|
Since its summer holiday and I have over 2 months to ICC, read some books, etc, and since I didn't win a beta key in the guide contest and I'm guessing I won't be playing SC2's beta, I have a lot of time on my hands. So basically I want to ask for any anime recommendations since I haven't really been keeping track of anime for a pretty long time.
Some anime that I really enjoyed: -Hajime No Ippo (followed the manga after the ending of the original anime + movies) -Rurouni Kenshin (+ Trust and Betrayal <3<3<3) -Monster -Death Note -Elfen Lied -Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo -Newly Added: Code Geass (really loved this one)
I just finished watching Code Geass today. I would say it's one of my personal favorite animes ever. Some anime that I'm planning to watch over the next few months based on recommendations from a friend are: -Mushishi -Honey & Clover -Black Lagoon -Texhnolyze
I'm still looking for alternatives though. I would prefer an anime that is less than 30 episodes. I'm not really picky about "themes" such as setting etc. Does anyone have any recommendations?
Thanks in advance
|
United States24342 Posts
Hajime No Ippo: Awesome; watching new series now. Rurouni Kenshin: Awesome Monster: Awesome Death Note: Awesome Elfen Lied: Not quite as awesome but glad I watched Black Lagoon: Good
Is Gankutsuou at all similar to the awesome movie The Count of Monte Cristo?
|
Eden of the East has 11 episodes that are really enjoyable. Aswell as 07Ghost at dattebayo.com. Both these are very recent and great ones.
I started on Black Lagoon, but I thought it was pretty bad compared to others.
|
higurashi no naku koro ni (and its sequel) are pretty good, and if you liked elfen lied, you'll probably like it
honey and clover may not suit your taste, but it's my favorite series of all time
if you end up liking honey and clover, watch nodame cantabile
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann sounds like it would fit your tastes
|
Forget anime and just play ICCup all summer.
|
Episodes 2-13 or 14? and then episode 25/26 of gungrave is my favorite anime. The other half of the anime is kind of trite.
The anime Kaiji is an excellent mind-screw. I highly recommend watching this. People play rock, paper, scissors. Then some people die. Then everyone cries. It was awesome.
I'm currently enjoying Ouran Host Club off of youtube shows and Eden of the East.
A couple of "o hey, that was actually pretty good. Kind of refreshing action. Not going to be on my favorite's list, but pretty good:" Darker than Black; Gunxsword; Samurai Champloo.
|
Thanks for the recommendations guys.
To answer Micronesia's question, Gankutsuou follows the same story as the movie as it is also based on the the book. However, the anime focuses mainly on Albert instead of Dantes. It also has a different setting and more characters. The anime follows the book's events more closely than the movie does though.
|
You are going to like Black Lagoon and Tengen Toppa Guren Lagann for sure, all I think I can add is Toradora xP if you will like Honey and Clover then Ouran High School Club and Lovely Complex prolly too but skip/rewind crying scenes ine the last one -.^ I got into LovCom because Risa's seyuu is the same as for ex Nami in One Piece;P
btw seen GTO already?
edit: hmm liking Rurouni Kenshin should be enough to watch LC and OHSHC ;P
|
i'd vote the GTO live action over the anime btw
|
I don't know about that maybe because I'm more attached to things I can see 1st... (as in: I saw anime GTO before piece of live action one and didn't like the latter) that reminded me about Nodame Cantabile tho xP I think it was made by the same studio as HnC?
edit: talking about Monster / Elfen Lied like animes... I once made blog about it xP go ahead and read it x)
|
I watched the live action adaptations of GTO and Nodame Cantible. Enjoyed both :D
On June 22 2009 06:02 beetlelisk wrote: edit: hmm liking Rurouni Kenshin should be enough to watch LC and OHSHC ;P How is Rurouni Kenshin related to OHSHC?
|
maybe a bit in climate of series I mean it's rather light but faster (I'm bit drunk man forgive me ;d)
If you've seen Nodame Cantabile you can try Azumanga Daioh and 5 Centimeters Per Second too edit: K-ON! too, I dk about Lucky Star as I haven't watched it yet and I read in General Anime Thread it has lots of references to truly lol ;P edit2: omg forgot about Toradora?
|
This is a list of animes I've watched the entirety of, and a 1-5 star rating. The star rating is relative, not an actual measure of whether I like it or not... Since I liked them all except maybe something with 1 star. I dunno how complete this is. I made the list months ago, but I also haven't watched that much anime since... I added like 3 I think that I remember but weren't there.
What I'd recommend doing, is anything with 4 or more stars, look up the wikipedia and see if the subject interests you. 5 stars and a topic that doesn't turn you off is pretty much a must watch/give a chance.
+ Show Spoiler +DeathNote ***** Cowboy Bebop *** Hellsing ***1/2 Kaiba ***** Midori No Hibi **** Zombie Loan **** Baccano! ***** Detective Conan *** Howl's Moving Castle ** Gunslinger Girl ***** Wolf's Rain **1/2 Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu **** Full Metal Panic *** Vampire Hunter D *1/2 Blood+ ****1/2 Witch Hunter Robin *** Read or Die T.V. ***3/4 Ghost Hound **** (was not able to finish, but liked the first 10 or so episodes) FLCL **** Tokko **** Samurai Champloo ***1/2 Giant Robo ***1/2 Afro Samurai ***1/2 Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann *** (really good then really bad, then really good again... it's weird)
Again, sorry for no personal descriptions of each. I just don't know exactly what you're looking for.
PS: I like shortish animes too, so these should suit your tastes. I don't think any of them are more than 2 seasons, and the only anime I ever tried to watch that's mammoth (Monster) I basically gave up on... I have all the episodes on my harddrive, but I just can't bring myself to watch another 'oh look, Tenma is a nice guy' episode.
|
Some of my favourites are: Chevalier d'Eon, Gundam 00, and Kara no Kyoukai for the "serious" series; , True Tears and Kimikiss (maybe Strawberry Panic? lol) for the "romantic" series; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffo, Lucky Star, and Kannagi for the "light-hearted" series.
|
On June 22 2009 07:03 Chef wrote:This is a list of animes I've watched the entirety of, and a 1-5 star rating. The star rating is relative, not an actual measure of whether I like it or not... Since I liked them all except maybe something with 1 star. I dunno how complete this is. I made the list months ago, but I also haven't watched that much anime since... I added like 3 I think that I remember but weren't there. What I'd recommend doing, is anything with 4 or more stars, look up the wikipedia and see if the subject interests you. 5 stars and a topic that doesn't turn you off is pretty much a must watch/give a chance. + Show Spoiler +DeathNote ***** Cowboy Bebop *** Hellsing ***1/2 Kaiba ***** Midori No Hibi **** Zombie Loan **** Ghost Hound ***1/2 Baccano! ***** Detective Conan *** Howl's Moving Castle ** Gunslinger Girl ***** Wolf's Rain **1/2 Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu **** Full Metal Panic *** Vampire Hunter D *1/2 Blood+ ****1/2 Witch Hunter Robin *** Read or Die T.V. ***3/4 Ghost Hound **** FLCL **** Tokko **** Samurai Champloo ***1/2 Giant Robo ***1/2 Afro Samurai ***1/2 Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann *** (really good then really bad, then really good again... it's weird)
Again, sorry for no personal descriptions of each. I just don't know exactly what you're looking for. PS: I like shortish animes too, so these should suit your tastes. I don't think any of them are more than 2 seasons, and the only anime I ever tried to watch that's mammoth (Monster) I basically gave up on... I have all the episodes on my harddrive, but I just can't bring myself to watch another 'oh look, Tenma is a nice guy' episode.
Almost all you watched are shounen-like series. Try something else too?
|
What's shounen? I thought there was some pretty good variety :O
The only thing I really avoid is fantasy anime with giant swords and magic yellow hair. I mean I watched Dragon Ball and digimon and stuff when I was a kid, but it doesn't exactly suit my tastes anymore ^^
Oh, adolescent... Yeah I guess so. It's kind of hard to have an old man as a lead protagonist though. I'll take recommendations tho.
Well... It doesn't really seem so to me. The word refers to like elementary/high school student... Most of the characters in the animes I watch are done school/adults.
|
United States24342 Posts
On June 22 2009 07:18 Chef wrote: The only thing I really avoid is fantasy anime with giant swords and magic yellow hair. I mean I watched Dragon Ball and digimon and stuff when I was a kid, but it doesn't exactly suit my tastes anymore ^^. I find some really good anime fall into those categories, and of course some anime in those categories are terrible for an 'adult' to watch. It's more about how they do it than what genre they fall into. No point in generalizing.... although I guess I'd be willing to stereotype against magical girl shows?
|
Well, I gave a few a chance and didn't like them is all. I'm not really into the 'omigosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" "'migosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" rinse repeat. Which was my problem with Tengen Toppa. It was so good at times, and then it'd just get retarded and be like 'oh man, look at this super awesome super sayain fireball.'
|
United States24342 Posts
On June 22 2009 07:28 Chef wrote: Well, I gave a few a chance and didn't like them is all. I'm not really into the 'omigosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" "'migosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" rinse repeat. Which was my problem with Tengen Toppa. It was so good at times, and then it'd just get retarded and be like 'oh man, look at this super awesome super sayain fireball.' You are entitled to what you like. But to be fair that's kinda the whole point of Tengen Toppa Guren Lagann and not really an unfortunate side effect of how they chose to tell their story (unlike say, dragonball z).
|
I just think it feels like a cop out to say something is the ultimate best thing ever, and then the break the rules of your own story just by randomly introducing something even more powerful. It doesn't let the audience guess what's going to happen next, or feel like they've experienced something unique. And by audience I mean me.
I love the whole 'drill into the sky!" and "who the hell do you think I am?!" thing, but I didn't like "SUUUPPPEERR ULTIMMAATTEE GIIGGGAAA DRILLLLOOOOO!"
That was my favourite thing about Death Note. They gave you enough information to guess what would happen next, and they didn't screw you over by randomly introducing a new element 3 seconds before it would be used. They introduced the element way in advance, and if you remembered it you could basically figure out what a character was gonna do before it did. If you guessed wrong it was a flaw in your reasoning, not just an unknown factor.
|
On June 22 2009 07:03 Chef wrote:This is a list of animes I've watched the entirety of, and a 1-5 star rating. The star rating is relative, not an actual measure of whether I like it or not... Since I liked them all except maybe something with 1 star. I dunno how complete this is. I made the list months ago, but I also haven't watched that much anime since... I added like 3 I think that I remember but weren't there. What I'd recommend doing, is anything with 4 or more stars, look up the wikipedia and see if the subject interests you. 5 stars and a topic that doesn't turn you off is pretty much a must watch/give a chance. + Show Spoiler +DeathNote ***** Cowboy Bebop *** Hellsing ***1/2 Kaiba ***** Midori No Hibi **** Zombie Loan **** Baccano! ***** Detective Conan *** Howl's Moving Castle ** Gunslinger Girl ***** Wolf's Rain **1/2 Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu **** Full Metal Panic *** Vampire Hunter D *1/2 Blood+ ****1/2 Witch Hunter Robin *** Read or Die T.V. ***3/4 Ghost Hound **** (was not able to finish, but liked the first 10 or so episodes) FLCL **** Tokko **** Samurai Champloo ***1/2 Giant Robo ***1/2 Afro Samurai ***1/2 Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann *** (really good then really bad, then really good again... it's weird)
Again, sorry for no personal descriptions of each. I just don't know exactly what you're looking for. PS: I like shortish animes too, so these should suit your tastes. I don't think any of them are more than 2 seasons, and the only anime I ever tried to watch that's mammoth (Monster) I basically gave up on... I have all the episodes on my harddrive, but I just can't bring myself to watch another 'oh look, Tenma is a nice guy' episode.
Out of these series I agree about Baccano's and Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu ratings but...
the rest is just personal taste, I know many would rate Hellsing 5 but if you focus on plot it is 3 or 4
Blood+ got to boring to finish the series after 1st few episodes for me so I'd not give it 4
Read Or Die in terms of how fast plot is developing is 3/4 but overall rather worth watching imo, just liked the general principle and idea of it
Tokko on the other hand doesn't have such problems and even if you wish for more through the whole series (because it's dark and seems to be just ok to watch) you won't get it... it's very similar in this aspect to those few episodes of Blood+ I've watched for me
Samurai Champloo is definitely between 4 and 5 and worth watching, may seem very lame at 1st but it just may need a lil bit of patience
I agree about one opinion about Afro Samurai I read somewhere: this anime is exactly like western viewers believe all anime is like. 3 is about right I watched like 2eps of this
About Tengen Toppa Guren Lagann, I didn't catch all those Macross (that I haven't watched and don't plan to) and what not references and still really liked it. It's prized anime in Japan too. I agree it has it's ups and downs but it's about 4+/5- for me...
|
United States24342 Posts
Anyone who doesn't give Cowboy Bebop at least a 4/5 is genetically INFERIOR.
|
On June 22 2009 07:28 Chef wrote: Well, I gave a few a chance and didn't like them is all. I'm not really into the 'omigosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" "'migosh I'm so strong, I can defeat everyone now!" "oh shit! there's an even bigger enemy!" rinse repeat. Which was my problem with Tengen Toppa. It was so good at times, and then it'd just get retarded and be like 'oh man, look at this super awesome super sayain fireball.'
hmmm yea gotta agree about that
|
Well like I said, the rating is relative. Not whether I enjoyed it or not. Anything with 3 stars is something I really enjoyed. Higher than that just means I liked it more. Something with 5 stars is something I just felt was unreal good, and unique, and inspirational.
Blood+ I really enjoyed the development and the cello. I'm kind of just a sucker for instrumental archetypes.
Lots of people will probably disagree with how I rated Howl's Moving Castle too... And I mean, I thought it was good, but there were thorns in it, and some issues that came down to 'this reminds me of something I really hate about my life,' which caused me not to enjoy it.
My explanation for Cowboy Beebop maybe not being as highly rated as some might think it should be was the wardrobe of some of the cast. Maybe that seems trivial, but to me that makes the anime less enjoyable when the girl is some lolita fantasy, and Ed just looks retarded lol.
|
On June 22 2009 07:49 micronesia wrote: Anyone who doesn't give Cowboy Bebop at least a 4/5 is genetically INFERIOR.
I've only watched a movie of it, guess I have to watch the series
edit: I like how Blood+ started too but later development of the plot wasn't satisfying for me enough xP
|
I actually really liked the movie version. It did justice to the name.
I should probably mention that only maybe 3 of those animes I didn't watch while intoxicated. That kind of artificially boosts the ratings of the ones that are melodramatic
|
United States24342 Posts
On June 22 2009 07:59 Chef wrote: My explanation for Cowboy Beebop maybe not being as highly rated as some might think it should be was the wardrobe of some of the cast. Maybe that seems trivial, but to me that makes the anime less enjoyable when the girl is some lolita fantasy, and Ed just looks retarded lol. Yes I believe that is trivial. Also is the 'girl' really a lolita?
|
Uhm. Yeah, lol. She dresses in clothes that are too small for her... It's kind of like a wife dressing in her old cheerleader outfit. Technically they're old enough, but they're pretending to be younger. I don't know. Maybe I'm using the wrong word after all, and what I really mean is I don't like ultra slutty objectifying characters. In any case, I just didn't like it.
Don't ask me why Tokko was less of an offender, lol. For some reason it didn't seem as childish. Cowboy Bebop was also one of the first animes I watched, so I wasn't as used to the hyperbole of certain aspects that are typical in anime.
|
well if your into music then try BECK i watched and it was epic
but maybe thats cuz i enjoy music alot.
another good one is Pandora hearts i just started watching it theirs 12 episodes so far and iv watched 10 and those 10 were awesome so id reccomend that ^_^
|
On June 22 2009 07:18 Chef wrote: What's shounen? I thought there was some pretty good variety :O
Shōnen manga (少年漫画?) refers to manga marketed to a male audience roughly between the ages of 10 and 18. Examples include Dragon Ball, Naruto, Bleach, Detective Conan, One Piece, Rurouni Kenshin, InuYasha, Yu Yu Hakusho, Yu-Gi-Oh, and D.Gray-Man
Shōnen (少年) manga (漫画) is typically characterized by high-action, often humorous plots featuring male protagonists. The camaraderie between boys or men on sports teams, fighting squads and the like is often emphasized. Attractive female characters with exaggerated features are also common (see fan service), but are not a requirement; Dragon Ball Z, for example, has only a few such characters.
from wiki.
|
I don't watch any of those examples, except detective Conan which I only watched an episode or 2 of cause I couldn't get my friend to watch it with me and I didn't want to watch a 300 episode anime that much anyway. Most of those I've been avoiding because they looked dumb :X
|
I have no anime to recommend but I just want to make a comment
I've seen so many of these 'recommend me an anime' blogs! Really now, isn't there an anime thread? Just read through it, I'm sure you will find something. Unless everyone needs tailor-recommended animes?
I am not trying to incite anyone here, just giving my .02 cents on the blogs
|
United States24342 Posts
On June 22 2009 09:05 Xusneb wrote:I have no anime to recommend but I just want to make a comment I've seen so many of these 'recommend me an anime' blogs! Really now, isn't there an anime thread? Just read through it, I'm sure you will find something. Unless everyone needs tailor-recommended animes? As I said before, an anime-themed blog is okay if it provides good content and illicits discussion. I would never participate in anime discussions of they were 100% in a single thread (the same way I never go to the youtube thread).
I am not trying to incite anyone here, just giving my .02 cents on the blogs Giving .02 cents isn't giving very much at all...
|
He's right, most people are gonna think you're pretty cheap.
|
May I just ask, why none is recommending like Naruto/Bleach/Hunter X Hunter etc etc? Is it tabu or what?
|
Probably because everyone has heard of them and knows what they think of them :O
|
I meant like as a figure of.... OH, I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE!
Haha, ok ok. Just wanted to see how other people were with it. I really have no gripe with this and it's good in the sense that it gives people a good starting point to discuss their animes. Process goes something like: 'Recommend me an anime' -> 'my favourite anime' -> ??? ->'Naruto Sucks!' <-> 'Naruto rocks!'
|
On June 22 2009 08:36 Chef wrote: I don't watch any of those examples, except detective Conan which I only watched an episode or 2 of cause I couldn't get my friend to watch it with me and I didn't want to watch a 300 episode anime that much anyway. Most of those I've been avoiding because they looked dumb :X
Pretty much everything on your list is considered shounen, with only a couple of arguable exceptions.
|
I always love to try new things (when they don't harm other aspects of my life). Variety is the spice of life. I'm sorry if I sounded defensive/aggressive. Please recommend me some quality anime that are not shounen and I will definitely try them My favorite genres are psychological mysteries, but anything you think is 5 star must see please tell me.
Kara no Kyoukai //I guess I shouldn't post that link lol...
Is this one very good? It seems to be a series of movies :O
EDIT: ahhh... It seems pretty difficult to get. Maybe one that's easier to find lol?
|
On June 22 2009 04:20 o3.power91 wrote: Some anime that I really enjoyed: -Hajime No Ippo (followed the manga after the ending of the original anime + movies) -Rurouni Kenshin (+ Trust and Betrayal <3<3<3) -Monster -Death Note -Elfen Lied -Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo -Newly Added: Code Geass (really loved this one)
I just finished watching Code Geass today. I would say it's one of my personal favorite animes ever. Some anime that I'm planning to watch over the next few months based on recommendations from a friend are: -Mushishi -Honey & Clover -Black Lagoon -Texhnolyze
Agreed on the one's you 've seen, especially Kenshin OVA, that one was sublime. I just watched Evangelion 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone, which is the Neon Genesis Evangelion series revisited in 4 movies (this one being the first). It certainly is something I would recommend (along with the original series). Others: Hellsing Ultimate (5 OVA's atm). Black Lagoon is nice to, so be sure to watch that one. Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo should be watched to if you haven't already. I was watching 07-Ghost but I got bored of it after 8 eps or so. Darker Than Black is good too. Ghost In The Shell: SAC. Gundam 00 s1+s2. Viper's Creed. Those are the things I enjoyed in recent history.
|
just watched an episode (2, meant to watch 1 but miss clicked) of Code Geass, looks pretty good.
|
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya was very good IMO. Only 14 episodes and is entirely unique. The shows are not aired in chronological order but are put together in a way to leave you wondering. It is in the "shonen" region with the main characters I think in high school but is comical, light hearted, and makes you think some times. The first episode will leave you confused since it's chronologically one of the middle episodes so the introductions and story really start at the 2nd episode.
Also if you haven't seen Dragonball (because I know some people avoid it like the plague), I recommend watching the Kai version that is airing in Japan now. Some people on Youtube are doing weekly subbings of it and it moves tons faster which makes it tons more enjoyable.
Oh, and Trigun was also excellent.
|
The only anime I have been able to stomach (and I've been forced to watch MANY MANY animes) was Cowboy Bebop. Not only was it bearable, unlike most of the other garbage (I can't believe ppl watch trash like naruto) but it is a genuine piece of art, the greatest anime I have ever seen and the greatest anime ever made in my opinion until someone shows me something that surpasses it in terms of style, plot, character development, score, animation quality, cultural significance, etc.
|
Hey... Anyone come across anything new with the wow-factor recently? I struggle to follow to get started on any anime these days...
|
There hasn't been anything really good for a couple of seasons now.
|
The Tatami Galaxy is a pretty decent show but I would understand many anime fans just not getting into it.
|
Does anyone here like Gintama? There was a Gintama movie released last year in April, if anyone has a streaming or torrent or download link that would be great... But yeah, if you haven't seen Gintama - watch it! Start from episode 103. Everyone I've recommended that anime to and started them on episode 103, they end up enjoying it and watch all 201 episodes. Starting from episode 1 isn't such a good idea as you can't really appreciate them until you know the anime a bit better.
|
On January 14 2011 07:58 Tony Campolo wrote: Hey... Anyone come across anything new with the wow-factor recently? I struggle to follow to get started on any anime these days... my little sister can't be this cute hanamaru kindergarten
|
|
|
|