Hi guys!
There have been a number of questions about IPL5 I've received from players, managers, fans and others about IPL5, and there are a lot of Misconceptions about exactly what is happening when at IPL5 and who is going.
Well, here is a post revealing all of that.
The venue will once again be The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, official home of the IPL between November 29 and December 2.
Players Attending (In order of Qualification):
Name - How They Qualified
- Sleep - American Regional
- Snute - European Regional
- San - (Replaces MarineKing) Korean Regional
- Taeja - International Regional
- Polt - International Regional
- Xigua - Chinese Regional
- aLive - Invite
- Crank - Amateur Championship
The above players are seeded into Winners Round 4
- viOLet - American Satellite
- Ganzi - (Replacement for QXC) - American Satellite
- MaJoR - (Replacement for Suppy) - American Satellite
- Leenock (Replacement for Axslav) - American Satellite
- Daisuki - American Satellite
- Glon - American Satellite
- ViBE - American Satellite
- Perfect - American Satellite
- Eifer - (Nerchio Replacement)
- LeiYa - (formerly puCK) (Replacement for ParanOid) - European Satellite
- Bly - European Satellite
- ToD - European Satellite
- Drewbie - (Replacement for DBS) - European Satellite
- Ret - (Replacement for Ziktomini) - European Satellite
- HwangSin - (Replacement for HayprO) - European Satellite
- Replacement pending for JonnyRecco - European Satellite
- Creator - Asian Satellite
- Luvsic - Asian Satellite
- Byun - Asian Satellite
- TheStC - Asian Satellite
- Sculp - Asian Satellite
- ByuL - Asian Satellite
- HerO - Asian Satellite
- Bboong - Asian Satellite
- YoDa - IM Invite
- Sea - Liquid Invite
- SlayerS Invite - Genius
- StarTale Invite - Bomber
- Shuttle - Amateur Satellite
- Hendralisk - Amateur Satellite
- Sting - Amateur Satellite
- Caliber - Amateur Satellite
- CatZ - American Satellite #2
- TriMaster - American Satellite #2
- sLivko - European Satellite #2
- Apocalypse (Replacement for Slavik) - European Satellite #2
- HuK - Korean Satellite #2
- HyuN - Korean Satellite #2
- MMA - International Satellite #2
- Golden - International Satellite #2
- Goswser - American Satellite #3
- Massan - (Replacement for SeleCT) - American Satellite #3
- Sasquatch - (Replacement for MaNa) - European Satellite #3
- Illusion (Replacement for BlinG) - European Satellite #3
- Heart - Korean Satellite #3
- Symbol - International Satellite #3
- Shine - International Satellite #3
- Stephano - GSL World Championship Invite
- NaNiwa - GSL World Championship Invite
- Squirtle - GSL World Championship Korea
- Life - GSL World Championship Korea
- Seed - GSL World Championship Korea
- MC - GSL World Championship Korea
- DongRaeGu - GSL World Championship Korea
- LucifroN - GSL World Championship EU
- Nerchio - GSL World Championship EU
- VortiX - GSL World Championship EU
- Sen - GSL World Championship NA
- Scarlett - GSL World Championship NA
- HyuN - GSL Ro4 Player
- Ryung - GSL Ro4 Player
- Bogus - GSL Ro4 Player
- Sniper - GSL Ro4 Player
Players will be played into a giant 72 person bracket, with the top 8 seeds earning BYEs into Winners Round 4.
Casters:
TotalBiscuit
Apollo
Tasteless
Artosis
Sheth
JMorrow
JoRoSaR
Kibbelz
Schamtoo
Grubby
Frodan
Kevin Knocke
Top 4 of IPL Caster Search
Prize Pool - $100,000
1st - $40,000
2nd - $20,000
3rd - $11,000
4th - $7,000
5th / 6th - $4,000
7th / 8th - $2,000
9-12th - $1,000
13-16th - $500
17-24th - $300
25-32nd - $200
Map Pool
Each player gets 1 blind veto per match in the BO3s, no veto in WF, LF or GF.
Ohana
Cloud Kingdom
Metropolis
Entombed Valley
Daybreak
Abyssal City
Match Schedule:
Thursday
For live event attendees, Thursday is restricted to VIPs only. To get a VIP pass visit this site
All times Pacific Standard Time.
18:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR1 - 16 matches played
19:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR1 - 16 matches played
20:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR2 & LR1 - 16 matches played
21:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR2 & LR1 - 16 matches played
22:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR2 - 8 matches played
23:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR2 - 8 matches played
00:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR3 - 3 matches played
01:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR3 - 3 matches played
02:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR3 - 2 matches played
03:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR3 - 8 matches played
04:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR4 - 3 matches played
05:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR4 - 2 matches played
Friday
18:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR4 - 3 matches played
19:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR5 & LR4 - 7 matches played (2 WR5 & 1 LR4)
20:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR5 & LR4 - 7 matches played (2 WR5 & 1 LR4)
21:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR5 - 3 matches played
22:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR5 - 3 matches played
23:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR5 - 3 matches played (2 LR5 & 1 LR6)
00:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR6 - 4 matches played
01:00 GMT (+00:00) - WR6 - 2 matches played
02:00 GMT (+00:00) - GSL Code S Ro4
Saturday
18:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR7 - 2 matches played
19:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR7 - 2 matches played
20:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR8 - 2 matches played
21:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR9 - 2 matches played
22:00 GMT (+00:00) - World Championship Day 1 - Proleague
02:00 GMT (+00:00) - GSL Code S Finals
Sunday
18:00 GMT (+00:00) - LR10 - 1 match played
19:00 GMT (+00:00) - WF - 1 match played (BO5)
20:30 GMT (+00:00) - LF - 1 match played (BO5)
22:00 GMT (+00:00) - World Championship Day 2 - GSTL
02:00 GMT (+00:00) - GF (BO5 with BO3 if player from losers bracket wins BO5) - Edited format by community demand