banner by HawaiianPig
Casted by Tastosis.
2011 Global StarCraft II League August/Code S
All time GSL music compendium !
+ Show Spoiler [Code S format] +
- 32 players are participating
- Players are divided into 8 groups of 4 players
- The groups will be played out in a ‘Dual Tournament’ format, a system that Starcraft 1 fans will be familiar with
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the ‘Winner’s match’. The victor advances to the playoffs (Round of 16)
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the ‘Loser’s match’. The loser will be out and will have to go through the Up&Down matches after the tournament, to determine if he can stay in Code S.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other. The winner advances to the playoffs. The loser is out but stays in Code S.
- After the group stage is over, 16 players remain. Players who finished first in their group will be paired against players who finished second in a different group.
- The rest of Code S is played out in a regular single elimination tournament mode
- Ro16 is Best of 3. Ro8 and Semifinals are Best of 5. Finals are Best of 7.
+ Show Spoiler [Up and down format change] +
Up & Down Match Format Change
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
Prizepool :
1st: 50,000,000KRW (~32,000EUR, 46,000USD)
2nd: 20,000,000KRW (~13,000EUR, 18,500USD)
Ro4: 5,000,000KRW (~3,200EUR, 4,500USD)
Ro8: 3,000,000KRW (~1,900EUR, 2,800USD)
Ro16: 2,000,000KRW (~1,300EUR, 1,850USD)
Ro32: 1,500,000KRW (~1,000EUR, 1,400USD)
GSL August Code S RO32
Tuesday, Aug 16 4:10am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group C
VS VS VS
Bomber <Daybreak> viOlet
HuK <Antiga Shipyard 1.1> SangHo
Winner of match 1 < Terminus SE > Winner of match 2
Loser of match 1 <Tal'Darim Altar LE> Loser of match 2
Final match <Metalopolis 1.1>
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
Bomber <Daybreak> viOlet
HuK <antiga Shipyard1.1> SangHo
Bomber < Terminus SE > HuK
viOlet <Tal'Darim Altar LE> SangHo
HuK <Metalopolis 1.1> SangHo
Bomer 2-0 advances to ro16.
Huk 2-1 advances to ro16.
Killer 1-2 stays in code S.
Violet 0-2 goes to up and down matches.
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend bomber vs Violet ?
Yes (34)
43%
If you have time (31)
39%
No (15)
19%
80 total votes
If you have time (31)
No (15)
80 total votes
Your vote: Recommend bomber vs Violet ?
Poll: Recommend Huk vs Killer ?
Yes (115)
92%
No (5)
4%
If you have time (5)
4%
125 total votes
No (5)
If you have time (5)
125 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Huk vs Killer ?
Poll: Recommend winner's match ?
Yes (45)
73%
If you have time (10)
16%
No (7)
11%
62 total votes
If you have time (10)
No (7)
62 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winner's match ?
Poll: Recommend loser's match ?
No (22)
65%
If you have time (7)
21%
Yes (5)
15%
34 total votes
If you have time (7)
Yes (5)
34 total votes
Your vote: Recommend loser's match ?
Poll: Recommend final game ?
Yes (80)
84%
No (9)
9%
If you have time (6)
6%
95 total votes
No (9)
If you have time (6)
95 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final game ?
GSL August Code S RO32
Tuesday, Aug 16 9:10am GMT (GMT+00:00)
+ Show Spoiler [all 8 player pics©KingxXx] +
Group E
VS VS VS
Byun <Metalopolis 1.1> Zenio
asd <Terminus SE> Puzzle
Winner of match 1 < Dual Sight > Winner of match 2
Loser of match 1 < Tal'Darim Altar LE> Loser of match 2
Final match < Daybreak>
+ Show Spoiler [Live report by Probe1] +
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
Byun <Metalopolis 1.1> Zenio
asd <Terminus SE> Puzzle
Zenio < Dual Sight > asd
Byun < Tal'Darim Altar LE> Puzzle
asd < Daybreak> Puzzle
Zenio 2-0 advances to ro16.
Puzzle 2-1 advances to ro16.
asd 1-2 stays in code S.
Byun 0-2 goes to the up and byun matches.
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend Byun vs Zenio ?
Yes (44)
85%
If you have time (5)
10%
No (3)
6%
52 total votes
If you have time (5)
No (3)
52 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Byun vs Zenio ?
Poll: Recommend asd vs Puzzle ?
Yes (41)
95%
No (1)
2%
If you have time (1)
2%
43 total votes
No (1)
If you have time (1)
43 total votes
Your vote: Recommend asd vs Puzzle ?
Poll: Recommend winner's match ?
Yes (52)
98%
No (1)
2%
If you have time (0)
0%
53 total votes
No (1)
If you have time (0)
53 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winner's match ?
Poll: Recommend loser's match ?
If you have time (11)
42%
No (8)
31%
Yes (7)
27%
26 total votes
No (8)
Yes (7)
26 total votes
Your vote: Recommend loser's match ?
Poll: Recommend final match ?
Yes (78)
91%
No (5)
6%
If you have time (3)
3%
86 total votes
No (5)
If you have time (3)
86 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final match ?
Group F
VS VS VS
TesteR <Tal'Darim Altar LE> Ryung
aLive <Xel'Naga Fortress> TOP
Winner of match 1 < Antiga Shipyard 1.1 > Winner of match 2
Loser of match 1 < Metalopolis 1.1> Loser of match 2
Final match < Dual Sight>
+ Show Spoiler [Live report by Probe1] +
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
TesteR <Tal'Darim Altar LE> Ryung
aLive <Xel'Naga Fortress> TOP
Ryung < Antiga Shipyard 1.1 > aLive
TesteR < Metalopolis 1.1> TOP
aLive < Dual Sight> TOP
Ryung 2-0 advances to ro16.
TOP 2-1 advances to ro16.
aLive 1-2 stays in code S.
Tester 0-2 hurts ESPORTS and drops to the up and down matches.
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend Tester vs Ryung ?
No (26)
67%
Yes (7)
18%
If you have time (6)
15%
39 total votes
Yes (7)
If you have time (6)
39 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Tester vs Ryung ?
Poll: Recommend aLive vs TOP ?
Yes (27)
84%
No (3)
9%
If you have time (2)
6%
32 total votes
No (3)
If you have time (2)
32 total votes
Your vote: Recommend aLive vs TOP ?
Poll: Recommend winner's match ?
Yes (14)
47%
If you have time (11)
37%
No (5)
17%
30 total votes
If you have time (11)
No (5)
30 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winner's match ?
Poll: Recommend loser's match ?
No (15)
83%
If you have time (2)
11%
Yes (1)
6%
18 total votes
If you have time (2)
Yes (1)
18 total votes
Your vote: Recommend loser's match ?
Poll: Recommend final match ?
If you have time (6)
55%
No (4)
36%
Yes (1)
9%
11 total votes
No (4)
Yes (1)
11 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final match ?
- How to watch :
http://www.gomtv.net/2011gslsponsors5/live/