banner by HawaiianPig
I would like to give some credit to motbob for I have used his previous R&S threads as a template.
Global Starcraft 2 League: July 2011 - Results and Standings
http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2011_Global_StarCraft_II_League_July
English Website: http://www.gomtv.net/
Korean Website: http://esports.gomtv.com/gsl/
http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2011_Global_StarCraft_II_League_July
English Website: http://www.gomtv.net/
Korean Website: http://esports.gomtv.com/gsl/
Hotlinks
Code A Overview
Code S Overview
Code A RO 32 Matches
Code A RO 16 Matches
Code A RO 8 Matches
Code A Semi-Final Matches
Code A Final Matches
Code S RO 32 Matches
Code S RO 16 Matches
Code S RO 8 Matches
Code S Semi-Finals Matches
Up&Down Matches
Code A Overview
Code S Overview
Code A RO 32 Matches
Code A RO 16 Matches
Code A RO 8 Matches
Code A Semi-Final Matches
Code A Final Matches
Code S RO 32 Matches
Code S RO 16 Matches
Code S RO 8 Matches
Code S Semi-Finals Matches
Up&Down Matches
Overview
TeamLiquid Preview
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=237708
The Maps
Bel'Shir Beach
Crevasse
Crossfire
Dual Sight
Metalopolis
Tal'Darim Altar
Terminus
Xel'Naga Caverns
Xel'Naga Fortress
Live Report Threads
Code A Round of 32 Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=237663
Code A Round of 32 Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=238070
Code A Round of 32 Day 3: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=238441
Code A Round of 16 Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=238806
Code A Round of 16 Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=239163
Code A Round of 8: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=240224
Code A: Semi Finals: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=242834
Code A: Finals: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=244778
Code S Round of 32 Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=238076
Code S Round of 32 Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=238470
Code S Round of 32 Day 3: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=240570
Code S Round of 32 Day 4: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=240828
Code S Round of 16 Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=242923
Code S Round of 16 Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=243297
Code S Round of 8 Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=245229
Code S Round of 8 Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=245595
Code S Semi-Finals: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=247308
Code A Qualifiers (Code B)
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=234749
Up & Down Matches From Last GSL
Day 1: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=221063
Day 2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=221478
Day 3: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=221735
Day 4: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=221820
Code A: at a Glance
What is Code A?
The easiest way to describe Code A is that it is a qualifying tournament for Code S. All of the games are still televised and commentated. The top 4 players then go on to play in the Up & Down Matches to see whether they will either stay in Code A, have to re-qualify, or play in the next Code S.
What is the format?
GSL Code A is quite simply a 32 man tournament. All matches until the semi-finals are played as a best-of-3 series. The semi-finals are a best-of-5 series. The Finals are played as a best-of-7 series.
How do the players qualify?
The new players in Code A have had to cross one of three ways to be in the tournament.
The first and most common way is that they won an offline qualifer (commonly known as Code B). The thread on that is located above.
The second way is they were invited by GOM. MajorLeagueGaming (MLG) has a partnership with GOM where the top players from each MLG event will get an invite to play in this tournament.
The third way is they were previously in Code S and lost the Up & Down Matches.
Previous Winners
GSL January 2011: TOP 4-3 Byun
GSL March 2011:LosirA 4-3 SuperNoVa
GSL May 2011: Bomber 4-2 MVP
The Players
Terran Players: (13)
Dream – Cho Joong-Hyuk
Rainbow – Kim Sung-Je
Lyn – Joon Park
Ryung – Kim Dong-Won
MMA – Mun Seong-Won
GuMiho – Koh Pyung-Jae
Yoda - Choi Byung-Hyun
Noblesse – Chae Do-Joon
asd - Lee Dae-Jin
Hyperdub – KimYoo-Jong
Happy – An Ho-Jin
Jinro – Jonathan Walsh
BoxeR – LimYo Hwan
Zerg Players: (8)
Luvsic – Cho Chang-Ho
Leenock - Lee Dong-Nyung
Min – Hwang Do-Hyung
Check – Lee Hyung-Joo
TheWinD – Park Sang-Ik
YuGiOh – Jeong Seung-Il
Curious – Lee Won-Pyo
Sheth – Shawn Simon
Protoss Players: (11)
Ready – Moon Jin-Hyun
Creator – Jang Hyun-Woo
Choya – Lee Hyung-Sup
hero – Song Hyeon-Deok
Tassadar – Kim Jung-Hoon
Tails - Kim Won-Hyung
Banbanssu – Seo Myung-Duk
SocceR – yoon Deok-Man
San – Kang Cho-Won
Puzzle – Kim Sang-Joon
ShinyStar – Kim Sung-Rae
Code S: at a Glance
What is Code S?
Code S is roughly speaking is the "premier" league of a regular season of GSL. There is more money involved and generally speaking, a higher skill average than any other Korean Starcraft II Tournament.
What is the format?
The format of Code S is different than Code A. It starts with 32 players, 4 players in 8 different groups. The top 2 players then advance to the round of 16. The round of 16 and round of 8 are played as a best of 3 series. The semi-finals (round of 4) are played as a best of 5. The finals are then played as a best of 7.
Previous Winners
GSL January 2011: MVP 4-0 MarineKing
GSL March 2011: MC 4-1 July
GSL May 2011: NesTea 4-0 InCa
How did the players qualify?
The players in Code S have qualified by winning previous Up & Down Matches. The last Up & Down Matches can be found in the overview above.
The Players
Terran Players
Clide – HanKyu-Jong
Ensnare – Kim Sang-Cheol
TOP – Kim Jung-Hoon
Virus – Park June-Yong
MarineKing – Lee Jung-Hoon
MVP – Jung Jong-Hyun
sC – Kim Seong-Chul
Byun – Byun Hyun-Woo
NaDa – Lee Yoon-Yeol
Keen – Hwang Kyu-Seok
SuperNoVa – Kim Young-Jin
Polt – Choi Seong-Hun
aLive – Han Lee-Seok
Bomber – Choi Ji-Sung
Zerg Players (8)
Kyrix – Han Joon
Zenio – Choi Jung-Min
CoCa – Choi Jong-Hwan
LosirA – Hwang Kang-Ho
FruitDealer – Kim Won-Ki
viOlet – Kim Dong-Hwan
NesTea – Lim Jae-Duck
July - Park Sun Joon
Protoss Players (9)
TesteR – Seo Ki-Soo
anypro – Lee Jung-Hwan
Genius – Jung Min-Soo
Alicia – Yang Joon-Sik
HongUn – Ahn Hong-Wook
Killer – Shin Sang-Ho
InCa – Song Jun-Hyuk
MC – Jang Min-Chul
HuK – Chris Loranger
The Matches of GSL July
Code A: Round of 32
Match 1
Nuts <Tal'Darim Altar> Dream
Nuts <Terminus RE> Dream
Dream ► Advances to Ro16
Nuts ► Eliminated.
Match 2
Creator <Tal'Darim Altar> Luvsic
Creator <Dual Sight> Luvsic
Creator <Xel'Naga Caverns> Luvsic
Luvsic ► Advances to Ro 16.
Creator ► Eliminated.
Match 3
Rainbow <Terminus RE> Leenock
Rainbow <Crossfire SE> Leenock
Leenock ► Advances to Ro16.
Rainbow ► Eliminated.
Match 4
Min <Metalopolis> Yoda
Min <Tal'Darim Altar> Yoda
Min <Bel'Shir Beach> Yoda
Yoda ► Advances to Ro16.
Min ► Eliminated.
Match 5
Check <Xel'Naga Fortress> Choya
Check <Crevasse> Choya
Check ► Advances to Ro16.
Choya ► Eliminated.
Match 6
Cute <Tal'Darim Altar> oGsHero
Cute <Dual Sight> oGsHero
Cute <Metalopolis> oGsHero
Cute ► Advances to Ro16.
oGsHero ► Eliminated.
Match 7
Lyn <Bel'Shir Beach> Tassadar
Lyn <Terminus RE> Tassadar
Tassadar ► Advances to Ro16.
Lyn ► Eliminated.
Match 8
Ryung <Bel'Shir Beach> GuMiho
Ryung <Crossfire SE> GuMiho
Ryung <Crevasse> GuMiho
Ryung► Advances to Ro16.
GuMiho ► Eliminated.
Match 9
TheWinD <Xel'Naga Caverns> Tails
TheWinD <Terminus RE> Tails
TheWinD <Metalopolis> Tails
Tails ► Advances to Ro16.
TheWinD ► Eliminated.
Match 10
Banbanssu <Crevasse> SocceR
Banbanssu <Terminus RE> SocceR
Banbanssu <Dual Sight> SocceR
Banbanssu ► Advances to Ro16.
SocceR ► Eliminated.
Match 11
San <Crossfire SE> Sheth
San <Crevasse> Sheth
San <Metalopolis> Sheth
Sheth ► Advances to Ro16.
San ► Eliminated.
Match 12
MMA <Xel'Naga Fortress> PuzZle
MMA <Terminus RE> PuzZle
PuzZle ► Advances to Ro16.
MMA ► Eliminated.
Match 13
Hyperdub <Crossfire SE> IMHappy
Hyperdub <Terminus RE> IMHappy
IMHappy ► Advances to Ro16.
Hyperdub ► Eliminated.
Match 14
YuGiOh <Terminus RE> Curious
YuGiOh <Tal'Darim Altar> Curious
YuGiOh <Bel'Shir Beach> Curious
YuGiOh ► Advances to Ro16.
Curious ► Eliminated.
Match 15
Jinro <Terminus RE> lOvShinyStar
Jinro <Metalopolis> lOvShinyStar
Jinro ► Advances to Ro16.
lOvShinyStar ► Eliminated.
Match 16
BoxeR <Tal'Darim Altar> asd
BoxeR <Metalopolis> asd
asd ► Advances to Ro16.
BoxeR ► Eliminated.
Code A: Round of 16
Match 1
DreAm <Metalopolis> Luvsic
DreAm <Crossfire SE> Luvsic
DreAm <Terminus SE> Luvsic
DreAm ► Advances to Ro8.
Luvsic ► Eliminated.
Match 2
Leenock <Crossfire SE> Yoda
Leenock <Tal'Darim Altar> Yoda
Leenock ► Advances to Ro8
Yoda ► Eliminated
Match 3
Check <Dual Sight> Noblesse
Check <Metalopolis> Noblesse
Noblesse ► Advances to Ro8.
Check ► Eliminated.
Match 4
Tassadar <Tal'Darim Altar> Ryung
Tassadar <Terminus SE> Ryung
Tassadar <Xel'Naga Fortress> Ryung
Tassadar ► Advances to Ro8.
Ryung ► Eliminated.
Match 5
Tails < Xel'Naga Fortress > Vanvanth
Tails < Xel'Naga Caverns > Vanvanth
Tails < Bel'Shir Beach > Vanvanth
Banbanssu ► Advances to Ro8
Tails ► Eliminated
Match 6
Sheth < Xel'Naga Caverns > Puzzle
Sheth < Crevasse > Puzzle
Puzzle ► Advances to Ro8.
Sheth ► Eliminated.
Match 7
IMHappy < Dual Sight > YuGiOh
IMHappy < Crevasse > YuGiOh
IMHappy ► Advances to Ro8.
YuGiOh ► Eliminated.
Match 8
Jinro < Crossfire SE > asd
Jinro < Xel'Naga Caverns > asd
asd ► Advances to Ro8
Jinro ► Eliminated.
Code A Round of 8
Match 1
Dream <Bel'Shir Beach> Leenock
Dream <Terminus RE> Leenock
Leenock ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
Dream ► Eliminated.
Match 2
Cute <Terminus RE> Tassadar
Cute <Crevasse> Tassadar
Tassadar ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
Cute ► Eliminated.
Match 3
Banbanssu <Terminus RE> Puzzle
Banbanssu <Dual Sight> Puzzle
Puzzle ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
Banbanssu ► Eliminated.
Match 4
IMHappy <Dual Sight> asd
IMHappy <Terminus RE> asd
IMHappy <Crossfire SE> asd
IMHappy ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
asd ► Eliminated.
Code A: Semi-Finals
Match 1
Leenock <Xel'Naga Caverns> Tassadar
Leenock <Dual Sight> Tassadar
Leenock <Terminus SE> Tassadar
Leenock <Tal'Darim Altar> Tassadar
Tassadar► Advances to the finals.
Leenock► Eliminated
Match 2
Puzzle <Dual Sight> IMHappy
Puzzle <Bel'Shir Beach> IMHappy
Puzzle <Terminus SE> IMHappy
Puzzle► Advances to the finals!
IMHappy► Eliminated
Code A: Finals
Finals
Tassadar <Dual Sight> Puzzle
Tassadar <Tal'Darim Altar LE> Puzzle
Tassadar <Crevasse> Puzzle
Tassadar <Crossfire SE> Puzzle
Tassadar <Terminus SE> Puzzle
Tassadar <Xel'Naga Fortress> Puzzle
Puzzle ► Winner!
Tassadar ► second place.
Code S: Round of 32
Group A
July <Bel'Shir Beach> TesteR
NesTea <Crevasse>July
TesteR <Metalopolis> July
NesTea ► Advances to RO16
TesteR ► Advances to RO16
July ► Eliminated.
Group B
anypro <Crossfire SE> Clide
viOlet <Bel'Shir Beach> Ensnare
Clide <Terminus RE> Ensnare
anypro <Dual Sight> viOlet
Ensnare <Crevasse> viOlet
Clide► Advances to Ro16.
Ensnare► Advances to Ro16.
viOlet► Eliminated & stays in Code S.
anypro► Eliminated & drops to up & down matches.
Group C
TOP <Bel'Shir Beach> FruitDealer
Virus <Xel'Naga Caverns> Genius
TOP <Tal'Darim Altar> Genius
FruitDealer <Metalopolis> Virus
TOP <Crossfire SE> Virus
Genius ► advances to ro16 2-0
TOP ► advances to ro16 2-1
Virus ► stays in code S
FruitDealer ► drops to up and down matches
Group D
CoCa <Tal'Darim Altar> Alicia
LosirA <Crossfire SE> MarineKing
CoCa <Xel'Naga Caverns> LosirA
Alicia <Dual Sight> MarineKing
CoCa <Metalopolis> Alicia
LosirA ► advances to ro16 2-0
CoCa ► advances to ro16 2-1
Alicia ► stays in code S 1-2
MarineKing ► drops to the up and down matches
Group E
[sC <Tal'Darim Altar> MVP
Zenio <Terminus SE> Byun
MVP <Crossfire SE> Zenio
sC <Crevasse> Byun
MVP <Xel'Naga Caverns> Byun
Zenio► advances 2-0
Byun► advances 2-1
MVP► stays in code S 1-2
sC► drops in up and down 0-2
Group F
NaDa <Tal'Darim Altar> Keen
HongUn <Terminus SE> SuperNoVa
NaDa <Xel'Naga Fortress> HongUn
Keen <Crevasse> SuperNoVa
HongUn < Metalopolis > SuperNoVa
NaDa► advances 2-0
HongUn► advances 2-1
SuperNoVa► stays in code S 1-2
Keen► drops to up and down 0-2
Group G
SangHo < Bel'Shir Beach > Polt
HuK < Xel'Naga Fortress > aLive
SangHo < Metalopolis 1.1 > HuK
Polt < Crossfire SE > aLive
SangHo < Dual Sight > Polt
HuK► advances 2-0
Polt► advances 2-1
SangHo► stays in code S 1-2
aLive► drops to up and down 0-2
Group H
InCa < Terminus SE > Kyrix
MC < Metalopolis 1.1 > Bomber
Kyrix < Crossfire SE > Bomber
InCa < Xel'Naga Caverns 1.1 > MC
MC < Crevasse > Kyrix
Bomber► advances 2-0
MC► advances 2-1
Kyrix► stays in code S 1-2
InCa► drops to the up and down 0-2
Code S: Round of 16
Match 1
NesTea <Crevasse> Ensnare
NesTea <Metalopolis 1.1> Ensnare
NesTea► Advances to RO8.
Ensnare► Eliminated.
Match 2
Genius <Metalopolis 1.1> CoCa
Genius <Crossfire SE> CoCa
CoCa► Advances to RO8.
Genius► Eliminated.
Match 3
TesteR <Xel'Naga Fortress> Clide
TesteR <Terminus SE> Clide
TesteR <Crossfire SE> Clide
TesteR► Advances to RO8.
Clide► Eliminated.
Match 4
TOP <Metalopolis> LosirA
TOP <Tal'Darim Altar> LosirA
TOP <Crevasse> LosirA
LosirA► Advances to RO8.
TOP► Eliminated.
Match 5
Zenio <Metalopolis 1.1> HongUn
Zenio <Tal'Darim Altar LE> HongUn
HongUn► Advances to RO8.
Zenio► Eliminated.
Match 6
HuK <Xel'Naga Fortress> MC
HuK <Crossfire SE> MC
MC► Advances to RO8.
HuK► Eliminated.
Match 7
Byun <Dual Sight> NaDa
Byun <Xel'Naga Fortress> NaDa
Byun► Advances to RO8.
NaDa► Eliminated.
Match 8
Polt <Xel'Naga Fortress> Bomber
Polt <Terminus SE> Bomber
Bomber► Advances to RO8.
Polt► Eliminated.
Code S: Round of 8
Match 1
NesTea <Dual Sight> CoCa
NesTea <Xel'Naga Caverns> CoCa
NesTea <Bel'Shir Beach> CoCa
NesTea <Terminus SE> CoCa
NesTea ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
CoCa ► Eliminated.
Match 2
HongUn <Xel'Naga Caverns> MC
HongUn <Tal'Darim Altar LE> MC
HongUn <Metalopolis 1.1> MC
HongUn <Crossfire SE> MC
HongUn ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
MC ► Eliminated.
Match 3
TesteR <Dual Sight> LosirA
TesteR <Metalopolis 1.1> LosirA
TesteR <Crossfire SE> LosirA
TesteR <Xel'Naga Fortress> LosirA
TesteR <Terminus SE> LosirA
LosirA ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
TesteR ► Eliminated.
Match 4
Byun <Terminus SE> Bomber
Byun <Xel'Naga Caverns> Bomber
Byun <Crossfire SE> Bomber
Byun <Xel'Naga Fortress> Bomber
Byun <Tal'Darim Altar LE> Bomber
Byun ► Advances to Semi-Finals.
Bomber ► Eliminated.
Code S: Semi-Finals
Match 1
NesTea <Dual Sight> HongUn
NesTea <Metalopolis> HongUn
NesTea <Crossfire SE> HongUn
NesTea <Xel'Naga Caverns> HongUn
NesTea ► Advances to the Finals.
HongUn ► Eliminated.
Match 2
Byun <Crossfire SE> LosirA
Byun <Xel'Naga Fortress> LosirA
Byun <Tal'Darim Altar> LosirA
Byun <Terminus RE> LosirA
LosirA ► Advances to the Finals.
Byun ► Eliminated.
Up&Down Matches
Each group will play in a round-robin format, where the top two players from each group will advance to Code S.
Day 1
MarineKing <Xel'Naga Caverns> FruitDealer
Ryung <Xel'Naga Fortress> Dream
MarineKing <Metalopolis> IMHappy
Ryung <Tal'Darim Altar> FruitDealer
MarineKing <Xel'Naga Fortress> Dream
Ryung <Tal'Darim Altar> IMHappy
MarineKing <Crevasse> Ryung
FruitDealer <Terminus RE> Dream
IMHappy <Dual Sight> Dream
FruitDealer <Bel'Shir Beach> IMHappy
Day 2
anypro <Metalopolis> sC
Tassadar <Xel'Naga Fortress> asd
anypro <Crevasse> Cute
Tassadar <Metalopolis> sC
anypro <Xel'Naga Fortress> asd
Tassadar <Crevasse> Cute
anypro <Terminus RE> Tassadar
sC <Terminus RE> asd
Cute <Tal'Darim Altar> asd
sC <Bel'Shir Beach> Cute
Day 3
aLive <Xel'Naga Caverns> InCa
Keen <Crossfire SE> Leenock
aLive <Dual Sight> Banbanssu
Keen <Bel'Shir Beach> InCa
aLive <Xel'Naga Caverns> Leenock
Keen <Metalopolis> Banbanssu
aLive <Crevasse> Keen
InCa <Terminus RE> Leenock
Banbanssu <Tal'Darim Altar> Leenock
InCa <Terminus RE> Banbanssu