I just got a new computer...the first modern computer I've ever had. I'm really not all that tech savvy or anything...but it's got 4GB of ram, the 2.8ghz intel quadcore and a radeon 4870 and all that.
Anyway, with this, I've been wanting to try out newer games (that will more or less utilize the potential of my new machine), but alas, I don't really keep up with what has been coming out.
I want to get and actually play through FEAR, HL2 and Bioshock, but that's about all I know. I heard Crysis is pretty, but is a shitty and boring game. I don't know about recent RTSs except for CoH and DoW2 which is still unreleased (I'm not really interested in CoH, and DoW1 is a shit game as well).
What? DoW2 has been out for like over a month, not breathtaking graphics in it but its a pretty decent game.
The graphics in Crysis are reason enuff to warrant you to play the game (especially if you wanna utilize the potential of your machine), seriously when your on the alien ship you'll see what I mean. Also the game itself is not that bad. COD4 is very optimised, crisp graphics with little to no lag and not too heavy on your computer, this game is very polished, best release I've seen not just on a technical level but also in gameplay too (for an fps).
HL2 and its other source games are definately worth a try, theres a reason why valve is such a renowned developer. Tbh theres hasnt been a good game thats been released in the past year or so that will really push your computer to the limits except maybe Crysis, oh yeah btw dont play FarCry 2, nice graphics, terrible game.
You can try Mirror's Edge, I really liked the artistic style in that game especially its use of colours and its an interesting take on a genre never been made into a game before.
And dare I say it OMG FALLOUT 3 (I really disliked it) but maybe you might like it.
On March 30 2009 21:42 Gnojfatelob wrote: Who told you crysis was boring???? It is the best shooter last year, awesome gameplay combined with awesome graphics. You should definitely play it.
one of the hundred people in the world actually able to support the graphics...
On March 30 2009 21:42 Gnojfatelob wrote: Who told you crysis was boring???? It is the best shooter last year, awesome gameplay combined with awesome graphics. You should definitely play it.
On March 30 2009 20:51 writer22816 wrote: Crysis is a decent game but really isn't fun after the first playthrough.
The man did not say Crysis was boring, only after the first playthrough. Don't tell me you played that game a second time and you weren't bored.
devil may cry 4 - awesome stylish third person demon slaying with great graphics and great story. really fun i finish this game in a few days time. Highly recommended i rate this game 9.5/10
mirror's edge - innovative first person runner game..you basically jump from building to building and many other obstacle trying to reach your destination and away from enemies. great graphics and very cool gameplay. 9.0/10
crysis & crysis warhead - great graphics awesome gameplay with the nanosuit and different weapons with a good story in it.although very hardware dependent 1 of the best fps i've played 9.0/10
cod 4 & 5 - easy and fun fps ,great graphics ,story not that much .multiplayer gets boring easily. 8.0/10
bioshock - graphics are above average but not that great .it looks too cartoony imho. gameplay is just a fps in a underwater city as background setting. the story is good, but gameplay doesn't makes you wanna go back to finish the game. it is creepy at the first few levels but it gets boring after a while. i finally gave up on this game after getting stuck on a level. couldn't find where to go and i keep going around in circles. pretty frustrating if you ask me. i rate this game 7.0/10
farcry 2- this game bores me to death. the graphics is great. but the gameplay is fuckin horrible. its so repititive, you need to drive to a location and get a mission, and then you need to drive to a fucking far place to finish your mission and then it rinse and repeat till all missions are done. i gave up after finishing a couple missions. great concept great graphics but gameplay fail horribly. it doesnt makes me wanna finish this game. unlike devil may cry 4..it has the attraction to makes you go finish it because it fucking fun and good. farcry2 is horrible! i rate this game at best 6.0/10 for the great graphics and concept.
On March 30 2009 22:23 KingofHearts wrote: devil may cry 4 - awesome stylish third person demon slaying with great graphics and great story. really fun i finish this game in a few days time. Highly recommended i rate this game 9.5/10
mirror's edge - innovative first person runner game..you basically jump from building to building and many other obstacle trying to reach your destination and away from enemies. great graphics and very cool gameplay. 9.0/10
crysis & crysis warhead - great graphics awesome gameplay with the nanosuit and different weapons with a good story in it.although very hardware dependent 1 of the best fps i've played 9.0/10
cod 4 & 5 - easy and fun fps ,great graphics ,story not that much .multiplayer gets boring easily. 8.0/10
Devil may cry 4 was pretty good. However, mirror's edge is a bit repitive so far. If there are two games I have to recommend, play bioshock and mass effect. Fallout 3 is a must.
I have similiar computer, except my video card is probably slightly worse. Here's some (newer?) games I've been playing in the past 6 months, with short summaries.
Assassin's Creed: Really nice graphics and the atmosphere of game is awesome, yet the game is quite repetitive overall and the combat is way too easy once you get counter attack, still worth it just for the roof top jumping and visuals.
DoW2: If you like small squad based tactical combat the game is great, graphics are rather nice, but the game feels over simplified, 3v3 is fun though.
Fallout 3: Often referred to as "Oblivion with guns", has really short main storyline, but there's A LOT to explore and decent amount of sidequests, the game looks good and plays solid, but the lack of variety in enemies takes away some of the fun (then again meeting your first Behemot and Giant Radscorp are memorable encounters).
Red Alert 3: Despite being rather toyish in looks, the game has nice explosions and other effects and gameplay is quite solid (expecially in latest patch) the amount of multitasking is not on par with SC, but it surpasses most other new RTS's.
The Witcher: More mature and "darker" RPG than most of its kind, got quite nice overall fix with the enchanched edition. Gameplay rotates around different weapons and fighting styles mixed with the sign powers.
MassEffect: Sci-fi RPG/FPS, looks quite nice and has more or less interesting main storyline and companions, the main downside is the fact that those remote planets and systems don't really have much to do as in you might find some crashed ship or bandit camp and not much else.
Unreal Tournament 3: Not as much mobility as in 2004, but still rather fast paced, good looking FPS with over the top story.
GTA4: Visuals have been taken a nice bit further from times of 3 and the game is still mostly the same (yet enjoyable) old self. Some of the missions are a bit repetitive, but there are some diamonds among the rubble (I loved the bank robbing one), NPCs are sometimes shallow, but end up being decent at least.
Left 4 Dead: The source engine has been taken further than before, the dynamic lights/music and all are really nice and the models are many steps ahead compared to the ones in older source games. Teamwork is the key, which sadly sometimes is terribad in online games, there should also be a big patch coming during this spring which finally adds the rest of campaings to versus, new game mode and the long awaited SDK.
Also I have heard Mirror's Edge is quite nice, not sure if I forgot some titles.
All the things people mentioned here are good, but I just want to emphasize that HL2 Ep. 2 is one of the best games of the decade. The original HL2 is great, and Ep. 1 is decent, but Ep. 2 is utterly fantastic.
FEAR 2 looks soooooooooooo sickkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk.just watched gameplay trailer and was amazed--.cant wait to get free dl conection in 2 days to get it
Oh, and Bioshock is one of the most overrated games of all time. It's good, to be sure, but aside from the story/sound/presentation, there's nothing special about it. It may be the very best in those three categories, but the gameplay is just mediocre. Linear story, lame weapons and abilities (at least compared to the last great FPSRPG, Deus Ex), slow game play, uncreative challenges and very little replayability.
People like it because it looks so gorgeous and the story really is fantastic, but it's got more backtracking than a Metroid game and the levels aren't very big. The AI is smart, but it's really not very challenging unless you just want to be frustrated with huge HP pools and underpowered weapons on the hardest difficulty. I think most of the people who love it are console gamers that have never played a real FPS before, or guys in their 30s who would get a heart attack if they played Serious Sam.
Oh, and there's fucking autoaim and forced mouse acceleration. Again, the only people that love its gameplay are 360 players or terrible at real FPS games.
I enjoyed fallout 3. The main storyline is quite short but theres a lot to discover even after you finished the story. I can really recommend it if you like action rpgs. For Fps i always enjoyed the quake 4 campaign although the graphics aren't that good for nowadays standards. But if you never played it you should try it. With high AF and AA the look is quite good too.
Was in the same shoes as you about a couple weeks back. Except my computer isn't as good.
Left 4 Dead is a fun game, unfortunately its not fun if you don't play with friends. Unless you like running side by side with 13 yr old kids.
CoD4 is awesome, draining out on me a little bit, graphics are good, multiplayer is fun, still plenty of people to play with, 2 yr old game that still sells for 50 bucks for a reason.
Mirror's Edge is a neat game, different from other games I played at least worth a try.
Fear 2 not that great, but it wasn't so bad going through it. Unfortunately it wasn't that scary.
Far Cry 2...I loved the first, the 2nd one is the most worthless game I ever played. Awesome for the first 10 minutes maybe? Then after I did the same thing for a good 2 hours I was done with it. Graphics are great though.
Quake4, Unreal Tourny 3 or w/e it is, Crysis are just mehs
I play lots of games so here we go. multiplayer: Cod4, Left4Dead, Teamfortress 2, Unreal 3 singleplayer: Far Cry 1, Crysis/CrysisWarhead, Doom 3, Mirror's Edge, Fear, Mass Effect, Orange Box, Bioshock.
On March 30 2009 20:40 GTR wrote: CoD4 at max settings.
will blow you away.
CoD 4 sucks, just massproduced crap. I guess the graphics are okay but CoD 1 and 2 <3
i believe CoD1 and CoD 2 were mass produced as well... CoD modern warefare is awesome and i love the storyline but world at war is not as good in that it kind of does the same as modern warfare so once u've played modern world at wat is just like the same thing...
crysis was a good game but gosh those north krn voicing were horrible they sounded like russian or germans were forcing krn out of their mouth... sounded so awkward and shit
GTA4 is a good timekiller. Somewhat overrated game overall. But worth playing.
Mass Effect is a must if you are able to appreciate good stories.
Also, Far Cry 2 is pretty good, but essentially, it is GTA4 in a jungle with better weapons/combat. Though it is very resource demanding - I have about the same setup as you do (hd4870, 4 gb ram) only the processor is a dual core.. and I have trouble running the game at full settings, even after the patches.
Oh yeah, almost forgot: if you like horror games Dead Space is really cool. I don't like horror style games, but this one got me interested.
The truth is, with all this new technology, graphics engines, physics, etc.. games are getting worse quality wise for some reason. Quite ironic.
P.S. Alot of ppl dont seem to understand that Bioshock can be played on modest machines.. why do ppl keep saying that you need a high-end comp for it to play?? Its not that good even.
On March 30 2009 20:40 GTR wrote: CoD4 at max settings.
will blow you away.
CoD 4 sucks, just massproduced crap. I guess the graphics are okay but CoD 1 and 2 <3
i believe CoD1 and CoD 2 were mass produced as well... CoD modern warefare is awesome and i love the storyline but world at war is not as good in that it kind of does the same as modern warfare so once u've played modern world at wat is just like the same thing...
CoD1 and 2 had bigger stories and multiplayer that was esports worthy, CoD 4 is just a short, beautiful (but still fun) single player campaign with arcade style mp tacked on.
I wouldnt repeat what others said but currently the games I play alongside starcraft and arent mentioned before are:
(If you like sport games and racing games): Pro Evolution Soccer 2009, GRID, Flatout 3
now to the action/fps games I would also recommend Gears Of War.
ps: GTA4 when it first came out I bought and played it and it was really really buggy!@! so buggy that I had to unistall it!!! after that I didnt ever play it again dunno if now all bugs are fixed with a newer patch or something.
Team Fortress 2 will use up all your time not playing Starcraft. Left 4 Dead is pretty good too. And even though it's old, Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion will last you centuries.
On March 30 2009 22:50 Jibba wrote: Crysis is actually a very solid game.
All the things people mentioned here are good, but I just want to emphasize that HL2 Ep. 2 is one of the best games of the decade. The original HL2 is great, and Ep. 1 is decent, but Ep. 2 is utterly fantastic.
Figured I'd bump this,
Thanks Jibba, that comment was the catalyst that made me act on all the recommendations I've been given to play HL2 Episode 2. I finished it tonight, and if anyone out there bought the orange box and never quite got around to playing through HL2 Episode 2, please, do yourself a favour and get to it.
A lot of people have made the comments that the source engine is getting old, and graphically I can see why that might be thought, but after playing through Episode 2, what they are doing with it and its ability to tell, and allow interaction with a story is amazing.
I cannot wait for episode 3 now, not only because episode 2 brought the story along more, but also because I'm eager to find out what Valve does with their next iteration of single player gameplay in the source engine.
Now it's time to play through with developer commentary!
On March 31 2009 01:11 Galneryus wrote: Was in the same shoes as you about a couple weeks back.... ....
then is there any game u would recommend ? Ur thoughts on nfs undercover ? O.o
Only NFS I really liked were the Underground, not sure if they were on PC. I own a Civic so that's pretty much the only thing I drive in the games =p.
Co-op - I recommend L4D Multiplayer Shooter - I recommend CoD4 or 5 depends if you like modern or past. Single - Fry Cry 1 or Mirror's Edge RTS - Aside from SC, Warhammer 40k Action/Adventure - DMC4/GTA4