"Upgrade My Pride, To The Next Level" - Banner by KizZBG
What you need to know about the Starchallenge League
Image courtesy of Hot_Bid, Redesigned by KizZBG
There are 6 groups of 4 players (equating to 24 at the start of the tournament) which duke it out every week in a Dual Tournament-style round robin. The player advancing from the winners game goes onto a play-off, while the winner of the final game goes on straight to the ODT. The rest get sent back to the PSL (Offline Qualifiers).
The 6 winners play each other in a bracket style best of 3 knock out. But, I'm sure you must be saying, "There will be only three winners? Huh?". The fourth seed from the last OSL (this season, EVER), gets sent straight to the semi-finals to try his luck for a chance for his/her fourth seed.
History
October 2002 for Panasonic - XellOs > IntoTheRain 3-1
March 2003 for Olympus - Kingdom > Nal_rA 3-1
July 2003 for mycube - Side_LeGenD > JunioR 3-2
November 2003 for HanGame - GoRush > JJu 3-0
March 2004 for Gilette - XellOs > Sync 3-1
July 2004 for EVER 2004 - BoxeR > Qoo)Max 2-1
November 2004 for IOPS - ChoJJa > SaferZerg 3-2
March 2005 for EVER 2005 - Stork > fOru 3-1
July 2005 for So1 - Anytime > Rock 3-2
November 2005 for Shinhan 2005 - Midas > Casy 3-2
March 2006 for Shinhan 2006 Season 1 - Sea > Nal_rA 3-2
July 2007 for EVER 2007 - Rock > Jaedong 3-1
Maps
Fantasy II
+ Show Spoiler [Map Picture] +
Katrina
+ Show Spoiler [Map Picutre] +
Blue Storm
+ Show Spoiler [Map Picture] +
Players
Seeds in bold
Seeds in bold
Terran (9)
Sea (Yum Bo Sung, MBCGame HERO)
910 (Kang Gu Yeol, MBCGame HERO)
Canata (Go In Kyu, SK Telecom T1)
Midas (Jeong Sang Wook, SK Telecom T1)
XellOs (Seo Ji Hoon, CJ Entus)
SkyHigh (Jo Byung Sae, CJ Entus)
Yooi (Han Sung Yeop, Hanbit Stars)
HiyA (Gu Sung Hoon, Lecaf Oz)
Sync (Byun Gil Sup, KTF MagicNs)
Zerg (9)
Luxury (Park Chan Soo, OGN Sparkyz)
YellOw[ArnC] (Park Myung Soo, OGN Sparkyz)
HoGiL (Kim Sang Wook, OGN Sparkyz)
Flower (Kim Kwang Sup, OGN Sparkyz)
Jy (Jang Wook, CJ Entus)
Shark (Seo Kyung Jong, MBCGame HERO)
Raid (Park Jun Woo, KTF MagicNs)
Rumble (Yoon Jong Min, SK Telecom T1)
Protoss (6)
BackHo (Son Chang Woon, Lecaf Oz)
Anytime (Oh Yoong Joong, Lecaf Oz)
Reach (Park Jung Seok, KTF MagicNs)
Much (Park Yeong Min, CJ Entus)
BeSt (Doh Jae Wook, SK Telecom T1)
Jaehoon (Kim Jae Hoon, MBCGame HERO)
Group Results
Group A - 24/10/07
Luxury < Fantasy II > Much
910 < Fantasy II > Raid
Much < Katrina > Raid <- Much advances to play-offs.
Luxury < Katrina > 910
Raid < Blue Storm > Luxury <- Luxury advances to ODT
Group B - 31/10/07
Reach < Fantasy II > Jy
YellOw[ArnC] < Fantasy II > HiyA
YellOw[ArnC] < Katrina > Jy <- YellOw[ArnC] advances to play-offs.
Reach < Katrina > HiyA
Jy < Blue Storm > HiyA <- Jy advances to ODT.
Group C - 07/11/07
BackHo < Fantasy II > Rumble
Flower < Fantasy II > Sync
Rumble < Katrina > Sync <-Rumble advances to play-offs.
BackHo < Katrina > Flower
Sync < Blue Storm > BackHo <- BackHo advances to ODT.
Group D - 05/12/07
Shark < Fantasy II > Midas
XellOs < Fantasy II > Anytime
Midas < Katrina > XellOs <- Xellos advances to play-offs.
Shark < Katrina > Anytime
Midas < Blue Storm > Anytime <- Midas advances to ODT.
Group E - 21/11/07
Yooi < Fantasy II > HoGiL
Jaehoon < Fantasy II > Canata
HoGiL < Katrina > Jaehoon <- HoGiL advances to play-offs.
Yooi < Katrina > Canata
Jaehoon < Blue Storm > Canata <- Canata advances to ODT.
Group F - 28/11/07
Sea < Fantasy II > BeSt
Calm < Fantasy II > sKyHigh
Sea < Katrina > sKyHigh <- Sea advances to play-offs.
BeSt < Katrina > Calm
sKyHigh < Blue Storm > BeSt <- BeSt advances to ODT
Summary
Qualified to playoffs - YellOw[ArnC], XellOs, Much, Rumble, Sea, HoGiL
Qualified to OGN Dual Tournament - BeSt, Canata, Midas, BackHo, Jy, Luxury
Playoff Results
YellOw[ArnC] vs XellOs[yG] - 12/12/07
Set 1 - Blue Storm < - XellOs Wins
Set 2 - Fantasy II <- YellOw[ArnC] Wins
Set 3 - Katrina <- YellOw[ArnC] Wins
YellOw[ArnC] advances, XellOs goes to ODT.
Much vs Rumble - 12/12/07
Set 1 - Katrina <- Rumble Wins
Set 2 - Blue Storm <- Much Wins
Set 3 - Fantasy II <- Much Wins
Much advances, Rumble goes to ODT.
Sea vs HoGiL - 12/12/07
Set 1 - Fantasy II <- HoGiL Wins
Set 2 - Blue Storm <- Sea Wins
Set 3 - Katrina <- Sea Wins
Sea advances, HoGiL goes to ODT.
YellOw[ArnC] vs Much - 12/21/07
Set 1 - Katrina <- Much Wins
Set 2 - Blue Storm <- YellOw[ArnC] Wins
Set 3 - Fantasy II <- Much Wins
Much advances to final, YellOw[ArnC] goes to ODT.
Sea vs UpMagiC - 12/21/07
Set 1 - Fantasy II <- Sea Wins
Set 2 - Blue Storm <- Sea Wins
Sea advances to final, UpMagiC goes to ODT.
Final: Much vs Sea - 12/12/26
Set 1 - Katrina <- Much Wins
Set 2 - Fantasy II <- Sea Wins
Set 3 - Blue Storm <- Much Wins
Set 4 - Katrina <- Sea Wins
Set 5 - Fantasy II <- Much Wins
Much is your fourth seed for the next OSL!