The Intro
+ Show Spoiler +
The History
99 Progamer Korea Open - Freemura > TheBOy
99/00 Hanaro Communication Tooniverse - Grrrr... > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 00 Freechal Open - Garimto > SKELTON (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 01 Hanbitsoft - BoxeR > JinNam (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 01 Coca-Cola - BoxeR > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 01 SKY 2001 - Garimto > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 02 NATE - Sync > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 02 SKY 2002 - Reach > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 02 Panasonic - NaDa > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 03 Olympus - XellOs > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 03 MyCube - Kingdom > Nal_rA (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 04 NHN Hangame - Nal_rA > Zeus (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 04 Gillette - July > Reach (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 04 EVER 2004 - iloveoov > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 05 IOPS - NaDa > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 05 EVER 2005 - July > Goodfriend (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 05 So1 - Anytime > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 06 Shinhan Bank - iloveoov > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 06 Shinhan Bank Season 1 - Casy > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 06 Shinhan Bank Season 2 - NaDa > Anytime (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 07 Shinhan Bank Season 3 - sAviOr > NaDa (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 07 Daum - GGPlay > Iris (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 07 EVER 2007 - Jaedong > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 08 Bacchus 2008 - By.Flash > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
The Qualification
February 2008 PSL
2008 Ongamenet StarChallenge Season 1 Results & Standings
The Players
Players seeded into Round 2 are bolded.
Pride of War: Terran (9)
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) - Lee Young Ho
Casy (WeMade FOX) - Han Dong Wook
NaDa (WeMade FOX) - Lee Yun Yeol
go.go[GsP] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Kim Chang Hee
FrOzean[Name] (Samsung KHAN) - Kim Dong Kun
Mind (WeMade FOX) - Park Sung Gyoon
Sea[Shield] (MBCGame HERO) - Yum Bo Sung
XellOs[yG] (CJ Entus) - Seo Ji Hoon
UpMagiC (aka Sea.Up) (eSTRO) - Shin Hee Seung
Overcame All: Zerg (8)
Luxury (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Park Chan Soo
GGPlay (CJ Entus) - Kim Jun Yung
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) - Lee Jae Dong
sAviOr (CJ Entus) - Mah Jae Yoon
HyuN (MBCGame HERO) - Ko Seok HyuN
Rumble (SK Telecom T1) - Yoon Jong Min
July (STX SouL) - Park Sung Joon
YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Park Myung Soo
Victory After Victory: Protoss (11)
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN) - Song Byung Goo
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) - Kim Taek Yong
BackHo (Lecaf Oz) - Son Chan Woong
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) - Doh Jae Wook
Spear[Shield] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Lim Won Ki
Much[gm] (CJ Entus) - Park Yeong Min
Anytime (Lecaf Oz) - Oh Yeong Jong
DaezanG[GnH] (Air Force ACE) - Park Dae Man
JangBi (Samsung KHAN) - Heo Yeong Moo
Nal_Rock (WeMade FOX) - Ahn Gi Hyo
BestGod (STX SouL) - Kim Min Jae
Air Force ACE - 1 (DaezanG[GnH])
CJ Entus - 4 (GGPlay, Much[gm], sAviOr, XellOs[yG])
eSTRO - 1 (UpMagiC)
Hanbit Stars - 0
KTF MagicNs - 1 (By.Flash)
Lecaf Oz - 3 (Anytime, BackHo, Jaedong)
MBCGame HERO - 2 (HyuN, Sea[Shield])
OnGameNet Sparkyz - 4 (go.go[GsP], Luxury, Spear[Shield], YellOw[ArnC])
Samsung KHAN - 3 (FrOzean[Name], JangBi, Stork)
SK Telecom T1 - 3 (BeSt[HyO], Bisu[Shield], Rumble)
STX SouL - 2 (BestGod, July)
WeMade FOX - 4 (Casy, NaDa, Mind, Nal_Rock)
Note: July began on SK Telecom T1 and switched to STX SouL April 24
The Maps
Andromeda
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Hwarangdo
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Troy
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
The Live Reports
April 16 - Group A
April 18 - Group B
April 23 - Group C
April 25 - Group D
April 30 - Group E
May 2 - Group F
May 9 - Group Selection
May 14 - Week 1-1
May 16 - Week 1-2
May 21 - Week 2-1
May 23 - Week 2-2
May 28 - Week 3-1
May 30 - Week 3-2
June 6 - Tiebreaks
June 13 - Quarterfinals Game 1
June 20 - Quarterfinals Games 2/3
June 27 - Semifinal A
July 4 - Semifinal B
July 12 - Final
The Recaps
April 16 - Group A by Manifesto7
April 18 - Group B by Plexa
April 23 - Group C by Manifesto7
April 25 - Group D by Plexa
April 30 / May 2- Group E / Group F by Plexa
May 9 - Group Selection by Plexa
May 14 / May 16 - Week 1-1 / Week 1-2 by Plexa
May 21 / May 23 - Week 2-1 / Week 2-2 by Manifesto7 and Plexa
May 28 / May 30 - Week 3-1 / Week 3-2 by Plexa
June 6 - Tiebreaks by Manifesto7
June 13 - Quarterfinals Game 1 by Plexa
June 20 - Quarterfinals Games 2/3 by Plexa
June 27 - Semifinal A by Plexa
July 4 - Semifinal B by Plexa
July 12 - Final
The Previews
April 16 / April 18 - Group A / Group B by Plexa
April 23 / April 25 - Group C / Group D by Plexa
April 30 / May 2 - Group E / Group F by Plexa
May 9 - Group Selection
May 14 / May 16 - Week 1-1 / Week 1-2 by Plexa
May 21 / May 23 - Week 2-1 / Week 2-2 by Plexa
May 28 - Week 3-1 / Week 3-2 by Manifesto7 and Plexa
June 6 - Tiebreaks by Plexa
June 13 - Quarterfinals by Plexa, Manifesto7, and FakeSteve
June 20 - Quarterfinals Games 2/3 by Plexa
June 27 - Semifinal A by Plexa
July 4 - Semifinal B by Plexa
July 12 - Final by Plexa
The Interviews
April 16 - Group A
April 18 - Group B
April 23 - Group C
April 25 - Group D
April 30 - Group E
May 2 - Group F
May 9 - Group Selection
May 14 - Week 1-1
May 16 - Week 1-2
May 21 - Week 2-1
May 23 - Week 2-2
May 28 - Week 3-1
May 30 - Week 3-2
June 13 - Quarterfinals Game 1
June 20 - Quarterfinals Games 2/3 by silentreality
June 27 - Semifinal A by tracer
July 4 - Semifinal B
July 12 - Final by SiZ.FaNtAsY
Round 1
By.Flash, Stork[gm], Bisu[Shield], and Luxury are seeded into Round 2.
Group A
1. GGPlay (CJ Entus) -> advances to Round 2
2. BackHo (Lecaf Oz) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: Jaedong < Casy on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: BackHo < GGPlay on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: Casy < GGPlay on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: Jaedong < BackHo on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: Casy < BackHo on Troy
Group B
1. BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) -> advances to Round 2
2. NaDa (WeMade FOX) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: BeSt > NaDa on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: sAviOr < Spear on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: BeSt > Spear on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: NaDa > sAviOr on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: NaDa > Spear on Troy
Group C
1. Rumble (SK Telecom T1) -> advances to Round 2
2. Much[gm] (CJ Entus) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: Much < HyuN on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: Rumble > go.go on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: Rumble > HyuN on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: Much > go.go on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: Much > HyuN on Troy
Group D
1. July (STX SouL) -> advances to Round 2
2. Mind (WeMade FOX) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: FrOzean > Anytime on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: July > Mind on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: FrOzean < July on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: Anytime < Mind on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: FrOzean < Mind on Troy
Group E
1. JangBi (Samsung KHAN) -> advances to Round 2
2. Sea[Shield] (MBCGame HERO) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: Sea > DaezanG on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: XellOs < JangBi on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: Sea < JangBi on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: DaezanG > XellOs on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: Sea > DaezanG on Troy
Group F
1. YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) -> advances to Round 2
2. Nal_Rock (WeMade FOX) -> advances to Round 2
3.
4.
(VOD) Game 1: Rock > UpMagiC on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Game 2: YellOw[ArnC] > BestGod on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Winners: Rock < YellOw[ArnC] on Andromeda
(VOD) Losers: UpMagiC < BestGod on Andromeda
(VOD) Playoff: Rock > BestGod on Troy
~~~
Round 2
The Players
From Bacchus OSL
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs)
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN)
Luxury (OnGameNet SPARKYZ)
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1)
From Round 1
GGPlay (CJ Entus)
BackHo (Lecaf Oz)
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1)
NaDa (WeMade FOX)
Rumble (SK Telecom T1)
Much (CJ Entus)
July (STX SouL)
Mind (WeMade FOX
JangBi (Samsung KHAN)
Sea (MBCGame HERO)
YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ)
Rock (WeMade FOX)
4 / 5 / 7
Air Force ACE - 0
CJ Entus - 2 (GGPlay, Much[gm])
eSTRO - 0
Hanbit Stars - 0
KTF MagicNs - 1 (By.Flash)
Lecaf Oz - 1 (BackHo)
MBCGame HERO - 1 (Sea[Shield])
OnGameNet Sparkyz - 2 (Luxury, YellOw[ArnC])
Samsung KHAN - 2 (JangBi, Stork)
SK Telecom T1 - 3 (BeSt[HyO], Bisu[Shield], Rumble)
STX SouL - 1 (July)
WeMade FOX - 3 (NaDa, Mind, Nal_Rock)
Group A
1. By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) 3-0 -> advances to quarterfinals
2. Rock (WeMade FOX) 2-1 -> advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Flash > GGPlay on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Week 1-2: Rock > Sea on Troy
(VOD) Week 2-1: Rock < Flash on Othello
(VOD) Week 2-2: GGPlay < Sea on Othello
(VOD) Week 3-1: Sea < Flash on Andromeda
(VOD) Week 3-2: GGPlay < Rock on Andromeda
Group B
1. BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) 3-0 -> advances to quarterfinals
2. JangBi (Samsung KHAN) 1-2 -> advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: BeSt > NaDa on Troy
(VOD) Week 1-2: Stork < JangBi on Othello
(VOD) Week 2-1: JangBi < NaDa on Andromeda
(VOD) Week 2-2: Stork < BeSt on Andromeda
(VOD) Week 3-1: JangBi < BeSt on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Week 3-2: NaDa < Stork on Hwarangdo
Tiebreaks:
(VOD) Stork < JangBi on Hwarangdo
(VOD) NaDa < JangBi on Troy
Group C
1. July (STX SouL) 2-1 -> advances to quarterfinals
2. Luxury (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) 2-1 -> advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Luxury < July on Othello
(VOD) Week 1-2: YellOw[ArnC] < Rumble on Andromeda
(VOD) Week 2-1: Luxury > YellOw[ArnC] on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Week 2-2: July > Rumble on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Week 3-1: Rumble < Luxury on Troy
(VOD) Week 3-2: July < YellOw[ArnC] on Troy
Group D
1. BackHo (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 -> advances to quarterfinals
2. Much (CJ Entus) 2-1 -> advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Much < BackHo on Andromeda
(VOD) Week 1-2: Bisu > Mind on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Week 2-1: Mind > BackHo on Troy
(VOD) Week 2-2: Bisu < Much on Troy
(VOD) Week 3-1: Mind < Much on Othello
(VOD) Week 3-2: BackHo > Bisu on Othello
~~~
Elimination Tournament
The Players
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs)
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1)
July (STX SouL)
BackHo (Lecaf Oz)
JangBi (Samsung KHAN)
Rock (WeMade FOX)
Luxury (OnGameNet SPARKYZ)
Much (CJ Entus)
1 / 2 / 5
The Bracket
Quarterfinals
Match A
Luxury (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) 2-0 -> advances to semifinals
(VOD) Flash < Luxury on Troy
(VOD) Flash < Luxury on Andromeda
Match B
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) 2-0 -> advances to semifinals
(VOD) BeSt > Much on Othello
(VOD) BeSt > Much on Hwarangdo
Match C
July (STX SouL) 2-0 -> advances to semifinals
(VOD) July > Rock on Andromeda
(VOD) July > Rock on Hwarangdo
Match D
BackHo (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 -> advances to semifinals
(VOD) BackHo < JangBi on Othello
(VOD) BackHo > JangBi on Troy
(VOD) BackHo > JangBi on Andromeda
Semifinals
Match A
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) 3-2 -> advances to finals
(VOD) Luxury > BeSt on Hwarangdo
(VOD) Luxury > BeSt on Andromeda
(VOD) Luxury < BeSt on Troy
(VOD) Luxury < BeSt on Othello
(VOD) Luxury < BeSt on Hwarangdo
Match B
July (STX SouL) 3-1 -> advances to finals
(VOD) July > BackHo on Hwarangdo
(VOD) July > BackHo on Andromeda
(VOD) July < BackHo on Troy
(VOD) July > BackHo on Othello
Final
July (STX SouL) 3-0
(VOD) BeSt < July on Othello
(VOD) BeSt < July on Troy
(VOD) BeSt < July on Andromeda
JulyZerg is your three-time, Golden Mouse-winning, OSL Grand Champion!