These are my favorite movies within the last 10 years, I highly recommend all of these if you haven't seen them before. I will write a some thoughts for a few of them which I think are sort of lesser known.
In no specific order:
1. Lost in Translation(2003)
Do you like Scarlett Johansson and japan? then this drama is for you, Bill Murray plays an actor that visits japan on a business trip, while Scarlett Johansson's character is a wife of a photographer that's working in japan, they meet up, and a fun/thoughtful(?) relationship unfolds as they are "Lost in Translation"
2. Okuribito(Departures)(2008)
This movie was very powerful for me, it will change the way you think about people who work in jobs revolving around death, it also tells a very REAL story that will make you think for days and maybe forever. It has received rave reviews in Japan and in the foreign market, not to mention it won 2009's academy award for best foreign language film.
3. Moon(2009)
Easily the most amazing movie Sam Rockwell has been in, this is the best independent film I've ever seen in my life. 100minutes of a 1 man show, this drama/mystery movie will have you thinking til the very end, I won't say much because it might spoil the movie please go and see this(or download? o_o)
4. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
This masterpiece of a comedy will give you a dose of nostalgia, as Jack Black and mos def help run a video cassette store, Jack black's character get's magnetized and walks in the store one day which erases all the VHS tapes, and to prevent the problem from reaching the owner of the store, they make versions of their own movies which they call 'SWEDED', hilarity ensues.
5. GLADIATOR (2000) Seriously if you haven't seen this you ain't shit
6. I am Legend (2007) Will Smith at his finest
7. Inglourious Basterds (2009) IMO Quentin Tarantino's best film to date.
8. Watchmen (2009) If you are mature enough and can ignore a blue penis that comes up a couple times, then watch this if you haven't yet.
9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) The best Brad Pitt movie imo(fightclub fanboys will disagree)
10. District 9 (2009) This movie put Neill Blomkamp and Sharlto Copley on the map, and gave sci-fi a new style of making movies
I'm interested to see what others will list as their top 10 movies in the last decade, if you have a list post it!
On April 11 2010 02:17 lokiM wrote: 8. Watchmen (2009) If you are mature enough and can ignore a blue penis that comes up a couple times, then watch this if you haven't yet.
ignore??? ignore a blue penis? you can repress that shit all you want, it's still gonna crop up sometime
I am legend? Watchmen? District 9? Man I didn't like any of those
I Am Legend had the worst ending in movie history (I also saw the alternative ending and it was worse) Watchmen well I never watched the full movie, I was busy throwing up. I tried to watch it twice During District 9 I was just annoyed at the accents the entire movie
On April 11 2010 02:29 Julmust wrote: I am legend? Watchmen? District 9? Man I didn't like any of those
I Am Legend had the worst ending in movie history (I also saw the alternative ending and it was worse) Watchmen well I never watched the full movie, I was busy throwing up. I tried to watch it twice During District 9 I was just annoyed at the accents the entire movie
I agree the released ending of i am legend is among the worst ive ever seen. But the alternate was much much much better, would have actually made it a good movie to be honest.
I like reasoned out lists like this instead of the same 10 movies everyone else says
Mh, none of these would get into my top 10. I am legend was OK at best,
Moon and Be Kind Rewind are both pretty cool though. Loved lost in translation when I watched it in cinema but since then I've started to dislike Scarlett Johansson and rewatching this movie doesnt really do it for me anymore.
got myself departures but still havent come around to watching it.
On April 11 2010 02:17 lokiM wrote: 8. Watchmen (2009) If you are mature enough and can ignore a blue penis that comes up a couple times, then watch this if you haven't yet.
ignore??? ignore a blue penis? you can repress that shit all you want, it's still gonna crop up sometime
You just have to be a bit more mature about these things. It's a human body part. Actually, I'd be a little concerned as to why you feel it would crop up on you so often.
Dude wtf, Departures is the most sentimentalist pussy shit I've ever seen. I actually have no idea how it translated so well to the academy since working with death has not nearly the same degree of cultural taboo in the US as it does in Japan. The movie, besides the weeping bland sentimental BS all over, is basically about omfg don't care about what other people think, do your own thing bro. There are a million movies with the same plot:
Protagonist does A Various friends, relatives, and acquaintances of protagonist disapprove of A citing moral disagreement. Protagonist embodies the attitude of "Haters gonna hate." Close friend/relative of protagonist who disapproves of A gets into trouble. Protagonist uses the skills he has learned from A to save close friend/relative/hater. Close friend/relative no longer hates. The end.
On April 11 2010 02:38 LaLuSh wrote: First two were promising then you for some reason decided to turn the list into a parody.
This is my opinion, I'm not trying to make it a fact. write-up your own list instead of making a dumb comment like this
This list is my personal taste in top 10 favorites within 10 years, if I were critiquing these hardcore then a lot of these probably wouldn't have come up on my list
1.) Children of Men 2.) 25th Hour 3.) The Departed 4.) Kill Bill Vol. 1 5.) The Incredibles 6.) Star Trek 7.) ?????????
You know what... Gladiator probably deserves to be on the list. I really liked Fantastic Mr. Fox. Un prophète was really good, Amores Perros was very good but when I saw it I didn't know shit about appreciating movies. I'll have to watch it again. Oldboy is probably in there somewhere.
On April 11 2010 02:47 motbob wrote: 1.) Children of Men 2.) 25th Hour 3.) The Departed 4.) Kill Bill Vol. 1 5.) The Incredibles 6.) Star Trek 7.) ?????????
Watchmen was such a terrible movie. It was so boring, the only interesting part was the blue penis. Was there any action in Watchmen? I turned it off 3/4 the way through
On April 11 2010 03:00 snotboogie wrote: I'm not good with listing movies, but Before Sunset has to be right up there for the last decade.
Mh thats the very first movie mentioned here that might have a shot to get into my top 10. Ok maaaaybe departed would have a chance too.
On April 11 2010 02:53 tyreek wrote: Watchmen was such a terrible movie. It was so boring, the only interesting part was the blue penis. Was there any action in Watchmen? I turned it off 3/4 the way through
Yeah because only action makes a film good. It's not the moviemakers fault if you went in with wrong expectations.
Some movies that would be in my top 10:
Mulholland Drive Love exposure Before Sunset(maybe) Stay (grossly underrated movie, especially by Americans) Spirited Away Half Nelson Requiem for a dream (maybe)
No one thinks Dark Knight belongs on the list? I also liked sherlock holmes and the first Pirates of the Caribbean, but then again I cannot remember any movie that I haven't seen in the last year or two so I can't say if they belong in the top 10.
oh I forgot The Wicker Man is the funniest movie of the last decade; nicholas cage at his worst.
Mulholland Drive Love exposure Before Sunset(maybe) Stay (grossly underrated movie, especially by Americans) Spirited Away Half Nelson Requiem for a dream (maybe)
I thought Requiem was totally overrated bullshit. The book was a lot better. I really liked Spirited Away, but for some reason I like Howl's more, even though I know it's cheesy. Agree with Before Sunset.
It's pretty difficult to sum up an entire decade in just 10 movies like this. Plus all the stuff people have already mentioned, you've got City of God, Eternal Sunshine, DD, Synecdoche, Traffic, Pan's Labyrinth, Dark Knight, The Wrestler, Borat, Shaun of the Dead, Return of the King, The Pianist, Amelie, etc. Basically, I can't make a top 10.
The Watchmen was boring and it didn't even really make you think. Just consequentialist bullshit.
howl's had great japanese acting, i never watch miyazaki films with english dubs because the acting is terrible even if you even watch Ponyo, the movie is terrible with dubs, rewatch it in subs and the feeling is much better
Mulholland Drive Love exposure Before Sunset(maybe) Stay (grossly underrated movie, especially by Americans) Spirited Away Half Nelson Requiem for a dream (maybe)
I thought Requiem was totally overrated bullshit. The book was a lot better. I really liked Spirited Away, but for some reason I like Howl's more, even though I know it's cheesy. Agree with Before Sunset.
It's pretty difficult to sum up an entire decade in just 10 movies like this. Plus all the stuff people have already mentioned, you've got City of God, Eternal Sunshine, DD, Synecdoche, Traffic, Pan's Labyrinth, Dark Knight, The Wrestler, Borat, Shaun of the Dead, Return of the King, The Pianist, Amelie, etc. Basically, I can't make a top 10.
BUT COME ONE THE MUSIC IS SO GOOD. Especially when you havent already heard it in a thousand trailers like I did after I watched it. Also the acting is superb, and since you have the wrestler in your list I assume you have to acknowledge that Arronofsky is pretty darn good at directing. That being said I didnt read the book A lot of the times when I had read the book the movie was just disappointing in comparison, LOTR is really the only example I can think of where thats not been the case.
City Of God, yes, definitely would have to add that one, LOTR too I guess , havent watched Amelie in many many years but recently got it in HD, I hope it's still as good as when I was like 15. Btw. The director of Amelie is about to release a new movie, I realllly like the look of it, I think this could be another masterpiece
Personally I liked Hot Fuzz better than Shaun of the Dead, but I'm not a horror movie pro and I'm sure that if I was the movie would be much funnier (though it was good already) Oh I just realised, that The World's End is gonna be released this year as well, it'll be the third part of this "Blood and Ice Cream Trilogy" .. lol http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_and_Ice_Cream_Trilogy
my top 10 in no order (although these are my favorite movies, probably not the "best" by universal standards):
children of men the prestige hurt locker the wrestler there will be blood the departed no country for old men the pianist about schmidt uhh....the room
Hmm my fav 10 i can think of from the top of my head, in no specific order:
1. Oldboy 2. Ichi the Killer 3. Izo 4. Gladiator 5. Equilibrium 6. Zatoichi (2003) 7. A Beautiful Mind 8. Requiem for a Dream 9. IP/YIP Man 10. Killzone
Yeah.. i tend to like asian cinema much more then american =\
Can somebody tell me why OldBoy was good? I seriously think its one of the most overrated films of all time. Like did you guys find the plot amazing? Was there some kind of deep underlying message that touched you? or what?
I watched it because there was so much hype surrounding it, and admittedly found the premise quite intriguing. However as the plot developed I just found it got weaker and weaker and more and more silly/absurd and by the time it ended it was just a piece of shit movie.
On April 11 2010 04:03 kaisr wrote: Can somebody tell me why OldBoy was good? I seriously think its one of the most overrated films of all time. Like did you guys find the plot amazing? Was there some kind of deep underlying message that touched you? or what?
I watched it because there was so much hype surrounding it, and admittedly found the premise quite intriguing. However as the plot developed I just found it got weaker and weaker and more and more silly/absurd and by the time it ended it was just a piece of shit movie.
Bubba Ho-tep Donnie Darko The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Blow Kung-fu soccer Planet Terror Rambo The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Sin City Hero
Oldboy is a story about revenge. "Whether it be grain of sand or a rock, in water they sink alike"
If you take this quote in consideration as to the revenge of the both characters, Oh Dae-su and Evergreen(forgot his real name), the movie i thought was amazing plot wise.
In the end, revenge is sweet.
Anyways, i cant imagine myself seeing a director making a movie like this in the states. And your literally like the first one ive ever seen say they disliked Oldboy
Oh well, everyone has their preferences
edit: It was most likely the crazy ass twist in the end that got everyone. Although overall the movie was a good watch.
so amny things on this list that bother me, I am legend? that movie has been made 3 times now, and none of them were particularly good. watchmen? the comic is better.
personally i dont think i list like this can be made, there have just been too many excellent films as of late
On April 11 2010 04:23 Tenryu wrote: Oldboy is a story about revenge. "Whether it be grain of sand or a rock, in water they sink alike"
If you take this quote in consideration as to the revenge of the both characters, Oh Dae-su and Evergreen(forgot his real name), the movie i thought was amazing plot wise.
In the end, revenge is sweet.
Anyways, i cant imagine myself seeing a director making a movie like this in the states. And your literally like the first one ive ever seen say they disliked Oldboy
Oh well, everyone has their preferences
edit: It was most likely the crazy ass twist in the end that got everyone. Although overall the movie was a good watch.
oldboy wasnt awful or anything but it definitely isnt what I would consider an amazing movie. the premise is really cool but as it goes on it gets more and more anime-ey and loses a lot of its flair.
really? There's a lot of "yeah okay I guess this is good" movies in there. The past decade has been great for films.
Be kind rewind? Really? I advice you to wiki search the films of the past ten years and you'll be able to find at least 50 that could replace some of your best choices.
On April 11 2010 04:23 Tenryu wrote: Oldboy is a story about revenge. "Whether it be grain of sand or a rock, in water they sink alike"
If you take this quote in consideration as to the revenge of the both characters, Oh Dae-su and Evergreen(forgot his real name), the movie i thought was amazing plot wise.
In the end, revenge is sweet.
Anyways, i cant imagine myself seeing a director making a movie like this in the states. And your literally like the first one ive ever seen say they disliked Oldboy
Oh well, everyone has their preferences
edit: It was most likely the crazy ass twist in the end that got everyone. Although overall the movie was a good watch.
oldboy wasnt awful or anything but it definitely isnt what I would consider an amazing movie. the premise is really cool but as it goes on it gets more and more anime-ey and loses a lot of its flair.
Well it is based on a manga with the same title, although certain bits of the story are quite different.
Id also like to mention its been voted top 10 korean film ever made by many critics and communites =\.
lokiM, have you seen Children of Men or you just did you just not care for it?
It's one of my favorite movies of ALL-TIME and have yet to find anybody who didn't thoroughly enjoy it. The acting is wonderful, the action is wonderful, the drama is bountiful. It's just a beautifully made movie.
Yeah, I was reading through the OP, and I was like: "Did the guy have a blackout or what?"
Srsly, it should be on everyones top 10.
Just becuase its the most appealing to the general public doesnt mean its the best. Without its top of line animation and 3D aspects of the film, the movie woulda sucked balls imo. I knew the entire plot/story from watching the trailer itself =\.
Yeah, I was reading through the OP, and I was like: "Did the guy have a blackout or what?"
Srsly, it should be on everyones top 10.
Just becuase its the most appealing to the general public doesnt mean its the best. Without its top of line animation and 3D aspects of the film, the movie woulda sucked balls imo. I knew the entire plot/story from watching the trailer itself =\.
On April 11 2010 04:03 kaisr wrote: Can somebody tell me why OldBoy was good? I seriously think its one of the most overrated films of all time. Like did you guys find the plot amazing? Was there some kind of deep underlying message that touched you? or what?
I watched it because there was so much hype surrounding it, and admittedly found the premise quite intriguing. However as the plot developed I just found it got weaker and weaker and more and more silly/absurd and by the time it ended it was just a piece of shit movie.
The hype is what ruined it for you. It's like getting spoilered in a way.
Another thing about oldboy that was awesome is a misleading trailer. You watched it and you expect to see a sick action movie and then you go "ooooh"
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
R u serious?! RLY?! Ech... Here we go. My proper list: (random order) 1 Mother - Korea 2 The Host - Korea 3 Gruz 200 - Russia 4 Musa - Korea 5 A Bittersweet Life - Korea 6 Memories of Murder - Korea 7 Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War - Korea 8 Morfii (or Morfiy) - Russia 9 No Country for Old Men - USA 10 The Chaser - Korea
and ;p
Bumer, Tropa de Elite, DeUsynlige, Protege, Gran Torino, L'Ennemi intime etc. etc...
wow, those were mostly some bad films and nothing really great in that entire list. Watchmen, Gladiator, and Ingourious basterds are pretty good movies but I don't know if they would even make it in the top 10 of the decade list, and the rest of those no way wtf. 60% of the shit on the list was from the last 3 years alone, so why not just make a list for the last 5 years instead.
On April 11 2010 04:03 kaisr wrote: Can somebody tell me why OldBoy was good? I seriously think its one of the most overrated films of all time. Like did you guys find the plot amazing? Was there some kind of deep underlying message that touched you? or what?
I watched it because there was so much hype surrounding it, and admittedly found the premise quite intriguing. However as the plot developed I just found it got weaker and weaker and more and more silly/absurd and by the time it ended it was just a piece of shit movie.
The hype is what ruined it for you. It's like getting spoilered in a way.
Another thing about oldboy that was awesome is a misleading trailer. You watched it and you expect to see a sick action movie and then you go "ooooh"
I liked Sympathy for Mr.Vengeance more than Oldboy, tho it was a long time ago since I saw either now... Man, been ages.
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
See, it's people like you that are shitty up this blog.. It's an opinion and in my opinion Darjeeling Limited is better than Royal Tenenbaums. People keep posting here as if there opinions are better than the next persons. The OP made a list of movies that are his favorite movies of the decade. I own the Tenenbaums and I like it, but for you to make such a jackass comment is unnecessary.
I'd probably put Rushmore, Life Aquatic, and Darjeeling Limited ahead of Royal Tenenbaums.
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
Darjeeling and Royal Tenenbaums are completely different, shouldn't be compared
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
See, it's people like you that are shitty up this blog.. It's an opinion and in my opinion Darjeeling Limited is better than Royal Tenenbaums. People keep posting here as if there opinions are better than the next persons. The OP made a list of movies that are his favorite movies of the decade. I own the Tenenbaums and I like it, but for you to make such a jackass comment is unnecessary.
I'd probably put Rushmore, Life Aquatic, and Darjeeling Limited ahead of Royal Tenenbaums.
werent you the one saying that avatar was trash, sounds kind of dismissive
not going to say much about your list, just weird you have Kill Bill in there - considering everything else listed it doesnt look like something you should be able to digest
1. Kill Bill 2. The Beach 3. Ichi the Killer 4. House of Flying Daggers 5. Almost Famous 6. Hero 7. The Last King of Scotland 8. Shutter Island 9. Pursuit of Happiness 10. Avatar
I'm not much of a movie-guy, but i really enjoyed:
1. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (p2 was also very good, p3 "only" good) 2. Batman Begins (i liked this one much more than the Dark Knight) 3. Hot Fuzz 4. Serenity 5. Indiana Jones IV (*I* liked it) 6. Shrek 7. Borat (would not buy it on DVD, but during the first watch it's absolutely hilarious) 8. Sin City 9. Watchmen 10. Neues vom Wixxxer (german)
noteworthy mention: "Hauru no ugoku shiro" (don't know if there is an english title, first movie i ever fell asleep in the cinema)
On April 11 2010 04:03 kaisr wrote: Can somebody tell me why OldBoy was good? I seriously think its one of the most overrated films of all time. Like did you guys find the plot amazing? Was there some kind of deep underlying message that touched you? or what?
I watched it because there was so much hype surrounding it, and admittedly found the premise quite intriguing. However as the plot developed I just found it got weaker and weaker and more and more silly/absurd and by the time it ended it was just a piece of shit movie.
The hype is what ruined it for you. It's like getting spoilered in a way.
Another thing about oldboy that was awesome is a misleading trailer. You watched it and you expect to see a sick action movie and then you go "ooooh"
I liked Sympathy for Mr.Vengeance more than Oldboy, tho it was a long time ago since I saw either now... Man, been ages.
i actually preferred mr. vengeance more then old boy too.
On April 11 2010 06:14 Tropics wrote: 4 pages and not a single mention of Pan's Labyrinth
for shame, TL.
On April 11 2010 05:49 Newbistic wrote: What happened to the Dark Knight, or is that reserved for the best move of all time?
On April 11 2010 03:28 Jibba wrote: I thought Requiem was totally overrated bullshit. The book was a lot better. I really liked Spirited Away, but for some reason I like Howl's more, even though I know it's cheesy. Agree with Before Sunset.
It's pretty difficult to sum up an entire decade in just 10 movies like this. Plus all the stuff people have already mentioned, you've got City of God, Eternal Sunshine, DD, Synecdoche, Traffic, Pan's Labyrinth, Dark Knight, The Wrestler, Borat, Shaun of the Dead, Return of the King, The Pianist, Amelie, etc. Basically, I can't make a top 10.
The Watchmen was boring and it didn't even really make you think. Just consequentialist bullshit.
i actually thought district 9 tried too hard to have a non-cliche storyline and ended up disappointing. the first 30 mins or so of the movie was absolute garbage IMO... the main character was too much of an idiot to keep my interest.
i agree with the rest of your list tho, especially nice to see lost in translation so high up!
1- Gladiator (2000) My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius, Commander of the Armies of the North, General of the Felix Legions.
2- In Bruges This movie is amazing. Not nearly enough people have seen it. GO WATCH IT!!!
3- The Departed
4- Reservoir Dogs Tarantino and Tim Roth are ridiculously awesome at everything ever.
5- Pulp Fiction Tarantino and Tim Roth are ridiculously awesome at everything ever.
6- Blood Diamonds
7- Inglorious Basterds
8- Zombieland
9- LOTR trilogy
10- The Land Before Time *I couldn't think of anything else that I've seen that deserves this place so I gave it to this movie I watched like every day as a kid*
*Ah they're not all from the last decade. Sorry =(
The Vengeance trilogy (Oldboy >>> Lady Vengeance = Mr. Vengeance) Mother No Country for Old Men City of God There Will Be Blood Adaptation Burn After Reading The Dark Knight (overrated but better than anything else I can think of)
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
See, it's people like you that are shitty up this blog.. It's an opinion and in my opinion Darjeeling Limited is better than Royal Tenenbaums. People keep posting here as if there opinions are better than the next persons. The OP made a list of movies that are his favorite movies of the decade. I own the Tenenbaums and I like it, but for you to make such a jackass comment is unnecessary.
I'd probably put Rushmore, Life Aquatic, and Darjeeling Limited ahead of Royal Tenenbaums.
werent you the one saying that avatar was trash, sounds kind of dismissive
not going to say much about your list, just weird you have Kill Bill in there - considering everything else listed it doesnt look like something you should be able to digest
I like this tonight guy. He said he thought, how's that dismissive? Anyway, I'm trying to think of a movie that hasn't been mentioned...
In no order: Matrix altogether LOTR altogether Avatar Titanic The Godfather Artificial Intelligence Blood Diamond Hangover 12 agry men Cidade de deus - bit too long, but good feeling overall after watching
On April 11 2010 02:53 tyreek wrote: Watchmen was such a terrible movie. It was so boring, the only interesting part was the blue penis. Was there any action in Watchmen? I turned it off 3/4 the way through
One day i find a low budget movie called " The man from earth " so little budget that he is free to warez, now everyone who've see it love it so:
1 - The man from earth ( fully imba ) 2 - Barry lindon 3 - The Beast of war 4 - Forrest Gump 5 - The Matrix 6 - Das boot 7 - Full metal Jacket 8 - Pulp Fiction 9 - LOTR 10 - Twilight (lol²²²)
On April 11 2010 08:38 Rodiel wrote: Im a huge movie amateur, and one day i find a low budget movie called " The man from earth " so little budget that he is free to warez, now everyone who've see it love it so
1 - The man from earth
Saw that the other day. Nothing too special but a bit interesting at the very least.
A lot of the films people are suggesting are more than 10 years old. Shawshank Redemption??? So very old
On April 11 2010 02:38 LaLuSh wrote: First two were promising then you for some reason decided to turn the list into a parody.
This is my opinion, I'm not trying to make it a fact. write-up your own list instead of making a dumb comment like this
This list is my personal taste in top 10 favorites within 10 years, if I were critiquing these hardcore then a lot of these probably wouldn't have come up on my list
Nobody cares Mike
District 9 is most likely the worst movie I've seen in a while, however, I will agree with you that I am legend is a masterpiece.
On April 11 2010 02:38 LaLuSh wrote: First two were promising then you for some reason decided to turn the list into a parody.
This is my opinion, I'm not trying to make it a fact. write-up your own list instead of making a dumb comment like this
This list is my personal taste in top 10 favorites within 10 years, if I were critiquing these hardcore then a lot of these probably wouldn't have come up on my list
Nobody cares Mike
District 9 is most likely the worst movie I've seen in a while, however, I will agree with you that I am legend is a masterpiece.
1.Taken 2.The Hurt Locker 3.Saving Private Ryan 4.The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 5.Inglorious Basterds 6.Kill Bill 7.American Gangster 8.The Pursuit of Happyness 9.You don't mess with the Zohan 10.Step Brothers
DUDE seriosly wtf? ill post a much better list later. - Snatch - Fight Club - LOTR - Mtrix - Up in the air - The departed - Gladiator this is action shit but still, there are a lot of drama/suspense movies more worth watching than your list
my mundane list. In no order:- 1. se7en 2. the departed 3. swordfish 4. THE dark knight (Enuff said) 5. LOTR triology 6. Wall-e 7. the prestige 8. Simpsons the movie (I've waited so long for this) 9. TOP 10 LISTS ARE SO FUCKING HARD TO MAKE... I GIVE UP@#$@#%
And BTW, i am a legend with will smith was supossed to be such a better movie, see this: http://www.cracked.com/article_16258_5-awesome-movies-ruined-by-last-minute-changes.html holy shit........its cracked, i know, but the book actually says that..... also, alternate ending....http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8zcm3VtxhE&feature=related i just love this film
The blog asks for the top 10 films within the last decade, 2000-2009/2010. If you don't specify that you're not limiting yourself to the last decade, and you post nineties movies like Se7en and Shawshank redemption, you look like a retard.
Anyway, here's my list off the top of my head, in no particular order:
1. The Wrestler 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. The Hurt Locker 6. The Dark Knight 7. Inglourious Basterds 8. City of God 9. Collateral 10. Borat
CBNC: Avatar, Kill Bill 1+2, Jackass The Movie, K-Pax (sappy at times but I liked it), Training Day, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, Little Miss Sunshine, Oldboy, Into the Wild
On April 11 2010 09:58 ahole-surprise wrote: The blog asks for the top 10 films within the last decade, 2000-2009/2010. If you don't specify that you're not limiting yourself to the last decade, and you post nineties movies like Se7en and Shawshank redemption, you look like a retard.
Anyway, here's my list off the top of my head, in no particular order:
1. The Wrestler 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. The Hurt Locker 6. The Dark Knight 7. Inglourious Basterds 8. City of God 9. Collateral 10. Borat
CBNC: Avatar, Kill Bill 1+2, Jackass The Movie, K-Pax (sappy at times but I liked it), Training Day, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, Little Miss Sunshine, Oldboy, Into the Wild
This is actually a pretty good list, if for nothing other than the fact that at least these movies were made THIS decade.
I haven't seen too many movies post millenium, but the ones I have seen in no order are:
City of God. Maybe the best movie to ever come from Brazil? I remember seeing this in the theatre and was totally blown away. Easily one of the best foreign films I truly liked.
LOTR. The greatest trilogy of all time.
Casino Royale. My favorite Bond movie of all time. Daniel Craig totally turned the British Spy franchise on it's head. THIS is the quintessential James Bond.
Bourne trilogy. This is one of them movies you don't think can work, but it does. Matt Damon was excellent as Jason Bourne, something that is somewhat unexpected.
Frequency. So fricking genius! The ending was superbly crafted. And it's the only movie that Dennis Quaid was decent in. 'Nuff said.
My Sassy Girl(Korean version). I saw this movie more times than I can count. I think in one month I must have seen this almost every single night.
Avatar. Sorry, this movie was just breathtaking. Storywise it might not be original, but the experience sure was.
Hulk(Ang Lee version). I might be in the minority, but this movie was way way underrated. A lot of people expected a lot of destruction and Hulk Smash! but I believe this movie held a balance that is difficult to find in Superhero movies. Probably my favorite comic book movie of all time.
Pirates of the Caribbean. I never thought I would like a movie about pirates, but I was happy to be wrong. Johnny Depp was awesome.
In the Bedroom. I really liked the contrast with the serene beginning and the chaotic end. I love the scene where Marisa Tomei and that Nick Stahl are in the fields and the wind is blowing the tall grass and the trees. It's a scene that I've seen in my imagine many times, before and after I saw the movie. I love that scene.
On April 11 2010 05:22 tonight wrote: My personal list would go something like...
Darjeeling Limited Life Aquatic (I love Wes Anderson movies) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King(or all of them) The Departed Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds O Brother, Where Art Thou? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Hero
Hard for me to pick 10 because I love a lot of movies that came out this decade. Either would have to go Gladiator or Dark Knight. I'm also probably forgetting another few movies that I like more than some up there.
A Harry Potter movie could of been up there, too.
p.s - I thought Avatar was trash
u like wes anderson but u put darjeeling limited instead of royal tenenbaums? somebody must have hit u in the head before ur brain developed properly
See, it's people like you that are shitty up this blog.. It's an opinion and in my opinion Darjeeling Limited is better than Royal Tenenbaums. People keep posting here as if there opinions are better than the next persons. The OP made a list of movies that are his favorite movies of the decade. I own the Tenenbaums and I like it, but for you to make such a jackass comment is unnecessary.
I'd probably put Rushmore, Life Aquatic, and Darjeeling Limited ahead of Royal Tenenbaums.
werent you the one saying that avatar was trash, sounds kind of dismissive
not going to say much about your list, just weird you have Kill Bill in there - considering everything else listed it doesnt look like something you should be able to digest
I'm not really sure what you meant by this comment?
p.s- I've now noticed I put "shitty" instead of "shitting" in my last post, haha. Now I just look foolish
It's a personal favorite list. I mean, if you went to see Avatar and came out of it feeling disappointed, then you definitely belong in the minority. Did it have the best plot? Probably not. Did people enjoy it? There's no doubt about it.
Good list except for I am legend. Sad to see borat/zohan/step brothers on best of the decade lists...
Mine would be something like: Gladiator Lost in Translation Casino Royale The Dark Knight Garden State The Wrestler Inglorious Basterds Equilibrium Avatar Shaun of the Dead :D
i was 100% sure requiem for a dream came out before 2000, it has to be on every list for sure
On April 11 2010 09:30 MountainDewJunkie wrote: 1. Kill Bill Vol. 2 2-10. Who cares.
lol i was going to leave 3rrd spot empty after kill bill and the beach, now requiem has to be added too. But yeah, those 3 were absolute best movies
also interesting that most of the better movies were made in the first half of decade, means we havent had anything huge come out in a long time( only avatar could do)
On April 11 2010 09:21 chongu wrote: my mundane list. In no order:- 1. se7en 2. the departed 3. swordfish 4. THE dark knight (Enuff said) 5. LOTR triology 6. Wall-e 7. the prestige 8. Simpsons the movie (I've waited so long for this) 9. TOP 10 LISTS ARE SO FUCKING HARD TO MAKE... I GIVE UP@#$@#%
seven is 15 years old yo
On April 11 2010 09:57 Tenryu wrote: How about people watch the ORIGINAL Infernal Affairs trilogy before commenting The Departed as being awesome
edit: Well, the departed was awesome, but the original movies were much more fun for me
I watched the first infernal affairs film and I liked departed better
1. Spirited Away 2. Sword of the Stranger 3. Howl's Moving Castle 4. Tokyo Godfathers 5. Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror 6. Tales from Earthsea 7. Tekkon Kinkreet 8. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 9. Paprika 10. The Place Promised in Our Early Days
On April 11 2010 04:39 SoLaR[i.C] wrote: lokiM, have you seen Children of Men or you just did you just not care for it?
It's one of my favorite movies of ALL-TIME and have yet to find anybody who didn't thoroughly enjoy it. The acting is wonderful, the action is wonderful, the drama is bountiful. It's just a beautifully made movie.
Definitely worth a rental if you haven't already!
I'll definitely give it a watch, it's true when it came out the trailer didn't interest me or any of my friends so we just didn't bother with it. but thanks for the recommendation
On April 11 2010 08:33 niteReloaded wrote: In no order: Matrix altogether LOTR altogether Avatar Titanic The Godfather Artificial Intelligence Blood Diamond Hangover 12 agry men Cidade de deus - bit too long, but good feeling overall after watching
1. The Prestige 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Gladiator 4. District 9 5. Snatch 6. A Beautiful Mind 7. Into the Wild 8. The Dark Knight 9. LotR: RotK 10. Matrix (1999, FUCK YOU!)
This list would be a bit easier if it included anime moves though. 5 cm/s, The Place Promised in the Early Days, Lagann-hen, The Sky Crawlers so awesome.
Infernal Affairs The Matrix trilogy (all three, screw the haters, 2+3 were just fine) Lord of the Rings trilogy Donnie Darko V for Vendetta Oldboy Primer New Police Story Gattaca Hero Ratatouille
A bunch that are near the top. I stopped watching a lot of movies lately I should go back and start...
It seems like FragKrag and ahole are the only ones that have decent lists imo. I left a bunch out that weren't 2000-2010(before). Edit: Too many ppl are putting down movies that are not from this decade however you wanna define this decade as (1999-2009 or 2000-2010).
Here's my list in chronological order. I'm gonna break rules and list more than 10.
2009 - up in the air - I'm not sure if this belongs here but it was a pretty good movie. 2009 - the hurt locker - Competes with black hawk down .. hard to pick between the two. 2009 - district 9 - Rises above being an independence day kind of film to actually having some deeper meaning. 2008 - slumdog millionaire - Kind of a unique movie and certainly one of the best of 2008. 2008 - iron man - Kind of in the category as gladiator imo ... better than dark knight (which was underwhelming to me). 2008 - in bruges - A gem. 2008 - the wrestler - Comparable to million dollar baby. 2007 - eastern promises - Slightly underrated. I'm not sure it should be on this list though. 2007 - atonement - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2006 - pan's labyrinth - Fairy tale for adults. Perfect execution. 2006 - little miss sunshine - Better than the life aquatic, royal tenebaums, and any of those quirky funny films. 2006 - children of men - Arguably the best movie of this decade. 2006 - wordplay - See below. 2005 - murderball - Competes with spellbound and wordplay as best documentaries. I admit I prob missed some documentaries that may be better than any of these 3. 2005 - syriana - Not sure if should be here on this list. 2005 - crash - Better than babel in terms of multi-interweaving stories. 2005 - serenity - Best action sci-fi of the decade. 2004 - million dollar baby - Not sure if this is really a true sports movie but it does compete with the wrestler ... and I think it comes out on top to be honest. 2004 - eternal sunshine on a spotless mind - A gem and best in the sparse sad romantic weird movie category. 2004 - the incredibles - The best animated movie of this decade imo ... better than nemo, wall-e, ratatouille, etc. Shrek is actually a different kind of movie imo but still I think there can be a case for the incredibles being the best animated movie in the last decade period. 2003 - old boy - I haven't seen that many Asian movies but this has to be one of the best (Sure infernal affairs is good but I think in terms of Asian movies old boy is better and more unique). 2002 - cidade de deus - Arguably the best movie of the decade. 2002 - spellbound - Competes with wordplay and murderball as best docu. 2002 - 25th hour - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2002 - 28 days later - Best scary movie in the traditional zombie-sense. 2001 onwards - LOTR - Most epic series ... better than harry potter as a series. 2001 - amelie - Competes with chocolat in terms of charm. 2001 - black hawk down - Competes with hurt locker. 2001 - training day - Similar to 25th hour. Not sure it should be here on this list. 2001 - moulin rouge - Chicago could be a better musical but I've never seen it so this is it for this genre. O brother where out thou was worse ... can't think of any other musicals off top of my head. 2000 - requiem for a dream - Pure hell in terms of non-zombie scary. 2000 - snatch - Pure fun ... I once wrote an essay on cursing in movies and I actually counted how many times fuck was said in this film =) for my paper. Better than ocean's 11, the italian job, and most heist films. 2000 - chocolat - Competes with amelie in terms of charm. 2000 - gladiator - Perhaps the best action movie of the decade.
On April 11 2010 13:55 FragKrag wrote: 1. The Prestige 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Gladiator 4. District 9 5. Snatch 6. A Beautiful Mind 7. Into the Wild 8. The Dark Knight 9. LotR: RotK 10. Matrix (1999, FUCK YOU!)
This list would be a bit easier if it included anime moves though. 5 cm/s, The Place Promised in the Early Days, Lagann-hen, The Sky Crawlers so awesome.
I really wanted to like District 9. I even bought it when it came out, but I just don't care for it all that much
p.s- i'm watching the informant for the first time right now (paused so I could make a PB sandwich), but it's sort of.. ugh you can just see the guy slowing shooting himself in the foot progressively through the movie. You really like the main guy because he means well, but... man...
On April 11 2010 15:05 lac29 wrote: It seems like FragKrag and ahole are the only ones that have decent lists imo. I left a bunch out that weren't 2000-2010(before). Edit: Too many ppl are putting down movies that are not from this decade however you wanna define this decade as (1999-2009 or 2000-2010).
Here's my list in chronological order. I'm gonna break rules and list more than 10.
2009 - up in the air - I'm not sure if this belongs here but it was a pretty good movie. 2009 - the hurt locker - Competes with black hawk down .. hard to pick between the two. 2009 - district 9 - Rises above being an independence day kind of film to actually having some deeper meaning. 2008 - slumdog millionaire - Kind of a unique movie and certainly one of the best of 2008. 2008 - iron man - Kind of in the category as gladiator imo ... better than dark knight (which was underwhelming to me). 2008 - in bruges - A gem. 2008 - the wrestler - Comparable to million dollar baby. 2007 - eastern promises - Slightly underrated. I'm not sure it should be on this list though. 2007 - atonement - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2006 - pan's labyrinth - Fairy tale for adults. Perfect execution. 2006 - little miss sunshine - Better than the life aquatic, royal tenebaums, and any of those quirky funny films. 2006 - children of men - Arguably the best movie of this decade. 2006 - wordplay - See below. 2005 - murderball - Competes with spellbound and wordplay as best documentaries. I admit I prob missed some documentaries that may be better than any of these 3. 2005 - syriana - Not sure if should be here on this list. 2005 - crash - Better than babel in terms of multi-interweaving stories. 2005 - serenity - Best action sci-fi of the decade. 2004 - million dollar baby - Not sure if this is really a true sports movie but it does compete with the wrestler ... and I think it comes out on top to be honest. 2004 - eternal sunshine on a spotless mind - A gem and best in the sparse sad romantic weird movie category. 2004 - the incredibles - The best animated movie of this decade imo ... better than nemo, wall-e, ratatouille, etc. Shrek is actually a different kind of movie imo but still I think there can be a case for the incredibles being the best animated movie in the last decade period. 2003 - old boy - I haven't seen that many Asian movies but this has to be one of the best (Sure infernal affairs is good but I think in terms of Asian movies old boy is better and more unique). 2002 - cidade de deus - Arguably the best movie of the decade. 2002 - spellbound - Competes with wordplay and murderball as best docu. 2002 - 25th hour - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2002 - 28 days later - Best scary movie in the traditional zombie-sense. 2001 onwards - LOTR - Most epic series ... better than harry potter as a series. 2001 - amelie - Competes with chocolat in terms of charm. 2001 - black hawk down - Competes with hurt locker. 2001 - training day - Similar to 25th hour. Not sure it should be here on this list. 2001 - moulin rouge - Chicago could be a better musical but I've never seen it so this is it for this genre. O brother where out thou was worse ... can't think of any other musicals off top of my head. 2000 - requiem for a dream - Pure hell in terms of non-zombie scary. 2000 - snatch - Pure fun ... I once wrote an essay on cursing in movies and I actually counted how many times fuck was said in this film =) for my paper. Better than ocean's 11, the italian job, and most heist films. 2000 - chocolat - Competes with amelie in terms of charm. 2000 - gladiator - Perhaps the best action movie of the decade.
You wouldn't happen to be a big fan of the Academy Awards would you?
On April 11 2010 15:05 lac29 wrote: It seems like FragKrag and ahole are the only ones that have decent lists imo. I left a bunch out that weren't 2000-2010(before). Edit: Too many ppl are putting down movies that are not from this decade however you wanna define this decade as (1999-2009 or 2000-2010).
Here's my list in chronological order. I'm gonna break rules and list more than 10.
2009 - up in the air - I'm not sure if this belongs here but it was a pretty good movie. 2009 - the hurt locker - Competes with black hawk down .. hard to pick between the two. 2009 - district 9 - Rises above being an independence day kind of film to actually having some deeper meaning. 2008 - slumdog millionaire - Kind of a unique movie and certainly one of the best of 2008. 2008 - iron man - Kind of in the category as gladiator imo ... better than dark knight (which was underwhelming to me). 2008 - in bruges - A gem. 2008 - the wrestler - Comparable to million dollar baby. 2007 - eastern promises - Slightly underrated. I'm not sure it should be on this list though. 2007 - atonement - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2006 - pan's labyrinth - Fairy tale for adults. Perfect execution. 2006 - little miss sunshine - Better than the life aquatic, royal tenebaums, and any of those quirky funny films. 2006 - children of men - Arguably the best movie of this decade. 2006 - wordplay - See below. 2005 - murderball - Competes with spellbound and wordplay as best documentaries. I admit I prob missed some documentaries that may be better than any of these 3. 2005 - syriana - Not sure if should be here on this list. 2005 - crash - Better than babel in terms of multi-interweaving stories. 2005 - serenity - Best action sci-fi of the decade. 2004 - million dollar baby - Not sure if this is really a true sports movie but it does compete with the wrestler ... and I think it comes out on top to be honest. 2004 - eternal sunshine on a spotless mind - A gem and best in the sparse sad romantic weird movie category. 2004 - the incredibles - The best animated movie of this decade imo ... better than nemo, wall-e, ratatouille, etc. Shrek is actually a different kind of movie imo but still I think there can be a case for the incredibles being the best animated movie in the last decade period. 2003 - old boy - I haven't seen that many Asian movies but this has to be one of the best (Sure infernal affairs is good but I think in terms of Asian movies old boy is better and more unique). 2002 - cidade de deus - Arguably the best movie of the decade. 2002 - spellbound - Competes with wordplay and murderball as best docu. 2002 - 25th hour - Not sure it should be here on this list. 2002 - 28 days later - Best scary movie in the traditional zombie-sense. 2001 onwards - LOTR - Most epic series ... better than harry potter as a series. 2001 - amelie - Competes with chocolat in terms of charm. 2001 - black hawk down - Competes with hurt locker. 2001 - training day - Similar to 25th hour. Not sure it should be here on this list. 2001 - moulin rouge - Chicago could be a better musical but I've never seen it so this is it for this genre. O brother where out thou was worse ... can't think of any other musicals off top of my head. 2000 - requiem for a dream - Pure hell in terms of non-zombie scary. 2000 - snatch - Pure fun ... I once wrote an essay on cursing in movies and I actually counted how many times fuck was said in this film =) for my paper. Better than ocean's 11, the italian job, and most heist films. 2000 - chocolat - Competes with amelie in terms of charm. 2000 - gladiator - Perhaps the best action movie of the decade.
You wouldn't happen to be a big fan of the Academy Awards would you?
xD
honestly, while there's several very good movies on that list, it is really quite.. boring
btw, how does 28dayslater have traditional zombies? Traditional zombies are slow as hell
On April 11 2010 22:56 lac29 wrote: There usually a reason why they won awards =). Name me another zombie movie this decade that can compete with 28 days.
They win awards because they were usually epic dramas. That in itself tells me something about who the Academy Awards chooses to 'win' their statues.
My enjoyment of film really has nothing to do with genres or awards, and that is why I find your film choices puzzling. They're 'good' movies, some, but I've seen almost all the ones on your list and they don't really stand out.
Children of Men one of the best this decade? I thought the Inside Man was even better.
28 Days Later better than Dawn of the Dead? I'm not a zombie enthusiast but I thought Days was just really pointless.
Training Day was the shiznit. I forgot to put it on my list, but you said it might not even belong on a list.
Crash was pretentious tripe. I thought the film was mindless fun, mostly because of the dialogue. But far too many people thought it had 'deep' meanings regarding racism. I thought the movie was really obvious and shallow.
Atonement. Enjoyable, but a melodramatic and shallow epic.
Slumdog Millionaire. I think the appropriate word here is 'hype'.
Million Dollar Baby. This movie killed me for being so melodramatic. I couldn't believe the attention it got. A down and out girl boxer wanders into a gym and trains to become a champion boxer, instilling faith into a curmudgeon coach. Give me a break.
I hope not to offend, but the Academy Awards is a total farce. I just find myself not really giving any weight to the winners because most of them are practically pre ordained.
On April 11 2010 22:56 lac29 wrote: There usually a reason why they won awards =).
Yeah, like The Blind Side, The English Patient, Chariots of Fire, Titanic, A Beautiful Mind, Dances with Wolves, etc.
They're not necessarily bad (except The Blind Side, which is awful and racist) but none of these films were the best of their year. I'd even throw Crash, Braveheart and Forrest Gump on that list. The Oscars are nice to way to get a list of movies, but more often than not the decisions are politically/socially motivated, and occasionally the best don't even get nominated. The Shining, The Usual Suspects, Memento, Do The Right Thing, etc.
Name me another zombie movie this decade that can compete with 28 days.
People just take issue with the fast zombie + infection thing. I think without a doubt, the best zombie movies of the decade were the comedies. Zombieland, Planet Terror, Shaun of the Dead, Dead Snow, Fido.
For "serious" zombies, Land of the Dead? Dawn? Or how about Dead Girl? Not the same sort of zombie movie, but technically a zombie and pretty disturbing.
Sorry but name me some movies better than the ones I listed. Training Day competes with 25th Hour ... they're similar movies from my point of view. Children of Men is def a candidate for best of decade and imo def better than Inside Man which is just another heist movie (albeit good one). CoM has so many ingredients from different genres and did it so well while being a moral of the story kind of movie. I don't remember Dawn of the Dead if I saw it or not but 28 Days obviously made a bigger impression on me. Atonement was a bit shallow I agree. Slumdug did meet the hype from my point of view and I watched it months after everyone hyped it up. MDB was maybe a bit melodramatic but it was definitely a great movie and I'm glad it ended the way it did or else it would've been kind of stupid.
I'm surprised you would pick Inside Man ... there are so many "good" heist movies that it's pretty oversaturated genre.
Zombieland was good but it's a comedy and there are def better ones (Little Miss Sunshine?). Also Shaun of the Dead is probably better than Zombieland from my pov. Planet Terror is def not one of the best movies of the decade and very much average. 28 Days to me is heads above the rest of the noncomedy zombie movies.
Uh... like you compare The Hurt Locker with Blackhawk Down, but they're completely different types of movies. drama/police drama, war/war doesn't really work, cause you're missing what they're trying to do.
Fact is people don't want to see the same types of movies or same subjects being shown in a top whatever list unless it's that fantastically good that both deserve to be on the list. Sure my war/war police drama/drama doesn't work exactly because movies aren't exactly the same. But it's def one way to reduce repetitive subjects/genre movies. You may argue I have a lot of craptastic dramas in there (which I agree ... you can take out Atonement etc if you want). I just happen to think if you want a best of list you're going to see a lot more dramas than any other genre.
Agreed there. I actually like most of your list, but I think the Hurt Locker thing is important cause they're so radically different. It's like Dexter and Breaking Bad. BHD is a hero action movie at heart, that happens to throw in a heartsy feely true story to make people sentimental. Hurt Locker is a drama that uses action to make people uncomfortable and show how banal being a veteran can be. The film could totally survive without any explosions or sniper duels and in fact, the non-action (or I guess pre-action) is the most intense part of the movie.
I was at the movie store the other day with my brother and we got talking about the academy. Half of the movies that are always up for movie of the year nobody even talks about and is not doing super great in theaters. It just makes me think the academy are a bunch of elitist pretentious douches. The movie has some artsy something to it or is so sad/mellow dramatic. I don't have a problem with a lot of pictures that won in the past, but that's how I feel about a good majority of them this decade.
On April 11 2010 22:56 lac29 wrote: There usually a reason why they won awards =). Name me another zombie movie this decade that can compete with 28 days.
did you actually read my post or did you just go "mh, he's criticising me, mh he mentions 28dayslater", whether it's a good movie or not has got nothing to do with what I wrote.
On April 11 2010 23:55 lac29 wrote: I don't remember Dawn of the Dead if I saw it or not but 28 Days obviously made a bigger impression on me.
Obviously it made a bigger impression on you if you haven't seen it lol (havent seen it either, just saying..)
On April 11 2010 23:59 Jibba wrote: I guess the question we're wondering is how many movies have you seen that weren't on the Oscar list?
yea +1
btw. it seems like a lot of good movies cant be mentioned here cause they were all done in 1999 lol (Magnolia, Fight Club, Matrix, Big Lebowski..)
On April 11 2010 02:35 Sfydjklm wrote: Anyone who doesnt have Oldboy on top 10 of just a decade( i can cut some slack to alltime) fails as a human being!!!!
QFT
Not in order of preference for me. Hard to decide what is better than what sometimes. I included movies from 2000 since you did as well n_n;
--- Korean Movies ---
1. Oldboy
Captured and imprisoned for 15 years in a dingy apartment, the main character has less than a week to figure out who ruined his life, why, and to get revenge. Amazing cinematography, good soundtrack, some excellent acting, and an interesting plot. Must-watch.
2. Bin-Jip (3 Iron)
A young homeless man travels on his motorcycle from house to house, breaking in while the owners are away, washing their clothes, fixing their broken things, and taking pictures in the house as if it were his own; his life changes when he finds a companion in an abused ajuma who decides to become a nomad with him.
3. Tae Guk Gi (Brotherhood of War)
The best war story I've seen.
4. Jakeob-ui Jeongseok (Art of Seduction)
The best romantic comedy I've seen. If only American movies of this genre were any sort of comparable. Also, the main actress makes me hard with her cuteness ^^;
--- American Movies ---
5. Requiem for a Dream
Darren Aronofsky uses his unique style that he developed in Pi and applies it to the drug scene. Tragic and somewhat realistic story of how fickle, fleeting, and dangerous the druggie life is when addiction takes over. Genius use of rapidly changing short clips and classical/eclectic music.
6. Pirates of the Caribbean 3: At World's End
My favorite of the series, has great cinematography and Johnny Depp making up for the lacking performances of other stars as always. The musical score is beautiful, the sets are breathtaking (the frozen North, the islands, the battle?).
7. Harold & Kumar go to White Castle
One of my favorite modern comedies.
8. Memento
Love it or hate it, the concept is unique and I enjoyed this movie greatly. Synopsis: Man has amnesia and randomly loses his memory. Is on the hunt of the murderer of his wife. Has to tattoo information about the murderer on his body to remind himself. Twists!
9. The Pianist -AND- Enemy at the Gates
Two of my favorite war movies.
--- Other Foreign Movies ---
10. Shutter [Thailand]
Probably the best horror flick I've seen in a while (although I admit I do not see many).
Man, I really didn't like Pursuit of Happyness because the entire movie is so depressing. Beginning to end. There are a few small spots where things are looking like they'll be alright, but sitting in the theater watching it I'm just like... ugh this is killing me. The acting was good and it's a good story to tell, but it's soooo depressing.
I actually wrote a list three times but my school's crappy IE (no tabbing so really old) equipped IBM computers kept on messing up somehow. Most of them were repeats so I'll only post the movies I listed which haven't been posted yet.
1. Everything is Illuminated
I fell in love with the book and movie last year.
2. ... I forgot... It's 3:41am in Tokyo and I can't remember my list right now so I'll hopefully edit the missing 2-3 movies in when I remember them.
In random order the ones I enjoyed most watching were: - The prestige (super fucking awesome) - Pan's Labyrinth (super fucking awesome #2) - No country for old men - Gran Torino - The curious case of Benjamin Button - Gladiator - 300 - REC - The Dark Knight - A beautiful mind Extra, the worst films I have EVER seen (they can also produce lots of laughter): - Black Sheep (omfg) - Doomsday
On April 11 2010 04:39 SoLaR[i.C] wrote: lokiM, have you seen Children of Men or you just did you just not care for it?
It's one of my favorite movies of ALL-TIME and have yet to find anybody who didn't thoroughly enjoy it. The acting is wonderful, the action is wonderful, the drama is bountiful. It's just a beautifully made movie.
Definitely worth a rental if you haven't already!
I'll definitely give it a watch, it's true when it came out the trailer didn't interest me or any of my friends so we just didn't bother with it. but thanks for the recommendation
CoM is my FAVORITE movie EVER. I get so pissed off whenever someone I know will mention they dont like it. and I'll say WELL WTF IS THERE TO NOT ABSOLUTELY LOVE? and usually they will say "oh it's boring"
On April 11 2010 04:39 SoLaR[i.C] wrote: lokiM, have you seen Children of Men or you just did you just not care for it?
It's one of my favorite movies of ALL-TIME and have yet to find anybody who didn't thoroughly enjoy it. The acting is wonderful, the action is wonderful, the drama is bountiful. It's just a beautifully made movie.
Definitely worth a rental if you haven't already!
I'll definitely give it a watch, it's true when it came out the trailer didn't interest me or any of my friends so we just didn't bother with it. but thanks for the recommendation
CoM is my FAVORITE movie EVER. I get so pissed off whenever someone I know will mention they dont like it. and I'll say WELL WTF IS THERE TO NOT ABSOLUTELY LOVE? and usually they will say "oh it's boring"
i hate people
I dont get what's so great and superamazing about that movie that everyone in this thread is hyping it up. It's a good movie but wouldn't come near my top10.
You guys should watch "Boy A", one of the best non-mainstream movies I have seen in a while. The acting is really good and the story itself ist just really moving. Makes you think about some stuff