I've been putting to waste my comp, only playing BW, LoL and maple :/ (now that beta is dead). I've been thinking of what games I should play, specs-wise most games shouldn't be a problem.
I'm looking for games that are thrilling and not super huge scale game like Civilizations. Not too scary too, I can't handle it Most genres should be fine :D (a bit interested in FPSes too)
looking for games that will utilise my specs lol (8800 GT, E8400, 4GB RAM - should run most games okay-ly)
recommend away~
games i've played (pc and ps3) bw (lol obv) sc2 beta (durr) diablo 2/LoD (best rpg ever) LoL (decently fun) Torchlight (quite okay, but lost interest after a while, too comical) maplestory (on and off) Dead Space (scary as fuck but fun lol) L4D/L4D2 (same, scary but fun lol) assassin's creed (1 was boring as hell D: ) CNC4 (rofl what is this i don't even) Mirror's Edge (holy crap good game) CoD4:MW (fun game) CoD: WaW (also fun) bayonetta (sexy as hell) RE5 (awesome but scary too ;; ) Little Big Planet (a bit boring for me) resistance: fall of man (fucking awesome game) osu drummania
Stalker; it's not scary but has it's moments. It's a great game and I suggest you try it out. Playing this game made me want to learn russian for some reason lol
it would help if you listed some of the games you liked and played so people dont recommend you things you already played. Half life 2 is a must if you haven't played it yet, Oblivion kept me entertained for some time also, dont mess with morrowind unless you want to lose a month of your life. Play fallout 2 before fallout 3 !
And for something newer, i dont know much about new games because my crappy computer cant run anything, but if it could i would play this.
But I guess that's not what you want, I second TF2 and Alien Swarm, just great multiplayer fun More FPSs then CoDMW2 (even though I'm not a fan of it), BF Bad Company 2?
Crysis is more of a computer spec check rather than a 'game'
The game received a good review from magazines and websites, but most gamers hate it because it's just another way for PC gamers to flex their e-penis about how they can run the game on max quality
On July 25 2010 21:13 MrHoon wrote: have you tried Fall Out 3 yet?
Dragon Age is somewhat hit or miss compared to ME (haters consider it a 'watered down' version of ME)
Really? I hadn't heard that argument yet. I'd rather say that it's a watered down version of Baldurs Gate. It's actually a lot more RPG and less Action compared to ME.
Yes you should play ME1 before 2. I havent played 2 yet myself but some actions you did in ME1 have an effect on how people treat you in ME2.
Mass Effect 1/2 FEAR 1 (only the original, not the expansions which are total BS) Crysis Batman: Arkham asylum or smth like that Fallout 3 (although I didn't like it personally) SW: Republic Commando (maybe KotOR if you still haven't played them yet) Jedi Academy (fun in skirmishes vs other AIs) Bioshock 1 HL 2 + Portal The Witcher (never played myself, but people say it's good)
Ugh, thumbs down to Mass effect. Played it for an hour and got totally sick of it. If you've played any bioware RPG before, you know the best bits about ME, so skip it for a game that doesn't lick your balls.
Crysis was alright, as a game it was solid enough. I enjoyed playing it, although the suit just wasn't cool enough for me. I mean, I see how max str allows me to hit stuff, but I don't like how I can rip a tree out and smash fuckers with it, etc. Probably better shooters out there, but definitely a lot worse ones (Far Cry 2 comes to mind. So horrifically bad, anyone who enjoyed it has no taste in games.)
Mass Effect 1 is really-really good, unless you're one of those RPG purists who think that a game cannot be good if it doesn't come with a 1000 pages rule book. Mass Effect 2 was disappointing though, not bad, but I expected better.
The Witcher is pretty good story- and atmosphere-wise, but the combat gets a bit annoying.
Dawn of War II also turned out to be fun, better than I expected.
Crysis sucks, it has nothing but the fancy graphics.
GTA IV is fun unless you played a lot of previous GTA games, because it is essentially more of the same.
Dragon Age is decent, boring at times but also has excellent parts.
Fallout 3 is OK, but not as good as 2.
Command and Conquer 3 is worth a try, it is actually not bad at all.
And some of the less known:
King's Bounty - a very nice remake of the old classic. Must play if you're a fan of Heroes of M&M style games.
Call of Cthulhu - weird, but somewhat unique, worth a try.
Desperados: Wanted Dead or Alive - old one, but pretty fun, Commandos in the Wild West.
Painkiller - really dumb and really fun shooter.
Homeworld & Homeworld 2 - great epic space RTS games, very atmospheric.
Myth 1 & 2 - pretty old, but great fantasy tactical RTS.
Batman: Arkham asylum Hitman - All Hitmans Mafia = Simple one of the best games i every play even tho now is kinda old but still CSS COD = All Call of Duty but i prefer the old one.
On July 25 2010 22:49 SoL[9] wrote: Batman: Arkham asylum Hitman - All Hitmans Mafia = Simple one of the best games i every play even tho now is kinda old but still CSS COD = All Call of Duty but i prefer the old one.
Yes, Mafia was absolutely amazing! I'm hoping the 2nd one will live up to that.
most games have already been said. if you want to practice your patching/cracking skills, you can try to get tie fighter, xwing, and xwing alliance to run on your pc. the games are 95/97 old, but i recently put them on the pc (you need a joystick too) and those games are awesome! mafia was pretty sick, but i'd wait for the new one if i were you. grid and dirt are good racing games, really nice if you take the cockpit view. half-life 2, swat 4, a total war game. bad company 2, company of heroes. if you want some really cool small games, get braid and world of goo.
and the graphical king, crysis looks pretty sweet, and it's tweakable so it can look AND run pretty sweet.
The witcher - decent rpg Stalker, shadow of chernobyl - underrated fps Painkiller - Did someone piss you of? this game will help you to get rid of frustration, just grab a gun and shoot whatever comes at you
I haven't bought a game in a year maybe, but why stay away from old games?
Diablo 1 - I don't know if you have played this, but it's incredibly nostalgic(and a bit hard). Shadow Hearts: Covenant - One of the absolute best PS2 games i've ever played, it's an RPG. Metal Gear Solid 3 - Awesome PS2 game, good story including fun gameplay. Final Fantasy XII - Amazing RPG, i've played through it once and im on my second time now. Really fun game, anyone with a PS2 should get this one. Final Fantasy Tactics A-2 - For the DS, it's a very, very fun game. I strongly recommend it. Ys Strategy - For the DS, it's the best Strategy game i've ever played for the DS. It has a insanely slow tempo but if a friend has it playing 1v1 is very fun(but not 100% balanced, camping with towers > all )
And if you are willing to install a PS1 emulator(i use ePSXe) or have a PS1 at home:
Digimon World 3 - Say what you want, but this game is a masterpiece. A very long RPG that can be a bit misleading sometimes(you can get stuck) but that's what walkthroughs are for. Always write down objectives as i haven't even gotten far into the game thanks to forgetting what im supposed to do(No reminders or anything ) Final Fantasy 5 - Amazing RPG classic, no doubt worth playing. Final Fantasy 6 - I have barely started playing it, but it doesn't feel better then the previous game yet.
Portal - not the prettiest game nowaday but too good to not recommend
Braid - again not gonna utilize the 8800GT, but stylistically its very pretty and a great game
ME1/2 - i would recommend not playing ME1 based on looking at the games uve played the story/depth of the world is nice but the gameplay might be slow/tedious for ur taste. tho there are moments in ME2 that have some references to small details in ME1 none of them are really rewarding but should definitely read a summary of what happens in general of ME1 before playing ME2
RE4 - if you got through deadspace this wont be too scary i think its a much better game than RE5
you said u play ps3 as well? if so then u should defo try Red Dead Redemption and Demon's Souls(some people say its the best Arpg ever on the ps3 and that it looks like diablo2).
otherwise for the PC I would say you should play Vampire:The Masquerade. its on my top5 list of games I would play if I was going to hell along with Starcraft. and btw there is only 2 days left till sc2 releases so no real point of playing something till then since u are gonna get hooked on it.
I normally dont like RPG games, yet i have played through mass effect several times now. I kindda disagree that you HAVE to play ME1 before playing ME2. Sure it gives you a lot of extra "lore" and history of the characters, and it does change a few (FEW, not a lot) things in the story of ME2. But considering how much the combat system have been improved in ME2, i dont want anyone to get turned off by playing ME1 first.
If you are like me, and played ME1 without taking a backup of your game, this website is amazing: http://www.masseffectsaves.com/
Good for your 3rd and 4th playthrough as well, if you want to see every single possible outcome =)
Orange Box - Portal, Half-life2, TF2 Counterstrike 1.6/Source Altitude (They sponsored that SC2 invitational - support e-sports!) EVE online - At least the trial. It's a very different mmo and not for everyone, but it can be a ton of fun. It is pay to play, but If you can pay for game time with in-game currency. Plus there is a TL corporation (guild/clan) you can join!
Team Fortress 2. If you have a good PC and don't own it you have shamed all of your ancestors.
And if you have THAT good of a PC that you can run it maxed and still find it not sexy enough, I can post my high graphics config.
It's the 2nd best game to Starcraft II in my eyes at the moment, and if I didn't already have three years of tf2 under my belt im not sure which I'd prefer.
I've been playing a lot of Team Fortress 2 lately.
Aside from that my favourite games of all time in no order would be: - (PC) Deus Ex (Original. Not invisible war) - (PC) X-Wing Alliance - (PC) Diablo - (PC) Fallout 3 - (PC) Quake 3 Arena (now known as Quake Live) - (PC) Morrowind (with a ton of mods) - (N64) Rogue Squadron - (N64) Starfox - (N64) Ocarina of Time (or master quest if you can find it) - (GC) F-Zero GX - (GB) Pokemon Red/Blue - (DS) Final Fantasy 4 (this saved me from dying of boredom on long overseas flights, it's a great remake) - (WII) Super Mario Galaxy
I would have said WoW a few years ago but at the moment it is timesink trash where everyone looks like a clone with boring recycled content.
I know you said PC but all of them can be emulated on PC (with widescreen hacks for old games) if needed.
DotA/LoL but 10x better [imo], you enjoyed LoL and HoN has modern graphics. Another plus is a pretty big TL HoN community, cause the pub community is pretty crap.
Portal is must for everyone I suggest you buy one right away if you havent played it go buy a copy even if you hate puzzle games, playing this one is essential
I'm going against the Assassin's Creed II suggestion seeing as how you thought the first one was boring. The second one plays more or less in similar fashion with a few additions to combat. However, they did add more depth and feeling to characters and the storyline is more engaging. Overall, it you're still doing the same types of things in the prequel though. The "this is what AC1 should have been" quote holds true here.
Like others have mentioned, ME1 and 2 are pretty much must-plays for recent PC games.
Not sure where the Resident Evil 5 hate comes from, but I thought it was a really nice successor to RE4 and anyone who enjoyed the previous would enjoy the latter as well. BTW, RE4/5 are not horror games, despite how the originals first started out.
Fallout 3 and Borderlands are hit or miss imo, just because of how they look aesthetically. A couple of my friends have been put off by these games just b/c the "post-apocalyptic" environments are really stale, and you're pretty much looking at the same limited types of landscapes/environments throughout the games. Otherwise they were both pretty fun, though, despite having some big differences in gameplay.
Heroes III and Heroes V. Heroes II was good too, havent played rest of the series. I know they aint new, but not taking those games into your experience is like school without maths, seriously...
Also Red Alert III had an awesome single player campaign.
On July 25 2010 21:20 konadora wrote: @mrhoon: and stalker? name sounds scary but okay I TRUST U HOON
If you don't like scary, don't play Stalker. Shadow of Chernobyl is easily the scariest game I've ever played. The atmosphere is eerie as hell and it also has some of the Doom 3 like moments where shits jumps out from nowhere.
And if your looking for a slightly more modern equivalent, play NWN2:Mask of the Betrayer. Don't confuse this with NWN2, which is shitballs. But NWN:Mask Of the Betrayer is full of awesome, the only decent game Obsidian ever made.
Also don't listen to the people recommending ME and ME2. Terrible, terrible games.
lol what you played drummania on pc? i can't imagine you have an asc of some sort so if you were playing with keyboard.. lol
yeah if you like music games though you could also easily find hdd rips of beatmania and pop'n music, much more fun (and challenging) than stepmania newer ones, however, like iidx 17 SIRIUS and pop'n 17 MOVIE you can ask me for an invite to a certain tracker if you want those
On July 26 2010 03:15 tube wrote: lol what you played drummania on pc? i can't imagine you have an asc of some sort so if you were playing with keyboard.. lol
yeah if you like music games though you could also easily find hdd rips of beatmania and pop'n music, much more fun (and challenging) than stepmania newer ones, however, like iidx 17 SIRIUS and pop'n 17 MOVIE you can ask me for an invite to a certain tracker if you want those
wait you're saying that you have the tracker to.... THAT place? damn you're lucky
but he's got the point. I have SIRIUS (Sorry im not from that place, but found a torrent elsewhere), and it's pretty good.
I didn't read most of thread, but games on my desktop: Portal TF2 L4D World of Goo Sims 3 Plants vs Zombies (soooo good) Dragon Age Origins UT2004 Defense Grid: The Awakening Killing Floor STALKER Overlord II Alien Swarm Trine
okay so i'm starting off with Singularity, mass effect 1 and 2 gonna take some time.
graphics are cool, me likes. atmosphere's scary as fuck though lol i'm scared of monsters popping out and stuff, storyline seems cool so it's okay.
just started out, nice intro story about the E99 and CCCP and everything. then BAM, heli crashes and whoa, it's already scary haha. the transition between past and present is cool :3
also, wanted to post this but my friend wanted his iphone back -_-
anyway, games i'm further considering are (based on popular suggestions): team fortress 2 alien swarm dragon age dawn of war portal RE4 vampire: the masquerade (sounds scary)
also: i need a PS1/2 emulator haha. PS2 has some pretty awesome games :3
will slowly filter out and post the ones i really like haha.
Remember you can get TF2 and Portal in the Orange Box pack for $29.99 US. It's usually much much less when they have random sales if you can be bothered waiting.