During the MLG Winter Season Showdowns, 56 of the world's best StarCraft II players will compete in Heart of the Swarm. Each player will compete in 1 best-of-5 Showdown Match, with each winner receiving a paid trip to compete in the MLG Winter Championship. Tune in and watch every match in FREE 1080p HD at www.majorleaguegaming.com and on Twitch.TV.
2013 MLG Winter Championship/Showdowns
Schedule/VODS
+ Show Spoiler +
Parting vs FanTaSy - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
RorO vs herO - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Innovation vs TY - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Soulkey vs Last - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Rain vs Flying - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sase vs Snute - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Nerchio vs BabyKnight - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Stephano vs Titan - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Mana vs Bly - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Socke vs Thorzain - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Ret vs Feast - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Creator vs Nestea - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Mvp vs Curious - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sniper vs Seed - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
MKP vs Gumiho - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
DRG vs Jjakji - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
MC vs Alive - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Taeja vs Violet - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Hero vs Polt - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sen vs Moonglade - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Thursday, Feb 28 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) EU Consolation Matches*
Friday, Mar 01 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Caliber vs Goswser
Sunday, Mar 03 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) IdrA vs Minigun
Monday, Mar 04 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Fenix vs State
Tuesday, Mar 05 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Vibe vs Illusion
Wednesday, Mar 06 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Suppy vs Maker
Thursday, Mar 07 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Killer vs qxc
Friday, Mar 08 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Huk vs Sasquatch
* Dimaga qualified for the Winter Championship but is unable to attend. The EU runners up will compete in a single elimination, Best of 1 tournament to determine who will take his place.
RorO vs herO - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Innovation vs TY - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Soulkey vs Last - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Rain vs Flying - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sase vs Snute - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Nerchio vs BabyKnight - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Stephano vs Titan - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Mana vs Bly - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Socke vs Thorzain - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Ret vs Feast - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Creator vs Nestea - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Mvp vs Curious - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sniper vs Seed - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
MKP vs Gumiho - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
DRG vs Jjakji - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
MC vs Alive - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Taeja vs Violet - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Hero vs Polt - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Sen vs Moonglade - Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Thursday, Feb 28 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) EU Consolation Matches*
Friday, Mar 01 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Caliber vs Goswser
Sunday, Mar 03 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) IdrA vs Minigun
Monday, Mar 04 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Fenix vs State
Tuesday, Mar 05 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Vibe vs Illusion
Wednesday, Mar 06 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Suppy vs Maker
Thursday, Mar 07 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Killer vs qxc
Friday, Mar 08 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) Huk vs Sasquatch
* Dimaga qualified for the Winter Championship but is unable to attend. The EU runners up will compete in a single elimination, Best of 1 tournament to determine who will take his place.
Tonight's match:
Last Chance Qualifier - EU
www.majorleaguegaming.com
Results
+ Show Spoiler +
Game 1 - Socke vs TitaN
+ Show Spoiler +
Map: Daybreak
Winner: Titan
Winner: Titan
Game 2 - Snute vs Feast
+ Show Spoiler +
Map: Ohana
Winner: Feast
Winner: Feast
Game 3 - Grubby vs Winner of Game 1
+ Show Spoiler +
Map: Akilon Wastes
Winner: Grubby
Winner: Grubby
Game 4 - MaNa vs Winner of Game 2
+ Show Spoiler +
Map: Entombed Valley
Winner: Feast
Winner: Feast
Game 5 - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
+ Show Spoiler +
Map: Akilon Wastes
Winner: Feast
Feast wins the EU Last Chance Qualifier!
Winner: Feast
Feast wins the EU Last Chance Qualifier!
Recommended Games
+ Show Spoiler +
Poll: Recommend Game 1?
Yes (1)
50%
No (1)
50%
2 total votes
No (1)
2 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Game 1?
Poll: Recommend Game 2?
Yes (1)
50%
No (1)
50%
2 total votes
No (1)
2 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Game 2?
Poll: Recommend Game 3?
Yes (1)
50%
No (1)
50%
2 total votes
No (1)
2 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Game 3?
Poll: Recommend Game 4?
Yes (1)
50%
No (1)
50%
2 total votes
No (1)
2 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Game 4?
Poll: Recommend Game 5?
Yes (1)
50%
No (1)
50%
2 total votes
No (1)
2 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Game 5?
Map Pool
+ Show Spoiler +
Akilon Wastes
Bifrost
Cloud Kingdom
Daybreak
Entombed Valley
Korhal City
Newkirk City
Ohana
Planet S
Star Station
Whirlwind
Note: In each Winter Season Showdown match, both Players will veto three Maps.
Bifrost
Cloud Kingdom
Daybreak
Entombed Valley
Korhal City
Newkirk City
Ohana
Planet S
Star Station
Whirlwind
Note: In each Winter Season Showdown match, both Players will veto three Maps.
Format
+ Show Spoiler +
Invite-Only online matches; Winner takes all, Best of five games
*EU Last Chance Bracket is all bo1
*EU Last Chance Bracket is all bo1
Prize
+ Show Spoiler +
The 28 winners will receive placement at the Winter Championship in Dallas from March 15-17 where they will compete with Life, Leenock, Flash and Bomber.
Currently Qualified
+ Show Spoiler +
Flash - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
Leenock - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
Life - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
Bomber - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
PartinG - Defeated FanTaSy
herO[jOin] - Defeated RorO
INnoVation - Defeated TY
Last - Defeated Soulkey
Rain - Defeated Flying
SaSe - Defeated Snute
BabyKnight - Defeated Nerchio
Stephano - Defeated TitaN
Bly - Defeated MaNa
ThorZaIN - Defeated Socke
Ret - Defeated Feast
Creator - Defeated NesTea
Mvp - Defeated Curious
Seed - Defeated Sniper
MKP - Defeated GuMiho
jjakji - Defeated DRG
MC - Defeated aLive
TaeJa - Defeated Violet
Polt - Defeated HerO
Sen - Defeated mOOnGLaDe
Leenock - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
Life - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
Bomber - Top 4 2012 MLG Fall Championship
PartinG - Defeated FanTaSy
herO[jOin] - Defeated RorO
INnoVation - Defeated TY
Last - Defeated Soulkey
Rain - Defeated Flying
SaSe - Defeated Snute
BabyKnight - Defeated Nerchio
Stephano - Defeated TitaN
Bly - Defeated MaNa
ThorZaIN - Defeated Socke
Ret - Defeated Feast
Creator - Defeated NesTea
Mvp - Defeated Curious
Seed - Defeated Sniper
MKP - Defeated GuMiho
jjakji - Defeated DRG
MC - Defeated aLive
TaeJa - Defeated Violet
Polt - Defeated HerO
Sen - Defeated mOOnGLaDe