The Intros
+ Show Spoiler +
The History
99 Progamer Korea Open - Freemura > TheBOy
99/00 Hanaro Communication Tooniverse - Grrrr... > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 00 Freechal Open - Garimto > SKELTON (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 01 Hanbitsoft - BoxeR > JinNam (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 01 Coca-Cola - BoxeR > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 01 SKY 2001 - Garimto > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 02 NATE - Sync > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 02 SKY 2002 - Reach > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 02 Panasonic - NaDa > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 03 Olympus - XellOs > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 03 MyCube - Kingdom > Nal_rA (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 04 NHN Hangame - Nal_rA > Zeus (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 04 Gillette - July > Reach (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 04 EVER 2004 - iloveoov > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 05 IOPS - NaDa > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 05 EVER 2005 - July > Goodfriend (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 05 So1 - Anytime > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 06 Shinhan Bank - iloveoov > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 06 Shinhan Bank Season 1 - Casy > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 06 Shinhan Bank Season 2 - NaDa > Anytime (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 07 Shinhan Bank Season 3 - sAviOr > NaDa (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 07 Daum - GGPlay > Iris (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 07 EVER 2007 - Jaedong > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 08 Bacchus 2008 - By.Flash > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 08 EVER 2008 - July > BeSt[HyO] (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 08 Incruit 2008 - Stork[gm] > by.fantasy (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 09 Batoo 2009 - Jaedong > by.fantasy (TeamLiquid Article)
The Qualification
OGN Offline Preliminaries (TeamLiquid preview)
The Format
+ Show Spoiler +
The Players
Unindented players play in the Round of 36
Indented players are seeded into winner's matches in Round of 36 from previous OSL (#5-16)
Doubly-indented players are seeded into Round of 16 from previous OSL (#1-4)
Pride of War: Terran (12)
Canata (SK Telecom T1) - Ko In Kyu
Casy (Air Force ACE) - Han Dong Wook
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1) - Jung Myung Hoon
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) - Lee Young Ho
go.go (Hite SPARKYZ) - Kim Chang Hee
Hwasin (STX SouL) - Jin Yung Soo
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) - Shin Sang Moon
Light (MBCGame HERO) - Lee Jae Ho
Lomo (Hwaseung Oz) - Son Ju Heung (*)
Miracle (Samsung KHAN) - Park Dong Soo
RuBy (MBCGame HERO) - Min Chan Ki
UpMagiC (eSTRO) - Shin Hee Seung
Overcame All: Zerg (18)
by.hero (STX SouL) - Jo Il Jang
EffOrt (CJ Entus) - Kim Jung Woo
GGPlay (Woongjin Stars) - Kim Jun Yung
GoRush (Air Force ACE) - Park Tae Min
HoGiL (Hite SPARKYZ) - Kim Sang Wook (*)
hyvaa (eSTRO) - Shin Dae Kun (*)
July (STX SouL) - Park Sung Joon
Juni (Samsung KHAN) - Yoo Jun Hee (*)
Kwanro (CJ Entus) - Han Sang Bong (*)
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz) - Lee Jae Dong
Luxury (KTF MagicNs) - Park Chan Soo
RorO (WeMade FOX) - Shin No Yeol (*)
Shine[Kal] (WeMade FOX) - Lee Young Han
s2 (SK Telecom T1) - Lee Seung Suk (*)
Thezerg (SK Telecom T1) - Jung Yung Chul
type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) - Moon Sung Jin (*)
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ) - Park Myung Soo
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) - Kim Myung Woon (*)
Victory After Victory: Protoss (10)
BackHo (Hwaseung Oz) - Son Chan Woong
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) - Doh Jae Wook
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) - Kim Taek Yong
GuemChi (Woongjin Stars) - Kim Seung Hyun (*)
IrOn (MBCGame HERO) - Jang Min Chul (*)
Kal (STX SouL) - Kim Ku Hyun
Pure (WeMade FOX) - Park Sae Jung
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN) - Song Byung Goo
Tester (eSTRO) - Seo Ki Soo
YoonJoong (STX SouL) - Kim Yoon Joong
(*) First appearance in OSL
Air Force ACE:
CJ Entus:
eSTRO:
KTF MagicNs:
Hwaseung Oz:
MBCGame HERO:
Samsung KHAN:
SK Telecom T1:
STX SouL:
Hite Sparkyz:
WeMade FOX:
Woongjin Stars:
The Maps
Holy World
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Outsider
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Return of the King
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Heartbreak Ridge
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Holy World SE
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
The Live Report Topics
May 6 - Group A by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 8 - Group B by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 13 - Group C by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 15 - Group D by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 20 - Group E by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 22 - Group F by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 27 - Group G by vx70GTOJudgexv
May 29 - Group H by disciple
June 3 - Group I by konadora
June 5 - Group J by boesthius
June 10 - Group K by 3 Lions
June 12 - Group L by MorningMusume11
June 24 - Week 1-1 by konadora
June 26 - Week 1-2 by t_co
July 1 - Week 2-1 by 3 Lions
July 3 - Week 2-2 by Mystlord
July 8 - Week 3-1 by konadora
July 10 - Week 3-2 by Mystlord
July 24 - Quarterfinals Day 1 by vx70GTOJudgexv
July 31 - Quarterfinals Day 2 by Mystlord
August 12 - Semifinal A by konadora
August 14 - Semifinal B by Atrioc
August 22 - Final by Scaramanga
The Recaps
Round of 36 by JWD
Round of 16 by JWD
July 24 - Quarterfinals Day 1 by JWD
July 31 - Quarterfinals Day 2 by Plexa
August 12 - Semifinal A
August 14 - Semifinal B by JWD
August 22 - Final by JWD
The Previews
Round of 36 by JWD
Round of 16 by JWD
Quarterfinals by JWD
Semifinals by Plexa
Final by JWD
The Interviews
The Official Interviews and Translations Thread
May 6 - Group A by Smix
May 8 - Group B by Smix
May 13 - Group C by konadora
May 15 - Group D by konadora
July 31 - Quarterfinals by ghostWriter
August 12 - Semifinal A
August 14 - Semifinal B by ghostWriter
August 22 - Pre-Final by l10f
August 22 - Final by konadora
Round of 36
Jaedong, by.fantasy, Bisu[Shield], by.hero receive byes into Round of 16
Group A - May 6 18:30 KST
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) GuemChi > Thezerg on Holy World
(VOD) GuemChi < Thezerg on Outsider
(VOD) GuemChi < Thezerg on Return of the King
(VOD) Leta < Thezerg on Holy World
(VOD) Leta > Thezerg on Outsider
(VOD) Leta > Thezerg on Return of the King
Group B - May 8 18:30 KST
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) ZerO > IrOn on Holy World
(VOD) ZerO > IrOn on Outsider
(VOD) Kal < ZerO on Holy World
(VOD) Kal < ZerO on Outsider
Group C - May 13 18:30 KST
BackHo (Hwaseung Oz) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) BackHo > GoRush on Holy World
(VOD) BackHo >
(VOD) Tester < BackHo on Holy World
(VOD) Tester < BackHo on Outsider
Group D - May 15 18:30 KST
go.go (Hite SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) go.go > Juni on Holy World
(VOD) go.go < Juni on Outsider
(VOD) go.go > Juni on Return of the King
(VOD) Luxury < go.go on Holy World
(VOD) Luxury < go.go on Outsider
Group E - May 20 18:30 KST
Hwasin (STX SouL) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) hyvaa > Miracle on Holy World
(VOD) hyvaa < Miracle on Outsider
(VOD) hyvaa > Miracle on Return of the King
(VOD) Hwasin > hyvaa on Holy World
(VOD) Hwasin > hyvaa on Outsider
Group F - May 22 18:30 KST
EffOrt (CJ Entus) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) EffOrt > RuBy on Holy World
(VOD) EffOrt > RuBy on Outsider
(VOD) July < EffOrt on Holy World
(VOD) July < EffOrt on Outsider
Group G - May 27 18:30 KST
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Light > s2 on Holy World
(VOD) Light < s2 on Outsider
(VOD) Light > s2 on Return of the King
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > Light on Holy World
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > Light on Outsider
Group H - May 29 18:30 KST
Kwanro (CJ Entus) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Kwanro > Casy on Holy World
(VOD) Kwanro > Casy on Outsider
(VOD) GGPlay < Kwanro on Holy World
(VOD) GGPlay < Kwanro on Outsider
Group I - June 3 18:30 KST
Canata (SK Telecom T1) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Canata > HoGiL on Holy World
(VOD) Canata < HoGiL on Outsider
(VOD) Canata > HoGiL on Return of the King
(VOD) UpMaGiC > Canata on Holy World
(VOD) UpMaGiC < Canata on Outsider
(VOD) UpMaGiC < Canata on Return of the King
Group J - June 5 18:30 KST
type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) type-b > Pure on Holy World
(VOD) type-b > Pure on Outsider
(VOD) BeSt < type-b on Holy World
(VOD) BeSt > type-b on Outsider
(VOD) BeSt < type-b on Return of the King
Group K - June 10 18:30 KST
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) RorO < YoonJoong on Holy World
(VOD) RorO < YoonJoong on Outsider
(VOD) Flash < YoonJoong on Holy World
(VOD) Flash > YoonJoong on Outsider
(VOD) Flash > YoonJoong on Return of the King
Group L - June 12 18:30 KST
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Lomo > Shine[kaL] on Holy World
(VOD) Lomo < Shine[kaL] on Outsider
(VOD) Lomo > Shine[kaL] on Return of the King
(VOD) Stork < Lomo on Holy World
(VOD) Stork > Lomo on Outsider
(VOD) Stork > Lomo on Return of the King
~~~
Round of 16
The Players
From Batoo OSL
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz)
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1)
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1)
by.hero (STX SouL)
From Round of 36
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ)
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) (**)
BackHo (Hwaseung Oz) (*)
go.go (Hite SPARKYZ) (*)
Hwasin (STX SouL)
EffOrt (CJ Entus) (*)
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ)
Kwanro (CJ Entus) (**)
Canata (SK Telecom T1) (*)
type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) (**)
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs)
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN)
(*) Unseeded in Round of 36
(**) Unseeded in Round of 36 and first appearance in OSL
Zergs:
Terrans:
Protosses:
Group Selection (translation)
Group A
1. YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Jaedong > EffOrt on Outsider
(VOD) Week 1-2: Flash < YellOw[ArnC] on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) Week 2-1: Flash < Jaedong on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 2-2: EffOrt > YellOw[ArnC] on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 3-1: YellOw[ArnC] > Jaedong on Holy World
(VOD)Week 3-2: EffOrt < Flash on Holy World
Group B
1. by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1) 3-0 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: type-b > Stork on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) Week 1-2: fantasy > BackHo on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 2-1: BackHo < Stork on Holy World
(VOD) Week 2-2: fantasy > type-b on Holy World
(VOD) Week 3-1: BackHo < type-b on Outsider
(VOD) Week 3-2: Stork < fantasy on Outsider
Group C
1. ZerO (Woongjin Stars) 3-0 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. go.go (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Bisu < go.go on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 1-2: Hwasin < ZerO on Holy World
(VOD) Week 2-1: Bisu > Hwasin on Outsider
(VOD) Week 2-2: go.go < ZerO on Outsider
(VOD) Week 3-1: ZerO > Bisu on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) Week 3-2: go.go > Hwasin on Heartbreak Ridge
Group D
1. Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. Canata (SK Telecom T1) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Kwanro < Canata on Holy World
(VOD) Week 1-2: by.hero < Leta on Outsider
(VOD) Week 2-1: Leta > Canata on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) Week 2-2: by.hero > Kwanro on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) Week 3-1: Leta < Kwanro on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 3-2: Canata > by.hero on Return of the King
~~~
Elimination Bracket
The Players
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ)
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1)
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) (*)
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ)
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz)
type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) (*)
go.go (Hite SPARKYZ)
Canata (SK Telecom T1)
(*) First appearance in OSL
4 / 0 / 4
Quarterfinals
Match A
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > go.go on Holy World SE
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] < go.go on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > go.go on Outsider
Match B
type-b (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to semifinals
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) 1-2[/s] ▷ seeded into next OSL round 1
(VOD) type-b > Leta on Outsider
(VOD) type-b < Leta on Return of the King
(VOD) type-b > Leta on Holy World SE
Match C
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) fantasy > Canata on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) fantasy > Canata on Outsider
Match D
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) ZerO < Jaedong on Return of the King
(VOD) ZerO < Jaedong on Holy World SE
Semifinals
Match A
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ) 3-0 ► advances to final
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > type-b on Holy World SE
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > type-b on Outsider
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > type-b on Return of the King
Match B
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz) 3-1 ► advances to final
(VOD) fantasy > Jaedong on Heartbreak Ridge
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Outsider
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Holy World SE
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Return of the King
Final
YellOw[ArnC] (Hite SPARKYZ)
Jaedong (Hwaseung Oz)
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] < Jaedong on Holy World SE
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] < Jaedong on Outsider
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] < Jaedong on Heartbreak Ridge
Lee Jae Dong is your OSL Grand Champion and Golden Mouse winner!