The Top 16 have been named to compete in EG Master's Cup this weekend sponsored by MSI notebook and our official coverage partner G4tv.com
Several great players like EG.iNcontroL, EG.Machine, ROOT.qxc, ROOT.SLush, LG.PainUser, LG.Agh, Dignitas.SjoW, and many more will be playing for part of the $1,700 prize pool.
The winner of the tournament will take home $1,000 and the opportunity to take on Greg 'IdrA' Fields for a chance at winning an MSI GT660 notebook. Marcus 'djWHEAT' Graham and Sean 'Day9' Plott will be casting the matches live from Scott 'SirScoots' Smith's home in Phoenix, Arizona.
OFFICIAL BRACKET: http://msi.myeg.net/?page=stem_schedule&stageid=3919
TOURNAMENT COVERAGE: http://www.myeg.net/article/article_detail.php?article_id=983
LIVE STREAM: http://www.g4tv.com/masterscup & http://www.djWHEAT.tv
RESULTS (MSI Notebook Showmatch)
+ Show Spoiler +
EG.IdrA (Z) 3-0 ROOT.qxc (T)
FINAL STANDINGS:
+ Show Spoiler +
1. ROOT.qxc (T) - $1,000
2. NOVA.stalife (T) - $500
3. ROOT.SLush (Z) - $250
2. NOVA.stalife (T) - $500
3. ROOT.SLush (Z) - $250
RESULTS (Grand Finals)
+ Show Spoiler +
ROOT.qxc (T) 3-1 NOVA.stalife (T)
RESULTS (Consolation Finals)
+ Show Spoiler +
ROOT.SLush (Z) 3-2 VT|bLuR (T)
RESULTS (Semi-finals)
+ Show Spoiler +
VT|bLuR (T) 1-3 NOVA.stalife (T)
ROOT.qxc (T) 3-0 ROOT.SLush (Z)
ROOT.qxc (T) 3-0 ROOT.SLush (Z)
RESULTS (RO8)
+ Show Spoiler +
VT|bLuR (T) 3-1 Dignitas.SjoW (T)
ROOT.SLush 3-0 LG.PainUser (T)
EG.iNcontroL (P) 0-3 NOVA.stalife (T)
EG.Machine (Z) 0-3 ROOT.qxc (T)
ROOT.SLush 3-0 LG.PainUser (T)
EG.iNcontroL (P) 0-3 NOVA.stalife (T)
EG.Machine (Z) 0-3 ROOT.qxc (T)
RESULTS (RO16)
+ Show Spoiler +
SaikouGMMA (Z) 0-3 VT|bLuR (T)
LG.Agh (P) 0-3 Dignitas.SjoW (T)
EG.iNcontroL (P) 3-1 GoSu (T)
NOVA.stalife (T) 3-1 x6.ThisIsJimmy (T)
EG.Machine (Z) 3-0 sTk.NvU (P)
VT|desRow (P) 0-3 ROOT.qxc (T)
ROOT.SLush (Z) 3-2 AlLaboUtyOu (T)
Sorcery (R) 1-3 LG.PainUser (T)
LG.Agh (P) 0-3 Dignitas.SjoW (T)
EG.iNcontroL (P) 3-1 GoSu (T)
NOVA.stalife (T) 3-1 x6.ThisIsJimmy (T)
EG.Machine (Z) 3-0 sTk.NvU (P)
VT|desRow (P) 0-3 ROOT.qxc (T)
ROOT.SLush (Z) 3-2 AlLaboUtyOu (T)
Sorcery (R) 1-3 LG.PainUser (T)
Prizes:
1st: $1,000 + Chance at winning an MSI GT660 notebook
2nd: $500
3rd: $250
Format:
Single Elimination (best of 5)
Broadcast Schedule (all times in PST)
Saturday, December 18:
11:30 AM: Pre-Show
12:00 PM: RO16 - ROOT.SLush (Z) vs AlLaboUtyOu (T)
1:00 PM: RO16 - EG.Machine (Z) vs sTk.NvU (P)
2:00 PM: RO16 - EG.iNcontroL (P) vs GoSu (T)
3:00 PM: RO16 - LG.Agh (P) vs Dignitas.SjoW (T)
5:00 PM: Quarters - VT|bLuR (T) vs. Dignitas.SjoW (T)
6:00 PM: Quarters - EG.iNcontroL (P) vs. NOVA.stalife (T)
7:00 PM: Quarters - ROOT.SLush (Z) vs. LG.PainUser (T)
Sunday, December 19:
11:30 AM: Pre-Show Championship Sunday
12:00 PM: RO16 - QXC vs. desRoW
TBD: Quarters - QXC vs. Machine
TBD: Semifinal 1 - bLuR vs Stalife
TBD: Semifinal 2 - QXC vs SLush
TBD: 3rd/4th Place Match - bLuR vs SLush
TBD: Grand Finals - QXC vs Stalife
TBD: IdrA Notebook Match