INTRODUCTION
The second Nation League season came to the end and hey... playoffs TIME!
We had Less problems this TIME and we WanT to thanks all players, especially the leaders for; a small negative Point had been the walkovers given by Russia-B last weeks, fortunately mend up by few good guys. We will Try to get it better.
Nordic team had a Bad Start having ZerO wiNs until the last 3 weeks when they owned their opponents hard, if they had heLp by Top scandinavian players they surely would run for the First place, a call for the next TIME!
Poland and Russia B teams made a good league with notable victories vs America and Peru that had strong line-ups together with Europe.
Congratz to Russia that dominated the season, having ZerO loses until the last day vs the champions in charge, Poland.
All the four qualified teams have line-ups strong enough to beat eachothers in a single FighT, this is exactly what we expected for: playoffs that could give some intersting surprise.
Have fun, players and followers!
SCHEDULE
Week1
ACE Tournament - Saturday, Feb 25 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
Q1: Poland vs Russia - Sunday, Feb 26 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
Q2: America vs Europe - Sunday, Feb 26 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
Week2
S: Europe vs Russia - Sunday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Week3
Final: Poland vs Russia - Sunday, Mar 12 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
FORMAT
Week1
ACE Tournament - Saturday, Feb 25 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
Q1: Poland vs Russia - Sunday, Feb 26 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
+ Show Spoiler +
4 - 1
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Djem5[RU]
kogeT[PL] 2-0 iFU.spx[RU]
[PL]trutacz 1-2 Dewalt[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-1 Dewalt[RU]
[PL]trutacz + Johnek[PL] 2-0 g0rynich[RU] + Djem5[RU]
4 - 1
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Djem5[RU]
kogeT[PL] 2-0 iFU.spx[RU]
[PL]trutacz 1-2 Dewalt[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-1 Dewalt[RU]
[PL]trutacz + Johnek[PL] 2-0 g0rynich[RU] + Djem5[RU]
Q2: America vs Europe - Sunday, Feb 26 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
+ Show Spoiler +
1 - 4
SuGo[US] 0-2 [BE]eOnzErG
DragOn[CA] 2-0 [HU]non
Ty2[US] 1-2 [LT]ytong
babo[CL] 0-2 [BE]eOnzErG
flying[US] + Quante[ID] 1-2 [LT]ytong + [HU]non
1 - 4
SuGo[US] 0-2 [BE]eOnzErG
DragOn[CA] 2-0 [HU]non
Ty2[US] 1-2 [LT]ytong
babo[CL] 0-2 [BE]eOnzErG
flying[US] + Quante[ID] 1-2 [LT]ytong + [HU]non
Week2
S: Europe vs Russia - Sunday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
+ Show Spoiler +
Russia w.o. Europe
reason: not enough players by Eu
Russia w.o. Europe
reason: not enough players by Eu
Week3
Final: Poland vs Russia - Sunday, Mar 12 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - REPLAYS
+ Show Spoiler +
3 - 2
kogeT[PL] 1-2 Djem5[RU]
[PL]trutacz 1-2 Dewalt[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Lancer[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Dewalt[RU]
trutaCz + Johnek 2-0 Djem5 + Flisk
3 - 2
kogeT[PL] 1-2 Djem5[RU]
[PL]trutacz 1-2 Dewalt[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Lancer[RU]
Bonyth[PL] 2-0 Dewalt[RU]
trutaCz + Johnek 2-0 Djem5 + Flisk
FORMAT
The Core format remains untouched for playoffs, however there’s a tweak or two. In order to keep the schedule intact and provide a better viewing experience, there will be no wildcards, thus NO POSTPONED matches for the playoffs. That means, if a team fails to provide enough players, it will be penalized with a tech loss for unplayed matches.
For the playoffs the rules are a bit restricted: starting maps cannot be changed in agreement and categorically no double maps for the same match (you must change maps at every game).
MAPS
We will give the starting maps, then loser pick any (no double maps vs the same player)
Quarterfinals
1v1 | iCCup | Benzene
2v2 | iCCup | La Mancha
Semifinals
1v1 | iCCup | Heartbeat
2v2 | iCCup | Sniper Ridge
Finals
1v1 | iCCup | Demian
2v2 | iCCup | Icarus
Replays have to be submitted via mail to iccup.bwtv@gmail.com
failure to submit will cancel the game played without appeal!
We will give the starting maps, then loser pick any (no double maps vs the same player)
Quarterfinals
1v1 | iCCup | Benzene
2v2 | iCCup | La Mancha
Semifinals
1v1 | iCCup | Heartbeat
2v2 | iCCup | Sniper Ridge
Finals
1v1 | iCCup | Demian
2v2 | iCCup | Icarus
Replays have to be submitted via mail to iccup.bwtv@gmail.com
failure to submit will cancel the game played without appeal!
ACE TOUR
Prize: 20$ to winner
When: Saturday 25 Feb, 19:00 CET
Channel: Nation League
Maps: R1, Circuit Breaker, BO3 | R2, Demian, BO5 (loser pick, no double maps per round)
When: Saturday 25 Feb, 19:00 CET
Channel: Nation League
Maps: R1, Circuit Breaker, BO3 | R2, Demian, BO5 (loser pick, no double maps per round)
PRIZES
The actual prize pool amount to $165, so we decided to split into 60/40 between 1st and 2nd excluding the 3rd place.
You are welcome to increase the pool with a donation
The actual prize pool amount to $165, so we decided to split into 60/40 between 1st and 2nd excluding the 3rd place.
You are welcome to increase the pool with a donation
PREDICTIONS
BROADCAST
!! It's forbidden to stream your games during playoffs !!
penalty: tech loss
We will provide the Cast of the event
ICCup BW TV
20:00 CET
VOD
!! It's forbidden to stream your games during playoffs !!
penalty: tech loss
We will provide the Cast of the event
ICCup BW TV
20:00 CET
VOD