2007 EVER OSL RESULTS AND STANDINGS
The Intro
Hype Video
+ Show Spoiler +
Trailer for Intro
+ Show Spoiler +
The History
99 Progamer Korea Open - Freemura > TheBOy
99/00 Hanaro Communication Tooniverse - Grrrr... > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 00 Freechal Open - Garimto > SKELTON (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 01 Hanbitsoft - BoxeR > JinNam (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 01 Coca-Cola - BoxeR > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 01 SKY 2001 - Garimto > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 02 NATE - Sync > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 02 SKY 2002 - Reach > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 02 Panasonic - NaDa > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 03 Olympus - XellOs > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 03 MyCube - Kingdom > Nal_rA (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 04 NHN Hangame - Nal_rA > Zeus (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 04 Gillette - July > Reach (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 04 EVER 2004 - iloveoov > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 05 IOPS - NaDa > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 05 EVER 2005 - July > Goodfriend (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 05 So1 - Anytime > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 06 Shinhan Bank - iloveoov > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 06 Shinhan Bank Season 1 - Casy > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 06 Shinhan Bank Season 2 - NaDa > Anytime (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 07 Shinhan Bank Season 3 - sAviOr > NaDa (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 07 Daum - GGPlay > Iris (TeamLiquid Article)
The Qualification
May 2007 PSL
2007 Ongamenet StarChallenge Season 1 Results & Standings
2007 Ongamenet Dual Tournament Season 2 Results & Standings
The Players
Pride of War: Terran (9)
#2 Seed Iris - Byun Hyung Tae
Shudder_V - Oh Chung Hoon
Sea.Up (aka UpMagiC) - Shin Hee Seung
FrOzean[Name] - Kim Dong Kun
By.Flash - Lee Young Ho
NaDa - Lee Yun Yeol
Hwasin - Jin Yeong Su
Light[aLive] - Lee Jae Ho
DarkElf[S.siR] - Kim Sung Ki
Overcame All: Zerg (4)
#1 Seed GGPlay - Kim Jun Yung
sAviOr - Mah Jae Yoon
Jaedong - Lee Jae Dong
July - Park Sung Joon
Victory After Victory: Protoss (3)
#3 Seed Stork[gm] - Song Byung Goo
#4 Seed Nal_Rock - Ahn Gi Hyo
Bisu[Shield] - Kim Taek Yong
Air Force ACE - 0
CJ Entus - 3 (sAviOr, Iris, DarkElf)
eSTRO - 1 (Sea.Up)
Hanbit Stars -1 (GGPlay)
KTF MagicNs - 1 (By.Flash)
Lecaf Oz - 1 (Jaedong)
MBCGame HERO - 2 (Bisu, Light[aLive])
OGN Sparkyz - 0
Samsung KHAN - 2 (Stork, FrOzean[Name])
SK Telecom T1 - 2 (July, Shudder_V)
STX SouL - 1 (Hwasin)
WeMade FOX - 2 (Rock, NaDa)
The Maps
Blue Storm
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Fantasy II
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Katrina
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Persona
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
The Live Reports
September 28 - Group Week 1
October 12 - Group Week 2
October 19 - Group Week 3
October 26 - Group Week 4
November 2 - Group Week 5
November 9 - Group Week 6
November 16 - Tiebreaks
November 23 - Quarterfinals Game 1
November 30 - Quarterfinals Games 2 & 3
December 7 - Semifinals Match A
December 14 - Semifinals Match B
December 19 - Third Place Match
December 22 - Finals
The Recaps
September 28 - Group Week 1 by DJEtterStyle (GGPlay vs Bisu by The Blue Report)
October 12 - Group Week 2 by DJEtterStyle; by semioldguy
October 19 - Group Week 3 by DJEtterStyle
October 26 - Group Week 4 by semioldguy; by DJEtterStyle
November 2 - Group Week 5 by DJEtterStyle
November 9 - Group Week 6 by DJEtterStyle
November 16 - Tiebreaks by DJEtterStyle
November 23 - Quarterfinals Game 1 by semioldguy; by DJEtterStyle
November 30 - Quarterfinals Games 2 & 3 by DJEtterStyle
December 7 - Semifinals Match A by semioldguy; by DJEtterStyle
December 14 - Semifinals Match B by semioldguy
December 19 - Third Place Match by DJEtterStyle
December 22 - Finals by DJEtterStyle
The Interviews
September 28 - Group Week 1
October 12 - Group Week 2
October 19 - Group Week 3
October 26 - Group Week 4
November 2 - Group Week 5
November 9 - Group Week 6 - Bisu by Emlary
November 16 - Tiebreaks by HonestTea
November 23 - Quarterfinals Game 1
November 30 - Quarterfinals Games 2 & 3
December 7 - Semifinals Match A
December 14 - Semifinals Match B by SuperJongMan
December 19 - Third Place Match
December 22 - Finals by FireBlast
The Group Stage
Group Selections - Source
Group A - 1. GGPlay -> 5. Bisu -> 11. Shudder_V -> 14. Sea.Up
Group B - 2. Iris -> 6. July -> 12. Hwasin -> 15. Light
Group C - 3. Stork -> 7. NaDa -> 13. DarkElf -> 16. Jaedong
Group D - 4. Rock, 8. By.Flash (by GGPlay), 9. sAviOr (by Iris), 10. FrOzean (by Stork)
+ Show Spoiler [Summary of results] +
Group A
1. Sea.Up (eSTRO) 2-1 -> advances to elimination tournament
2. Bisu (MBCGame HERO) 2-1 -> advances to elimination tournament
3.
4.
Week 1: GGPlay < Bisu on Fantasy II - VOD
Week 2: Shudder_V < Sea.Up on Persona - VOD
Week 3: Shudder_V > GGPlay on Katrina - VOD
Week 4: Bisu < Sea.Up on Katrina - VOD
Week 5: Sea.Up < GGPlay on Blue Storm - VOD
Week 6: Bisu > Shudder_V on Blue Storm - VOD
Group B
1. Light (MBCGame HERO) 3-0 -> advances to elimination tournament
2. Hwasin (STX SouL) 1-2 -> advances to elimination tournament
3.
3.
Week 1: Hwasin < Light on Persona - VOD
Week 2: Iris > July on Katrina - VOD
Week 3: July < Light on Blue Storm - VOD
Week 4: Iris < Hwasin on Blue Storm - VOD
Week 5: July > Hwasin on Fantasy II - VOD
Week 6: Light > Iris on Fantasy II - VOD
Tiebreaks:
Hwasin < Iris on Katrina - VOD
Iris < July on Fantasy II - VOD
July < Hwasin on Blue Storm - VOD
Hwasin > Iris on Fantasy II - VOD
Hwasin < July on Katrina - VOD
July < Iris on Blue Storm - VOD
Hwasin > Iris on Blue Storm - VOD
Hwasin > July on Fantasy II - VOD
Group C
1. Stork (Samsung KHAN) 3-0 -> advances to elimination tournament
2. Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 -> advances to elimination tournament
3.
4.
Week 1: Stork > NaDa on Katrina - VOD
Week 2: DarkElf < Jaedong on Blue Storm - VOD
Week 3: Stork > DarkElf on Fantasy II - VOD
Week 4: NaDa < Jaedong on Fantasy II - VOD
Week 5: Jaedong < Stork on Persona - VOD
Week 6: NaDa < DarkElf on Persona - VOD
Group D
1. sAviOr (CJ Entus) 2-1 -> advances to elimination tournament
2. By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) 2-1 -> advances to elimination tournament
3.
4.
Week 1: sAviOr > FrOzean on Blue Storm - VOD
Week 2: Rock < By.Flash on Fantasy II - VOD
Week 3: By.Flash < FrOzean on Persona - VOD
Week 4: Rock < sAviOr on Persona - VOD
Week 5: By.Flash > sAviOr on Katrina - VOD
Week 6: FrOzean > Rock on Katrina - VOD
Tiebreaks:
sAviOr > FrOzean on Persona - VOD
FrOzean < Flash on Katrina - VOD
Flash < sAviOr on Blue Storm - VOD
~~~
The Elimination Tournament
+ Show Spoiler [Bracket] +
The Players
Group A:
A1: Sea.Up (eSTRO)
A2: Bisu (MBCGame HERO)
Group B:
B1: Light (MBCGame HERO)
B2: Hwasin (STX SouL)
Group C:
C1: Stork (Samsung KHAN)
C2: Jaedong (Lecaf Oz)
Group D:
D1: sAviOr (CJ Entus)
D2: By.Flash (KTF MagicNs)
Quarterfinals
Match A
Sea.Up (eSTRO) 2-1 -> advances to semifinals
Sea.Up > Hwasin on Persona - VOD
Sea.Up < Hwasin on Blue Storm - VOD
Sea.Up > Hwasin on Katrina - VOD
Match B
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 -> advances to semifinals
Light < Jaedong on Katrina - VOD
Light > Jaedong on Fantasy II - VOD
Light < Jaedong on Persona - VOD
Match C
Bisu (MBCGame HERO) 2-1 -> advances to semifinals
sAviOr > Bisu on Blue Storm - VOD
sAviOr < Bisu on Katrina - VOD
sAviOr < Bisu on Fantasy II - VOD
Match D
Stork (Samsung KHAN) 2-1 -> advances to semifinals
Stork > Flash on Fantasy II - VOD
Stork < Flash on Persona - VOD
Stork > Flash on Blue Storm - VOD
Semifinals
Match A
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 3-0 -> advances to final
Sea.Up < Jaedong on Persona - VOD
Sea.Up < Jaedong on Blue Storm - VOD
Sea.Up < Jaedong on Fantasy II - VOD
Match B
Stork (Samsung KHAN) 3-0 -> advances to final
Bisu < Stork on Persona - VOD
Bisu < Stork on Fantasy II - VOD
Bisu < Stork on Blue Storm - VOD
Third Place Match
Bisu (MBCGame HERO) 3-2 -> seeded into next OSL
Sea.Up > Bisu on Fantasy II - VOD
Sea.Up < Bisu on Katrina - VOD
Sea.Up < Bisu on Blue Storm - VOD
Sea.Up > Bisu on Persona - VOD
Sea.Up < Bisu on Fantasy II - VOD
Final
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 3-1
Jaedong < Stork on Persona - VOD
Jaedong > Stork on Katrina - VOD
Jaedong > Stork on Fantasy II - VOD
Jaedong > Stork on Blue Storm - VOD
Lee Jae Dong walks the Royal Road; he is your OSL Grand Champion!
~~~
Final Standings
+ Show Spoiler [Final Bracket] +
Bolded players are seeded into the next OSL. Elite Eight ties broken by group stage performance.
1. Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 10-3 (WWL | WLW | WWW | LWWW)
2. Stork (Samsung KHAN) 9-4 (WWW | WLW | WWW | WLLL)
3. Bisu (MBCGame HERO) 7-7 (WLW | LWW | LLL | LWWLW)
4. Sea.Up (eSTRO) 6-8 (WWL | WLW | LLL | WLLWL)
5. Light (MBCGame HERO) 4-2 (WWW | LWL)
6. sAviOr (CJ Entus) 5-3 (WWL (WW) | WLL)
7. By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) 4-3 (WLW (WL) | LWL)
8. Hwasin (STX SouL) 4-4 (LWL (WW) | LWL)
9-16. FrOzean (Samsung KHAN) 2-3 (LWW (LL))
9-16. Shudder_V (SK Telecom T1) 1-2 (LWL)
9-16. GGPlay (Hanbit Stars) 1-2 (LLW)
9-16. Iris (CJ Entus) 1-3 (WLL (L))
9-16. July (SK Telecom T1) 1-3 (LLW (L))
9-16. DarkElf (CJ Entus) 1-2 (LLW)
9-16. NaDa (WeMade FOX) 0-3 (LLL)
9-16. Rock (WeMade FOX) 0-3 (LLL)