Day 2 will begin Sunday, Mar 06 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Liquipedia: http://wiki.teamliquid.net/heroes/2016_Heroes_of_the_Storm_Global_Championship/Spring/Europe
TL Preview: Click Here
Streams:
http://www.twitch.tv/esl_heroes
http://www.twitch.tv/esl_ruhub_heroes_ru
http://www.twitch.tv/esl_heroes_pl
http://www.twitch.tv/taketv_heroes
http://www.twitch.tv/ESL_heroes_es
http://www.twitch.tv/ESL_heroes_fr
http://www.twitch.tv/ESL_fureur
http://www.twitch.tv/esl_gplaytv
Format
Group Stage:
Dual Tournament
All matches are Bo3
Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
All matches are Bo3 except Grand Finals which is Bo5.
Top 2 will qualify for the 2016 Heroes of the Storm Spring Global Championship.
Prize Pool
1st | $25,000 | |
2nd | $20,000 | |
3rd-4th | $15,000 | |
5th-6th | $7,500 | |
7th-8th | $5,000 |
Talent
Host:
Nysira
Desk Host:
Kaelaris
Commentator / Analyst:
Wolf
Tetcher
Khaldor
Dreadnaught
KendricSwissh
Observers:
Reinforce
Jason Kaplan
Teams
Epsilon eSports*
Fnatic
mYinsanity
Natus Vincere
Reason Gaming*
Team Dignitas
Team Liquid
Virtus.pro
notes: *Epsilon eSports acquired GoogleIshetZont.
*Reason Gaming acquired Pigs in Blankets.
Schedule
Day One: Saturday, March 5th
Group A
Saturday, Mar 05 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Epsilon vs mYinsanity
Saturday, Mar 05 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Natus Vincere vs Team Dignitas
Saturday, Mar 05 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Winners' Match
Saturday, Mar 05 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Elimination Match
Saturday, Mar 05 4:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Decider Match
Group B
Saturday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Team Liquid vs Reason Gaming
Saturday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Virtus.Pro vs FNATIC
Day Two: Sunday, March 6th
Group B
Sunday, Mar 06 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group B, Decider Match
Playoffs
Sunday, Mar 06 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Semi Final #2
Sunday, Mar 06 4:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Semi Final #1
Sunday, Mar 06 6:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Grand Final
Day One: Saturday, March 5th
Group A
Saturday, Mar 05 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Epsilon vs mYinsanity
Saturday, Mar 05 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Natus Vincere vs Team Dignitas
Saturday, Mar 05 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Winners' Match
Saturday, Mar 05 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Elimination Match
Saturday, Mar 05 4:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group A, Decider Match
Group B
Saturday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Team Liquid vs Reason Gaming
Saturday, Mar 05 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Virtus.Pro vs FNATIC
Day Two: Sunday, March 6th
Group B
Sunday, Mar 06 11:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Group B, Decider Match
Playoffs
Sunday, Mar 06 1:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Semi Final #2
Sunday, Mar 06 4:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Semi Final #1
Sunday, Mar 06 6:30pm GMT (GMT+00:00) - Grand Final
Poll: Who do you think will win?
(Vote): Epsilon eSports
(Vote): Fnatic
(Vote): mYinsanity
(Vote): Natus Vincere
(Vote): Reason Gaming
(Vote): Team Dignitas
(Vote): Team Liquid
(Vote): Virtus.pro
Poll: Who do you want to win?
(Vote): Epsilon eSports
(Vote): Fnatic
(Vote): mYinsanity
(Vote): Natus Vincere
(Vote): Reason Gaming
(Vote): Team Dignitas
(Vote): Team Liquid
(Vote): Virtus.pro
In Addition, there are some portraits you can unlock by watching via twitch with linked twitch and battlenet accounts. See this Blizzard post for more details.