The format is as follows.
+ Show Spoiler +
A single online tournament in which all entrants compete for two tickets (ie 1st and 2nd get them) to the UK finals. This is important because the WCGUK lan is part of a UK lan called the M festival which you have to pay to enter if you don't win a ticket.
The M festival lasts from the 8th to the 11th of August.
On the 8th a last chance qualifier is played which anyone at the lan can enter. For those that did not qualify online this is the only way to enter the tournament. The prizes for the last chance qualifiers are two tickets to the M festival and to the UK finals. (I mention the tickets because it is possible just to pay for entry for the 8th and then win the qualifier allowing you to stay until the 11th).
The online qualifiers will be paired up with the last chance qualifiers in 1st vs 2nd style and will play a single bo3. The winners from this will go on to the final which will be played on stage on the 11th.
The winner of this goes to the grand final which is the 5th to the 9th of November.
Registration
+ Show Spoiler +
Online qualifiers start on Sunday 8th June and will run until Tuesday 15th July. You must have registered by 18:00 on Friday 6th June 2008 to allow for match scheduling.
The link to register is here.
http://wcg.multiplay.co.uk/2008/registration/
Cost and directions
+ Show Spoiler +
On May 31 2008 22:42 Elric_ wrote:
Cost
https://secure.multiplay.co.uk/mfestival/buytickets.php
The M Festival event is over 4 days. Entry is £10 a day and there is an offer of £25 if go for 3 days or more.
I can't seem to find a schedule on the website tho :S So no idea which day BW will be on....
Directions
http://www.mfestival.com/directions.aspx
Quite far from London so I won't be going.... (Don't think its worth it from Cam either Haji)
Cost
https://secure.multiplay.co.uk/mfestival/buytickets.php
The M Festival event is over 4 days. Entry is £10 a day and there is an offer of £25 if go for 3 days or more.
I can't seem to find a schedule on the website tho :S So no idea which day BW will be on....
Directions
http://www.mfestival.com/directions.aspx
Quite far from London so I won't be going.... (Don't think its worth it from Cam either Haji)
Thanks Elric_
Players
+ Show Spoiler +
The entrants online are
Midian
rANDY
Reno
KwarK
Legacy
Antstyle
Collapse
Bindy
Psycrowe
Bladebrood
werecarrot
devvy
Nikoli
Fire.
Narra
Africa
Xelin
happy_cloud_20
theboy
ccmoz
vamp
yenlei
spire
acidrenix
tarques
Results of group stages (Courtesy of Andy)
+ Show Spoiler +
On June 25 2008 07:06 no_re wrote:
Top 2 from each group proceed to Elimination Stage
Group A
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. KwarK_uK __ 6...6...0...12:0....18
2. sD.AnTstYle__6...5...1...10:2....15
--------------------------------------------------
3. uC.Bindy____ 6...4...2...8:4......12
4. psyCrowe_uK 5...2...3...4:6........6
5. bladebrood __ 4...1...3...2:6........3
6. werecarrot __ 5...1...4...2:8........3
7. devvy_______ 6...0...6...0:12......0
Playday 1 Results:
uC.Bindy > werecarrot w/o
psyCrowe_uK > Devvy w/o
sD.AnTstYle > bladebrood 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
psyCrowe_uK > werecarrot w/o
KwarK_uK > bladebrood 2-0
uC.Bindy > Devvy w/o
Playday 3 Results:
uC.Bindy > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
sD.AnTstYle vs KwarK_uK
werecarrot > devvy w/o
Playday 4 Results:
werecarrot vs bladebrood
sD.AntstYle vs uC.Bindy 2-0
KwarK_uK > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
Playday 5 Results:
uC.Bindy > bladebrood 2-0
sD.AnTstYle > werecarrot 2-0
KwarK_uK > Devvy w/o
Playday 6 Results:
psyCrowe vs bladebrood
KwarK_uK > werecarrot 2-0
sD.AnTstYle > Devvy w/o
Playday 7 Results:
KwarK_uK > uC.Bindy 2-0
bladebrood > Devvy w/o
sD.AnTstYle > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
Group B
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. collapse_uK 5...5...0...10:1...15
2. rANDY_uK__ 5...4...1...8:2.....12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Nikoli[MB] __ 5...3...2...7:4......9
4. Fire. _______ 5...2...3...4:6......6
5. Narra ______ 5...1...4...2:8......3
6. Africa_IhF**_ 5...0...5...0:10.....0
Playday 1 Results:
Fire. > Africa_IhF w/o
Nikoli[MB] > Narra 2-0
collapse_uK > rANDY_uK 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
collapse_uK > Fire. 2-0
rANDY_uK > Narra 2-0
Nikoli[MB] > Africa_IhF w/o
Playday 3 Results:
rANDY_uK > Nikoli[MB] 2-0
collapse_uK > Africa_IhF w/o
Fire. > Narra w/o
Playday 4 Results:
collapse_uK > Nikoli[MB] 2-1
rANDY_uK > Fire. 2-0
Narra > Africa_IhF w/o
Playday 5 Results:
rANDY_uK > Africa_IhF w/o
Nikoli[MB] > Fire. 2-0
collapse_uK > Narra 2-0
Group C
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. XeliN[MB]______5...4...1...9:2...12
2. happy_cloud_20 5...4...1...8:3...12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Reno___________5...4...1...8:4...12
4. thebOy[MB] ____ 5...2...3...5:8...6
5. VaMp[MB]______ 5...1...4...4:8...3
6. ccmoz_________ 5...0...5...1:10...0
Playday 1 Results:
Reno > VaMp[MB] 2-1
XeliN[MB] > thebOy[MB] 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > ccmoz 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
Reno > Happy_Cloud_20 W/O
thebOy[MB] > ccmoz 2-1
XeliN[MB] > VaMp[MB] 2-0
Playday 3 Results:
XeliN[MB] > Reno 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > thebOy[MB] 2-0
VaMp[MB] > ccmoz w/o
Playday 4 Results:
Reno > thebOy[MB] 2-1
happy_cloud_20 > VaMp[MB] 2-0
XeliN[MB] > ccmoz 2-0
Playday 5 Results:
thebOy[MB] - VaMp[MB] 2-1
Reno > ccmoz 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > XeliN[MB] 2-1
Group D
Rank Race ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. ToTMidiaN__ 5...5...0...10:1...15
2. yenlei______ 5...4...1...8:2.....12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Spire[MB]___ 5...3...2...7:4......9
4. FT.Legacy __ 5...2...3...4:6......6
5. TarQeS[MB]_ 5...1...4...2:8......3
6. AcidRenix___ 5...0...5...0:10....0
Playday 1 Results:
ToTMidiaN > FT.Legacy 2-0
TarQeS[MB] > AcidRenix 2-0
yenlei > Spire[MB] 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
ToTMidiaN > Spire[MB] 2-1
FT.Legacy > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
yenlei > AcidRenix 2-0
Playday 3 Results:
ToTMidiaN > yenlei 2-0
Ft.Legacy > AcidRenix 2-0
Spire[MB] > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
Playday 4 Results:
yenlei > FT.Legacy 2-0
Spire[MB] > AcidRenix w/o
ToTMidiaN > TarQeS[MB] w/o
Playday 5 Results:
Spire[MB] > FT.Legacy 2-0
yenlei > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
ToTMidiaN > AcidRenix w/o
* Africa_IhF - all opponents have been given a walkover due to no UK passport.
Red = Zerg
Blue = Terran
Green = Protoss
Black = Unknown
Results taken from http://wcg.multiplay.co.uk/2008/games/sc/
Top 2 from each group proceed to Elimination Stage
Group A
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. KwarK_uK __ 6...6...0...12:0....18
2. sD.AnTstYle__6...5...1...10:2....15
--------------------------------------------------
3. uC.Bindy____ 6...4...2...8:4......12
4. psyCrowe_uK 5...2...3...4:6........6
5. bladebrood __ 4...1...3...2:6........3
6. werecarrot __ 5...1...4...2:8........3
7. devvy_______ 6...0...6...0:12......0
Playday 1 Results:
uC.Bindy > werecarrot w/o
psyCrowe_uK > Devvy w/o
sD.AnTstYle > bladebrood 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
psyCrowe_uK > werecarrot w/o
KwarK_uK > bladebrood 2-0
uC.Bindy > Devvy w/o
Playday 3 Results:
uC.Bindy > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
sD.AnTstYle vs KwarK_uK
werecarrot > devvy w/o
Playday 4 Results:
werecarrot vs bladebrood
sD.AntstYle vs uC.Bindy 2-0
KwarK_uK > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
Playday 5 Results:
uC.Bindy > bladebrood 2-0
sD.AnTstYle > werecarrot 2-0
KwarK_uK > Devvy w/o
Playday 6 Results:
psyCrowe vs bladebrood
KwarK_uK > werecarrot 2-0
sD.AnTstYle > Devvy w/o
Playday 7 Results:
KwarK_uK > uC.Bindy 2-0
bladebrood > Devvy w/o
sD.AnTstYle > psyCrowe_uK 2-0
Group B
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. collapse_uK 5...5...0...10:1...15
2. rANDY_uK__ 5...4...1...8:2.....12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Nikoli[MB] __ 5...3...2...7:4......9
4. Fire. _______ 5...2...3...4:6......6
5. Narra ______ 5...1...4...2:8......3
6. Africa_IhF**_ 5...0...5...0:10.....0
Playday 1 Results:
Fire. > Africa_IhF w/o
Nikoli[MB] > Narra 2-0
collapse_uK > rANDY_uK 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
collapse_uK > Fire. 2-0
rANDY_uK > Narra 2-0
Nikoli[MB] > Africa_IhF w/o
Playday 3 Results:
rANDY_uK > Nikoli[MB] 2-0
collapse_uK > Africa_IhF w/o
Fire. > Narra w/o
Playday 4 Results:
collapse_uK > Nikoli[MB] 2-1
rANDY_uK > Fire. 2-0
Narra > Africa_IhF w/o
Playday 5 Results:
rANDY_uK > Africa_IhF w/o
Nikoli[MB] > Fire. 2-0
collapse_uK > Narra 2-0
Group C
Rank ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. XeliN[MB]______5...4...1...9:2...12
2. happy_cloud_20 5...4...1...8:3...12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Reno___________5...4...1...8:4...12
4. thebOy[MB] ____ 5...2...3...5:8...6
5. VaMp[MB]______ 5...1...4...4:8...3
6. ccmoz_________ 5...0...5...1:10...0
Playday 1 Results:
Reno > VaMp[MB] 2-1
XeliN[MB] > thebOy[MB] 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > ccmoz 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
Reno > Happy_Cloud_20 W/O
thebOy[MB] > ccmoz 2-1
XeliN[MB] > VaMp[MB] 2-0
Playday 3 Results:
XeliN[MB] > Reno 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > thebOy[MB] 2-0
VaMp[MB] > ccmoz w/o
Playday 4 Results:
Reno > thebOy[MB] 2-1
happy_cloud_20 > VaMp[MB] 2-0
XeliN[MB] > ccmoz 2-0
Playday 5 Results:
thebOy[MB] - VaMp[MB] 2-1
Reno > ccmoz 2-0
happy_cloud_20 > XeliN[MB] 2-1
Group D
Rank Race ID Games Won Lost Record Points
1. ToTMidiaN__ 5...5...0...10:1...15
2. yenlei______ 5...4...1...8:2.....12
--------------------------------------------------
3. Spire[MB]___ 5...3...2...7:4......9
4. FT.Legacy __ 5...2...3...4:6......6
5. TarQeS[MB]_ 5...1...4...2:8......3
6. AcidRenix___ 5...0...5...0:10....0
Playday 1 Results:
ToTMidiaN > FT.Legacy 2-0
TarQeS[MB] > AcidRenix 2-0
yenlei > Spire[MB] 2-0
Playday 2 Results:
ToTMidiaN > Spire[MB] 2-1
FT.Legacy > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
yenlei > AcidRenix 2-0
Playday 3 Results:
ToTMidiaN > yenlei 2-0
Ft.Legacy > AcidRenix 2-0
Spire[MB] > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
Playday 4 Results:
yenlei > FT.Legacy 2-0
Spire[MB] > AcidRenix w/o
ToTMidiaN > TarQeS[MB] w/o
Playday 5 Results:
Spire[MB] > FT.Legacy 2-0
yenlei > TarQeS[MB] 2-0
ToTMidiaN > AcidRenix w/o
* Africa_IhF - all opponents have been given a walkover due to no UK passport.
Red = Zerg
Blue = Terran
Green = Protoss
Black = Unknown
Results taken from http://wcg.multiplay.co.uk/2008/games/sc/
The winners of each group (see above) were paired up in the dual elimination tournament for which the top 2 places get a ticket the the UK finals. The matchup is A1 vs D2, B1 vs C2, C1 vs B2, D1 vs A2.
The results of the first playday are
+ Show Spoiler +
Winner Bracket
KwarK 2-0 yenlei
happy_cloud_20 2-0 collapse
rANDY 2-0 Xelin
Midian 2-0 Antstyle
The results of the second playday are
+ Show Spoiler +
Winner Bracket
KwarK 2-1 happy_cloud_20
Midian 2-0 rANDY
Loser Bracket
collapse 2-0 yenlei
antstyle 2-1 xelin
The results of the third playday are
+ Show Spoiler +
Loser Bracket
rANDY 0-2 collapse (collapse then forfeited his space in the next round to rANDY)
Antstyle 2-1 happy_cloud_20
The results of the fourth playday are
+ Show Spoiler +
Winner Bracket
Midian 2-0 KwarK
Loser Bracket
Antstyle 2-1 rANDY
The results of the fifth playday are
+ Show Spoiler +
Consolation final
KwarK 2-0 Antstyle
Winners of the online qualifiers
+ Show Spoiler +
#1 Midian
#2 KwarK