|
Shows I have seen or am currently watching:
In no particular order Arrested Development Weeds Dexter Entourage How I met your mother The office Heroes (but i don't know why anymore) it always sunny in philadelphia Lost
Thanks in advance, I'm bored with many of my shows seasons over, and now football is over ( for the falcons at least =/) so I have nothing to watch.
|
The Wire, greatest show ever
|
Lost edit: i swear it didnt say lost in the op before
|
The Sopranos Six Feet Under The Office (UK)
|
On January 04 2009 15:10 Oystein wrote: The Wire, greatest show ever
I've heard good things about this show, maybe i'll become a fan
already watch lost, forgot to edit that in
and i've watched a few episodes of the UK office, it seems like the same exact thing as the american one, just with british accents.
|
House-I personally enjoy this, though rarely, there are a few graphic scenes, and I really like the character development.
|
United States12607 Posts
On January 04 2009 15:18 BreaK wrote: The Sopranos Six Feet Under The Office (UK)
BreaK is a wise man.
|
Definitely The Big Bang Theory. epic funnies
|
If you haven't seen the first season of Prison Break, I highly recommend it.
|
|
United States1966 Posts
The Wire Deadwood Firefly The West Wing House Californication
|
thedeadhaji
39473 Posts
Top Gear (the challenges are wonderful entertainment) House (gets repetitve after a while but watch till you get tired of it b/c in the beginning it's great)
|
The West Wing
is the most amazing show ever. The humor is intelligent and the cast is fantastic.
~LoA
|
House is the best show ever. Period, the end. No discussion required. + Show Spoiler +But seriously, it is. Watch it.
|
|
the shield, corrupt cops ftw
|
Black Donnelly's
It's canceled now, but the DVD and first season is worth it.
|
|
|
The Fringe and Prisonbreak.
Without a doubt my two favourite shows.
|
|
Mad Men - tons of critical acclaim. I watched it and enjoyed it, but not as much as I thought I would. I think that may be because I've been overdoing it with TV, though. The pacing is probably slower than what you're used to, and the drama isn't the type you usually find on TV. I think you should watch at least the first episode. If you don't like it, you can safely write off the rest of the series.
True Blood - A guilty pleasure, I guess. At times, the writing has been cringe-inducing, and I really don't like some of the actors/characters. But fuckin vampires, man. I knew in the first 5 minutes of watching the first episode that I would end up watching the whole first season, just because I found the premise interesting. Also, the opening intro has boobs. So.
Whose Line is it Anyway? - Ehhhhh. Eh.
Battlestar Galactica - I personally don't understand why this show has become SO popular, but it is certainly enjoyable and perhaps even necessary if you want to grow up to be a nerdling.
|
|
|
Scrubs! New season starts on January 6th (soon)!!
|
Extras (Ricky Gervais - srsly some funny shit) Coupling (British comedy show - hilarious) The Sopranos Scrubs
|
sopranos californication house
|
Firefly ~~ !! Really fun series in my oppinion Mix of sci fi and western. Kinda short, 15 eps with a movie at the end to finish it all up. The characters actually develop during the course of the story and the whole thing actually has kind of an ending, I enjoyed it tons.
|
On January 04 2009 19:27 eth0x wrote: The Fringe and Prisonbreak.
Without a doubt my two favourite shows.
whats fringe about?
i saw part of an ep and the premise seemed weird as hell some guy with Alzheimer being a genius
|
|
Is it me or is there a lot of good shows on TV these past years?
|
Definately Prison Break, great show.
|
If you have any interest for Sci fi I recommend Battlestar Galactica, it is absolutely amazing.
|
i like south park and family guy gossip girl is alright too
|
Netherlands19124 Posts
Southpark Family Guy The Wire Battlestar Galactica Dexter Scrubs Arrested Devellopment Californication True Blood Heroes Firefly
plus several anime series is what Ive been watching last year.
|
|
|
|