The time has come for our first Winners Round 2 match of the IGN Pro League Team Arena Challenge 3!
Stream Link: http://www.ign.com/ipl/starcraft-2
When: Wednesday, Jun 06 11:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) (we will also rebroadcast repeatedly afterwards!)
Format
This double-elimination tournament features 24 teams from around the world and is an All-Kill team format. This match is being played for Winners Round 2. The first team to defeat everyone on the opposing team's roster (5 wins, or a best of 9), will move on in the Winners Bracket, while the loser will drop to LR2. Keep in mind that this has a $20,000 prize pool, and only six teams will make it to the money!
This double-elimination tournament features 24 teams from around the world and is an All-Kill team format. This match is being played for Winners Round 2. The first team to defeat everyone on the opposing team's roster (5 wins, or a best of 9), will move on in the Winners Bracket, while the loser will drop to LR2. Keep in mind that this has a $20,000 prize pool, and only six teams will make it to the money!
Acer
Bly
Mondragon
Nerchio
ParanOid
Elfi
DarkHydra
Prime
MarineKing
GhostKing
Maru
Dayfly
Creator
Nettie
Classic
Annyeong
BboongBboong
Gerrard
AriA
Salmosa
The First Game of the IPL Team Arena Challenge 3 is on Wednesday, Jun 06 11:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) (we will also rebroadcast repeatedly afterwards!)
Poll: Who Will Win?!
Prime (102)
86%
Acer (17)
14%
119 total votes
Acer (17)
119 total votes
Your vote: Who Will Win?!
Results!
+ Show Spoiler [Acer vs Prime Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Acer vs Prime Results] +
MarineKing < Daybreak > ParanOid
MarineKing < Metropolis > Bly
Annyeong < Cloud Kingdom > Bly
BboongBboong < Antiga Shipyard > Bly
Salmosa < Ohana > Bly
Salmosa < Atlantis Spaceship > Nerchio
Creator < Tal'Darim Altar > Nerchio
Creator < Entombed Valley > Elfi
Creator < Sanshorn Mist > DarkHydra
Congratulations to Prime for pulling out the close win!
MarineKing < Metropolis > Bly
Annyeong < Cloud Kingdom > Bly
BboongBboong < Antiga Shipyard > Bly
Salmosa < Ohana > Bly
Salmosa < Atlantis Spaceship > Nerchio
Creator < Tal'Darim Altar > Nerchio
Creator < Entombed Valley > Elfi
Creator < Sanshorn Mist > DarkHydra
Congratulations to Prime for pulling out the close win!
Map List
IPLMap Sanshorn Mists AE
IPLMap Atlantis Spaceship
IPLMap Antiga Shipyard
IPLMap Daybreak
IPLMap Tal'Darim Altar LE
IPLMap Cloud Kingdom
IPLMap Metropolis
IPLMap Ohana
IPLMap Entombed Valley
All the maps can be found on NA, EU, or KR by searching for IPLMap!
The first map will be on a set rotation, and then it is loser's pick.
IPLMap Sanshorn Mists AE
IPLMap Atlantis Spaceship
IPLMap Antiga Shipyard
IPLMap Daybreak
IPLMap Tal'Darim Altar LE
IPLMap Cloud Kingdom
IPLMap Metropolis
IPLMap Ohana
IPLMap Entombed Valley
All the maps can be found on NA, EU, or KR by searching for IPLMap!
The first map will be on a set rotation, and then it is loser's pick.
Casters
This week's games will be commentated by Kevin Knocke and Doa!
This week's games will be commentated by Kevin Knocke and Doa!