As of right now, I'm am paying the cash prize out of pocket, so first place will receive $50 to split amongst the teammates in a winner take all fashion. If the tournament turns out to be a success the cash prize will likely increase, as well as adding a 2nd and 3rd place payout.
All payments will be done through paypal, so please make sure atleast one of your team members has a paypal account set up.
The Rules:
+ Show Spoiler +
Teams will be made up of 4-6 players. Each round up until Semis will consist of 4 1v1 matches, and 1 2v2. Each win will award that players team 1 point, and thus first to 3 points each round wins, and thus advances.
Each team must have a designated starter, that must start each set. The winning team of the first game must then announce their next player and their race, followed by the losing team. This process will continue, with the winning team choosing first up until all 1v1s are completed.
The Semi's and finals will be Bo7's rather than Bo5's, allowing each team to either revive 2 players (or for 6 player teams to put forth their other members, though they are not required to do so).
There will be a set map list for each round, which will be listed soon.
Disconnects: All disconnects will result in a replay of the match, unless one side is clearly extremely favored, and a replay is sent to me proving this to be the case.
If a player disconnects twice in the same game (after attempting to replay once) it will result in a loss.
Livestreaming: Livestreamers must be allowed to stream the game, if cheating via stream because an issue, the streaming will come to a halt, and players will have to wait for the streamers to stream the replays.
Registered Teams:
+ Show Spoiler +
Team Eg:
starter: Machine
Lzgamer
Incontrol
iNkA
2v2 Team: Incontrol and Lzgamer
Sally's Super Saint Brigrade
starter: Sid.sidtb - zerg
sky.tlskyfive - terran
pwnermobile.pwnermobile - terran
lance.lot - protoss
2v2: Sid.sidtb sky.tlskyfive
Team Root
starter: Suggy.suggy
Catz.root
kiwikaki.root
Drewbie.root
Joseki.root
sheth.root
2v2 Team: drewbie.root / catz.root
Team Bebop
starter: koopatroopa.daimon
NonY.teamliquid
Brontophobai.arcology
turbulent.flow
Jonoman.arcology
KoopaTroopa.daimon
IntotheSea.intothesea
2v2: koopatroopa.daimon, IntotheSea.intothesea
Team Get Like IdrA
Starter: Tempest.foxhound
Orbit.leoj
rick.blackout
zinistr.barca
2v2 Team: Orbit.leoj & rick.blackout
Team Kawaii Baka Gaijins
Starter: Eradic.erad
panderbearguy.gous
AudioBlood.recount
SuperJoe.superfly
2v2 Team: Eradic.erad & superjoe.superfly
Team Reddit
pwncore.shatsturm
navi.listen
vellon.vellon
danotrigger.dan
Team Lez go
starter:thisisjimmy.silassassin
Clout.scclout
neans.wong
slurgi.slurgi
2v2: Thisisjummy.silassassin and slurgi.slurgi
Team The Fightan Animus
Starter: Auto.bomber
NormalGeek.normalgeek
whap.whap
irOnclad.pie
MattDamon.dannydevito
2v2 Team: irOnclad.pie & NormalGeek.normalgeek
Team gOuS-
Starter: ima.ima
crahp.tacular
rafa.lee
knivesbx.bsex
nuget.milk
2v2 Team: rafa.lee & ima.ima
Team NrG.
NrG.OstoJiY (Starter) (Ostojiy.Ostojiy
NrG.Effortless (FourAM.scbw)
NrG.eve (NrG.eve)
NrG.Bamboo (NrG.bamboo)
2v2: NrG.OstoJiY + NrG.EffOrtless (ostojiy.Ostojiy) (FourAM.scbw)
Team Funtastic:
Starter - Waffles.fun
kyadytim.fun
Blades.fun
ourk.tls
Manbeartoss.manbeartoss
kylotion.fun
2v2 Team : kyadytim.fun + kylotion.fun
Team Kubitch
Starter - CheAse.chease
Marf.marf
eternus.eternus
zackz.zackz
snowstyle.snowstyle
pathology.shoop
Acidik.acidik
2v2: Chease.Chease and Eternus.Eternus
Team KoD
starter - serenity.gio
Strifecro.kod
Axslav.kod
Warlen.kod
Martin.kod
Uruk.von
2v2 - Axslav And Strifecro
team charge:
Starter - centrin.centrin
rjdj.charge
mosephh.charge
rwarriar.charge
kathode.charge
kash.igoballsdeep
2v2: rwarriar.charge and rjdj.charge
Team 3 White Dudes and an Asian (3WDA)
Starter: PeRsOnA.forme
Nickgazord.Gawdziwwa
Tonyor.tony
zxtole.cifer
2v2: PeRsOnA.forme and Tonyor.tony
TAD Team
Starter: bob.bot
pulse.less
burberry.romeo
frizz.frizz
kuce.kuce
Purplehaze.blaze
2v2: Kuce.kuce and Pulse.less
Titan Gaming:
Starter: iris.chinakulian
Telecom.tgaming
Arlock.tgaming
Stephan.tgaming
Zeus.teampain
2v2: Stephan and Zeus
team SSR:
Starter: Greg.Identifier
Chika.itou
Xife.schenn
Seacow.wcr
Hei.hei
Wubbles.dubbles
2v2 Team: Chika.Itou and Greg.Identifier
vT Gaming
Starter: attero.vtgaming
HuK.vtgaming
antimage.vwind
Moo.moojae
Painuser.painuser
2v2 : Huk and Moo
vT Gaming 2
Starter: Whiplash.Whiplash
zerker.vtgaming
Torch.gaming
Gdr.gdr
Mirhi.vtgaming
2v2 - Mirhi and Whiplash
Nerds
Starter: grief.ender
kta.kta
jack.mehoff
tkrand.tkrand
2v2: Grief and Kta
Team Active
Starter smash.alexei
Sejong.dewang
LavaLamp.phil
Slurpy.sidharth
2v2: smash.alexei / Sejong.dewang
Team inflow
Starter: Win.inflow
jtprog.inflow
Petrified.zkw
capoch.lclan
Trump.inflow
eek.one
sound.inflow
2v2: Win.inflow / sound.inflow
FnaticMSI
starter - TTOne.fnaticMSI
KawaiiRice.fnaticMSI
Funkyy.fnaticMSI
Fenix.fnatic
Xeris.fnaticMSI
Krr.fnaticMSI
Gretorp.proterg
2v2: TTone/Fenix
Map List
+ Show Spoiler +
Ro32
+ Show Spoiler +
Ro16+ Show Spoiler +
Ro8+ Show Spoiler +
Ro4 -Semis-(Best of 7)+ Show Spoiler +
Ro2 - Finals -(Best of 7+ Show Spoiler +
+ Show Spoiler +
1) Lost Temple
2) Steppes of War
3) Blistering Sands
4) Metalopolis
5) (2v2) Decena
2) Steppes of War
3) Blistering Sands
4) Metalopolis
5) (2v2) Decena
Ro16+ Show Spoiler +
1) Kulas Ravine
2) Lost Temple
3) Scrap Station
4) Steppes of War
5) (2v2) Scorched Haven
2) Lost Temple
3) Scrap Station
4) Steppes of War
5) (2v2) Scorched Haven
Ro8+ Show Spoiler +
1)Steppes of War
2) Metalopolis
3) Lost Temple
4) Kulas Ravine
5) (2v2) Coalition
2) Metalopolis
3) Lost Temple
4) Kulas Ravine
5) (2v2) Coalition
Ro4 -Semis-(Best of 7)+ Show Spoiler +
1) Lost Temple
2) Metalopolis
3) Kulas Ravine
4) Steppes of War
5) Blistering Sands
6) Lost Temple
7) (2v2) Scorched Haven
2) Metalopolis
3) Kulas Ravine
4) Steppes of War
5) Blistering Sands
6) Lost Temple
7) (2v2) Scorched Haven
Ro2 - Finals -(Best of 7+ Show Spoiler +
1) Scrap Station
2) Blistering Sands
3) Lost Temple
4) Metalopolis
5) Steppes of War
6) Kulas Ravine
7) (2v2) Decena
2) Blistering Sands
3) Lost Temple
4) Metalopolis
5) Steppes of War
6) Kulas Ravine
7) (2v2) Decena
This tournament is scheduled to take place at 3:00 p.m. (Central, Us) on May 16. If this date interferes with any major tournament, it is subject to change.
All teams must register here by May 12th so that a bracket can be made up in advance.
If you have any questions contact me ingame, my Identifier is Lickitung.Slowbro
Edit : Prize pool increased from $50 to $100
Streamers for this tourny:
+ Show Spoiler +
Attero (Vyanta), Myself, Rise, Orb, Raelcun, Joseki
Brackets and map list will be listed the by 14th at the latest!
BRACKETS UP!
http://binarybeast.com/xBW1005123
Reseeded due to minor technical errors.
Thanks to a $25 donation by Team Reddit the prize pool is up to $125 for winning team. All contributions are very much appreciated, so thanks to Team Reddit.
_____________________________________________________________________________ Post tournament Edit
Congrats to Root Gaming for first place.
Tomorrow I will conduct an interview with the leader of Root gaming, Catz to discuss their performance in the tournament.
And lastly, a replay pack of the ro8 and up will be released soon for those of you who missed it.