sc2sea Thread: http://www.sc2sea.com/showthread.php?p=87349#post87349
On April 4th, Blizzard Entertainment announced their extremely exciting SC2 World Championship Series and recently have announced their partners for the National Qualifier to be (shamelessly stolen from Dox's announcement thread):
- ACL Brisbane Regionals (TBA)
- ACL Sydney Regionals (TBA)
- ACL Melbourne Regionals (TBA)
- ACL Adelaide Regionals (TBA)
- ACL Melbourne Nationals (TBA)
- Perth RedFlag LAN #40 (14/7, 15/7)
- Perth Barcraft Star League #1 (TBA)
- APL Online (28/4, 6/5, 26/5)
As such, the Australian Pro League [that's us!] will be hosting an Australia-wide tournament to find which 2 Australians will receive a travel-expenses paid trip to the Blizzard Oceania National Championships to compete for a shot at representing Australia on the global stage.
Format
Our qualifier event will consist of:
- Two ONLINE single elimination Bo3 brackets.
- One LIVE Bo7 Show-match.
The online brackets will be played out in full to gather two finalists who will be invited to play at a live event held in Sydney on the 26th of May.
The live event will allow spectators to meet, greet and see the players in person that will potentially represent Oceania. In addition to their already secured National Championship position, the players will play a Bo7 show-match for cash prizes and for spectator enjoyment (Are you not entertained?)
Travel stipend: If the winners of the online brackets live outside of Sydney, they will be provided up to $150 as a travel stipend to attend the live finals.
Coverage
System will be covering the event! See: http://www.teamliquid.net/calendar/2012/04/#event_9768
Prizes ($AUD):
First online bracket winner: Invitation to live finals, $200, and blizzard qualification spot.
Second online bracket winner: Invitation to live finals, $200, and blizzard qualification spot.
Live finals winner: $100, Tt eSports item from below (first pick).
Live finals runner-up: Tt eSports item from below (second pick)
Both: Qualification into the Blizzard Australian National event with flight and accommodation included if required.
More prizes courtesy of
Online Bracket Prizes
"Pimpest Play" Prizes: Challenger PRO Keyboard (to an eliminated player who pulls off the 'Pimpest Play', one for the entire tournament)
"Lucky Draw" Prize: Tt Mousepad (random eliminated player, one for each bracket)
Live Showmatch Prizes
2x Shock Spin Headsets
2x MEKA G1's
2x Mouse Pads
1x Saphira Mouse
1x Theron Mouse
Prizes will be given away to spectators in various fashions after the finalists have chosen
Schedule
11:59am AEST Saturday, April 28th – First Online Bracket (Complete.
11:59am AEST Sunday, May 6th – Second Online Bracket.
1pm AEST Saturday, May 26th – Live show-match at Paragon Hotel in Sydney.
Results
Bracket 1: Won by Invidia.mOOnGLaDe. (Challonge Bracket)
Bracket 2: Won by Invidia.Rossi (Challonge Bracket)
Finals: mOOnGLaDe vs Rossi at the Paragon Hotel
TBD!
+ Show Spoiler +
Registration
You must have a SEA Battle.Net account and be over the age of 13 to participate. If participating, you must be able to attend the live finals.
Registration closes at 9pm the night before the day of a bracket.
To register, send an email to sami.kilani@ausproleague.com with the following:
Real Name:
Battle.Net Username (abc...):
Battle.Net Character Code (###):
Race Played (T/P/Z/R):
Brackets I will participate in (Apr 28 // May 6):
Country of Citizenship:
I acknowledge that should I be one of the winners of the online brackets then to receive my prize money and National Championship spot I must attend the live finals in Sydney on May 26th.
edit: You must be in the channel to confirm participation, this is check-in. Be in the channel 5 minutes before the tournament starts atleast.
Reminders about the brackets you've signed up for will be sent to the email address you mailed in your registration from, so check it regularly if you're forgetful
Player Information and Rules
You may register to play in both brackets. Both brackets are provided to allow flexibility and to offer a “double elimination” bracket in a sense but spread over two weekends to avoid the downtime one usually finds with a double elimination bracket.
All games are to be played on the “SEA” Battle.net Server unless both players can come to agreement to play on NA (for instance, if a player has an Optus ISP). However, if the players can't agree to play on NA they must play on SEA.
For the online brackets, please be in the channel “APL” to report results, and if necessary seek admin guidance. Replays will be expected if troubles arise and from the Ro8 onwards.
For the online brackets, the first map of each round will be pre-determined, then standard loser picks next map format will be in effect. These details will be provided as registration numbers are confirmed.
The race you specify in registration is the race you must play throughout the tournament.
For the live finals, all maps to be played will be pre-determined.
For the live finals, depending on time and if the players are willing we may have the spectators challenge the finalists (with a suitable handicap, of course) for prizes.
Detailed Ruleset: http://www.ausproleague.com/skilani/APLRules.pdf
Map Pool (Set by Blizzard)
(2) WCS_Daybreak LE: with neutral supply depots at the ramps between each player’s spawning base and natural expansion
(2) WCS_Ohana LE: with neutral supply depots at the ramps between each player’s spawning base and natural expansion
(2) WCS_Cloud Kingdom LE: with neutral supply depots at the ramps between each player’s spawning base and natural expansion
(4) WCS_Metropolis LE: with with neutral supply depots at the ramps between each player’s spawning base and natural expansion.
(4) WCS_Antiga Shipyard: cross spawns only, and normal mineral patches replacing high yield mineral patches
(4) Tal’darim Altar LE
(4) WCS_Shakuras Plateau: no close by ground spawns
We look forward to seeing who is going to come out on top from all of the national qualifiers