is hot.
V for Vendetta sucked ass, I watched it recently because many people said it was actually good. Usually there is a reason why I didn't see the movie in the theatre in the first place and don't remember it/block from memory.
Grave of the Fireflies was lame too, I didn't finish the movie. Little kid whining and brother being a pussy just put me to sleep every time.
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within was also a crap movie, It seemed good for a minute then I realized it was lame. Might work as a game plot but not for a movie.
Don't even get me started on how bad the FF7 movie was.
Man I've been lagging on making descriptions and ratings, and alphabetizing for all the movies on my list. Maybe next month or so when I complete the rest of my queue. Stay tuned..
No, I have no intention of seeing it either. But knowing my GF who loves all the crappy comedies that come out constantly I will probably end up seeing it.
I don't want to sound agressive, but why make a topic named "the best movies on earth" if you don't know ANYTHING about movies and cinema in general ???
On October 02 2007 13:49 FuDDx wrote: City of lost CHildren Shade Time Bandits Dark Crystal Whats Eating Gilbert Grape few i think you should check out i agree wtih alot of your movies .
My friends really like City, I didn't like it too much. Time bandits is on my list (had it under comedy) and Dark crystal should be. Gilbert Grape is ok, I guess I could get it since I have shit like Breakfast club. Never heard of shade, sounds good I'll check it out.
edit- Shade was decent, lots of shit they do in the movie you can't actually do in poker which kind of bothered me though (such as overbetting the pot with money from outside the game to "buy" the pot and make you fold).
Btw, I just watched Primer and damn that movie was good. Its a thinking man's movie. I immediately watched the movie with director's commentary on after I saw it. There is a whole forum for the movie where people try to break down the multiple time lines and 'doubles' etc. It'll rack your brain.
PS- Johnny I'm going to ignore your post because you are new and ignorant.
Well I'm new but I'm not ignorant. I know a lot more about movies that you ever will. That said, it's a blog, so you're free to say whatever you want to. I thought this was a topic in the first place, that's why I got so annoyed. So yeah, keep on making lists with Michael Bay movies, or Rambo 1,2,3,4,5 as the "best movies on earth". Then, when you're satisfied, maybe you'll turn to music and list Linkin' Park, Nickelback and U2 as the best bands ever. Have fun.
On October 03 2007 07:07 JohnnyCash wrote: Well I'm new but I'm not ignorant. I know a lot more about movies that you ever will. That said, it's a blog, so you're free to say whatever you want to. I thought this was a topic in the first place, that's why I got so annoyed. So yeah, keep on making lists with Michael Bay movies, or Rambo 1,2,3,4,5 as the "best movies on earth". Then, when you're satisfied, maybe you'll turn to music and list Linkin' Park, Nickelback and U2 as the best bands ever. Have fun.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ignorant 1. lacking in knowledge or training; unlearned: an ignorant man. 2. lacking knowledge or information as to a particular subject or fact: ignorant of quantum physics. 3. uninformed; unaware. 4. due to or showing lack of knowledge or training: an ignorant statement. and Rambo movies are like 1% of the list. stfu and gtfo
I got to see a free movie screening last Sunday when I went to go see American Gangster or 30 Days Of Night. It was a shitty romantic comedy called Made Of Honor, but the incentive was that its free and all i had to do was fill out a quick survey and then each watcher gets 2 free movie passes to any movie. So since I was with my gf I said what the hell she'll probably enjoy it and I considered it work. If nothing else I did it for the experience to be involved in a movie screening.
On November 12 2007 11:57 Hawk wrote: Ever see Krull CM?
Yea, I think when I was a kid. That movie is about he-man type guy (who is technically an alien?) come down to like new york city and there is a kid in a guitar shop or something and other aliens and shit right? Its pretty good oldschool nostalgia movie. I thought about renting it a few weeks ago, Maybe I should rent it.
edit- wait I think thats a different movie, dunno what Krull is. What is the movie I am thinking of?
On November 12 2007 11:57 Hawk wrote: Ever see Krull CM?
Yea, I think when I was a kid. That movie is about he-man type guy (who is technically an alien?) come down to like new york city and there is a kid in a guitar shop or something and other aliens and shit right? Its pretty good oldschool nostalgia movie. I thought about renting it a few weeks ago, Maybe I should rent it.
edit- wait I think thats a different movie, dunno what Krull is. What is the movie I am thinking of?
Came out around the same time as starwars. Hero is supposed to marry a princess, she gets captured by aliens, he goes on big ass adventure to save her. meets all these crazy allies and enemies along the way. A cyclops, a giant spider, they go throiugh quicksand all sorts of shit. used to be one of my favorites as a kid, you should rent it!
I recently watched the Death Note anime (subs) and it was uber gay.
Just got the Simpson's Movie. I never saw it in the theatres because I had a feeling it would be gayish. I give it a 5.5/10.
Watched Superbad recently and it was homosexual (literally). I also recently watched Bourne Ultimatum, Ocean's 13, Pirates 3, and SickO. They were all pretty crappy with sicko being the only one even worth mentioning.
I also saw Two for the Money, I don't know if I mentioned it. Its was ok and I fought with myself not to burn it or add it to the list. I should have just done it. 5/10
Movies on my list to rent when they come out (that I haven't seen): 30 Days Of Night lol forgot about internets hosting movies,this movie blew cocks. Gonna try and watch: I Am Legend I'd give it a 5/10 nothing special though. American Gangster good movie Shoot Em Up lame
lol, I must be really frugal because I'm not even gonna use my free movie tickets for these seemingly sub par movies.
PS- I got 300 for X-mas so its going in my 'shitty movies I have for one reason or another list'. lmao
Anything above 8 is really good in my opinion. The only reason why I would put it at 8 is because its fucking long.
And Payback is fucking awesome.
PS- I'm sort of grading these on a curve as I go along (and from memory). A lot of these I haven't watched in a while and maybe need a refresher for a more precise vote. I'm also giving ratings based on my favorites in order, not just based on the movie alone by itself. So like Godfather would be top 20 or so but it gets a lower rating than something like Predator because thats my top 10.
1- Shitty shit garbage 2- Crappy shit 3- Typical high budget crap 4- Eh, sucky 5- Decent, not really good or bad 6- Good, but maybe shit acting or typical TV rerun movie 7- Above average, maybe lower rating to compare with the rest of series 8- Excellent, would watch many times. 9- Top favorites 10- Favorite movies.
PPS- 98% of the movies on my list are 98% better than any other movie not on the list as of date.
Anyway, downloading ISO/VOB files are really dangerous, in Ontario at least.
I'm with a local ISP called Rogers, which is HUGE in Ontario to say the least. They actually sent me an e-mail telling me to stop illegally DLing files.
On December 29 2007 16:32 Cambium wrote: Big fish was really bad I thought.
Anyway, downloading ISO/VOB files are really dangerous, in Ontario at least.
I'm with a local ISP called Rogers, which is HUGE in Ontario to say the least. They actually sent me an e-mail telling me to stop illegally DLing files.
ah, so thats how people get busted from the RIAA or MPAA. I see, so the government or whoever does pay attention to certain file types being transmitted.
that was such a bad list you dont even have great movies like deja vu and out of time on it....whats up with no love to Denzel man he's one of the greatest!
On January 02 2008 18:03 Brett wrote: I thought your taste in movies was a little strange... and then I read this:
On July 24 2007 17:10 CharlieMurphy wrote: Porn Vivid: Best Feet OnThe Planet 10/10
and it became clear that you are strange. ;D
porn is porn i dont see how some porn video could get a higer rating than other porn video
[/b]
Firstly, this video was borrowed from my cambodian friend who actually has a foot/leg fetish. And this video doesn't actually just have wierdos wacking off to feet or whatever. Its really high quality porn with some of the best scenes from video over the last 10 years or so. You won't even know you're watching a 'feet' video unless someone tells you.
Secondly, not all porn is the same wtf are you talking about. I would much rather watch an Adam and Eve or Vivid Video movie than and other run of the mill internet porn.
On January 03 2008 06:17 GoSuPlAyEr wrote: that was such a bad list you dont even have great movies like deja vu and out of time on it....whats up with no love to Denzel man he's one of the greatest!
Denzel is a pretty good actor, I have a few of his movies in my list (Training Day, American Gangster). Most of the movies hes in though, suck imho.
On January 03 2008 02:59 Xeofreestyler wrote: Fuck yes I love starship troopers!
I have the PC game, UMS maps, the VHS, DVD ( for some reason they printed over the special features side of the disc >.< ). Too bad part 2 sucked HUGE HUGE balls, seriously I can barely even give it a 2/10. I did hear however that they were planning to make another movie with Casper Van Dien (Rico) as the main character and Paul Verhoeven would be directing again.
I saw No Country For Old Men a few weeks back and it was pretty good. Cloverfield was OK I would suggest everyone to see it but I would never wanna watch it again. I also watched MI:2 and Punisher recently and they were crappy. Punisher is much better than MI:2 though.
PS- I can't believe I still haven't seen RAMBO 4 yet.. Watched it last night, was pretty good I guess but short (even though its the standard 90min). It probably didn't seem as good to me because I watched it on an advanced reel to dvd rip and I could only watch it on my computer. It just seemed like it was missing something in the film though. (maybe Rambo was too quiet/not enough plot development).
Apocalypse Now Crash Casshern Lawnmower Man Quigley down under also Dr. Strangelove, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Halloween Close encounters with the third kind Alien Badlands The Deer Hunter Cool Hand Luke A Clockwork Orange Goodfellas Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption Silence of the Lambs Heat Terminator 1,2
On February 12 2008 21:41 ATeddyBear wrote: i know the 2nd starship troopers was terrible BUT RICOS BACK BABY http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0844760/
Oh shit! Its on IMDB now, different director though. What films has Neuimier done?
On February 14 2008 01:25 Bub wrote: how about-
Apocalypse Now - on my list Crash -Probably Never seen Casshern -Probably Never seen Lawnmower Man -Probably Never seen Quigley down under -Probably Never seen Dr. Strangelove, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - old and crappy Halloween - old and crappy Close encounters with the third kind - eh, crappy Alien - on my list Badlands -Probably Never seen The Deer Hunter - on my list Cool Hand Luke -Seen pieces of it, seemed old and crappy A Clockwork Orange - on my list Goodfellas - on my list Pulp Fiction - on my list The Shawshank Redemption - on my list Silence of the Lambs - its ok Heat - on my list Terminator 1,2 - on my list
Any of the ones I list as prob never seen I might have actually seen but they sucked so I turned them off or blocked from my memory.
If you've never seen Battle Royale, you should give it a try (though the novel was much much better) :D Imo really good movie. Came out in 2000 though, so its getting old.
Its a Japanese movie by the way...you can probably find it with English subs somewhere. Some good stuff to do with human psyche x]
Saw, 3:10 to Yuma the other day. It was pretty good up until the end. Endings like that just piss me off. It would have been a better movie if it was more from the perspective of Wade's gang doing their thing to find their boss, then the ending coulda been a nice twist or 'wtf' moment.
On May 03 2008 15:06 CharlieMurphy wrote: Saw, 3:10 to Yuma the other day. It was pretty good up until the end. Endings like that just piss me off. It would have been a better movie if it was more from the perspective of Wade's gang doing their thing to find their boss, then the ending coulda been a nice twist or 'wtf' moment.
Yeah I agree with you on that one. Slightly...
It was still a decent movie. Too bad the veterinarian died though, I really liked his character.
On May 06 2008 18:55 CharlieMurphy wrote: This movie was barely better than the Hulk (the hulk sucked balls if any of you don't know, PS the new hulk trailer is lmao). How many stupid super hero movies are they going to make with the same introductory plot. Its so fucking boring. The first comics are always the stupidest, so why base them on this. People coming to these movies already know who they are, why bore them for an hour and a half explaining shit they already know or changing shit they thought they knew?
What they need to do is just take 10 of the best iron man comics, throw them in a box and pick one out and make it into a movie. Fuck explaining how he built the suit (which isn't even true to the comics), Fuck this whole terrorist element, fuck the Tony Stark dynamic of millionare to selfless hero. Of course iron man can take out some shitty taliban, lets see him take out some other super villains who are actually a real match.
On top of all this there is tons of stupid shit in the movie that is just filler and instead should be used for random action. Oh yea and, a black man for Nick Fury was the only funny part in the movie.
I also watched Day of The Dead remake for 07 or 08. So fucking shitty, I just rewatched it with my friend (because he likes zombie movies too) and found something wrong with almost every scene. I think it was one of those straight to DVD movies. Its worse than AVP2 somehow. I'm probably gonna burn it anyways because its so bad its almost good and its like all the other remakes that I have in my collection.
edit- got Get Carter in the mail (the newer one with Stallone), movie was a stupid premise and pretty average.
Movies I've seen recently: The Host 1/10 terrible Boyz In The Hood 6/10 Team America: World Police 2/10 (not funny to me, I think I need to be high or something) Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Movie Colon Film 2/10 (same as above) Andersonville 5/10 classic TNT movie
Recently saw, Jumper(s?) , The Bucket List, and Be Kind Rewind. All of them were pretty lame. If I had to watch any of them again it would be... can't decide, they are equally crappy in their own ways.
On July 07 2008 07:10 0xDEADBEEF wrote: Plan 9 From Outer Space
No competition.
Joke? Because of its script, unconvincing special effects, and multiple production errors visible in the final version of the film, Plan 9 from Outer Space is often regarded as a leading candidate for the title of "worst movie ever made". It has also earned Edward D. Wood, Jr. a posthumous Golden Turkey Award as the worst director ever.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plan_9_From_Outer_Space
Saw 10,000 BC last night, Pretty crappy. Its basically a bite of Apocalypto with crappy acting and other bullshit story added (and less action).
Rewatched Golden Voyage Of Sinbad (classic old movie havent seen since is was a kid). Somewhat entertaining, I like the claymation for all the monsters and shit.
Went to drop off some crap at the goodwill the other day. Found a bunch of VHS movies and I watched 'Mission To Mars' with Tim Robbins, kinda fell asleep in the middle of it but it seemed like a 'Contact' kind of movie. Was ok 5/10
Hated Batman Begins and had low expectations for this. The first half of the movie was pretty good actually and I liked it but it seemed like they tried to combine 2 movies into one (what the fuck is the deal with hollywood thinking longer movies = better movies?) , After about the time the joker was first caught the movie should have ended sooner around that and save all this Harvey Dent and other bullshit for another movie.
I did notice that the fighting style and choreography was much better from the first one so that was a big plus for me. The movie was as close to rated R as you can get so that is pretty awesome. I guess lighting up the pile of money with the asian dude on it and then not showing him or hearing him screaming isn't rated R lol.
Couple little things here and there that shouldn't have been in the movie like the cell sonar and other lame stuff, Rachel being ugly, etc. But the main thing wrong with the movie is that it was just too damn long. The should have saved the last half of the movie and built the next movie off of that.
Damn, what movies didn't the OP list? lol, I think you touched up on almost all of my favorites. You ever seen The Bank Job? Just watched it the other night and it was a pretty good movie.
I just finished watching the 2007 version of Payback. I prefer the 1999 one. They took out too much stuff from the 2007 and changed the ending and just you don't even see a face to the big boss [bronson] to the end.
Saw that movie '21' last night, pretty crappy. It was even worse for me because I saw the Hostory channel special on the real MIT BlackJack club and the story was so unnecessarily changed for no reason at all.
I mean maybe the only change in the movie that was even worth it was when they Pit Bosses beat them up for counting cards even though that never happens IRL.
Once your unbanned, you should edit your movies Im a little disappointed at Starship Troopers, hope that it would have been sequel to Starship Troopers 1, because the characters were pretty darn good
Yea, SST2 is like one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Its really low budget too, just look at their guns, so fucking cheap.
Anyways, Movies I've seen as of late:
SST3: Marauder 6/10 wow part 3!?!??! This movie is no where near as bad as 2 but it can't compete with part 1. Its funny how they make bugs even more like zerg. + Show Spoiler +
Brain bugs are like mind controlling cerebrates and there is a 'big bug' just like the over mind and they blow the shit out of its planet just like SC.
I like the continuity and the plot wasn't bad but some of the acting was unbelievable and some of the characters were lame and got too much screen time.
Leprechaun 4/10 90s horror movie that fails at humor.
Batman: Gotham Knight (anime) 5.5/10 This is sort of like the animatrix:matrix (prequel short stories) but for batman. Its not bad but its not really good either. I don't like the way they draw in the first story and a couple of the stories are uneventful and boring. I heard there were more of these on the way, I hope they are better.
I just watched this very stupid and predictable movie called 'Awake' with my gf 1/10. The only highlight to the film is that it contains Jessica Alba half nude in the beginning, so if you must see it turn it off after that part.
I think Hayden Christiansen (sic) should play the next series of batman movies because he is almost as unintelligible and has equally bad acting.
To Live And Die In L.A. 4/10 The movie had potential but just ended up failing all over. bah
Bank Job 6.5/10 Never even heard of this movie. Was actually pretty good. I wonder how much of the movie was exaggerated compared to the real story? + Show Spoiler +
Like How they basically blackmailed 3-4 different parties and used them all on each other to their advantage. PS- Who were those long haired guys working for that killed the 2 lesser bank robber characters that split with the money asap? And why the fuck did they kill them? And how did they even find them?
Death Race 4/10 Just got invited to an early screening (another Stathom film). Movie had cool premise (Its almost like twisted metal video games which are dope). I guess Power 106FM had some kind of pregame giveaways and shit to hype the movie. But the plot is recycled garbage and obvious. The actors are all poor, and the camera is terrible at times. You can tell that the movie is trying to be like Fast And The Furious with the popular music and speed. Basically the only thing the movie had going for it is the special effects which were pretty cool. I kept waiting for him to take off the Frank Mask but it never happened, It should have, to make the movie more cliche'. What can you expect these days with a remake though..
Tropic Thunder is already on your queue list but I gotta say what a kickass movie. I thought it was gunna suck ass but its pretty funny although the first third seemed a bit slow. It's general consensus between me and my friends that this movie is damn stupid and hella funny.
Also you should check out Run Lola Run aka Lola Rennt. Pretty cool thriller movie. One thing you will notice is the fucked up German techno but if you can look past the blood gushing out of your ears its cool if you watch to the end.
On August 23 2008 18:24 SaveyourSaviOrlaptop wrote: Also you should check out Run Lola Run aka Lola Rennt. Pretty cool thriller movie. One thing you will notice is the fucked up German techno but if you can look past the blood gushing out of your ears its cool if you watch to the end.
I thought it fits. But yeah, generally it sucks. The movie is great.
On August 23 2008 18:24 SaveyourSaviOrlaptop wrote:
Also you should check out Run Lola Run aka Lola Rennt. Pretty cool thriller movie. One thing you will notice is the fucked up German techno but if you can look past the blood gushing out of your ears its cool if you watch to the end.
I just watched a trailer on yuotube and read the wiki and this movie looks bad. 20 minutes, come on.
Wall-E, pretty cute movie I guess. But lacking in plot compared to other disney/pixar films. 5.5/10
Hancock, one of the better superhero movies I've seen as of late. Just wish there was more of a challenge for Hancock (maybe that'll be part 2). 6/10
The Wackness, this movie is kind of unbelievable and it seems to drag on and on. The main character, who is a drug dealer, has no friends (that's part of the unbelievable part) and is depressed. I can relate to the main character on some levels especially the part with the chick where she explains the title of the movie. The best thing this movie has going for it is the sexual content and sound track. 4.5/10
City Of God (Cidade De Deus) (portuguese with subs i think) Pretty cool movie about a slum in Brazil that is run by hoodlum gangs who rob and steal for the most part. They eventually start to sell drugs, buy out police, traffic guns etc. After a while the gangs pretty much take over or kill other rival gangs businesses and there are only 2 gangs remaining. The 2 gangs have an all out war meanwhile the main character/narrator is sort of on the sidelines. I don't wanna give away anymore but this movie is definitely worth a watch. At the end they show some real stock news footage interviews of the true story it was based on (didn't even know til I saw it). 8/10
Dune, this movie started out slow and got even slower. Holy fuck is this movie long, I fell asleep watching it, woke up and still nothing was happening. I like how everyone thinks aloud, like shitty anime dialogue. Everything about this movie is just terrible. So many worthless scenes. And why the fuck do they call the resource, 'spice'? I guess they tried to make the movie as gay as possible. Oh yea, and the intro bitch basically gives away the ending, lmao. The movie had some real potential but just failed miserably. 1/10
Hellboy 2, I didn't really like the first one and this one wasn't any better. I dunno the movie just seemed really mediocre and generic to me. Not much more to say. 3/10
Cars, My nephew's (whom is 2 1/2) favorite movie. I was watching him tonight and I decided to watch the movie with him. I've seen quite a few PIXAR movies and this is probably the worst of the whole franchise (that I've seen anyways). 100% kid movie, no one over 10 should ever say this is good. 1/10
Incredible Hulk 2008, This movie was just shitty from the start. Better than the one with Jennifer Connely but not by much. 2/10
Cube, Wow this movie was crazy. The budget and acting were kind of cheap at times but other than that the movie was pretty damn cool. Basically 6 very diverse people wake up in these rooms that each have 6 doors which lead to more rooms of the same feature. Some of the rooms have traps, every room has a distinct marker and they have to try and decipher it to escape before they die of dehydration/starvation (or themselves!).There are some pretty subtle humor parts in the movie as well that are hilarious. The only thing the movie was missing imo, is that there should've been more people and it needed more gore/death stuff. 7/10
CreepShow, this is an old George A. Romero/Stephen King movie with a bunch of short stories (tales from the crypt style). Some of the stories are lame and really bad acting. But 1 or 2 of them are pretty good. There wasn't enough gore or comedy in the lot though so overall I didn't really like this film. The Theme song fucking owns though. 4/10
13 Conversations About 1 Thing, If this crappy movie title alone doesn't deter you from watching it then there is probably nothing more I can say to save you. 1/10
The Strangers, This is a 'Terror' movie (not so much horror). Its about this dumb couple in bum fuck no where who get terrorized by these weirdos and then finally attacked. The movie pissed me off because of how it ended and it never gave a shred of detail about any of the antagonists. I also could care less about this dumb couple. PS- Who stops sex at 4 am to answer a pestering knock at the door? 2/10
The Man from Earth, This is an indy film about a guy who is a caveman that never aged or died. A 14,000 year old man tells his story to his friends when they get suspicious of his not aging and spontaneous moving away. He claims some pretty crazy stuff, to which some believe and some don't. I thought the movie had a good premise but it doesn't really deliver as far as a movie goes. Worth a watch if you have time to kill. 4/10
Don't Mess With The Zohan, Another shitty Sandler movie. Way too many recycled 'arab' jokes. Of course Sandler is funny so they are some funny parts but overall the movie is just pop culture garbage. 3.5/10
Damn I watched like 3 movies yesterday with my gf
Tropic Thunder, This movie was pretty cool. Lots of funny shit too. Although I don't think it has much rewatchability to make it a top tier comedy. I liked it for the most part though. 6.5/10
The Happening, M. Night Shamalamadingdork does it again. This guy makes the worst movies, seriously how does he still have the backing to keep making them? What a shit heap. Regardless of the asinine premise of the movie the acting in literally every scene is terrible (even from the notable actors), The dialogue is even worse. Lots of plot holes and other obvious fuck ups. I'm starting to believe this douche bag just smokes opium all day with his retard friends 'brainstorming' movies.
1/10
Cube 2-HyperCube, Cube [1] was an awesome movie, however this movie was basically a replica but worse. The only reason I watched it was because I knew it revealed more 'lore' about the mystery of the cube. I knew the movie was terrible going in. But what little lore was in the movie was pretty lame and its not even the same creators of the first film so its just worthless. The movie fails at 'sucking you in' and just obviously has some twist coming at the end. 2/10
Meet Bill, some stupid comedy my gf rented. Jessica Alba plays a minor role in the movie, that's all it has going for it. Its a typical story about some douche bag guy who hates his life, has epiphany, reverses everything, and becomes a free spirit. THE END(gay). 1/10
I've seen everything basically so I've gotta start on these star trek movies. Funny thing when I rented this the guy started talking to me like I was a trekkie telling me about some new JJ Abrams movie or something. I kinda just brushed him off except the fact I just threw on some clothes to go out and the shirt was a Nvidia Blizzcon 2007 shirt I won which was also extra nerdy. Next time I'll bring my Klingon translation book.
Anyways, this movie was good in respect to the TV show of the early 90s. Much more of an adult theme. More of the little things added here and there explaining daily routines and systems etc that were never shown in the years and years of it aired on TV. The plot wasn't very original though (nearly impossible anyways with how many episodes there are). It was actually a huge bite of the Death Star in Star Wars as well. Overall, lots of action and explosions and shit. I'd probably watch it again If I'm ever flippin' channels on TV one day. 5/10
Get Smart, Remake of old comedy show. I remember watching it as a kid on Nickelodeon. Even then it was mostly mindless entertainment that didn't really make me laugh. Same thing here. 2/10
Deal, Some poker movie with lots of cameos from stars/poker players. Its probably one of the more correct poker movies (in terms of betting and play) but its really dumb. And the twist with the girl and the ending are hugely predictable. Odds of me seeing this movie again 1:1000. 1/10
Cube Zero, Prequel to Cube. Was expecting another shitty addon to Cube but it actually wasn't bad. Some continuity is different but other than that it was pretty good. 5/10
Battle Royale, premise was good but execution was bad. and the ending was just retarded. 2/10
TransSiberia, Movie about a couple traveling through Siberia on a train (no shit?) and they get involved in some bad stuff. Movie does a good job of giving you that feeling that they are in way over their heads. I like the fact that they tried to use unpredictable/predictables but It was only the 2nd level of 'twist' so it was still predictable to me (hard to explain, but if you saw it you would understand). I didn't like the ending at all, the rap sheet does no justice. Blah 4/10
Burn After Reading, This movie was a bit unusual. It is a Coen brothers film after all. I guess its a bit of a Dark Comedy. It was entertaining but nothing really special. I wouldn't really know how to describe the movie without giving it all away. Its basically a spy movie that doesn't make sense with comedy thrown in. 4/10 Funniest Scene In This Movie, Huge Spoiler: + Show Spoiler +
Stir Of Echoes, cheap movie kinda like sixth sense. Guy gets hypnotized and can see future events and ghosts or whatever. He basically solves some crime by going insane, the ending is cliche and the movie is boring and not scary. 1.5/10
Quantum Of Solace, Like other people said its totally biting Bourne movies (which I dislike). There are literally like 2 explosions in the whole movie, no cool bond gadgets, no definitive bond girl, it just doesn't feel like I'm even watching a Bond movie. Bond is basically supposed to be like a comic book hero (batman) and do outrageous shit and have crazy new toys and cars all the time. This movie seems to be about realism and some underlying political issues of Earth right now. Its stupid and it pissed me off. Also the shaky flash camera angles shit is really fucking annoying. Can't directors get it through their heads that this is a bullshit way to create action? Learn to fucking make a movie douchebag. PS- The plot is really loose and doesn't really make sense. 4/10
Futurama: Bender's Game, Part 3 out of like 7 movies (4 yet to come). Another Futurama movie. I never really like the series so I don't think the movies are much better. Compared to the other movies though, this one is probably the best so far. 3.5/10
Role Models, This movie is pretty terrible. The only good parts are when they show titties and when the black kid is acting ridiculous. But the black kid is a dynamic character and he becomes totally lame. Best part in the whole movie is when he slaps his face in the car, lol. 3/10
Run Lola Run/ Lola Rennt/ Lola Runs, Shitty movie. I knew I shouldn't have wasted my bandwidth on this. This movie was so bad I had to make a thread about it on IMDB. Why does everyone love this movie? Its so fucking terrible. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0130827/board/thread/124304221 1/10
Pineapple Express, It was ok. I'm just sick of these comedy movies with the same actors and same buddy-buddy plots. If I wanna watch mindless comedy I'd just as soon recommend/watch Family Guy instead. 5/10
Gleaming The Cube (aka Brotherly Love aka brother's justice aka Skate or Die), Cheesy pop 80s movie. One of Christian Slater's first movies. Tony Hawk is actually a character/stunt double in the movie as well. Movie is based in Garden Grove / Anaheim which is really close to where I live. So that was neat for me. Since I used to skate I found a bunch of the shit in the movie pretty stupid and corny. Plot is really cliche and ending is anticlimactic and predictable. 3/10
Sixth Sense (Rewatched), same shit. Still sucked. Probably M shamaloser's best film. But that doesn't say much. 2/10
Cannibal Holocaust, Pretty brutal movie about a film crew in the amazon documenting cannibal tribes. Lots of gore, rape, and some real animal deaths on screen. Definitely worth a watch. It is dated though (1980), and the acting was terrible. Don't wanna own the movie or watch it ever again tbh. 4/10
ZeitGiest Addendum, was pretty informative. It has to do with American economy and the world bank and how fucked up the system (obviously) is. Must watch 7/10
I.O.U.S.A, I am still unable to find this movie on a torrent site or to rent at blockbuster or whatever. I saw some kind of shortened (30 min) version online somewhere but it totally left you hanging (with no discussion of solution). But basically the movie is about American Economy and how its getting exponentially deeper in dept. 7/10 (from what I've seen)
Step Brothers, It was ok. I'm just sick of these comedy movies with the same actors and same buddy-buddy plots. If I wanna watch mindless comedy I'd just as soon recommend/watch Family Guy instead. 4/10
Krull, Fantasy movie from the 80s. Probably cool when you're a kid but its kinda lame. Pretty standard rescue princess plot, pick up more heroes along the path, fight evil super villian with ultimate weapon etc.
The Day The Earth Stood Still 2008, Crappy movie. Tons of plot holes and other lame shit. Ending is obvious. Black kid is annoying. CGI was ok. 2.5/10
Wicker Man 2006(Unrated), This movie was just so fucking strange and unintentionally awesome. I really like the unhappy ending. So much crappy dialogue and acting etc. Its a must see. PS- Make sure you get the unrated version, they cut out important scenes. 5/10
What's Eating Gilbert Grape, blah blah boring garbage. Gilbert is country boy sleeping around and taking care of his retard brother. His mom is fat and she dies. The end. 1/10
Wishmaster, cool premise some special effects and gore are good while others lack horribly. Lots of plot holes and bad acting. The ending is predictably stupid. Was cool when I was a kid but now it sucks 2/10
Ghost In The Machine, lol I related to the kid character when I was younger that's probably why I liked the movie. It's pretty bad and the ending is very anitclimactic and bad. really bad lawnmower man type cgi lol. It's cooler than wishmaster though. 3/10
Diary of the Dead, New Romero flick. The previous remake was just terrible but this one is not bad except for the retarded premise of the camera guy 'making his movie to share with the world' and not even caring about anything else. some dialogue and acting is crappy. really nice gore and effects. overall pretty good 5.5/10
Hell Ride, Biker movie. Not really sure what the plot is but there is lots of action and hot naked chicks. Some notable actors in the movie. pretty good 5/10
Cocktail, The movie that put Gina Gershon and Tom Cruise on the list. It's pretty stupid imo, guy becomes a bartender as a last ditch effort when he can't make it into wall street. Becomes good at it, makes lots of money, meets lots of women, conflict at work, indentity crisis, new love, lame lame, blah blah. 2/10
Batman: Mask Of The Phantasm (Animation): People say this is the Dark Knight of Batman Animated series from the 90s. It probably is, but Dark Knight isn't the greatest movie in the world like everyone and their mom thinks. Basically about batman's identity crisis between a woman and his first attempts as a vigilante. A mob organization forces his lover to run away and he obviously becomes batman. Later she comes back around and I don't really wanna spoil it but there is another vigilante trying to fight the same organization. Shows how the Joker began as well. It's ok, if you liked the cartoons you'll probably enjoy the movie, but it's nothing spectacular. 4.5/10
Babylon AD, This movie is so terrible. Fuck Vin Diesel too, hes a terrible actor. I especially love the ending chase scene where instead of just shooting the drivers in the face he kicks out padlocked rear hummer doors, punches a hole from a moving car to another going 60+ Mph to deliver a bomb to it, then shoots their tires to slow them down and then they blow up. Not only is this retarded but the movie ends shortly there after without any explaination as to what happened to the religious organization (what they just gave up after this lol? Mother fucker is too bad ass?) Did the chick die? Wtf fuck this stupid movie, black and white twins, LOL? get lost Best part of this movie is the song 'Dueces' from RZA 1/10
Donnie Darko, A movie that I've been hearing about for years and had no clue what it was about. So anyways I finally watched it and it was pretty interesting. It's more of a thinking man's movie than the IMDB emofag boards think where people don't understand the movie. I think the movie had an underlying message of Solipsism and Faith vs Science etc. Anyways Its about a self conflicting journey of a troubled youth and ultimately what his purpose is/ what the purpose of everything is. I think I've already said too much and given some of the movie away. But its pretty good. 5.5/10
Master And Commander, It's about a england ship crew sailing around south america and having encounters with a more powerful French vessel. they use a lot of cool tactics etc. The movie was ok, but I only wished there was less downtime (crappy drama scenes) and more action. I mean they could have slipped in other encounters throughout the movie where they owned other vessels and still kept the main story. 4.5/10
Blazing Saddles, some old satire western comedy. Its pretty lame. There are zero funny parts. Actually a take that back, one of the main characters is black, racism is always funny. The movie realizes it is so bad that they have this twist ending that is totally lame. 1/10
The Good Son, Elijah Wood vs Maculy Culkin, 12 years old. This movie is forgotten classic from the late 90s. Manipulation and Sadism at it's finest. 4.5/10
Juice, some stupid hood movie with Tupac. This movie is so terrible on so many levels. Avoid at all costs. 1/10
Alien Resurrection, decent movie. No where near as good as the first two, never saw the other one yet. More strange shit than action/suspense. 4.5/10
Once Upon A Time In The West, This movie is really long and I keep falling asleep watching it. I'm not really sure what the plot is other than some banker and his thugs trying to build a railroad through some guy's property (sounds like blazing saddles, lol). Anyways, there is some hero who is strange but his theme song is cool as fuck. Movie is OK , I'll probably burn it cause it's a classic. 4.5/10
Semi-Pro, Another dumb comedy pumped out by hollywood with the same lineup of shitty actors who aren't really that funny. Guy has shitty team which he himself plays on, tries to make it into the NBA, loses chance. Happy Ending. 2/10
Alien 3, Like all the reviews on IMDB say, this movie is pretty bad. There is only 1 alien and they have no weapons. Everyone dies and it just kind leaves you thinking, wtf? 2/10
The Last King Of Scotland, Oh man why do people love these terrible movies? Sure the acting from the black dude is fantastic. But it's painfully obvious what is going to happen from the start of the movie (and no I don't know anything about Ugandan history). Other than the obvious plot line, the movie just f--king flies around and doesn't really even give time to build characters at all. Like I totally didn't give a f--k about any of the characters and the fact that they are actually corrupt at the end, because I still don't even know who/what they are for in the first place. Movie basically just drops a random doctor and dictator in on you and expects you to relate to them and their situation wtf? It's totally asinine to think that this smart doctor is going to be lured in by this crazy dictator anyways, Like seriously you could tell right off the bat something is not right with this guy. I can understand pushing the limit on lack of cohesion with little clues here and there if they actually tied it all up at the end or did some kind of back log somewhere inbetween, but no they don't.
Also no offense to black people but that chick he sleeps with is ugly as hell (Nice ass though) and the gogo dancer was 100x hotter how am I supposed to believe this situation? Why would this guy risk his already deteriorated relationship on this ugly ho? And again its really obvious that she's gonna get pregnant and *beep* over everything. At the end of the movie if it wasn't for the facts I wouldn't even be sure if the dictator was actually the bad guy after all even though he is supposed to be because you really can't even tell if the british guys are good or bad or the dictator is bad. There isn't enough backstory anywhere. 2/10
I'm getting sick of editing that post time to start fresh (kinda gives you an idea of how many movies I watch in 5 months though):
Grand Torino, This is one of the funniest comedies I have seen in a while. Story and scripting is bad at times (also very predictable) but funny as hell. 6/10
Slumdog Millionaire, if the name doesn't already imply how stupid this movie is gonna be then let me elaborate. Take every cliche: rags to riches, boy meets girl, love story, redemption happy ending and mix it all together. Throw in a gay song and dance number at the end of the film because the regular ending is unsatisfying. And there you have it, 8 oscars of recycled bullshit. "Consumer entertainment sheep love this movie!", "Fat bastard who's name rhymes with sherbert gives it two thumbs up (when he's done eating ofc)!", "heart felt!", "It'll make you laugh and cry!" "Blah blah!", "another recycled phrase for a recycled plot movie!" , "edge of your seat thrill ride will have you on the edge of your seat!", "Fuck it, why do we even repeat this crap anymore it doesn't even matter what we say!" , "Riveting". 4/10 at best.
i think you should write shorter reviews cause writing such long ones is just way 2 much opinion expressed for your intellect. like the scribble of a child with cerebral palsy its not cute when you do it as i cannot brush it off by pinchin a cheek.
i hope you welcome my honesty
n plz stop being so angry about stupid shit you dont like in movies, but i might have a cure, jerk off furiously b4 every film you see and maybe you can just Chill.
Slumdog Millionaire, if the name doesn't already imply how stupid this movie is gonna be then let me elaborate. Take every cliche: rags to riches, boy meets girl, love story, redemption happy ending and mix it all together. Throw in a gay song and dance number at the end of the film because the regular ending is unsatisfying. And there you have it, 8 oscars of recycled bullshit. "Consumer entertainment sheep love this movie!", "Fat bastard who's name rhymes with sherbert gives it two thumbs up (when he's done eating ofc)!", "heart felt!", "It'll make you laugh and cry!" "Blah blah!", "another recycled phrase for a recycled plot movie!" , "edge of your seat thrill ride will have you on the edge of your seat!", "Fuck it, why do we even repeat this crap anymore it doesn't even matter what we say!" , "Riveting". 4/10 at best.
This and
On September 25 2008 05:55 CharlieMurphy wrote:
Donnie Darko, A movie that I've been hearing about for years and had no clue what it was about. So anyways I finally watched it and it was pretty interesting. It's more of a thinking man's movie than the IMDB emofag boards think where people don't understand the movie. I think the movie had an underlying message of Solipsism and Faith vs Science etc. Anyways Its about a self conflicting journey of a troubled youth and ultimately what his purpose is/ what the purpose of everything is. I think I've already said too much and given some of the movie away. But its pretty good. 5.5/10
Is all one has to read to realise that your taste in movies is absolutely shitty. Oh hi I'm CharlieMurphy I'm not gonna give a high rating to a movie that everyone likes cause I'm a little rebel like that. I do give a 7 to the zeitgeist addendum though, cause that's some neat informative shit right there! People: don't listen to his retarded reviews, Slumdog Millionaire was really fucking good, and Donnie Darko was absolutely brilliant. Go watch these movies right now.
You have some really strange taste in movies, mate. Especially giving 7/10 to fight club is insulting to the very idea of making films. But I must say its always nice to read someone else's movie reviews and ratings so keep it up
On February 26 2009 21:24 MarklarMarklar wrote: i think you should write shorter reviews cause writing such long ones is just way 2 much opinion expressed for your intellect. like the scribble of a child with cerebral palsy its not cute when you do it as i cannot brush it off by pinchin a cheek.
i hope you welcome my honesty
n plz stop being so angry about stupid shit you dont like in movies, but i might have a cure, jerk off furiously b4 every film you see and maybe you can just Chill.
thank u
That's funny because that's exactly what I gather about your typing here.
On February 26 2009 22:48 MarklarMarklar wrote: i know u are but what am i
wow
What you posted doesn't even make sense either, because most of the reviews are a few sentences or 1 or 2 paragraphs at most. Is that too much reading comprehension for you?
On February 26 2009 21:58 vGl-CoW wrote: i can never quite figure out whether you're trolling or your taste in movies is actually this bad
you saying you liked Juice?
PS And like I said I watch a shit load of movies, go ahead and count them. Then add like 10 to that for some that I haven't even bothered to write anything about. So naturally, when something wastes my time I'm gonna come here and bitch about it. Like the OP said, you don't fuckin like it, kick rocks.
Just finished watching The Wrestler. Was pretty good but I don't really know what to think of the movie. It's like nothing happened at all. Did he die (I don't know the real story)? Did he fix any relationships? Did he accomplish anything? Was never really a big wrestling fan either, character is bad ass, acting is good. Just one of those movies that I'll watch and forget like Slumdog (god that name is so fucking gay). 5/10
The other day I watched this British UK lovestory movie called Cashback. It's about some loser college kid who supposably can't sleep anymore (4 weeks, wtf?) so he gets a job as a night shift clerk at some CVS type store.He befriends all the other losers and gets the ugly girl (she gets hot at the end after makeup though lol). But the other twist is that he can freeze time and since he's an aspiring artist he likes to molest and declothe the women and draw them. It's cool that there are plenty of titties and all but I can't help dodge the feeling of being in on this sick borderline rapist's fantasy. blah 2/10
5.5 to clockwork orange? are you kidding me? wheres kevin spacey? The Usual Suspects worth the time and for the drama you can add american beauty and any movie from kim ku duk (the bow, 3 iron, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, etc)
if i was a psychiatrist, i would become famous after "charliemurphy" case i think he amazingly represents the inner spirit of America the way he talks, the amount of intellect, the enthusiasm that denies reality - i wish i lived in a trailer park to inhale it more often
On February 26 2009 22:30 disciple wrote: You have some really strange taste in movies, mate. Especially giving 7/10 to fight club is insulting to the very idea of making films. But I must say its always nice to read someone else's movie reviews and ratings so keep it up
ty, but do you mean I rated it too low? or? The movie is pretty good and I've seen it a dozen times, It's just not one of my favorite movies.
On February 27 2009 00:24 Hawk wrote: God forbid people have differing tastes people? Jeez
I mean, some of his ratings don't make sense to me, but it's not like every bad review is FUK IT SUCKS and no explanations.
ty, Even if you don't appreciate my opinion at least appreciate the fact that I am sharing it with you. PS- I'm sure most of the haters are actually in agreeance with maybe at least 50-60% of the ratings and they find a couple bad movies that they love for whatever reasons and then decide to lay into me for it.
On February 27 2009 04:46 food wrote: if i was a psychiatrist, i would become famous after "charliemurphy" case i think he amazingly represents the inner spirit of America the way he talks, the amount of intellect, the enthusiasm that denies reality - i wish i lived in a trailer park to inhale it more often
Delusions of Grandeur based on calling me an idiot? "Inner spirit of america"? That doesn't make sense. I don't agree with many of the award winning movies or high ranked movies on IMDB or whatever. And I would assume that most of these are in agreeance with America (voted by americans). The way I talk? Have we met? "My enthusiasm that denies reality", what the fuck are you even babbling on about. Trailer Park?
Get lost.
On February 27 2009 03:14 malongo wrote: 5.5 to clockwork orange? are you kidding me? wheres kevin spacey? The Usual Suspects worth the time and for the drama you can add american beauty and any movie from kim ku duk (the bow, 3 iron, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, etc)
The book may be good but the movie is overrated. It's pretty ok but it's not great.
Not really sure what you're saying about Spacey, pretty sure I have Usual Suspects on my list.
PS- If any of you actually disagree with a movie why don't you give a quick little write up of why you think the opposite instead of being a loser and just calling me an idiot. Like seriously, I'm supposed to be the idiot for writing out all my opinions, but you're smart because you come here and diss me and run away. Makes perfect sense.
mmm... I actually wanted to say that fight club is a masterpiece in every possible way. I was surprised to see you've rated Akira so low as well, it sure is a damn hard to watch film, but historically its one of the most important movies for the genre
On February 27 2009 11:03 disciple wrote: mmm... I actually wanted to say that fight club is a masterpiece in every possible way. I was surprised to see you've rated Akira so low as well, it sure is a damn hard to watch film, but historically its one of the most important movies for the genre
yea you could say that it is the one that broke ground in the anime department but that doesn't mean it's one of the better of it's genre anymore (or even to begin with). The plot is not very appealing, The animation is pretty good but compared to some stuff like FLCL it's not even close.
I really like anime but I often hate the subject matter and characters because the people who make them are usually nerdy asian guys (no offense to anyone). for example, the main character is always some young kid or some quiet/skinny guy who is smart or whatever. You never see some bad ass motherfucker just going around tearing shit up. In fact the only big guys you ever see in anime are usually beaten by this seemingly wimpy main characters who just outsmart their enemies or use special powers or whatever. It's all fantasy, they never make any realistic stuff (The only thing I can think of that doesn't abuse this too much is ninja scroll). It just doesn't appeal to me.
I really like the fact that in animation you are limitless is what you can do in a movie yet they still do a lot of the same old stuff that is done in live action movies. And/or don't abuse the ability of imagination for the film. So like they can beautifully choreograph any fight and throw in the exact amount of blood etc. But often they still use the same camera switching angles and still animation with a flashing background, etc to create movement/motion. Its jut boring to watch, especially so since there are no actors/camera to train/direct or anything, you just draw it and film it.
So in essence I hate anime.
One of my goals in life is to create an anime that doesn't fit this typical layout that most anime fall into. I wrote a rough draft and drew some quick sketches and stuff, but it's so far out in my goals that I can't even begin to try something with my current wealth status. I should probably take a few courses on film/animation as well as some writing and drawing stuff. It's just not applicable for me right now.
i was pointing that a clockwork orange is a masterpiece to me, never tried to look smart or called you an idiot, and no, malongo never runs away (well almost never). Twelve monkeys is another good movie.
On February 27 2009 11:03 disciple wrote: mmm... I actually wanted to say that fight club is a masterpiece in every possible way. I was surprised to see you've rated Akira so low as well, it sure is a damn hard to watch film, but historically its one of the most important movies for the genre
I really like anime but I often hate the subject matter and characters because the people who make them are usually nerdy asian guys (no offense to anyone). for example, the main character is always some young kid or some quiet/skinny guy who is smart or whatever. You never see some bad ass motherfucker just going around tearing shit up.In fact the only big guys you ever see in anime are usually beaten by this seemingly wimpy main characters who just outsmart their enemies or use special powers or whatever. It's all fantasy, they never make any realistic stuff (The only thing I can think of that doesn't abuse this too much is ninja scroll). It just doesn't appeal to me.
You're watching the wrong stuff, maybe you just don't like the majority of main stream anime, just like how the majority of Hollywood movies are crap. For example, Berserk and Hellsing are examples of "main character just going around tearing shit up" (they are better in manga form though).
If by realistic you mean no super powers and magical stuff then again there's lots, but "realistic" is really vague anyway. I'm guessing 'starship troopers' and 'the thing' are realistic by your definition?
fight club is a shitty male testostorone film that is highly overrated but well made imo
and charliemurphy is in the trailer trash class intellect i never want to argue with ever ever ever, way 2 closeminded to have a proper arguement with. especially over the internet.
gosh give us some more reviews charlie, makes me feel fortunate.
On February 27 2009 11:03 disciple wrote: mmm... I actually wanted to say that fight club is a masterpiece in every possible way. I was surprised to see you've rated Akira so low as well, it sure is a damn hard to watch film, but historically its one of the most important movies for the genre
I really like anime but I often hate the subject matter and characters because the people who make them are usually nerdy asian guys (no offense to anyone). for example, the main character is always some young kid or some quiet/skinny guy who is smart or whatever. You never see some bad ass motherfucker just going around tearing shit up.In fact the only big guys you ever see in anime are usually beaten by this seemingly wimpy main characters who just outsmart their enemies or use special powers or whatever. It's all fantasy, they never make any realistic stuff (The only thing I can think of that doesn't abuse this too much is ninja scroll). It just doesn't appeal to me.
You're watching the wrong stuff, maybe you just don't like the majority of main stream anime, just like how the majority of Hollywood movies are crap. For example, Berserk and Hellsing are examples of "main character just going around tearing shit up" (they are better in manga form though).
If by realistic you mean no super powers and magical stuff then again there's lots, but "realistic" is really vague anyway. I'm guessing 'starship troopers' and 'the thing' are realistic by your definition?
I've watched a lot of Anime, most of the series are geared at teenaged and kid audiences, that is the problem. I've seen Berserk, and while the series had huge potential I just found it extremely pseudo-homosexual (especially griffith) and there was all this filler crap. If they just kept the plot on what happens in the first episode and continued off from the last episodes I bet it would have been so much better. PS- This anime/series also falls into the fighting scene failure. Just watch how the 'camera' switches around to avoid showing anything at all, or just flashes a still frame to create action. I also find it pretty annoying when a character is mid fight and like freezes time so he can assess the situation and figure out basic stupid shit. Ex; "...He probably broke other warriors swords easily, since we have both big swords we are at least equal strength!", no shit sherlock.
On February 28 2009 01:35 MarklarMarklar wrote: fight club is a shitty male testostorone film that is highly overrated but well made imo
and charliemurphy is in the trailer trash class intellect i never want to argue with ever ever ever, way 2 closeminded to have a proper arguement with. especially over the internet.
gosh give us some more reviews charlie, makes me feel fortunate.
Man, you're such a faggot. I'm closed minded, yet I watch all these movies all the time that I know I probably wont like. You never wanna argue with me? Then wtf are you even doing here, how the fuck are you not banned with your terrible grammar and worthless troll posts?
Congratulations, you're the first person to ever be banned by me, because you are shitting up my thread.
Man Bites Dog, some cult following on this french mockumentary about a serial killer/robber. It's a black and white indy film. Kind of boring to be honest. Some humorous moments. I don't see what the big deal and controversy with this movie is. Stupid people think it's real or something. 2/10
WatchMen, If you don't know, this movie is based on a book. A comic book novel. I read the whole thing for a week then prompty went to this movie. I can say that the movie is awesome. I really like how they took all the best important parts and tried to match them as close as possible into a 3 hour slot. Which is the first time I've never noticed the length of the long movies hollywood seems to think makes good movies. Most people who read the book hated the new ending. I don't know why, the ending in the book pissed me off and I threw it and laughed at how incredibly retarded it looked/read. The new ending makes way more sense and totally fits into the grand scheme. Also Rorshach is a bad ass motherfucker. + Show Spoiler +
Also note; I don't think most people realize this, He wasn't actually trying to get back to tell people, he left his notes at the news place. He just knew that he was now useless in the new utopian society and/or didn't like how he was played like a fiddle and did a sort of 'suicide by cop' thing. If he really wanted to get back he would have just lied and said he wouldn't tell and did it anyways. He just couldn't stand to live in this new world.
7.5/10
RockNRolla, Same guy who made 'Snatch' and 'Lock, Stock..' . Those movies aren't that great imo, but they aren't bad either. This movie is however. It's really stupid, nothing really happens, characters are all lame, plot is lame, ending is predictably stupid, etc. This movies blows. PS- I dunno what was up with those german/norwegian guys either, invincible fags ftw. 1/10
DeadSpace Downfall, prequel anime leading up to the game. Animation sucks (like the new age batman/TMNT cartoons) and the story is recycled same old same old. I only played the game for like an hour and got annoyed with it. Gore is cool though. 2/10
Cincinnati Kid, This movie sounds good on paper but the execution is just terrible. The plot is laughable. The black kid at the end is hilarious. It is a poker movie and it's pretty cool. It's not great though. I could say more but nah 5/10
Heavy Metal in Baghdad, this is a documentary about .. duh. Anyways, it's pretty crazy the lives people live in these places and it shows their dilemmas and a bit of inside info about propaganda and misinfo that comes out of iraq. Muslims think metal is western satan music, they speak english, they dress different, they don't wanna have to leave iraq, they have to leave iraq, it's scary hard to leave iraq, there is a war going on, etc. etc. Pretty good 5/10
Hometown Baghdad, Similar to the other docu it shows the life of a bunch of college kids and their hardships dealing with the chaos in Iraq. They have a dilemma of finishing school and getting a degree to ship to another safe country or just fleeing to neighboring countries and trying to make it there, which is safer, but bad for their money and life in the long run, if they can even stay there. Rather surprising coverage of the fact that there are queues for gas which are 11 hours average at very expensive prices. 4.5/10
The Mist, This movie is pretty awesome. If you didn't know it is based on the Steven King short story out of the Skeleton Crew book (if I'm not mistaken). I accidentally started reading this story a few years ago and just never finished it for some reason. I might go back and finish it now. Anyways, There is a crazy storm, then this weird mist that just starts rolling into some small town in Maine. People get trapped in a grocery store, see and hear weird shit and start thinking irrationally. People die, people go nuts. Although the ending is a bit illogical, I like how it portrays that both ends of the spectrum of insanity when faced with seemingly unreasonable situations. PS- My favorite part is when Drayton slow rolls the rest of the crazy religious fuckers in his jeep, oh man that was so fuckin pimp. 7.5/10
The Machinist, never heard of this movie, apparently its semi new. Anyways its about this guy (Bale) who is an insomniac who supposably hasn't slept for a year (impossible). Throughout the movie he gets more and more insane (which is only now happening after a year of no sleep? yea, it would take only a week). Anyways he also doesn't eat and he looks like an Aushwitz survivor.(dunno if this is CGI or really Bale, if the latter props to him). Basically he is trying to uncover some kind of plot that is obviously dreamed up in his head, and it's also hugely predicatable that some things are going to end up being day dreams or just plain imagination when the end rolls around for the 'twist'. Still the movie was ok because It kept me involved in trying to figure out what was real and what was not (even though that was not really what the movie was going for I don't think). Overall decent movie, But It's no Memento or Primer. 5/10
Tales Of The Black Freighter (Watchmen), This is the animated short (25~min) about the side story comic within the comic. It's from the same artists and animators that did the Spawn cartoons and there is no CGI, which is cool. Basically the same as the story with a few minor differences. Sailor's ship gets owned by pirates, sails home on a ghoulish makeshift raft and goes crazy. Pretty cool. 5/10
K-Pax, Wasn't as bad as I thought. Guy claims to be an alien and ends up in a mental institution where the shrink believes that this is either the most believable dillusion/savant case ever or this guy is actually an alien. Moving will keep you guessing back and forth if he's an alien all the way to the credits. was OK but not something I would recommend to anyone really. 4.5/10
Zack & Miri Make A Porno, Typical comedy-romantic (the opposite of a romantic-comedy obviosuly), this is guised as a funny movie but really its a girly movie. I'm so sick of these same actors, especially Seth Rogan. Same recycled writers and jokes- different plot: Which is that 2 long time plutonic friends are broke and decide to make a low budget porno after she gets caught in a racy internet meme. Watch this if you like all those other stupid comedy movies as of late. I think I laughed once or twice. 2/10
They Live, Roddy Roddy Piper finds a conspiracy via special sunglasses. Then proceeds to mindlessly kill 'them'. Exeptionally ridiculously outrageous fight scene about seemingly nothing between Piper and Keith David, if nothing else watch the youtube clip and lol. ( bit of a spoiler though at the very end ) + Show Spoiler +
5.5/10
The Explorers, Old 80s kids movie with Ethan Hawke and River Phoenix. Kids discover some way to fly and then go on a journey, meet some aliens, etc. 2/10
Lucky Number Slevin, this movie was entertaining I guess but it was pretty sloppily executed, lots of plot holes and it was fairly obvious that the main character was who he was. Failed attempt at a mindfuck/twist movie. Action is pretty weak as well. Lots of stuff that just bothered me in the movie. Lucy Lui plays her role well, she really comes off well playing a young feisty/spunky asian girl. 3/10
This is part 2 to one of the best anime in a long long while. Its basically a continuation of the original movie and some of the story holes are filled on afro's past. Basically he gets his ass kicked by some people and his father's corpse is stolen from it's grave. He goes on a revenge rampage. Not nearly as good as the first one but its still good.
Toxic Avenger, Very very very very cheesey movie. So bad it's good. Pure hilarity and some gore and titties (really nice ones). Guy has an accident and becomes a super hero, shit happens. 3/10
X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Saw a screener of this without the added CGI and special effects. Movies was actually pretty good and didn't suck asshole like all the other X-Men movies. Story of Wolverine and the Weapon X program. If you're a die hard comic fan some of the changes will probably kill it for you. Other than that the only thing that really pissed me off is that that one guy is Deadpool, horrible choice. Also then weapon XI isn't deadpool. Overall pretty good 7/10
KnightRiders, One of Romero's first films. About a traveling circus of medieval times times like theme but on motorcycles. Sounds awesome. It sort of is, but the movie is long and drags. Also Patricia Tallman is fucking beautiful. She reminds me of a taller sexier Jenna Haze with red hair. 4.5/10
Wassup Rockers, Larry Clark pseudo-documentary film (creator of Kids and Gummo). Its about a group of latino punker skaters in LA who mission it to Beverly Hills to skate and have a crazy journey home. Sex, Violence, Drugs, Murder, Corruption, Comedy, Everything. Although the actors are basically just themselves so it's pretty bad but also realistic at the same time. Pretty entertaining nonetheless. 5/10
Hulk Versus, 2 Disc short episodes of Hulk vs. wolverine/thor. I guess they are pretty cool if you are a fan but they are nothing crazy awesome. They are much more violent and better than the standard Xmen cartoons but not by much. I'd rate them about the same, even though they were awesome when you are a kid, now its just meh. 4/10
Young People Fucking, Really stupid movie that shows a bunch of random different situations of human courting. Supposed to be a comedy but not really funny because some of the stuff is just obvious over the top bullshit and/or toilet humor. Twist at the end is pretty obvious. I saved this to watch with my GF and she even didn't wanna finish it (but I did anyways). 1.5/10
Romper Stomper, I'm sure people love this movie but I think its stupid. Compared to American History X, this movie is shit. Its about a group of white power low lifes who are squatting or something and they rob people and or some shit for money and other means. They get mixed up with some asian hate crimes and get their house burned down. They relocate and the cops find them. People die throughout the movie. The characters are all stupid and the ending is typical and sucks. 2.5/10
The God Who Wasn't There, Documentary about Christianity/Jesus. Or more about a man's journey of discovery on religion from being religious to denouncing it. Historical information about the time frame of jesus and how in many aspects proves that the story is probably ficticious. I wish the movie went more into this but the rest is just the narrator arguing with your average dumb christians about their faith and how they don't know their own beliefs but stand so strongly for them. Still, not a bad film if you've seen other films like Religulous or the beginning section of Zeitgiest. 5/10
The Crazies, Another old Romero film. Premise is pretty cliche by todays standards but back then I don't think it was. Government drops an accidental virus in the water supply and makes people go crazy, then they try and cover it up/contain it. The movie follows a small group of 'survivors/escapees' as they try to get away. The gore and special effects are horrible and like I said the premise is ok but the plot and execution is obvious and boring. Sorry Romero but it sucks. 1/10
American Psycho, This movie is about a Wall Street guy who is very superficial and then by night he is a serial killer. He gets progressively worse as the movie goes on but then nothing happens. The movie just ends. I was expecting some cliche plot twist like "he was dreaming all along' or something stupid but nope. The main character is very annoying and if he wasn't so faggy and fake it would probably be more humorous. The movie kept me pretty well glued wondering what the fuck is gonna happen next and because of the unusual ending and the imdb boards on this film I am convinced this movie is a 'troll' and a dark comedy because there were quite a few funny parts. On one hand I wanna give it + for trolling, but on the other hand I think the movie is trying to be serious and if it is then it sucks. 4.5/10
New World Order, Conspiracy documentary about 9/11 and Bilderburg group. Movie doesn't really get into debunking anything or explaining too much in detail. It just follows around a group of conspiracy idiots. I am not anti-conspiracy and I actually think there is at least some truth to the shit they believe but the people are either: Crazy, Aggressive, Stupid redneck, Religious. And to top that off they all think that their cause is like the epitome of human existence or something when in reality they get absolutely nothing done. Just look at the college frat guy coming up to the redneck guy he is completely owned and doesn't know what to say. I also lol'd when they sort of interview some of the main characters and they all flash their DVD collections of documentaries and talk about how many times they have watched Zeitgiest and shit. 2/10
Bubba Ho-Tep, This is sort of a black comedy. Its about a guy (Bruce Campbell) who we are not sure if he's Elvis or not and a black dude who thinks that he is JFK and they are in a rest home. Weird deaths start happening and they find clues about a conspiracy to do with an Egyptian Mummy. Eventually they discover that this mummy is stealing peoples souls in the rest home (which kills them). So they setup a stakeout and get some makeshift weaponry to battle the mummy outside their rest home. The movie isn't terrible and some parts are pretty funny but overall it's somewhat boring and cheesy. 4/10
My Kid Could Paint That, A docu about that little girl from a few years back named Marla who supposedly paints abstract art masterpieces that sell for hundreds - thousands of dollars. I agree with the fact that abstract art is ridiculous and stupid. And this film exactly says what I've always said that people don't care about the art itself but more about the story behind it. Like many artists who have supreme skills who don't get recognized because they are not a likable person, or their story is boring, or a bad salesman. Anyways so people don't believe the baby paints the shit and they make attempts to video tape it and fail. Then 60seconds has a whole debunking show saying that the parents do the painting on it and they lose all their business. Then later they finally get some decent hidden camera footage of her painting and back to work they go. I still think there is some malicious element to the whole story. The parents are just weird and act strange in interviews and what not. Overall a decent watch, but there is really no 100% conclusive evidence that the little girl painted all the paintings by herself. 4/10
Bully, This is based on a true story which is extremely hard to believe by how stupid and retarded these kids are. Directed by Larry Clark, this movie is about a group of kids who set out to kill their bully. Everything in this movie is just so unbelievable and ridiculous coupled with mostly bad acting. Anyways, the kids are drug addict sex craved fuck ups and they do the sloppiest murder in history. It is utterlly painful to watch because of how completely retarded they all are. Not a single character in the movie is even remotely rational. The only thing this movie has going for it is the massive amounts of nudity and sex. 2/10
SuperHero, A docu about the panhandling characters on hollywood blvd who dress up like super heroes and cartoon icons to pose for pictures and work on tips. They live by a code of ethics and specific laws for their 'profession'.They are all fucked up in one way or another. And they all seem to think that they are going to make it into the acting business from doing what they do, and doing parties/shows and occasional commercials or bystander/side roles in crappy movies. It's pretty sad but at the same time extremely funny. Batman is clearly a loser with this whole fake backstory. Superman is a supernerd and I don't wanna spoil what happens at the superman convention, but he almost cries because of it, lol. The Hulk is a recovering black homeless guy and probably the only one in the film who actually has a shot at anything. Wonderwoman is the typical redneck daughter who ran off to live her dreams. Overall the movie was entertaining and funny but at the same time painful to watch. It's a standard length 90min film but it seemed like forever when I watched it. 4/10
RumbleFish, An early 80s movie with a lot of notable actors in it, directed by Coppola. Its set in black and white and about a group of kids who have somewhat of a gang. The main character, who's name is almost as annoying as him, wants to start up the old ways of the gangs his older brother used to run. His older brother who only goes by 'Motorcycle boy' (lol) was on hiatus came back and disrupts things a bit. The rest of the movie is the main character follwoing around his brother like a lost puppy (and they even say this in the movie) trying to be cool like him. Meanwhile it seems that MB has gone into la la land or something. Climax is of the film is predictable and very cliche/dumb. If I'd have paid money to see this I'd want it back. The best thing about this movie is seeing all the actors when they were younger. 2/10
Obama Deception, Another Alex Jones Docu. I think this guy is a complete extremist fanatic and hypocrite, but lots of the shit stated in this film are really true and just goes to show how gov't, politics, and high up groups/corps just own everything and control everything. Whether or not they are evil or causing these problems on purpose to profit or whatever is debatable. But the film brings up many good points about how Obama is not the answer to all our problems, hes just like every other politician. The main problem with this movie is there are so many things repeated over and over. it almost feels like they are trying to reverse drill propaganda into your head. It just makes the movie long 1:40:00 or something. 5/10
Snuff: A Docunetary About Killing On Camera, This film sort of archives the history of Snuff films, Fake and Real. The main plot (if you will), is on the subject if snuff actually exists and if it is actually sold for profit. The definition of a snuff film is; An actual murder captured on film and sold for profit. Many people argue that this is not real and can't believe that people would do it let alone buy it. After being on the internet so many years I can say I've seen plenty of real snuff. but I've never heard of any secret snuff black market rings, although I'm sure they exist just like child porn rings exist. Overall pretty interesting but not anything new to me. 5/10
Steve-O: Rise & Demise, an MTV documentary of the Jackass star Steve-O of course. Basically shows how he is heavy into all kinds of drugs and the relation with his thrill seeking/stunt man life style ever since a kid. Its pretty crazy all the shit he does and its interesting to know that 90% of the time you've seen him on TV or in the movies he was high on something/coming down on something/lack of sleep etc. Eventually he seeks help and is rehabilitated of course. Overall pretty good. Regardless if you like jackass type stuff its still a drug documentary, somewhat like a longer episode of Intervention, if you like that show. 5.5/10
Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONNGGGGGGGGGGG. BOOOOOOORRRING. Guy is born old and ages in reverse. Recycled drivel with a interesting premise does not make for a good movie. The most annoying thing about the movie was the horrible fake accent of the stupid fake old bitch in the hospital telling the story (other than how ridiculously long and boring it was). I have nothing else to say about this movie except that it fucking blows. 1/10
Nowhere, Crappy teen drug movie from the 90s. Lots of notable actors/actresses in this film before they were famous. Other than that the movie is just a wannabe kids with a ridiculously over magnified view of drug trips. The main character is basically emo (which is pretty hilarious since emo wasn't popular yet and hes some rocker/artist or something). The end is literally gay and all of the acting is HORRIBLE. If this movie was as long as TCCoBB I would explode like the ending. 1/10
Claw of Iron?, I think that is what it was called. I watched it on TV. Anyways this is a movie that Bruce Lee and The guy from Kung Fu basically wrote together and never put into motion. Once Lee died he decided to make the movie himself and throw some retarded looking cave man in the lead roll. It's from the 70s so its pretty ghetto and somewhat stupid. Basically guy has a bunch of trials to reach his ultimate goal of enlightenment from some book owned by a great king. Lots of action but again, the lead roll is a bad cast imo and it doesn't cut it compared to other kung fu stuff.Wasn't THAT bad though. 3.5/10
Wristcutters, Some indy film that creates a limbo world where all people who suicided end up and live like it was real life. But its really unusual place because no one can laugh or smile because its stoic place. Weird things can happen almost like magic stuff. Overall its a romantic dark comedy. Shannon Sossamon (sic) plays the supporting female role and shes hot as always. The russian dude is great and funny but the rest of the movie is meh. Ending is obvious. If your gf wants to watch some shit I'd prolly go for this over most other of the genre. 3/10
UnderWorld 3:Rise Of The Lycans, This is a prequel to the 1st underworld and basically ends right where the first one begins. Imo the reason why underworld was so great was because its vamps and werewolves in the present/near future using guns and shit. Its awesome. This movie is about the Romeo & Juliet-esque story which leads into the ancient war 600 years prior where its your typical swords and shields combat. So in other words its not as cool and its more like all the 1000s of other movies about vampires and shit. I'd probably still recommend it to be watched if you're going to watch the whole underworld series but know that it's the worst in the franchise. 1 is best, 2 is weaker, 3 sucks. 3/10
Scratch: A Hip-Hop Documentary, Docu about the history of the DJ since the birth of Hip-Hop. Talks about the evolution and rise and decline and rise again of Turntablism. Notable DJs include Qbert, GrandMixer DXT, Mismaster Mike, Premier, ShortKut, Flare, Babu, Shadow, etc., etc. Shows the different aspects and styles of DJing, everything from battlers to producers. If you're a fan of hip-hop or just music in general its pretty cool. Although at times It's hard to understand what the fuck they are talking about unless you've spent some time with some 1200s. 6/10
Malcolm X, Supposed to be a classic movie but I found it pretty boring and long. Since it is based on the real guy and true events I guess it is allowed to be. I probably wouldn't watch it again but It's not horrible or anything. Just your average movie about black pride/power and their struggle in USA. 5/10
A Day Without A Mexican, This is supposed to be like a comedy/drama but its just unfunny and lame. Basically about some weird event where all the Mexicans disappear in California. I watched this movie in pieces because I just kept falling asleep watching it. 2/10
Fanboys, This movie was delayed like 1000 times and I can understand why. It's not very good. Its about a bunch of Star Wars fans as they try and break in to Lucas's house to watch SW ep 1 before it came out. There are a few funny parts but I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. 3.5/10
Martin, Old Romero flick about a guy who is a pseudo vampire in the 70s. Supposably one of his best works but I disagree. The main character is a little weak minded pussy. I dunno, maybe people relate to/feel for the guy, but I don't. Why is it that all vampire movies suck? 2/10
My Sassy Girl, Everyone on TL loves this movie. You can quote them on it being not just a chick flick but a great movie. No, totally unrealistic and lame. I even watched it with my GF and she was telling me to turn it off. Like 1 or 2 funny moments. Yet another terrible foreign/asian film. 2/10
Batman Vs Dracula, Animation film. Dracula is rezzed from the dead and hypnotizes penguin to be his caretaker as well as feeding at night and turning the bitten into super human zombie army. Not as good as other animated batman films, and I don't like the animation style (Especially how joker looks). Somewhat entertaining though. 3/10
Destino, A short long lost animation by Disney and Salvador Dali. It doesn't really have a plot or anything its just music and animation like Fantasia. It was ok, Its not that long so you can't really complain. 5/10
Wild Bunch, An old western
Up, Pixar film about a widowed grumpy old man who doesn't want to lose his house and never accomplished their life's goals. He decides to fly their house away to Brazil and has a crazy adventure. Like always, Pixar delivers cool animation but the story is pretty standard and lame, some of the jokes were ok but overall its just a kid/family movie. 2.5/10
Screamers: The Hunting , Terrible B movie remake of the Philip K Dick story originally a book and then made into a movie in the 80s or 90s. Lost mining planet was overran with psychopathic underground robots that kill humans. It's extremely obvious and predictable, ending is exactly what you expect and cliche as fuck. The gore was pretty good but that doesn't save the movie. 1/10
Crank 2: High Voltage, Guy had his heart removed and has an artifical one now and needs to electrecute himself to stay alive. I think I actually liked this more than the original. The reason being that the directing and story is purposefully done like a comic book, very unrealistic and funny at the same time. They basically make out the main character to be a super hero, instead of the previous film where he was just a man and you couldn't believe anything happening. That being said the movie still isn't that good and the only good thing it has going for it is the hot chick and some of the soundtrack. Ending is obvious and open ended, it pissed me off. 3/10
Boiler Room, A movie about a guy who joins a stock broker firm selling stocks for some low pro broker company. He uncovers unusual happenings and the FBI gets involved, he is torn between good and bad. The movie is not that bad but the ending just killed it for me, it totally leaves unanswered questions and holes. 4/10
On February 27 2009 04:46 food wrote: if i was a psychiatrist, i would become famous after "charliemurphy" case i think he amazingly represents the inner spirit of America the way he talks, the amount of intellect, the enthusiasm that denies reality - i wish i lived in a trailer park to inhale it more often
No X-Men? No horror films? No Lord of the rings? Your ratings seem a little biased because your favorite/high score movies seem to be gangster, prison films
If you want to watch a great Korean film, either watch Brotherhood of War or Old Boy
On June 19 2009 17:07 AzureEye wrote: No X-Men? No horror films? No Lord of the rings? Your ratings seem a little biased because your favorite/high score movies seem to be gangster, prison films
If you want to watch a great Korean film, either watch Brotherhood of War or Old Boy
The X-men/Lord Of The Rings movies are trash. Oldboy sucks as well as every other korean/asian film I've watched. Horror movies would be under Sci-Fi or monsters category.
On July 24 2007 17:41 berated- wrote: Buying the movies is more fun, then you have the boxes ^_^
Agree. For the next it can be a good memory.
What, lol? As for the first quote, I already explained that I burn the movies and print covers and have actual DVD cases to put them in. I could even print out DVD sticker labels of the discs if I wanted but its not worth the time/money imo.
===
1984, Movie based on the book about a futuristic gov't that controls everything (referred to as big brother, etc). I didn't read the book and I'm sure it s probably pretty good but the movie just blows. Even the nudity is bad because the chick is ugly and needs hedge trimmers. 1/10
Inland Empire, yet another retarded Lynch film. This movie was long and incoherent. Even if I did feel the need to watch it and 'figure it out' more in depth the story sucks anyways (if you can call it/them stories). If I had to describe it I would say the same thing I would about Mullholland Dr.; it's about a woman in some sort of distress/drama. It blows. 1/10
Speed Racer, obviously a live action + CGI version of the anime. It actually wasn't that bad, the story was typical but entertaining and the cgi and colors was really amazing. The cars looked like skateboard tricks. The fight scenes were not retarded camera tricks like batman or Transporter. 5/10
The Game, (no not the book about pickup) It's about a CEO guy who's brother gives him an unusual gift for a corporation that turns his life into a strange game. Weird things begin to happen, people start to come after him, can't tell who he can trust, etc. It's pretty crazy, and the twists in the movie will keep you guessing if it's all a game or some kind of scam. Kept me entertained pretty much all the way through. 5.5/10
Death Wish 3, Old action flick. About a guy who goes into a neighborhood terrorized by gangs. Main bad guy is laughable and so are most of the characters. Bronson (who plays the lead good guy) basically just goes around blasting punks left and right. If only there were some gore and brutal death scenes, then it would be better. 4/10
Wicked City, anime about a man and a woman who work for an organization that protects the black world from human world and holds the peace between them. Peace negotiations are coming up again and they must protect some old guy. Lots of good animation and gore, as well as naked/sexual shit. Story is a bit lacking, imo it ended too abruptly without closure. But overall pretty good, especially when compared to most other anime. 5.5/10
Ip Man, (japanese with subs) story of a master martial artist in China. China is eventually occupied by Japan and the generals begin to try and fight with martial arts people in exchange for bags of rice (but really to teach the Japanese soldiers). Since its war times people are killed and it's unfair. This movie was pretty good, the only gripe I had with it is the Chinese rebel master; he has literally no purpose in the plot and is just there for filler time with an obviously lacking story that even ends with an epilogue because there is only so much you can do with the real story. The fighting is still good though, lots of blood and beatings. 7/10
The Hangover, A movie about some guys who go on a bachelor party trip to Vegas the night before their friend's wedding. They were drugged and don't remember anything and have to retrace their steps and figure out they had a crazy ass night. I had high hopes for this comedy, especially since its not with all the standard comedian actors they pump into shitty movies these days (Rogan,Farrel,Cera,Mintz-Plasse,Rudd,Stiller, etc.) the only exception was that asian dude (ken jeong) who has a cameo in every comedy these days. Anyways, the movie started out pretty slow and works you all up then they get to start the vegas trip and bam, nothing happens! wtf? You totally miss out on all the fun action. Then the movie begins the detective work of finding out what happened among other things. Overall it made sense on paper, but it wasn't funny enough fast or furiously enough. Don't get me wrong there are still some funny parts but this movie is not crazy funny and wasn't really all that much better than any other comedy movies. 4/10
Street Fighter: Legend Of Chun-Li, This movie does not follow canon. The action sucks. The acting sucks. The plot is retarded. Everything about this movie is bad. The only good thing about this movie was nothing. 1/10
SF4 (bonus disc anime),
Zoo, Documentary about the guy who got killed from a horse fucking him. It recounts the stories of this beastiality farm that these people would throw parties at and 'love animals'. Lots of nterviews from the actual people involved throughout the movie. It's all pretty strange. The movie seems to play out more like some kind of tribute/debate than a documentary. I guess with such a bizarre topic you would expect a strange film. I didn't finish watching this because the cable screwed up, but I was getting somewhat bored and annoyed with it anyways. 2/10
Street Kings, I missed the beginning of this movie but it's basically about a bunch of corruption within LA enforcement agencies. Involving drugs, blackmail, extortion, etc. This movie is compared to Training Day but it shouldn't be. Because it's totally different and not even close to how good that movie is. Bunch of stupid cameos and over acting scenes. Maybe I missed a great deal of it, but from what I saw it seemed pretty recycled plotwise and not very entertaining. 3/10
Bruno, Sacha Baron Cohen is doing his gay character this time. This movie sucks. And I don't mean gay blow jobs, I mean it's garbage. Borat was good but this movie is just retarded, I laughed 3-4 times. Don't get me wrong I think He's one of the greatest actors/comedians, but this doesn't even compare to the TV show. So watch that instead of this movie. 2/10
Kalifornia, Dumb movie about 2 couples from very different backgrounds who take a trip through the asshole of america to look up serial killing locations. Unbeknownst (Firefox doesn't like that word) to every one else one of the people in the car is actually a serial killer... kind of. Anyways this movie is pretty dumb. The characters are too unbelievable and the movie lacks the suspense, horror, or action required for this kind of movie anyways.
Howl's Moving Castle, (japanese with subs) An anime created by the same guy who did Spirited Away. These movies are kind of Disney-ish but the animation is so much better. I really don't care for the story at all, but some of the characters and themes in the movie are really cool. The animation though, is the main thing. It's just awesome to look at. 6/10
The Poker Club, A movie about a group of guys who accidentally kill some burglar. Then other people start dying around them. This movie is terrible in so many ways, If it's not the low budget, bad acting, or horribly predictable plot, then it's just the fact that this movie is called Poker Club and basically has nothing to do with poker at all. I really hate how fucking retarded all the characters are especially. 1/10
Night of the Living Dead (1990), This movie is a classic remake. Starts out seemingly cheesy but progressively better. Patricia Tallman (in her prime) is hot, as always, and gives us some great acting here, as well as Tony Tod who does even better. The only gripe I had with the movie is that the Zombies are too slow and easy to defeat, and often times not scary enough (I would have expected more from Tom Savini). Movie still rocks though. 7.5/10
Kingdom of Heaven, Movie about the old conflicts between Muslims and Christians over Jerusalem, political bureaucracy, and men's inner battles with themselves. This movie is obviously trying to be an Epic, and obviously has wars/battles in it. I like the use of blood in this movie, how it just splashes all over the fucking place, The only problem though, is that they never show it directly. It's always off camera or facing away. Ridley Scot obviously dumbed it down to sell a specific market. Plot is pretty standard and the special effects/CGI are lacking. Overall this movie was entertaining, but not really something you will love like some others in the genre (gladiator, etc). This movie had some potential but it was pretty meh. 5/10
In The Shadow Of The Moon (docu), interviews with astronauts and other people involved in the early moon and space flight missions, especially the apollo missions and the moon landings ofc. Just a lot of first person perspectives, and personal thoughts that they all had. It's nothing really that you don't already know historically. Probably wouldn't recommend it unless you are a space fan like me or if you don't know anything about it. 5/10
Fido, A dark comedy/zombie movie. Basically its like the 50s but there was some zombie war and the town is fenced in the middle of a zombie wasteland. There is a factory that creates anti zombie weapons and these colors that turn off zombie evil and make them stupid slaves. So the story follows this kid who befriends the zombie that his family gets to take care of chores around the house. The zombie gets attached emotionally to the kid some how (they are supposed to be mindless obv) and some people get killed and zombies start popping up in town. So the evil corporation takes the defective zombie away and the kid tries to get him back with some help. Don't wanna give away anymore. It was kind of a cheap movie, but the weird humor and random gore kept me from hating it. 3.5/10
Return Of The Living Dead 1, 2, & 3, These movies are really bad lol, but I like zombie movies. They're all based on this chemical (from lost military barrels) that causes the dead to revive and become zombies. The first 2 are pretty standard plot, chemical gets released near a graveyard and obvious stuff ensues; lotta people dying, strangers meeting up and hiding out somewhere, trying to figure out a way to get away or kill the zombies, etc. The 3rd one is a little different in that this kid's dad works for the program where they are testing the chemical. His gf dies and he revives her cause hes a noob. She is not fully a zombie because of their love or something and she slowly gets worse and worse as they run from the cops and some cholo gang that they pissed off (lol). These movie are all pretty bad like I said, but they are still entertaining and have this really cheap dark humor that is funny sometimes. Pretty much all of the movies also show some titties or naked people (really nice body/tits). Gonna try and rate them all at once since they aren't too,too different. 3.5/10
Harley Davidson & The Marlboro Man, Classic 80s movie that had long forgotten (saw it when I was a kid). Motorcycle bad ass is back in town looking for a score or something. Meets up with his old cowboy friend and they form a little crew to rob an armored truck. Turns out that the truck is carrying some phony designer drug. The owner has a gang of these weird soldier guys who have these invincible body armor blanket-dress-suit things (lol). So these guys are tracking them down trying to get their shit back while HD and the MM are trying to find a way to extract the money off the drug dealer head honcho. Lots of shoot outs and brawling as well as motorcycle riding. (really funny twist-like scene with a biker cop). Movie is cool classic movie to me but it's not great. The acting and actor choices of the whole bad guy side is pretty laughable and the plot is pretty standard but it's still entertaining. Think of it like a 'big trouble in little china' type of film. 4/10
The Way Of The Gun, Other than the first scene in this movie (which has no relevance to the plot) this movie is pretty dumb. It follows the story of two would-be robbers/kidnappers who get over there heads. cliche enough for you?, if not prepare for more cliche twists later. So these guys fight there way to mexico versus some kind of mafioso family. Last scene of the movie is kind of funny since its a bunch of old guys getting blasted and fighting in a huge gun fight. everything else in between is lame. 2/10
My Bloody Valentine 2009, this movie is a remake and like almost all remakes it sucks. Basically a mining community has this michael meyers type miner who goes around dishing out murder at random. The guy takes ridiculously inhuman amount of damage yet there are no visible marks or strains on the character(s) who are suspected of being him. The gore is pretty good other than the stupid CG stuff and there is a sex scene with some titties. Other than that, this is your standard teen horror movie that has the same old bullshit twists in a 'who-dun-it?' manner. 2/10
Terminator 4, PG13.... All I need to say. People must jock this movie because of C.Bale but imo he's not even that good of an actor, I won't get into that though. This is a war movie with no cussing, no gore, no titties, no murder, and no really good special effects like almost every other Terminator movie before it. It's mostly CGI bullshit and about some fucking cyborg idiot who pretty much has nothing to do with the Terminator movies before. So many parts in this movie are laughable and off cannon as well. Basically the story is about them trying to save the captured humans from the machines with like 20 other subplots and back stories. When you thought you couldn't get worse than T3, think again. 3/10
Inglourious Basterds, This movie is about an american jewish special forces team who goes around killing nazis and infiltrating shit. There is also another woman who had her family killed by nazis and is trying to get revenge herself. This movie was ok, but I would probably say it is the worst Tarantino movie I've seen. It's just not on par with his other work. Entertaining albeit a little long, somewhat funny, somewhat brutal, it's just not enough imo. They story is a little stale and lacking something, not sure but it seemed like it needed more interesting elements. 5/10
Also Known As (AKA) Zombie Flesh Eaters Australia / UK Gli ultimi zombi Italy Island of the Flesh-Eaters (undefined) Island of the Living Dead Europe (English title) L'enfer des zombies France Noche de pánico Argentina (video box title) Nueva York bajo el terror de los zombi Spain Sanguelia Japan Ta zombi htypane masanyhta Greece Woodoo West Germany Woodoo - Die Schreckensinsel der Zombies West Germany Yüzde 99 ölüm Turkey (Turkish title) Zombi 2: To nisi ton zontanon nekron Greece (DVD title) Zombie USA Zombie 2 - Woodoo - Die Schreckensinsel der Zombies West Germany Zombie 2: Gli ultimi zombi Italy (DVD title) Zombie 2: The Dead are Among Us USA (video title) Zombie Flesh-Eaters Finland Zombies 2 Japan Zumbi 2 - A Volta dos Mortos Brazil
District 9, premise was cool but the execution was lame. Pseudo reality filming is not cool. It sucks. Basically this movie is about some corporation who houses and feeds these aliens who just showed up in africa one day. They also happen to be the leaders in weapon research and lots of other heinous shit. So the team goes in to move the aliens and some shit happens and the guy starts to turn into one. The key component here is that alien weaponry only works with alien DNA user, since this guy is part alien everyone wants him Since the place is already a slummy african gang/war zone, it is general chaos as the lamer guy tries to hide and escape. Again mostly CGI bullshit instead of real special effects. 3/10
Ray HarryHausen (old ass stop animation films):
Jason & The Argonauts, Movie is based in old mythological greek times. Guy has a sort of prophetic journey dictated by the gods to get this golden fleece and kill some dude. Lots of cool looking monsters and stuff but generally old and crappy movie (and acting) like most old movies. These movies are awesome when you are a kid though, so I'm watching it for nostalgic purposes. 3/10
Clash Of The Titans, 7th Voyage Of Sinbad,
Drag Me To Hell, Movie about a girl who gets possesed/haunted by a demon because she was a bitch to some old bitch. The demon wants to harass her and take her to hell in X days. The actors are bad (I especially hate that douchebag guy from scrubs). I like stories having to do with demons and hell though so it's kind of cool in that regard. The plot is predictable but the timing of the ending was sort of blunt and unexpected. I kind of liked the movie because of the non happy ending and going against the grain of what people want to see. I just couldn't get over the bad acting and actors. 3.5/10
Paranormal Activity, Hey, another movie about a chick being possesed/haunted by a demon! Ok this one is a bit different because it is shot from a single low budget camera to produce that reality style shaky cam; Blair Witch Project, Cloverfield, etc. These kinds of movies are automatically bad because they try and force you into this realistic view of things when really I am just distracted by how bad it looks and how hard it is trying to be real. It just doesn't work (or no one has been able to get it right at least) and they should stop using this style of cinematography all together. Aside from all that the guy in the movie is really annoying douche and has a totally unrealistic role. The movie didn't scare one bit and was again- predictable. It pissed me off because they never show the demon (other than his shadow/footprints). The characters were again, very retarded and annoying. 2.5/10
Bullitt, Old SteveMcQueen movie from the 60s about a detective who is trying to protect a sole witness on his death bed. There seems to be some double crossings and deceit going on. Basically this is the movie that began the epic car chase era in movies. The car chase was ok, but very realistic looking. Other than that the movie is pretty boring and tame. So just watch the car chase scene on youtube if you wanna see that. 2/10
Chasing Ghosts (beyond the arcade), This is a docu about the old pro arcade players from the 80s and early 90s. Some of the same faces from the King Of Kong docu. It basically just explains a little bit of everything surround these people from this time. It's got good historical value but it's not really awesome like KoK was. If you don't know anything about classic arcades and are interested, I'd recommend it. But if you do, you can probably skip it. It's worth seeing once. 4/10
Word Wars (Tiles and Tribulations on the Scrabble Circuit), This is a docu about tournament scrabble players, their lives, their skills, and the tournaments and cash games they play in. It's a lot like poker players lives, except without the extravagant lifestyles and endless streams of money (there was even a phil hellmuth kind-of-guy who was making the funniest excuses). The topic was somewhat interesting to me, but the characters were not. They all had problems and it was sad and depressing to see their dedicated lives barely accomplish anything. There were plenty of funny parts because they were all so strange but I probably wouldn't watch it again. 4/10
Moon (2009), This is the highly anticipated indy film which is a throwback to all the old sci fi movies. It's a story about a man on a moon base who works solo (with the help of a robot) for 3 years. His job is to send Helium to earth to provide energy for the world, A modern age super hero. little does he know they've been lying to him.. I don't wanna ruin the story, but it's interesting. The story and acting was definitely good but the problem was the execution. The plot climax was like half way into the film and the rest seemed like filler. I think thewould have made a better video game rather than a movie. 5/10
ZombieLand, story is about a group of people who meet up in the aftermath of a zombie apocalypse in the USA. It's part comedy, part horror, but mostly comedy. I didn't expect much of this movie tbh. The young nerdy kid role in movies is getting old and was lame in the first place. But Harrelson and the female character make up for it (as well as the BM cameo). I didn't think I would ever describe a movie like this but; It was fun. The movie was pretty entertaining and often ridiculous. Often times it was just so asinine it was too funny. The only thing that was lame was the story, there wasn't much of one. And the obvious pseudo love story was just dumb. 5/10
The Circuit, This movie is about some kid who gets blackmailed into an underground fighting league and his brother who used to fight there comes out hiding to save him. To be honest, I don't even know why I finished this movie, or even began it in the first place. It's really fucking terrible. The acting, the fighting, the story, the unbelievable sequences, everything about this movie is bad. In a lot of the scenes you can tell that the guys fighting are the same people through out the movie. The whole premise of this underground fighting league being evil is just retarded, I mean we have UFC and shit that is 10 times crazier than these guys anyways lol. This movie is epitome of bad. 1/10
Talented Mr. Ripley, is about a guy who falls into this con/fraud of going to Italy to get his estranged son back to America. The guy is really socially awkward, envious, and probably homosexual (it foreshadows this a bit but doesn't actually show anything concrete). Guy gets mad, fucks up and begins his downward spiral into crime. Tons of unbelievable luck and retarded characters allows him to further his streak. This is what turned me off of the movie. It's just to fake and unrealistic while trying to be clever and smart. This movie if i'm not mistaken is one of those dual release plots that many high budget films take part in. The sister film being 'Catch me if you can'. The only cool thing about the movie was when action happens, choreography/cinematography was pretty good, even though it wasn't that kind of film. 2/10
I Got Next, a docu about a tournament between Sf4 players of the west coast and east coast in USA. The main character being Combofiend, a player from So Cal who has given up most of his normal life pursuits in order to live his dream of playing Steet Fighter. The movie grapples a lot with this concept between other characters, which I'm sure most of us SC players can relate to. Overall it's pretty cool, I just wish there were more shots of playing! 5/10
Transformers 2, Obviously starts off with Starscream alerting more Decepticons to come find the last shard of the allspark, kill the Autobots, and revive some ancient machine to draw power from the sun and kill earth. This movie is much more entertaining that the 1st in my opinion. More action, more clarity of the action, and more different kinds of transformers creating said action. The story is pretty standard. And ofc there is mild humor and sexy girls including megan fox. The worst part about the movie is the terrible acting and worthless roles of the Marine dudes. pretty entertaining. 6/10
Red Dawn, A group of kids from the midwest are caught in the middle of a ficticious world war 3 communist invasion of USA in the early 90s/ late 80s. The small band of teenagers some how fuck with whole invading army and boost the morale from their legendary stories of the whole nation since they are behind enemy lines fighting the good fight. Eventually they save the day but most of the kids die. This movie is kind of a classic, so if you've seen it when you are a kid it holds some nostalgic value and it's kinda cool. They acting and story aren't too bad and there is enough action to keep it entertaining. 4/10
Ebola Syndrome, Ridiculous story about a guy who becomes somewhat of a serial killer and then contracts ebola virus dormantly and also kills people by spreading his germs. I honestly thought this was an old 80s movie because of how cheap it was. There was some nudity and gore but really cheap and terrible acting. Some of the dialogue and story line are just outrageous while i'm pretty sure the movie is trying to be serious even though it does seem to have a dark-comical back theme. Pretty cheesy movie, probably make a good so bad it's good movie night. 1/10
Close Encounters Of The 3rd Kind, Standard alien gov't conspiracy movie. Guy sees some crazy shit, some think he's crazy, others saw it too. Has some kind of alien calling to go to this place and struggles to get there. This movie is a classic and it's premise and shit are pretty cool. The thing that always pissed me off about it though is the lame climax at the end. It's just such a let down. We barely get to see some cheap ass aliens and they don't even give you the vaguest hint at what they are doing there, or gonna do. 5/10
Star Trek 2009, JJ abrams generally makes crappy films imo. This one has the benefit of not being his idea in the first place so it doesn't suck as bad. This movie is just like almost any other ST movie, one long episode. It's entertaining, but all the pop culture references and teenaged banter/humor is pretty retarded. The guy who plays Spock is a douche bag and I hate seeing his face. That's probably my main gripe with the film. Everything else is just 'ok'. Standard ST movie with updated CGI and special effects. 4.5/10
Lost In Translation, This is a movie about a famous married man in a mid life crisis half way across the world, when he meets a beautiful young newly wedded girl in a quarter life crisis. They share a lot of the same interests and have a bunch of fun while they have nothing to do in Japan. Basically it's a romance film, which I mostly ignore. But since it was Bill Murray and some hot chick I figured, what the hell. It is obviously funny at points, and also pretty crazy, and you can totally relate to at least one the characters in some way shape or form. The movie seemed a little slow and boring, but the ending is pretty cool and somewhat open ended. If I had to watch a romantic comedy with a girl, I'd pick something like this over the standard crap that hollywood pumps out. 3.5/10
Hellraiser, It's kind of hard to fit the whole plot of this movie in a few quick sentences so I'll just be concise; Guy finds some exotic cube with magic powers, couple moves into house, turns out woman knew a guy who died there and that guy happened to be her secret lover and have the cube revive his corpse under the floor boards from blood, guy has woman kill men to feed into his reincarnation. This is supposed to be one of the best horror movies. It fucking sucks, the story is all over the place and goes no where. The horror shit is pretty tame and unrealistic looking. The so called monster man 'pin head', is in the movie like 3 times with his other monster friends for a total of like 3 minutes of screen time. The acting is bad, the story is bad, the dialogue is bad, etc. The best parts of the movie are when the hellraiser people are doing there thing, and like I said they have short roles. Oh yea and the movie ends where it started but somehow there are sequels (like 8 of them) lol. Fuck this movie, I feel cheated. I want my money back. 1.5/10
Beer Wars, A documentary about the struggle that independent brewers have to deal with through out the life of the company. Also goes into great detail about how the large beer companies (namely Anheiser Busch - budweiser) mass produce cheaper lower quality beer and spend billions on ads and pyschological super market/bar strategy in order to bump out all the competition. Which includes buying out brands, stealing their ideas, and/or making their own version of it (worse) and selling it for cheaper which leads consumers to never try the original product and sending the other beer companies to bankruptcy. It's pretty crazy how close of a monopoly AB holds over the rest of the beer market in the USA (its like 80%). It's almost sad. I already disliked most of the name brands of beer, but this movie pretty much made me boycott Anheiser Busch/Budweiser (now owned by interbev) and every brand that they bought up. Good Docu, especially if you like beer. 6/10