If you saw the blog title and thought it applied to you, welcome! If you saw this blog title and want to flame me, welcome! If you clicked this blog by accident, welcome! If you're a homeless man who found this webpage on the computer at the library, welcome!
Lately I've been listening to stuff like Neutral Milk Hotel, The Decemberists, Arcade Fire, Bloc Party and Death Cab for Cutie.
I'm looking for more good bands like this that I might not know about or hear about. Post stuff here and I'll track it down and listen to it.
PS - If you post a Youtube link to a song, do me a favor and put it in a spoiler. My browser goes a little crazy when there's too many youtube videos loading on one page.
Modest mouse is good. You might hear otherwise from other people (obviously), but you at least have to check out The Moon + Antarctica, and The Lonesome Crowded West.
if you want electronica type stuff, all you have to do is ask dave[9]. He posted a thread of his six favorite albums. I have two of them (trentemoller and Apparat, iirc) and they're really off the fucking hook.
Menomena is good. Check out the song "wet and rusting".
The Postal Service has ben Gibbard in it, and i think they're better than Deathcab.
Also check out: My bloody valentine, sigur ros, Justice, M83, LCD Soundsystem, and Broken Social Scene.
Those are just acouple of the bands i like that i think you might want to take a looksee into.
I think Elliott Smith might be the most over-rated musician of all time, but that's me personally and I don't want to get into some argument about it.
I like explosions, and I know some Modest Mouse.
I'll look into menomena, and I know Postal Service well.
My Bloody Valentine is underwhelming imo, Sigur Ros is amazing and I love all their CD's, I recently downloaded a bunch of M83 based off of their Bloc Party remixes, but I don't particularly like them, and I'll look into Broken Social Scene.
If you like ambient, above ALL: Sigur Ros, Explosions in the Sky, The Mercury Program, This Will Destroy You, Mogwai, Godspeed! You Black Emperor, Gregor Samsa, Jesu
I pretty much hate Death Cab, Arcade Fire (more than anybody ever), Bloc Party, etc. But, trust me, if you like them, you'll like Portugal The Man, Vetiver, and Talk Talk, Minus The Bear, etc.
I freaking know too much music that I can make recommendations even if I hate it, hahaha crap. But for the first part, those bands are absolutely amazing.
On May 11 2008 17:21 Quesadilla wrote: If you like ambient, above ALL: Sigur Ros, Explosions in the Sky, The Mercury Program, This Will Destroy You, Mogwai, Godspeed! You Black Emperor, Gregor Samsa, Jesu
I pretty much hate Death Cab, Arcade Fire (more than anybody ever), Bloc Party, etc. But, trust me, if you like them, you'll like Portugal The Man, Vetiver, and Talk Talk, Minus The Bear, etc.
I freaking know too much music that I can make recommendations even if I hate it, hahaha crap. But for the first part, those bands are absolutely amazing.
I'll give them a shot. I like Mogwai and Godspeed already, so I'll try the others.
I don't understand at all how you can hate Arcade Fire, but I'll try out those bands too.
i'll just make a list of music that's actually under the genre of 'indie' in my music pile, though i have more:
The Academy Is Bright Eyes (definetly look them up) The Decemberists Hard-Fi Hot Chip (afaik this is more electronic than indie) Imogen Heap (again not really all that indie imo) Keane The Killers Ladytron (again more of an electronic band) Meg and Dia The Rapture House The Red Jumpsuit Apparratus Robots in Disguise (another eletronic sounding band) Silversun Pickups Snow Patrol Spoon Taking Back Sunday The Strokes
anyway, that's just music actually listed under 'indie', i'm too lazy to actually go through my music and find a list of indie music. out of that list of music i'd recommend most; Bright Eyes, The Strokes, The Killers, Snow Patrol and Silversun Pickups.
On May 11 2008 18:17 xDark.Carnivalx wrote: i'll just make a list of music that's actually under the genre of 'indie' in my music pile, though i have more:
The Academy Is Bright Eyes (definetly look them up) The Decemberists Hard-Fi Hot Chip (afaik this is more electronic than indie) Imogen Heap (again not really all that indie imo) Keane The Killers Ladytron (again more of an electronic band) Meg and Dia The Rapture House The Red Jumpsuit Apparratus Robots in Disguise (another eletronic sounding band) Silversun Pickups Snow Patrol Spoon Taking Back Sunday The Strokes
anyway, that's just music actually listed under 'indie', i'm too lazy to actually go through my music and find a list of indie music. out of that list of music i'd recommend most; Bright Eyes, The Strokes, The Killers, Snow Patrol and Silversun Pickups.
death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
The New Pornographers The Shins Tapes `N Tapes Belle and Sebastian Built to spill Tokyo Police Club' Someone Still Loves you Boris Yeltsin Sufjan Stevens Architecture In Helsinki Death from Above 1979
If your into british. Stuff like Arctic Monkeys Kaiser Chiefs The Kooks Maximo Park Babyshambles
If your into mainstream stuff The Killers RazorLight Weezer
Sad that you dont like Elliott Smith Among my favorit artists along with Jeff Buckley
On May 11 2008 21:37 Oystein wrote: The New Pornographers The Shins Tapes `N Tapes Belle and Sebastian Built to spill Tokyo Police Club' Someone Still Loves you Boris Yeltsin Sufjan Stevens Architecture In Helsinki Death from Above 1979
If your into british. Stuff like Arctic Monkeys Kaiser Chiefs The Kooks Maximo Park Babyshambles
If your into mainstream stuff The Killers RazorLight Weezer
Sad that you dont like Elliott Smith Among my favorit artists along with Jeff Buckley
TPC and DFA1979 <3 I like most of the others too, but those two are definately awesome.
On May 11 2008 21:37 Oystein wrote: The New Pornographers The Shins Tapes `N Tapes Belle and Sebastian Built to spill Tokyo Police Club' Someone Still Loves you Boris Yeltsin Sufjan Stevens Architecture In Helsinki Death from Above 1979
If your into british. Stuff like Arctic Monkeys Kaiser Chiefs The Kooks Maximo Park Babyshambles
If your into mainstream stuff The Killers RazorLight Weezer
Sad that you dont like Elliott Smith Among my favorit artists along with Jeff Buckley
TPC and DFA1979 <3 I like most of the others too, but those two are definately awesome.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 11 2008 18:17 xDark.Carnivalx wrote: i'll just make a list of music that's actually under the genre of 'indie' in my music pile, though i have more:
The Academy Is Bright Eyes (definetly look them up) The Decemberists Hard-Fi Hot Chip (afaik this is more electronic than indie) Imogen Heap (again not really all that indie imo) Keane The Killers Ladytron (again more of an electronic band) Meg and Dia The Rapture House The Red Jumpsuit Apparratus Robots in Disguise (another eletronic sounding band) Silversun Pickups Snow Patrol Spoon Taking Back Sunday The Strokes
anyway, that's just music actually listed under 'indie', i'm too lazy to actually go through my music and find a list of indie music. out of that list of music i'd recommend most; Bright Eyes, The Strokes, The Killers, Snow Patrol and Silversun Pickups.
You need to relabel your music, because a lot of that is not indie.
The New Pornographers The Shins Tapes `N Tapes Belle and Sebastian Built to spill Tokyo Police Club' Someone Still Loves you Boris Yeltsin Sufjan Stevens Architecture In Helsinki Death from Above 1979
If your into british. Stuff like Arctic Monkeys Kaiser Chiefs The Kooks Maximo Park Babyshambles
If your into mainstream stuff The Killers RazorLight Weezer
Sad that you dont like Elliott Smith Among my favorit artists along with Jeff Buckley
Now there's an indie list. You can put in some Stars also.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
selling out = making a really good debut album then gaining widespread recognition so that they're afraid to deviate from the original formula but don't have the same inspiration as before thus the 2nd album turns into a desperate copy of the first even adding songs that were released previously but remixed slightly = arcade fire
i judge music by how good it is son, dont accuse me of that indie moral musicianship shit
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
selling out = making a really good debut album then gaining widespread recognition so that they're afraid to deviate from the original formula but don't have the same inspiration as before thus the 2nd album turns into a desperate copy of the first even adding songs that were released previously but remixed slightly = arcade fire
i judge music by how good it is son, dont accuse me of that indie moral musicianship shit
Well, the term 'selling out' also swings the other way. The artist gets successful and successive albums are worse because they sound different, presumably because they're motivated to make more money in less time rather than actually putting out artistic content. A lot of fans want to hear the same sound over and over again, and they call it selling out when the group changes or grows ie. Green Day.
Kudos to those of you who've recommended Bright Eyes, Elliott Smith, Postal Service, and Sufjan Stevens. I second those nominations, Sufjan especially. Fuck, I LOVE Sufjan. If you download nothing else I recommend, get some Sufjan. Sample:
Some stuff others didn't pick up: Iron & Wine The National Wilco (is this indie? who cares) Damien Rice (I only like 10% of his stuff, but the 10% i like a lot) kimya dawson belle and sebastian andrew bird Okkervil River (definitely try these guys. my 2nd favorite band)
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
selling out = making a really good debut album then gaining widespread recognition so that they're afraid to deviate from the original formula but don't have the same inspiration as before thus the 2nd album turns into a desperate copy of the first even adding songs that were released previously but remixed slightly = arcade fire
i judge music by how good it is son, dont accuse me of that indie moral musicianship shit
Neon Bible may not be as good as Funeral, but it's certainly not some "desperate copy", and I made this blog to find new music, not to have someone come in a pontificate about how shitty stuff I already like is.
If you want to sit in your little ivory tower and bend the definition of 'selling out' to whatever band you're currently railing against, do it in your own blog.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
selling out = making a really good debut album then gaining widespread recognition so that they're afraid to deviate from the original formula but don't have the same inspiration as before thus the 2nd album turns into a desperate copy of the first even adding songs that were released previously but remixed slightly = arcade fire
i judge music by how good it is son, dont accuse me of that indie moral musicianship shit
Well, the term 'selling out' also swings the other way. The artist gets successful and successive albums are worse because they sound different, presumably because they're motivated to make more money in less time rather than actually putting out artistic content. A lot of fans want to hear the same sound over and over again, and they call it selling out when the group changes or grows ie. Green Day.
eh, I think people only consider Green Day as sellouts in an attempt to disassociate themselves from a lot of the fans they've been bringing in lately.
Excluding stuff that's already been mentioned (I think):
Apples in Stereo Art of Fighting Badly Drawn Boy The Black Heart Procession (if you're into the darker stuff) Blur Bonnie 'Prince' Billy British Sea Power Golden Shoulders Goldspot Guided by Voices The Helio Sequence I Am Kloot The Long Winters Luke Temple The Magnetic Fields Red House Painters (and Mark Kozelek's solo stuff, too) Midlake The Mountain Goats The Notwist Now It's Overhead Pavement Portastatic Yo La Tengo
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
It's Led Zeppelin.
Don't bother responding, I'd prefer to hear from people who judge music on merit and not some bizarre arbitrary moral standard of musicianship. (IE some people I've never met nor will never meet have somehow offended my delicate musical sensibilities by making money off of an album that doesn't significantly deviate from any previous albums nor pander to any mainstream ideal of music, but rather intangibly annoys me to the point where I must express righteous indignation to anyone who'll listen to my baseless complaints).
selling out = making a really good debut album then gaining widespread recognition so that they're afraid to deviate from the original formula but don't have the same inspiration as before thus the 2nd album turns into a desperate copy of the first even adding songs that were released previously but remixed slightly = arcade fire
i judge music by how good it is son, dont accuse me of that indie moral musicianship shit
Well, the term 'selling out' also swings the other way. The artist gets successful and successive albums are worse because they sound different, presumably because they're motivated to make more money in less time rather than actually putting out artistic content. A lot of fans want to hear the same sound over and over again, and they call it selling out when the group changes or grows ie. Green Day.
eh, I think people only consider Green Day as sellouts in an attempt to disassociate themselves from a lot of the fans they've been bringing in lately.
Nah, Green Day were being labeled sell outs as soon as they moved away from the CA punk scene. That was pretty early on. Not that the people were right, but I do remember San Diego punk bitches getting their panties in a twist.
Here are some great bands and a few of their best songs:
Ballboy (listen to "Donald in the bushes with a bag of glue") The Monochrome Set (Jacob's ladder, The mating game) Aztec Camera (Just like gold, Oblivious) The Magnetic Fields Television Personalities The Feelies (The boy with the perpetual nervousness, Fa ce-la) Primal Scream (early singles and the first album)
Ok lets see...I didn't look at what was mentioned but I'll just label some bands. They are alphabetized and some are probably past the indie market now in popularity but I left em on the list. The * are my personal ratings, technically on a scale from 1* - 5* but there is nothing below a 3* on this list. The 5* are all my personal favorite bands. I forgot alot of bands but this is just off the top of my head.
Air***** Album Leaf, The***** Ambulance LTD*** Appleseed Cast, The**** Architecture in Helsinki***
Belle & Sebastian***** Beta Band, The**** Bloc Party**** Bonobo**** Bright Eyes**** (Digital Ash for a Digital Urn and Cassadega are both 5*'s, the rest of his discography is a bit to folky for me) Broken Social Scene****
Cursive****
Death Cab for Cutie***** DNTEL**** (Half of the Postal Service)
Elliot Smith**** Envy Corps, The**** Emily Haines**** Explosions in the Sky****
Field Music*** Fire Theft, The**** Forecast, The*** Four Tet*** Frou Frou****
Get Up Kids, The****
Hammock****
Interpol**** Imogen Heap****
Lykke Li**** Lymbyc Systym****
Neko Case*** The New Pornographers****
Magic Numbers, The*** Mando Diao*** Meg & Dia***(Dia gave me her number long ago before she started dating that dbag from Say Anything!) Mew**** Minus The Bear***** Miracle Fortress*** Mogwai**** Most Serene Republic, The**** Mum*****
One AM Radio, The***
Pinback**** Postal Service, The*****
Ratatat**** Republic Tigers, The***
Sean Lennon**** Shout Out Louds***** Sigur Ros***** Snow Patrol**** Stars**** Sufjan Stevens****
On May 13 2008 04:52 suresh0t wrote: Ok lets see...I didn't look at what was mentioned but I'll just label some bands. They are alphabetized and some are probably past the indie market now in popularity but I left em on the list. The * are my personal ratings, technically on a scale from 1* - 5* but there is nothing below a 3* on this list. The 5* are all my personal favorite bands. I forgot alot of bands but this is just off the top of my head. + Show Spoiler +
Air***** Album Leaf, The***** Ambulance LTD*** Appleseed Cast, The**** Architecture in Helsinki***
Belle & Sebastian***** Beta Band, The**** Bloc Party**** Bonobo**** Bright Eyes**** (Digital Ash for a Digital Urn and Cassadega are both 5*'s, the rest of his discography is a bit to folky for me) Broken Social Scene****
Cursive****
Death Cab for Cutie***** DNTEL**** (Half of the Postal Service)
Elliot Smith**** Emily Haines**** Explosions in the Sky****
Field Music*** Fire Theft, The**** Forecast, The*** Four Tet*** Frou Frou****
Get Up Kids, The****
Hammock****
Interpol**** Imogen Heap****
Lykke Li**** Lymbyc Systym****
Neko Case*** The New Pornographers****
Magic Numbers, The*** Mando Diao*** Meg & Dia***(Dia gave me her number long ago before she started dating that dbag from Say Anything!) Mew**** Minus The Bear***** Miracle Fortress*** Mogwai**** Most Serene Republic, The**** Mum*****
Pinback**** Postal Service, The*****
Ratatat**** Republic Tigers, The***
Sean Lennon**** Shout Out Louds***** Sigur Ros***** Stars**** Sufjan Stevens****
On May 13 2008 04:52 suresh0t wrote: Ok lets see...I didn't look at what was mentioned but I'll just label some bands. They are alphabetized and some are probably past the indie market now in popularity but I left em on the list. The * are my personal ratings, technically on a scale from 1* - 5* but there is nothing below a 3* on this list. The 5* are all my personal favorite bands. I forgot alot of bands but this is just off the top of my head. + Show Spoiler +
Air***** Album Leaf, The***** Ambulance LTD*** Appleseed Cast, The**** Architecture in Helsinki***
Belle & Sebastian***** Beta Band, The**** Bloc Party**** Bonobo**** Bright Eyes**** (Digital Ash for a Digital Urn and Cassadega are both 5*'s, the rest of his discography is a bit to folky for me) Broken Social Scene****
Cursive****
Death Cab for Cutie***** DNTEL**** (Half of the Postal Service)
Elliot Smith**** Emily Haines**** Explosions in the Sky****
Field Music*** Fire Theft, The**** Forecast, The*** Four Tet*** Frou Frou****
Get Up Kids, The****
Hammock****
Interpol**** Imogen Heap****
Lykke Li**** Lymbyc Systym****
Neko Case*** The New Pornographers****
Magic Numbers, The*** Mando Diao*** Meg & Dia***(Dia gave me her number long ago before she started dating that dbag from Say Anything!) Mew**** Minus The Bear***** Miracle Fortress*** Mogwai**** Most Serene Republic, The**** Mum*****
Pinback**** Postal Service, The*****
Ratatat**** Republic Tigers, The***
Sean Lennon**** Shout Out Louds***** Sigur Ros***** Stars**** Sufjan Stevens****
Thievery Corporation****
Walkmen,The*** White Rabbits, The*** Why?****
Zero 7*****
Where's the Snow Patrol?!?!
Snow Patrol is good and I still consider them indie that just got popular, but I figured he'd have heard them by now. I was listening to them long before they blew up.
Wow the bands you guys posted are good ;O. I never listened to any of them except Modest Mouse and b/c of this thread im converted to indie(?) music. I checked out some of the bands and I was wondering if there are any other songs/bands that sound like the song from Bright Eyes "First Day of My Life." For some reason I like that song, but hey I never listened to this kind of music so i wouldn't know. thx again fro this thread and the suggestions of the other posters ^_^
I don't listen to indie fyi... but this city (Grand Rapids, MI) is obsessed with indie rock, so all my college buddies rave about it I and I have to hear a lot of certain bands over and over (usually Stars from my roommate)
Big names afaik that I haven't seen here much (one guy mentioned I think): Sufjan Stevens (I don't like him much, but he's really really popular here, maybe because he's from around here) and Iron and Wine (indie folk, even though I like neither indie nor folk that much I must say I like some Iron and Wine).... Also maybe you could try some Nickel Creek!
Eliot Smith is the best imo but everyone listed him... XO is best.
On May 11 2008 20:13 zulu_nation8 wrote: death cab is for pussies, arcade fire sold out, nmh is the led zepplin of singer songwriter indie, placing nmh among your list is an insult to me and I take it personally. dashboard is music thats sold out but was made for and by pussies to begin with.
On May 12 2008 01:24 zulu_nation8 wrote: how so?
music elitists depress me.
On May 13 2008 05:38 ChkChk.Boom wrote: Wow the bands you guys posted are good ;O. I never listened to any of them except Modest Mouse and b/c of this thread im converted to indie(?) music. I checked out some of the bands and I was wondering if there are any other songs/bands that sound like the song from Bright Eyes "First Day of My Life." For some reason I like that song, but hey I never listened to this kind of music so i wouldn't know. thx again fro this thread and the suggestions of the other posters ^_^
That's a terrific song. Too bad nothing else Conor writes lives up to it -_-'. Elliott Smith has the most in common with what you're looking for. Say Yes is an awesome love song:
that's supposedly his last show before he decided to stab himself through the heart. very sad .
I definitely suggest The Shins, Camera Obscura, Belle and Sebastian, Blonde Redhead, The Black Keys, and The Hold Steady. Oh! And my favorite album ever: Everything Last Winter by Fields. Really really solid. Wolfmother is also really good, tho their not really indie.
Has anyone listened to the Broken Bells album? It's really really good! It's a collaboration album with James Mercer (The Shins) and Brian Burton (aka Danger Mouse; of Gnarls Barkley fame). It's swiftly becoming one of my favorite albums.
NOTE: Bumping old thread rather than creating new, redundant thread.
I've been listening to Mumford & Sons a whole lot recently. They've got that British folk/bluegrass combination that is impossible not to love. Their upcoming concert in my city (Portland, home of a million indie fans) has been sold out for months.
On October 20 2010 03:45 SpaceYeti wrote: I definitely suggest The Shins, Camera Obscura, Belle and Sebastian, Blonde Redhead, The Black Keys, and The Hold Steady. Oh! And my favorite album ever: Everything Last Winter by Fields. Really really solid. Wolfmother is also really good, tho their not really indie.
Has anyone listened to the Broken Bells album? It's really really good! It's a collaboration album with James Mercer (The Shins) and Brian Burton (aka Danger Mouse; of Gnarls Barkley fame). It's swiftly becoming one of my favorite albums.
NOTE: Bumping old thread rather than creating new, redundant thread.
were you going to create a thread for music to suggest that brood listen to? lol
^ I hate it. I found it boring like their other albums. I feel ashamed but I just can't get into any of them. I love every band they get compared to but just can't seem to understand Arcade Fire =/
I don't mind Mumford and Suns as well as Broken Bells but never really got hooked on either.
But I'm seeing Crystal Castles and Black Keys live so all is good. Also Girls.
Four albums that changed my life and I hope hope hope some others get into em :D.
1. Low Level Owl I & II- The Appleseed Cast 2. Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol 3. Feels - Animal Collective 4. Seven Swans - Sufjan Stevens
I'm one of those people who doesn't like to keep up with all the new music trends and gets tired of the hype sometimes. These albums are like the fun uncle you're happy to see and always brings firecrackers.
A lot of the other music in this thread is great too.
frightened rabbit (´theyre sososososo good, especially their newer album winter of mixed drinks) the airbourne toxic event diego the national matt pond pa city and colour mumford and sons the avett brothers cheap girls tigers jaw kettcar (german band but give them a try) limbeck miracle of 86 manchesters orchestra if ur into songwriters definitely check ou rocky votolato straylight run( tho i only like their selftitled album) two door cinema club the von bondies the view
The stuff I listen to is probably more mainstream indie than "I'm so indie my pants shrink by the second", also a lot of it is female vocals. In no particular order~
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Los Campesinos! Editors The Wombats Snow Patrol Interpol The Ropes Sky Larkin Florence + the Machine The Strokes Howling Bells The Joy Formidable Scanners The Killers White Lies TV on the Radio
My top 3 favorites from those are the Editors, Scanners and The Ropes. Check 'em out.
Elliott Smith is fucking awesome, and guess what, Liquid'Tyler is also a fan
My Bloody Valentine is mind blowing
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti is also very very good, the most recent album is simply amazing
Other great bands/musicians: Owen Pallett, Broken Social Scene, Animal Collective, Pixies, Sigur Rós, The Mountain Goats, The Radio Dept, Yeasayer (though I feel their live show is like 10 times better than the recorded music).
I mean, some of those are "mainstream" indie bands, I feel that one of the greatest things of indie music is to go and search new raw stuff, so while those bands are great to chill and get into the scene, it's even better to go into the internet searching for new stuff.
EDIT: Oh, and also, try checking out some chillwaveish bands, like Neon Indian, Memory Tapes and Small Black
Why so much hate for death cab? I can almost always listen to some of their work, depending on the mood i'm in.
I'm bad at calling genres, and indie is super broad, but gregory and the hawk, elliott smith and death cab are pretty solid choices imoimo. I think i have some indie techno kind of stuff somewhere, but i can't really remember what.
I'm currently loving Bon Iver and Passion Pit. A couple Yeah Yeah Yeah songs also caught me in their death grip (mainly the acoustic version of Soft Shock, great song). Andrew bird is another option, he has a pretty unique sound that I enjoy. Oh I also love 'Miike Snow - Animal' and a couple Matt & Kim songs and also Peter Bjorn man I could go on and on....
1. If I'm playing SC or driving my car, i like to listen to some sort of 'indietronica', usually I put it on a Crystal Castles or Passion Pit pandora station. Say what you will, but pandora does a decent job of matching similar music for the most part. (check out these guys if you're fans of either of these bands, both very good songs that you probably haven't heard, but that are worthy of the repeat button)
2. For easy listening to just chill I like a variety from Band of Horses, Sea Wolf, and Bright Eyes to The XX, Phoenix, and Stars.
3. Hell, sometimes something alters my chemistry and I just wanna bob my head to some dubstep or rap ie. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=egwRPIQycPc
Good call Johnny on the St. Vincent. Definitely one of the most interesting artists around (and cute too!).
My two cents: You should check out Dark Was The Night, a compilation album with a lot of the artists you mentioned and more; it's a good way to get a taste of a lot of similar indie bands. Also, pick up Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix by Phoenix, The Age of Adz by Sufjan Stevens, and In Ghost Colours by Cut Copy.
Sigur Ros, Mum, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Explosions in the Sky, Minus the Bear, Mogwai, Interpol, Sufjan Stevens, Stars, The Strokes, My Bloody Valentine, Cloud Control (Amazing Aussie band check them out), Ratatat, Cut Copy, Tame Impala, Crystal Castles and The xx.
Thanks to everyone who contributed (and continues to contribute) to this. I don't have the time I did in school to look for music so it's always cool to get some hints.
It's from Omar Rodriguez who is the guitarist for The Mars Volta. Whether or not you are into TMV (they have been trash for a few years now), you should check out this album and any of his other 18 solo releases because they have a ton of range. Some siiick stuff.
On December 07 2010 03:23 lac29 wrote: www.pitchforkmedia.com ... their pretentiousness can be overwhelming but that's what you get when you dive into indie
LOL it's so true. Pitchfork used to be around for years (since 1995) but they were nowhere near as popular as they are now. I think it's because they were in the right place at the right time, as the hipster indie culture took flight with converse shoes, american apparel hoodies, fixed gear bicycles, and 70s era puffy ski vests from goodwill.
The problem with pitchfork is that they can be a kingmaker and I'm not sure that's such a good thing. Also, I have to say that they are far too liberal with their 10.0 review ratings. To me, a 10.0 should be a timeless masterpiece, one for the history books, such as Miles Davis "Kind of Blue." It shouldn't be just the "album of the year."
If you have some good quality headphones, sit down for a minute and listen to their album Loveless. It sounds like the instruments are coming from every which direction and it's absolutely beautiful.
Along the lines of Godspeed You Black Emperor!, Mogwai, and Matt Pond PA, there is Rachel's. They have a more classical and minimalist approach, with strings and piano. I saw them play at The Echo in Los Angeles, and it was among the best shows I been to in my life. They set up a projector to play short videos or slideshows that went with their music. Overall, a fantastic band that should be more popular than they are.