banner by HawaiianPig
Casted by Tastosis.
cap by KingxXx
2011 Global StarCraft II League August/Code S
All time GSL music compendium !
+ Show Spoiler [Code S format] +
- 32 players are participating
- Players are divided into 8 groups of 4 players
- The groups will be played out in a ‘Dual Tournament’ format, a system that Starcraft 1 fans will be familiar with
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the ‘Winner’s match’. The victor advances to the playoffs (Round of 16)
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the ‘Loser’s match’. The loser will be out and will have to go through the Up&Down matches after the tournament, to determine if he can stay in Code S.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other. The winner advances to the playoffs. The loser is out but stays in Code S.
- After the group stage is over, 16 players remain. Players who finished first in their group will be paired against players who finished second in a different group.
- The rest of Code S is played out in a regular single elimination tournament mode
- Ro16 is Best of 3. Ro8 and Semifinals are Best of 5. Finals are Best of 7.
+ Show Spoiler [Up and down format] +
Up & Down Match Format Change
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
Prizepool :
1st: 50,000,000KRW (~32,000EUR, 46,000USD)
2nd: 20,000,000KRW (~13,000EUR, 18,500USD)
Ro4: 5,000,000KRW (~3,200EUR, 4,500USD)
Ro8: 3,000,000KRW (~1,900EUR, 2,800USD)
Ro16: 2,000,000KRW (~1,300EUR, 1,850USD)
Ro32: 1,500,000KRW (~1,000EUR, 1,400USD)
Players intros (caps by KingxXx) :
+ Show Spoiler +
GSL August Code S RO32 Day 1
Tuesday, Aug 09 9:10am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group A
VS VS VS
NesTea <Antiga Shipyard> Kyrix
MMA <Bel'shir Beach> IMHappy
Winner of match 1 < Metalopolis 1.1> Winner of match 2
Loser of match 1 < Terminus SE > Loser of match 2
Final match < Dual Sight>
+ Show Spoiler [Live reports] +
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
NesTea <Antiga Shipyard> Kyrix
MMA <Bel'shir Beach> IMHappy
NesTea < Metalopolis 1.1> MMA
Kyrix < Terminus SE > IMHappy
NesTea < Dual Sight> IMHappy
MMA advances to ro16 2-0.
Nestea 2-1 advances to ro16.
IMHappy 1-1 stays in code S.
Kyrix 0-2 goes to up and down matches.
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend Nestea vs Kyrix ?
Yes (84)
85%
If you have time (11)
11%
No (4)
4%
99 total votes
If you have time (11)
No (4)
99 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Nestea vs Kyrix ?
Poll: Recommend MMA vs IMHappy ?
Yes (154)
91%
No (10)
6%
If you have time (6)
4%
170 total votes
No (10)
If you have time (6)
170 total votes
Your vote: Recommend MMA vs IMHappy ?
Poll: Recommend winner's match ?
Yes (190)
96%
No (7)
4%
If you have time (1)
1%
198 total votes
No (7)
If you have time (1)
198 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winner's match ?
Poll: Recommend loser's match ?
Yes (35)
53%
No (22)
33%
If you have time (9)
14%
66 total votes
No (22)
If you have time (9)
66 total votes
Your vote: Recommend loser's match ?
Poll: Recommend final match ?
Yes (113)
97%
No (2)
2%
If you have time (1)
1%
116 total votes
No (2)
If you have time (1)
116 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final match ?
Group B
VS VS VS
+ Show Spoiler [Live reports] +
MC <Antiga Shipyard> MVP
Polt <Daybreak> Cute
Winner of match 1 < Dual Sight > Winner of match 2
Loser of match 1 < Metalopolis > Loser of match 2
Final match < Xel'Naga Fortress>
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
MC <Antiga Shipyard> MVP
Polt <Daybreak> Cute
MVP < Dual Sight > Polt
MC < Metalopolis > Cute
Polt < Xel'Naga Fortress> Cute
MVP 2-0 and advances to round of 16 to fight...Nestea ?
Polt 2-1 advances to round of 16 against MMA, rematch !
Noblesse 1-2 stays in code S.
MC 0-2 goes to up and down matches.
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend MC vs MVP ?
Yes (74)
52%
No (59)
42%
If you have time (9)
6%
142 total votes
No (59)
If you have time (9)
142 total votes
Your vote: Recommend MC vs MVP ?
Poll: Recommend Polt vs Noblesse ?
Yes (23)
49%
If you have time (15)
32%
No (9)
19%
47 total votes
If you have time (15)
No (9)
47 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Polt vs Noblesse ?
Poll: Recommend winner's game ?
Yes (16)
67%
If you have time (7)
29%
No (1)
4%
24 total votes
If you have time (7)
No (1)
24 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winner's game ?
Poll: Recommend loser's game ?
No (10)
71%
Yes (4)
29%
If you have time (0)
0%
14 total votes
Yes (4)
If you have time (0)
14 total votes
Your vote: Recommend loser's game ?
Poll: Recommend final game ?
No (17)
71%
If you have time (4)
17%
Yes (3)
13%
24 total votes
If you have time (4)
Yes (3)
24 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final game ?
- How to watch :
http://www.gomtv.net/2011gslsponsors5/live/